CopyRight RaceBase 19 Apr 2008

   Home 2016-17 2015-16 2014-15  2013-14  2012-13 2011-12  2010-11 2009-10  2008-09 2007-08  
   2006-07 2005-06  2004-05  2003-04  2002-03  2001-02  2000-01  1999-00  1998-99  1997-98  
 

New Zealand Group and Listed Race Winners 1997-1998

HOME

Group One Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Tycoon Lil C Johnson Last Tycoon 8 Nov 97 New Zealand 1000 Guineas RICC F 3yoX 1600 1:35.52 4.5L Alavana
Foxwood B Herd Centaine 12 Nov 97 New Zealand 2000 Guineas RICC F 3yoX 1600 1:34.24 1.0L Tycoon Lil
Love De Tor G Childs Spectacular Lov 27 Nov 97 Bayer Classic OTAK F 3yoX 1600 1:33.69 0.1L Foxwood
Silky Oak P Taylor Oak Ridge 3 Dec 97 Avondale Gold Cup AVON E OpnX 2200 2:16.78 4.0L Bubble
Zonda V Colgan Zabeel 26 Dec 97 New Zealand Derby ELLE E 3yoX 2400 2:31.58 4.8L Bluebird The Wo
Jezabeel O Bosson Zabeel 1 Jan 98 Auckland Cup ELLE F OpnX 3200 3:19.97 0.2L Aerosmith
Coogee Walk R Dye Success Express 1 Jan 98 Railway Handicap ELLE F OpnX 1200 1:08.55 0.1L Rebel
Vialli R Dye Niniski 2 Jan 98 Japan Racing Assoc. Classic ELLE F WFAX 2000 2:04.49 1.5L Bubble
Vegas O Bosson Kaapstad 17 Jan 98 Telegraph Handicap TREN F OpnX 1200 1:08.85 0.1L Kiora Star
Tycoon Lil C Johnson Last Tycoon 17 Jan 98 New Zealand Oaks TREN F 3yoX 2400 2:31.10 4.0L Pavan
Aerosmith G Cooksley Indian Ore 24 Jan 98 Wellington Cup TREN F OpnX 3200 3:22.62 0.4L Magnet Bay
Fayreform O Bosson Tights 24 Jan 98 Thorndon Mile TREN F OpnX 1600 1:35.63 0.4L Dess Dream
Fayreform O Bosson Tights 7 Feb 98 Whakanui Stud Int. Stakes TERA F WFAX 2000 2:00.77 0.3L Vialli
Rebel C Treymane Famous Star 7 Feb 98 Waikato Draught Sprint TERA F WFAX 1400 1:21.05 0.1L Avedon
Centre Crest C Treymane Lord Century 19 Feb 98 Auto Auctions Wfa OTAK F WFAX 1400 1:20.19 0.2L Jazzac
Fayreform O Bosson Tights 28 Feb 98 New Zealand Stakes ELLE F WFAX 2000 2:02.40 0.1L Waitaha Rua
Happyanunoit B Jones Yachtie 28 Mar 98 Manawatu Sires Produce AWAP F 2yoX 1400 1:23.54 2.3L So Casual
Aimee Jay K V Davidson Famous Star 11 Apr 98 Easter Handicap ELLE F OpnX 1600 1:32.30 0.8L Fatal
Zola O Bosson Volksraad 13 Apr 98 Ellerslie Sires Produce Stakes ELLE F 2yoX 1400 1:21.41 1.0L So Casual

