CopyRight RaceBase 30 Jun 2022

New Zealand Group and Listed Race Winners 2021-2022

HOME

Group One Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Callsign Mav J Riddell Atlante 18 Sep 21 Tarzino Trophy HAST S WFAX 1400 1:25.98 0.2L Spring Tide
Callsign Mav J Riddell Atlante 2 Oct 21 Windsor Park Plate HAST D WFAX 1600 1:36.28 0.5L Prise De Fer
Savy Yong Blonk D Johnson Savabeel 16 Oct 21 Livamol Classic HAST G WFAX 2040 2:04.50 0.2L Harlech
Noverre O Bosson Savabeel 6 Nov 21 New Zealand 2000 Guineas RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:35.11 2.8L Meritable
The Perfect Pin O Bosson Savabeel 13 Nov 21 New Zealand 1000 Guineas RICC S 3yof 1600 1:38.21 0.2L Shepherds Delig
Two Illicit D Johnson Jimmy Choux 11 Dec 21 Captain Cook Stakes TERA G WFAX 1600 1:34.39 1.3L Prise De Fer
Tiptronic A Goindasamy Oreilly 26 Dec 21 Zabeel Classic ELLE D WFAX 2000 2:05.15 1.5L Vernanme
Entriviere O Bosson Tavistock 1 Jan 22 Railway Stakes ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:09.36 1.5L Levante
Levante R Elliot Proisir 15 Jan 22 Telegraph Handicap TREN D WFAX 1200 0:00.00 0.1L Roch N Horse
The Chosen One M Cameron Savabeel 29 Jan 22 Thorndon Mile TREN D OpnX 1600 1:36.05 2.3L Coventina Bay
Coventina Bay C Grylls Shamexpress 12 Feb 22 Herbie Dyke Stakes TERA S WFAX 2000 2:05.66 0.8L Vernanme
Levante R Elliot Proisir 12 Feb 22 Bcd Group Sprint TERA S WFAX 1400 1:23.56 0.8L Entriviere
Mascarpone W Pinn Shooting To Win 26 Feb 22 El Cheapo Cars Wfa OTAK D WFAX 1600 1:34.61 2.0L Amarelinha
Asterix J Parkes Tavistock 5 Mar 22 New Zealand Derby ELLE D 3yoX 2400 2:27.24 1.5L La Crique
Lickety Split M Cameron Turn Me Loose 13 Mar 22 Sistema Stakes ELLE D 2yoX 1200 1:10.44 0.1L Dynastic
Coventina Bay C Grylls Shamexpress 13 Mar 22 Bonecrusher Nz Stakes ELLE D WFAX 2000 2:05.34 1.5L Vernanme
Imperatriz M Mcnab I Am Invincible 19 Mar 22 Levin Classic TREN D 3yoX 1600 1:36.43 0.8L On The Bubbles
Belle En Rouge J Laking Burgundy 19 Mar 22 New Zealand Oaks TREN D 3yof 2400 2:31.07 0.5L Self Obsession
Maven Belle S Weatherley Burgundy 2 Apr 22 Manawatu Sires Produce AWAP D 2yoX 1400 1:23.27 1.3L Wolverine
Imperatriz O Bosson I Am Invincible 16 Apr 22 Nz Thoroughbred Stakes TERA G WFAf 1600 1:35.44 5.0L Coventina Bay

Group Two Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Mascarpone R Elliot Shooting To Win 4 Sep 21 Foxbridge Plate TERA D WFAX 1200 1:11.33 0.3L Gino Severini
Mana Nui V Colgan No Nay Never 2 Oct 21 Hawkes Bay Guineas HAST D 3yoX 1400 1:24.01 0.8L Wakari
