CopyRight RaceBase 31 Jul 2011

   Home 2016-17 2015-16 2014-15  2013-14  2012-13 2011-12  2010-11 2009-10  2008-09 2007-08  
   2006-07 2005-06  2004-05  2003-04  2002-03  2001-02  2000-01  1999-00  1998-99  1997-98  
 

New Zealand Group and Listed Race Winners 2010-2011

HOME

Group One Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Keep The Peace J Mcdonald Keeper 28 Aug 10 Mudgway Stakes HAST S WFAX 1400 1:26.69 0.1L Wall Street
Wall Street M Coleman Montjeu 18 Sep 10 Windsor Park Plate HAST S WFAX 1600 1:41.24 0.8L Fritzy Boy
Wall Street M Coleman Montjeu 2 Oct 10 Spring Classic HAST G WFAX 2040 2:02.97 0.8L Ginga Dude
Jimmy Choux J Riddell Thorn Park 6 Nov 10 New Zealand 2000 Guineas RICC H 3yoX 1600 1:39.46 0.4L Hes Remarkable
Kings Rose O Bosson Redoutes Choice 13 Nov 10 New Zealand 1000 Guineas RICC G 3yof 1600 1:35.57 1.6L Twilight Saving
We Can Say It N L Innes Starcraft 26 Nov 10 Levin Classic OTAK G 3yoX 1600 1:34.27 0.8L Blinding
We Can Say It N L Allpress Starcraft 4 Dec 10 Captain Cook Stakes TREN G WFAX 1600 1:34.04 4.0L Mandela
Booming V Colgan Don Eduardo 26 Dec 10 Zabeel Classic ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:04.02 0.4L Red Ruler
Miss Raggedy An N Collett Faltaat 1 Jan 11 Railway Stakes ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:09.87 0.1L Atapi
Mufhasa S Spratt Pentire 22 Jan 11 Telegraph Handicap TREN S OpnX 1200 1:07.04 1.3L First Command
Booming M Tanaka Don Eduardo 29 Jan 11 Thorndon Mile TREN D OpnX 1600 1:34.96 0.5L Dasoudi
Red Ruler M Du Plessis Viking Ruler 12 Feb 11 Darci Brahma International TERA G WFAX 2000 2:01.54 0.8L Booming
Mufhasa S Spratt Pentire 12 Feb 11 Waikato Draught Sprint TERA G WFAX 1400 1:21.09 1.8L Wall Street
Keep The Peace J Mcdonald Keeper 26 Feb 11 Otaki Maori Wfa OTAK G WFAX 1600 1:33.51 0.4L Wall Street
Jimmy Choux J Riddell Thorn Park 5 Mar 11 New Zealand Derby ELLE H 3yoX 2400 2:38.35 2.0L Historian
Titch O Bosson Lord Ballina 9 Mar 11 Auckland Cup ELLE D OpnX 3200 3:21.96 1.8L Showcause
Anabandana O Bosson Anabaa 12 Mar 11 Diamond Stakes ELLE G 2yoX 1200 1:08.35 2.8L Fort Lincoln
The Party Stand O Bosson Thorn Park 12 Mar 11 New Zealand Stakes ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:04.47 0.4L Adaline
Midnight Oil R Myers Keeper 19 Mar 11 New Zealand Oaks TREN G 3yof 2400 2:30.04 0.5L Zennista
Anabandana O Bosson Anabaa 2 Apr 11 Manawatu Sires Produce AWAP G 2yoX 1400 1:22.80 0.1L Antonio Lombard
Barinka H Tinsley Shinko King 9 Apr 11 New Zealand Breeders Stks TEAR S WFAf 1600 1:35.81 0.2L Smoulder
Veyron R Norvall Thorn Park 16 Apr 11 Easter Handicap ELLE H OpnX 1600 1:38.79 3.0L Fears Nothing

Group Two Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Jimmy Choux J Riddell Thorn Park 2 Oct 10 Hawkes Bay Guineas HAST G 3yoX 1400 1:21.54 0.5L Icepin
Barside L Allpress Tobougg 23 Oct 10 Wellington Guineas TREN H 3yoX 1500 1:42.79 3.3L Elusive Tracy
Altered Image M Coleman Strategic Image 10 Nov 10 Couplands Bakeries Mile RICC G OpnX 1600 1:34.30 2.0L The Meista
Ego P Taylor E Dubai 4 Dec 10 Concorde Handicap ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:10.17 0.3L Amaryllis
Bruce Almighty M Coleman Deputy Governor 11 Dec 10 Waikato Gold Cup TERA G OpnX 2400 2:28.15 0.8L Dawn Ghost
November Rain Jas Collett Stravinsky 11 Dec 10 Isuzu Stakes TERA G WFAf 1600 1:34.01 0.8L Eileen Dubh
Jimmy Choux J Riddell Thorn Park 26 Dec 10 Great Northern Guineas ELLE G 3yoX 1600 1:33.53 2.0L Icepin
Smoulder C Ormsby Traditionally 26 Dec 10 Eight Carat Classic ELLE G 3yof 1600 1:35.64 0.1L Banchee
Hidden Asset J Mcdonald High Chaparral 1 Jan 11 Championship Stakes ELLE G 3yoX 2100 2:10.39 0.3L Hot Pursuit
Kings Rose J Mcdonald Redoutes Choice 1 Jan 11 Royal Stakes ELLE G 3yof 2000 2:07.20 0.4L Annie Higgins
Fears Nothing M Du Plessis Faltaat 1 Jan 11 Rich Hill Mile ELLE G OpnX 1600 1:34.65 0.5L Sir Jack Gunno
Showcause D Bradley Giants Causeway 1 Jan 11 City Of Auckland Cup ELLE G OpnX 2400 2:31.64 0.2L Cassini
Shuka O Bosson Bachelor Duke 22 Jan 11 Wakefield Stakes TREN S 2yoX 1200 1:09.34 0.8L The Great Snowm
Spiro K Smith Pyrus 29 Jan 11 Wellington Cup TREN D OpnX 2400 2:28.84 0.8L Six Oclock News
Kings Rose O Bosson Redoutes Choice 12 Feb 11 Sir Tristram Fillies TERA G 3yof 2000 2:01.66 1.0L Insurgent
Icepin D Johnson Pins 19 Feb 11 Avondale Guineas ELLE G 3yoX 2100 2:08.38 1.0L On The Level
Showcause D Bradley Giants Causeway 19 Feb 11 Avondale Cup ELLE G OpnX 2400 2:27.98 1.0L Innocent Lady
Anabandana O Bosson Anabaa 26 Feb 11 Matamata Breeders Stakes MATA G 2yof 1200 1:09.77 1.8L Beejay Belle
Our Star Pupil N Collett Pupil 26 Mar 11 Japan Trophy TAUR H OpnX 1600 1:42.65 3.3L Agamemnon
Hold It Harvey J Bullard King Cugat 2 Apr 11 Awapuni Gold Cup AWAP G OpnX 2000 2:01.72 3.8L Dawn Ghost
Scarlett Lady J Mcdonald Savabeel 30 Apr 11 Travis Stakes TERA D WFAf 2000 2:03.26 1.3L Dancing Jess