Group Two Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Laud Peregrine L Rutherford Laud Eulogy 15 Nov 97 New Zealand Cup RICC F OpnX 3200 3:17.99 0.3L Im Excited
Ferragamo G Eades Success Express 22 Nov 97 Auckland Breeders Stakes PUKE F F&MO 1400 1:22.08 1.9L Deputy Dancer
Somojo C Johnson First Norman 22 Nov 97 Counties Cup PUKE F OpnX 2100 2:09.68 0.7L Classic Chief
Rebel C Treymane Famous Star 3 Dec 97 Prestige Carpets Classic AVON E OpnX 1200 1:11.34 0.8L Coogee Walk
Zonda V Colgan Zabeel 6 Dec 97 Avondale Guineas AVON F 3yoX 2000 2:02.91 2.0L Crimson
La Sileen C Treymane Le Belvedere 13 Dec 97 Waikato Times Gold Cup TERA F OpnX 2400 2:26.48 2.0L Jimineate
Jimineate W Arnold Nassipour 26 Dec 97 Queen Elizabeth Handicap ELLE E OpnX 2400 2:30.76 0.2L Cruzeiro
Waitaha Rua C Treymane Tristrams Herit 2 Jan 98 Maritime Services Trophy ELLE F OpnX 1600 1:34.76 0.4L Legal Regal
Tycoon Lil C Johnson Last Tycoon 7 Feb 98 Sir Tristram Fillies Classic TERA F 3yoX 2000 2:00.83 2.0L Crimson
Crimson D Walsh Zabeel 28 Feb 98 Grosvenor Championship Stakes ELLE F 3yoX 2100 2:09.35 0.8L Melora
Aimee Jay K V Davidson Famous Star 14 Mar 98 Cambridge Breeders Stakes TEAR H WFAX 1600 1:42.50 1.5L Innisvale
Cannsea B Jones Canny Lad 14 Mar 98 2yo Classic NEWP E 2yoX 1200 1:11.15 0.8L Amnesia
Fatal P Johnson Bakharoff 21 Mar 98 Japan/Nz International TAUR F OpnX 1600 1:35.58 1.0L Aerosmith
Magnet Bay P Johnson Gold And Ivory 4 Apr 98 Hawkes Bay Cup HAST F OpnX 2200 2:15.16 1.3L Beechwood Road
Aimee Jay K V Davidson Famous Star 18 Apr 98 Travis Stakes TERA F WFAX 1600 1:34.28 0.2L Integrate

Group Three Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Batavian O Bosson Straussbrook 4 Nov 97 Cuvee Stakes ELLE F WFAX 2000 2:05.06 1.5L Awesome Ways
Size Ten G Grylls Toms Shu 8 Nov 97 Gold Cup Handicap RICC F OpnX 2500 2:35.86 1.5L Triomphe
Crimson L Innes Zabeel 10 Nov 97 Waikato Guineas TERA F 3yoX 1600 1:37.06 1.3L Mayletto Rose
Avedon B Herd Famous Star 15 Nov 97 Churchill Stakes RICC F OpnX 1600 1:35.21 0.1L De Montfort
Highanabove L Robinson Pre Catelan 15 Nov 97 Stewards Handicap RICC F OpnX 1200 1:08.88 0.8L A Gordon For Me
Legal Regal M Coleman Standaan 30 Nov 97 Macpherson Properties Stakes TEAR F WFAX 1600 1:36.70 1.2L Waitaha Rua
Champagne S Udy Zabeel 13 Dec 97 Eulogy Stakes AWAP F 3yoX 1600 1:36.12 4.0L Perky Lass
Paddy Oriley R Hannam Mcginty 20 Dec 97 Manawatu Cup AWAP E OpnX 2300 2:23.69 0.3L Jezabeel
Champagne S Udy Zabeel 26 Dec 97 Insurance Brokers Mile ELLE E 3yoX 1600 1:35.58 0.3L Instantly
Deputy Dancer M Coleman Deputy Governor 26 Dec 97 Kings Plate ELLE E WFAX 1600 1:34.74 0.2L Waitaha Rua
Te Akau Class J Collett Masterclass 2 Jan 98 Eclipse Stakes ELLE F 2yoX 1200 1:11.42 0.8L Ricky Oshea
Tycoon Lil C Johnson Last Tycoon 2 Jan 98 Royal Stakes ELLE F 3yoX 2000 2:04.86 2.0L Champagne
Astimonti H Tinsley Kinjite 17 Jan 98 Wellington Stakes TREN F 3yoX 1600 1:37.90 0.1L Old Tawny
Aerosmith G Childs Indian Ore 19 Jan 98 Trentham Stakes TREN F WFAX 2400 2:29.19 4.5L Magnet Bay
Five Chances D Walsh Truly Vain 24 Jan 98 Foal Stakes ELLE F 2yoX 1200 1:10.76 0.1L Cannsea
Star Of Mercury D Peake Mercury 24 Jan 98 Round The World Stakes ELLE F WFAX 2000 2:06.35 1.3L Vialli
The Big Bopper L Mcgregor Zabeel 31 Jan 98 White Robe Lodge Handicap WING F OpnX 1600 1:37.18 0.2L Pac Man
Lume J Jamison Imperial Seal 12 Feb 98 Dunedin Gold Cup WING F OpnX 2300 2:25.57 2.3L Donegal Lad
Sopherim C Johnson Centaine 21 Feb 98 Invercargill Gold Cup INVE E OpnX 2600 2:46.23 5.8L Jack Daniels
Happyanunoit B Jones Yachtie 28 Feb 98 Wakefield Stakes TREN F 2yoX 1200 1:08.99 1.3L Fifty Fifty
Trans Siberia L Rutherford Success Express 7 Mar 98 Thompson Handicap TREN E OpnX 1600 1:35.47 0.5L Esquire Gray
Beechwood Road H Tinsley Oak Ridge 7 Mar 98 New Zealand St Leger TREN E OpnX 2500 2:35.08 2.3L Emerald
Limerick O Bosson Grosvenor 28 Mar 98 Centaine Stakes AWAP F 3yoX 2000 2:02.90 1.3L Avistar
Magnet Bay P Johnson Gold And Ivory 28 Mar 98 Awapuni Gold Cup AWAP F WFAX 2000 2:04.29 0.1L Sapio
De Montfort D Kennedy Random Chance 13 Apr 98 Easter Cup RICC F OpnX 2000 2:04.14 2.3L Pointme Atom
Pac Man T Moseley Kirmann 18 Apr 98 Challenge Stakes RICC F OpnX 1600 1:35.88 0.8L Like The Look
Methinks J Rogers Lucky Ring 2 May 98 Cuddle Stakes TREN E F&MO 1600 1:38.39 1.5L Laura
All In Fun V Colgan Alleged Dash 9 May 98 Rotorua Cup ROTO S OpnX 2300 2:35.70 0.5L Watch Officer
What Can I Say G Grylls Khozaam 16 May 98 Mapperley Stud Stakes TERA E F&MO 1600 1:37.66 0.5L Havitbak
Native Chief K V Davidson Native Priss 1 Jun 98 Cornwall Handicap ELLE S OpnX 2200 2:16.54 1.8L Kings Ransom