Pareanui Bay M Mcnab Lonhro 25 Oct 21 Memorial Stakes TERA D 3yoX 1400 1:23.63 0.4L Meritable
Markus Aurelius O Bosson Ghibellines 10 Nov 21 Couplands Mile RICC D OpnX 1600 1:36.29 0.8L Seriously
Justaskme S O'Malley No Excuse Neede 13 Nov 21 Tauranga Stakes TAUR H WFAX 1600 1:40.66 5.0L Hypnos
Showoroses O Bosson Showcasing 20 Nov 21 Auckland Breeders Stakes TERA G WFAf 1400 1:21.92 0.1L Our Alley Cat
Wolverine D Johnson Tivaci 11 Dec 21 Wakefield Challenge Stks TERA D 2yoX 1100 1:04.47 1.3L Taviarma
Concert Hall L Innes Savabeel 11 Dec 21 Cal Isuzu Stakes TERA G WFAf 1600 1:34.82 2.0L Showoroses
Coventina Bay C Grylls Shamexpress 18 Dec 21 Manawatu Challenge Stks AWAP S WFAX 1400 1:24.40 1.8L Tavi Mac
Belle En Rouge O Bosson Burgundy 26 Dec 21 Eight Carat Classic ELLE D 3yof 1600 1:36.55 0.8L The High Priest
Wolverine D Johnson Tivaci 1 Jan 22 Eclipse Stakes ELLE D 2yoX 1200 1:11.74 0.1L Pacific Dragon
Self Obsession M Mcnab Shocking 1 Jan 22 Royal Stakes ELLE D 3yof 2000 2:07.14 0.1L Princess Lowry
Dark Destroyer S Weatherley Proisir 1 Jan 22 Auckland Guineas ELLE D 3yoX 1600 1:36.90 0.2L Field Of Gold
Mali Ston S Weatherley El Roca 1 Jan 22 Rich Hill Mile ELLE G OpnX 1600 1:34.70 0.1L Mai Tai
Shamus R Schofer Shamexpress 15 Jan 22 Wellington Guineas TREN D 3yoX 1400 1:23.17 1.0L Pareanui Bay
Dragon Queen T Yanagida Sweynesse 22 Jan 22 Westbury Classic ELLE D F&MO 1400 1:22.63 0.1L Faithful Feat
Field Of Gold M Mcnab Starspangledban 2 Feb 22 Waikato Guineas TERA G 3yoX 2000 2:05.27 0.8L The Perfect Pin
Self Obsession M Mcnab Shocking 12 Feb 22 Ellis Fillies Classic TERA S 3yof 2000 2:08.25 0.2L Glory Bound
Hinepara A Goindasamy Darci Brahma 19 Feb 22 Avondale Cup ELLE D OpnX 2400 2:31.97 0.5L Concert Hall
La Crique C Grylls Vadamos 19 Feb 22 Avondale Guineas ELLE D 3yoX 2100 2:12.72 3.8L Arjays Flight
Maven Belle R Elliot Burgundy 26 Feb 22 Matamata Breeders Stks MATA D 2yof 1200 1:09.97 2.5L Best Seller
Self Obsession M Mcnab Shocking 2 Mar 22 Lowland Stakes HAST D 3yof 2100 2:11.40 0.5L One Dream One S
Uareastar W Pinn Jakkalberry 13 Mar 22 Auckland Cup ELLE D OpnX 3200 3:24.15 0.2L Concert Hall
Gino Severini A Calder Fastnet Rock 26 Mar 22 Japan Trophy TAUR H OpnX 1600 1:42.27 0.3L Hypnos
Zola Express C Dell Shamexpress 2 Apr 22 Awapuni Gold Cup AWAP D OpnX 2000 2:01.99 0.1L Tiptronic
Pinarello L Innes Tavistock 23 Apr 22 Championship Stakes PUKE G 3yoX 2100 2:10.10 2.5L Titled