Listed Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Shady Bro S Udy Vyners Orb 4 Nov 97 Jaguar Welcome Stakes ELLE F 2yo 880 0:51.19 0.5L Angelic Ace
Orchido D Weatherley St Hilarion 8 Nov 97 Cambridge Sales Cup WANG F OpnX 2060 2:08.50 0.2L Little Len
Magic Paint S Udy Spectacular Lov 8 Nov 97 Ford Welcome Stakes RICC F 2yo 1000 0:56.84 4.8L Royal Pass
Mississippi Red S Edhouse Twenty Four Kar 8 Nov 97 Flying Stakes RICC F Opn 1000 0:55.46 1.0L Prankster
Coogee Walk M Williamson Success Express 10 Nov 97 Dunstan Feeds Sprint TERA F Opn 1200 1:09.91 2.0L Mon Cheval
Cannsea M Coleman Canny Lad 22 Nov 97 Counties Challenge Stakes PUKE F 2yoX 1000 0:58.70 0.2L Last Drinks
Vegas D Johnson Kaapstad 22 Nov 97 Fai Bowl PUKE F OpnX 1000 0:57.25 0.2L Mr Victory
Loader C Johnson Pre Catelan 27 Nov 97 Levin Stakes OTAK F OpnX 1400 1:21.16 2.0L The Blazer
Deputy Dancer G Grylls Deputy Governor 10 Dec 97 Windsor Park Stud Stakes TEAW F F&MO 1600 1:35.72 2.0L Lume
Exploding Star P Taylor Exploding Prosp 11 Dec 97 South Island 3yo RICC F 3yo 1600 1:35.71 2.0L Stylish Dave
Zola O Bosson Volksraad 13 Dec 97 Fairview Ford Stakes TERA F 2yoX 1000 0:58.59 0.5L Te Akau Class
Dess Dream T Collett Dahar 13 Dec 97 Windsor Park Sprint TERA F OpnX 1400 1:22.93 0.1L Waitaha Rua
The Blazer D Walsh Blazing Keel 20 Dec 97 Manawatu Challenge Stakes AWAP E WFAX 1400 1:24.40 1.3L Avedon
High Return M Coleman Kohaylan 26 Dec 97 Newmarket Handicap ELLE F OpnX 1200 1:10.49 0.2L Chillies
Maudie A Gillett Desert Sun 26 Dec 97 Champagne Stakes WING F 2yoX 1000 1:01.50 0.3L Royal Pass
Finally J Jamison Snaadee 26 Dec 97 Dunedin Guineas WING F 3yoX 1600 1:38.45 3.0L Aqua Meadow
Westbourne L Robinson Grosvenor 28 Dec 97 Phar Lap Timaru Cup WASH F Opn 1600 1:34.94 1.4L Paseo
Centre Crest C Treymane Lord Century 3 Jan 98 Db Draught Wfa WOOD F WFA 1200 1:09.56 0.8L Avedon
Beechwood Road P Taylor Oak Ridge 10 Jan 98 Marton Cup AWAP F OpnX 2200 2:17.10 0.2L Maghera
Mercurous C Treymane Mercury 17 Jan 98 Anniversary Handicap TREN F OpnX 1600 1:35.90 0.1L Rough Legend
Kiss N A Shilli B Herd Crested Wave 6 Feb 98 Wairarapa Breeders Stakes TAUH F F&MO 1600 1:35.34 0.1L Mercurous
Greta Hall O Bosson Kaapstad 12 Feb 98 Otago Breeders Stakes WING F 3yoX 1400 1:24.24 3.0L Leeza
Argentina C Treymane Waikiki Star 12 Feb 98 Hazlett Stakes WING F Opn 1400 1:23.98 1.5L Lusty
Integrate O Bosson Intrega 14 Feb 98 Westpactrust Classic TAUR F WFAX 1400 1:21.57 2.3L Mi Signora