Two Illicit M Mcnab Jimmy Choux 30 Apr 22 Travis Stakes TERA G WFAf 2000 2:03.16 3.3L Rip Em Up

Group Three Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Ritani K Asano Makfi 7 Aug 21 Winter Cup RICC H OpnX 1600 1:47.59 1.3L Justaskme
Imperatriz D Johnson I Am Invincible 4 Sep 21 Northland Breeders Stks TERA D 3yoX 1200 1:11.57 0.8L I Wish I Win
Bellacontte S J Macnab Burgundy 18 Sep 21 Gold Trail Stakes HAST S 3yof 1200 1:14.17 0.2L Mustang Valley
House Of Cartie S J Macnab Alamosa 25 Sep 21 Boehringer Metric Mile AWAP H OpnX 1600 1:42.55 2.3L Beauden
Magic Incanto M Hudson Per Incanto 9 Oct 21 Taranaki Breeders Stks HAWE H WFAf 1400 1:30.32 1.3L Raced Evens
Two Illicit M Mcnab Jimmy Choux 16 Oct 21 Red Badge Sprint HAST G OpnX 1400 1:22.43 1.3L Times Ticking
There You Go K Asano Niagara 16 Oct 21 Barneswood Farm Stakes ASHB D 3yoX 1400 1:23.73 1.8L Art De Triomphe
Tavi Mac D Johnson Tavistock 17 Oct 21 Sweynesse Stakes ROTO D WFAX 1215 1:11.17 1.0L Packing Rocksta
Imperatriz D Johnson I Am Invincible 23 Oct 21 Soliloquy Stakes MATA D 3yof 1400 1:22.68 0.2L Dubai Diva
Noverre J Laking Savabeel 23 Oct 21 War Decree Stakes RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:35.81 1.3L Field Of Gold
Cheaperthandivo D Johnson Savabeel 24 Oct 21 Thompson Handicap TREN S OpnX 1600 1:39.81 1.8L Justaskme
Cheval Promette J Riddell Declaration Of 2 Nov 21 Balmerino Stakes TERA D WFAX 2000 2:06.06 0.2L Concert Hall
Karalino C Grylls Zacinto 10 Nov 21 Canterbury Breeders Stks RICC D F&MO 1400 1:22.39 0.1L Beneficial
Summer Monsoon O Bosson Stratum 10 Nov 21 Stewards Stakes RICC D OpnX 1200 1:08.61 0.2L Live Drama
Mondorani S J Macnab Burgundy 13 Nov 21 New Zealand Cup RICC S OpnX 3200 3:27.18 0.8L Beaudz Well
Justamaiz M Mcnab Guillotine 20 Nov 21 Counties Cup TERA G OpnX 2100 2:08.93 0.5L Judys Song
White Noise R Elliot El Roca 25 Nov 21 Wellington Stakes OTAK G 3yoX 1600 1:35.01 0.8L Unusual Culture
Demonetization L Innes All Too Hard 27 Nov 21 Eagle Technology Stakes TEAR G OpnX 1600 1:34.45 0.3L Hypnos
Dark Destroyer S Weatherley Proisir 4 Dec 21 Bonecrusher Stakes MATA S 3yoX 1400 1:27.28 0.4L Whiskey
Packing Rocksta L Innes Fastnet Rock 11 Dec 21 J Swap Sprint TERA D OpnX 1400 1:22.04 0.8L Providenceprovi
Cheaperthandivo D Johnson Savabeel 11 Dec 21 Waikato Cup TERA G OpnX 2400 2:29.97 0.2L Starrybeel
Belle En Rouge J Kamaruddin Burgundy 11 Dec 21 Eulogy Stakes AWAP D 3yof 1600 1:37.99 0.3L Achieve
Marroni C Grylls Makfi 18 Dec 21 Manawatu Cup AWAP S OpnX 2250 2:20.45 0.1L Zee Falls
Concert Hall R Elliot Savabeel 1 Jan 22 City Of Auckland Cup ELLE D OpnX 2400 2:28.79 0.8L Cheaperthandivo
Bankers Choice J Kamaruddin Mongolian Khan 15 Jan 22 Anniversary Handicap TREN D OpnX 1600 1:37.80 0.8L Coventina Bay
Waisake C Grylls Zed 15 Jan 22 Trentham Stakes TREN D OpnX 2100 2:11.74 0.5L House Of Cartie
Sword Of State O Bosson Snitzel 22 Jan 22 Almanzor Trophy ELLE D 3yoX 1200 1:09.20 1.5L Imperatriz
Babylon Berlin M Mcnab All Too Hard 22 Jan 22 Concorde Handicap ELLE D OpnX 1200 1:08.82 0.3L Festivity
La Crique C Grylls Vadamos 29 Jan 22 Desert Gold Stakes TREN D 3yof 1600 1:35.88 4.5L Sassy Merlot
Lincoln King C Grylls Shocking 29 Jan 22 Wellington Cup TREN D OpnX 3200 3:23.21 0.3L Starrybeel
Hasabro J Lowry Savabeel 5 Feb 22 White Robe Lodge Handicap WING S WFAX 1600 1:39.17 1.5L Hes Got Power
Hypnos R Elliot Reliable Man 11 Feb 22 Taranaki Cup AWAP D OpnX 2000 2:03.86 1.8L Zola Express
Maven Belle O Bosson Burgundy 12 Feb 22 Platinum Homes 2yo Classic TERA S 2yoX 1200 1:12.56 1.5L Val Di Zoldo
Alabama Gold S Weatherley Turn Me Loose 26 Feb 22 Matamata Slipper MATA D 2yoX 1200 1:10.46 3.8L Andalus
Bellatrix Black T Yanagida Redwood 5 Mar 22 Sunline Vase ELLE D 3yof 2100 2:13.21 0.2L Mustang Valley
Sword Of State L Innes Snitzel 5 Mar 22 Kings Plate ELLE D OpnX 1200 1:08.17 0.2L Babylon Berlin
Sinarahma L Allpress Darci Brahma 19 Mar 22 Cuddle Stakes TREN D F&MO 1600 1:36.26 0.1L Mai Tai
Irish Girl T Moseley El Roca 26 Mar 22 South Island Breeders Stks RICC D F&MO 1600 1:37.55 1.0L Zouluminous
Amalfi Prince J Kamaruddin Sebring 2 Apr 22 Manawatu Classic AWAP D 3yoX 2000 2:03.07 1.3L Ruach
Charms Star W Pinn Per Incanto 8 Apr 22 Manawatu Breeders Stks AWAP S WFAf 2000 2:06.48 0.3L Sinarahma
Carolina Reaper A Goindasamy Vespa 23 Apr 22 Easter Handicap PUKE G OpnX 1600 1:34.73 0.8L Brando
Prise De Fer J Laking Savabeel 23 Apr 22 Canterbury Gold Cup RICC G WFAX 2000 2:00.03 1.0L Asathought
Bonny Lass C Grylls Super Easy 30 Apr 22 Cambridge Breeders Stks TERA G 3yoX 1200 1:10.23 1.3L Wairau Cove
Sinarahma M Cameron Darci Brahma 14 May 22 Rotorua Cup ROTO D OpnX 2200 2:14.78 4.8L Roger That
Francesca M Cameron Iffraaj 14 May 22 Rotorua Stakes ROTO D WFAf 1400 1:23.50 2.3L Sassy Merlot

Listed Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Bellacontte S J Macnab Burgundy 4 Sep 21 Olearys Fillies Stks WANG S 3yof 1200 1:14.87 0.4L Unusual Countes
Soldier Boy K Hercock Proisir 4 Sep 21 Wanganui Guineas WANG S 3yoX 1340 1:27.04 0.8L Yeaboi