Finally J Jamison Snaadee 21 Feb 98 Wickliffe Press Series INVE E 3yo 1600 1:39.34 2.5L Zastov
Stanley Starmak J Bullard Star Board 21 Feb 98 Southland Stakes INVE E Opn 1400 1:23.25 2.3L Lusty
Innisvale D Walsh Starjo 27 Feb 98 South Island Breeders Stakes RICC F F&MO 1600 1:34.73 1.8L Dynex
Do It Right J Bates Waikiki Star 14 Mar 98 Southland Guineas INVE S 3yoX 1600 1:43.12 0.2L Narousa
Finally J Jamison Snaadee 4 Apr 98 Inglewood Stakes ASHB F 3yo 1600 1:39.50 2.0L Midnight Babe
Covered N Grey C Johnson Lord Triad 13 Apr 98 Great Easter Stakes RICC F Opn 1400 1:23.10 0.2L Pac Man
Te Akau Dancer O Bosson Lowell 18 Apr 98 Cambridge Breeders Stakes TERA F 3yoX 1200 1:09.48 2.3L Vain Ana
Iguazu D Bradley Carolingian 18 Apr 98 South Island 2yo Champ. Stakes RICC F 2yoX 1200 1:09.76 0.8L Niniane
Midnight Babe D Browne Kaapstad 18 Apr 98 Warstep Stakes RICC F 3yoX 2000 2:03.14 1.5L Tackle
De Montfort D Kennedy Random Chance 18 Apr 98 Great Autumn Stakes RICC F Opn 2500 2:38.07 3.0L Denholm
All Chance P Dowling Random Chance 24 Apr 98 South Island 3yo Champ. Final WING F 3yoX 1600 1:37.86 0.3L Zastov
Savannah Succes C Johnson Success Express 25 Apr 98 Ra Ora Classic AVON F 2yoX 1200 1:09.21 3.3L She Wishes
Tall Poppy R Hannam Kaapstad 25 Apr 98 Manawatu Breeders Stakes AWAP E F&MO 2000 2:06.11 0.2L Elegance
Filberto D Bradley St Hilarion 25 Apr 98 Db Draught 1600 AWAP E OpnX 1600 1:37.04 0.1L Egoli Lass
Hes Got The Pow A Gillett Kaapstad 3 May 98 Gore Guineas GORE H 3yo 1355 1:29.80 4.4L Five Cent Short
What Can I Say G Grylls Khozaam 9 May 98 Rotorua Stakes ROTO S F&MO 1400 1:28.21 1.5L Adonia
The Varmint D Walsh Sir Vigilant 16 May 98 Marton Metric Mile AWAP H OpnX 1600 1:41.86 0.4L Be Boss
Life Of Riley M Sweeney Kreisler 23 May 98 Champagne Stakes ELLE S 2yoX 1200 1:14.24 3.3L Hooker
Midday Son D Walsh Kingdom Bay 6 Jun 98 Castletown Stakes FOXT E 2yoX 1200 1:13.10 0.4L Life Of Riley
Quasin K Taylor Norman Pentaqua 20 Jun 98 Kiwifruit Cup TAUR H OpnX 2170 2:22.26 0.1L Watch Officer
Create Havoc J Walker Jiggs Alarm 8 Jul 98 Whyte Handicap TREN H OpnX 1600 1:50.65 2.0L Quasin
Sunline P Johnson Desert Sun 9 Jul 98 Whangarei Breeders Stakes RUAK E 2yoX 1200 1:12.90 0.8L Life Of Riley
Light Opera J Hayes Straussbrook 23 Jul 98 Ryder Stakes OTAK H 2yoX 1200 1:19.56 6.0L Maelstrom
Watch Officer P Johnson Starjo 25 Jul 98 Taumaranui Cup TERA H OpnX 2100 2:24.30 1.5L Java Magic