Wakari K Asano Vespa 18 Sep 21 Sir Colin Meads Trophy HAST S 3yoX 1200 1:14.38 0.4L I Wish I Win
Art De Triomphe K Williams Vadamos 18 Sep 21 Canterbury Belle Stakes RICC D 3yof 1200 1:10.63 3.0L Sorrento
Vernanme C Grylls Oreilly 9 Oct 21 Matamata Cup MATA H OpnX 1600 1:38.70 1.3L Crystallize
Sweet Clementin C Grylls Sweet Orange 17 Oct 21 Staphanos Classic ROTO D OpnX 1950 1:58.89 0.1L Beaudz Well
Southern Ocean L Allpress Ocean Park 23 Oct 21 Spring Classic RICC G OpnX 2000 2:00.66 0.3L El Gladiador
House Of Cartie S J Macnab Alamosa 30 Oct 21 Feilding Gold Cup AWAP S OpnX 2100 2:11.59 3.5L Marietta Lane
Raposa Rapida W Pinn Foxwedge 6 Nov 21 Legacy Lodge Sprint TERA D OpnX 1200 1:11.39 0.2L Run To Perfecti
Babylon Berlin L Allpress All Too Hard 6 Nov 21 Pegasus Stakes RICC G OpnX 1000 0:56.53 1.8L Live Drama
Mr Intelligence J Lowry Niagara 6 Nov 21 Metropolitan Handicap RICC G OpnX 2500 2:37.37 1.5L Beaudz Well
Graces Secret T Moseley Vadamos 13 Nov 21 Welcome Stakes RICC S 2yoX 1000 0:57.84 4.3L Clark Kent
Bright Blue Sky O Bosson Fastnet Rock 20 Nov 21 Fasttrack 2yo Stakes TERA D 2yoX 1100 1:03.86 2.3L Sacred Satono
Levante R Elliot Proisir 20 Nov 21 Counties Bowl TERA G OpnX 1100 1:02.87 0.8L Roch N Horse
Rose N Power M Cameron Power 25 Nov 21 Levin Stakes OTAK G OpnX 1200 1:08.63 0.1L Romantic Lady
Pareanui Bay M Mcnab Lonhro 27 Nov 21 Eagle Memorial 3yo TEAR G 3yoX 1500 1:29.57 0.2L Flash Mary
Zola Express C Dell Shamexpress 27 Nov 21 Wanganui Cup WANG D OpnX 2040 2:06.94 0.8L Motivation
On The Bubbles O Bosson Brazen Beau 26 Dec 21 Uncle Remus Stakes ELLE D 3yoX 1400 1:23.45 0.3L Pareanui Bay
Festivity O Bosson I Am Invincible 26 Dec 21 Hallmark Stud Handicap ELLE D OpnX 1200 1:09.96 0.2L Vamos Bebe
Treybon J Laking Sweynesse 26 Dec 21 Hazlett Stakes WING G R65 1200 1:09.87 1.8L Amberecho
William Wallace B Murray Darci Brahma 28 Dec 21 Timaru Cup WASH H OpnX 1600 1:42.45 3.5L Beneficial
Our Hail Mary J Parkes Ocean Park 8 Jan 22 Marton Cup AWAP D OpnX 2200 2:16.89 0.4L House Of Cartie
White Noise R Elliot El Roca 9 Jan 22 Gingernuts Salver ELLE D 3yoX 2100 2:13.85 0.5L Regazzo
Hanalei M Mcnab Darci Brahma 15 Jan 22 Wellesley Stakes TREN D 2yoX 1100 1:03.01 3.3L Charmario
Dynastic O Bosson Almanzor 22 Jan 22 Karaka Million 2yo ELLE D 2yoX 1200 1:09.60 2.3L Wolverine
Pin Me Up S Weatherley Pins 22 Jan 22 Karaka Million 3yo Classic ELLE D 3yoX 1600 1:34.37 0.3L Tutukaka
Mackenzie Lad D Montes Oca Vespa 22 Jan 22 Gore Guineas GORE S 3yoX 1335 1:21.21 0.3L Rubys Lad
Monza Circuito C Campbell Showcasing 29 Jan 22 Timaru Stakes RICC D OpnX 1400 1:22.48 1.0L Miss Tycoon Ros
Palmetto S Muniandy Ghibellines 5 Feb 22 Dunedin Guineas WING S 3yoX 1500 1:33.55 2.3L Shameless Tart
Kilowatt B May Shocking 5 Feb 22 Dunedin Gold Cup WING S OpnX 2400 2:36.70 2.0L Riviera Rock
Sinarahma M Cameron Darci Brahma 10 Feb 22 Wairarapa Breeders Stakes HAST S WFAf 1600 1:38.93 0.2L Magic Incanto
Palmetto S Muniandy Ghibellines 19 Feb 22 Southland Guineas INVE S 3yoX 1600 1:40.78 3.0L Beau Rouge
Langkawi T Newman Helmet 26 Feb 22 Kaimai Stakes MATA D OpnX 2000 2:02.58 0.2L Even Chance
Reputabelle A Comignaghi Pins 5 Mar 22 Airfreight Stakes WING G 3yof 1400 1:24.26 5.8L Irish Red
On The Bubbles J Parkes Brazen Beau 5 Mar 22 Mufhasa Stakes ELLE D 3yoX 1400 1:22.76 0.8L I Wish I Win
Leaderboard M Mcnab Street Cry 19 Mar 22 Nz St Leger TREN D OpnX 2600 2:39.60 1.3L Letsbringiton
Can I Get An Am K Hercock Hallowed Crown 19 Mar 22 Lightning Handicap TREN D OpnX 1200 1:09.15 0.2L Burgundy Rose
Germanicus T Yanagida Rip Van Winkle 2 Apr 22 Flying Stakes AWAP D OpnX 1400 1:22.71 0.3L Brando
Johny Johny D Bradley Charm Spirit 16 Apr 22 Power Turf Sprint HAST S OpnX 1200 1:10.70 0.5L Gospodin
Swords Drawn J Kamaruddin Camelot 16 Apr 22 Hawkes Bay Cup HAST S OpnX 2200 2:15.27 0.8L Leaderboard
Wannabe N Paris C Johnson Reliable Man 18 Apr 22 Riverton Cup RIVN D OpnX 2147 2:16.37 0.2L Asathought
Sharp N Smart M Cameron Redwood 23 Apr 22 Champagne Stakes PUKE G 2yoX 1600 1:35.98 0.2L Waitak
Burgie T Moseley Ghibellines 23 Apr 22 Warstep Stakes RICC G 3yof 2000 2:02.11 0.5L Belle Of The Ba
Sergio C Dell Swiss Ace 24 Apr 22 Anzac Mile AWAP G OpnX 1550 1:31.19 1.0L Providenceprovi
Lord Cosmos S Weatherley Pierro 7 May 22 Vet Centre 2yo Stakes TERA S 2yoX 1200 1:11.71 0.5L Mazzolino
Diss Is Dramati A Comignaghi Dissident 7 May 22 Champagne Stakes RICC D 2yoX 1200 1:09.59 0.8L Redmond
Live Drama K Chowdhoory Ghibellines 7 May 22 Great Easter Stakes RICC D OpnX 1400 1:22.54 1.8L Khimar War
Verry Flash F Lazet Zed 21 May 22 Rangitikei Gold Cup TREN H OpnX 1600 1:41.23 0.5L Aromatic
Leedox R Elliot Time Test 28 May 22 Futurity Stakes PUKE S 2yoX 1400 1:24.72 0.4L Contagious
Sophmaze L Allpress Derryn 4 Jun 22 Castletown Stakes WAVE H 2yoX 1200 1:13.25 2.3L Miss Nico Belle
Amusez Moi L Allpress Dalghar 4 Jun 22 Agc Training Stakes WAVE H WFAX 1650 1:43.06 2.3L Justaskme
Sanibel K Hercock Shamexpress 25 Jun 22 Tauranga Classic TAUR H WFAf 1400 1:35.07 1.3L So Gorgeous