Group Three Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Propel L Allpress Lord Ballina 7 Aug 10 Winter Cup RICC H OpnX 1600 1:43.81 0.1L Taking The Mick
Bulginbaah T Thornton Starjo 14 Aug 10 Foxbridge Plate TERA H WFAX 1200 1:14.58 1.8L Miss Raggedy An
Spare A Fortune S Collett Spartacus 11 Sep 10 Merial Metric Mile AWAP H OpnX 1600 1:48.29 1.3L Superturf
Rememba Howe L Allpress Handsome Ransom 18 Sep 10 Gold Trail Stakes HAST S 3yof 1200 1:14.28 0.4L Zennista
Katie Lee J Mcdonald Pins 2 Oct 10 The Rosebowl HAST G OpnX 1400 1:21.82 0.3L Alagant Satin
Dancing Jess N Harris Danske 9 Oct 10 Taranaki Breeders Stakes HAWE S WFAf 1400 1:27.80 0.1L Sharp Princess
She Rules A Calder Commands 23 Oct 10 Cuddle Stakes TREN H F&MO 1600 1:48.46 3.3L Royal Flight
Elblitzem V Colgan Elnadim 2 Nov 10 Nicolas Feuillatte Stks ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:04.13 1.3L Veloce Bella
Blood Brotha L Allpress Danzighill 6 Nov 10 Metropolitan Handicap RICC H OpnX 2500 2:43.32 1.0L Bakup
Coup Align L Allpress Align 10 Nov 10 Stewards Handicap RICC G OpnX 1200 1:08.05 1.3L The Chunkster
Salvatore M Cameron Howbaddouwantit 13 Nov 10 Tauranga Stakes TAUR G WFAX 1600 1:36.11 2.5L Sir Slick
Showcause D Bradley Giants Causeway 13 Nov 10 New Zealand Cup RICC G OpnX 3200 3:19.75 0.2L Titch
Salvatore M Cameron Howbaddouwantit 27 Nov 10 Eagle Technology Stakes ELLE G OpnX 1600 1:35.35 3.3L Catalina
Kings Rose O Bosson Redoutes Choice 11 Dec 10 Eulogy Stakes AWAP D 3yof 1600 1:37.93 2.3L Kiwi Lady
Tullaroan D Bradley Generous 18 Dec 10 Manawatu Cup AWAP H OpnX 2300 2:29.66 0.8L Cassini
Fritzy Boy D Walker Brilliance 18 Dec 10 Challenge Stakes AWAP H WFAX 1400 1:26.68 0.8L Cellarmaster
Anabandana J Mcdonald Anabaa 1 Jan 11 Eclipse Stakes ELLE G 2yoX 1200 1:10.29 0.1L Super Easy
Veloce Bella J Mcdonald Volksraad 22 Jan 11 Trentham Stakes TREN S WFAX 2100 2:11.89 1.3L Mill Duckie
Jimmy Choux J Riddell Thorn Park 22 Jan 11 Wellington Stakes TREN S 3yoX 1600 1:37.01 1.3L Jetset Lad
Dating J Mcdonald Oreilly 29 Jan 11 Desert Gold Stakes TREN D 3yof 1600 1:37.34 2.0L Angel Del Diner
Jimmy Choux J Riddell Thorn Park 5 Feb 11 Waikato Guineas TERA G 3yoX 2000 2:01.19 2.3L Yin Yang Master
Hold It Harvey J Bullard King Cugat 5 Feb 11 White Robe Lodge Stakes WING G OpnX 1600 1:36.40 0.5L Inferno
Antonio Lombard O Bosson Pins 19 Feb 11 2yo Classic NEWP D 2yoX 1200 1:10.53 0.1L Chateauneuf Dup
Our Ella Belle L Allpress Encosta De Lago 19 Feb 11 Taranaki Cup NEWP D OpnX 1800 1:49.12 1.0L Dawn Ghost
Amaryllis J Mcdonald Red Ransom 5 Mar 11 Darley Plate ELLE H OpnX 1200 1:13.79 1.3L Vincent Mangano
Midnight Oil R Myers Keeper 5 Mar 11 Lowland Stakes HAST S 3yof 2100 2:13.03 2.0L Kiwi Lady
Hold It Harvey J Bullard King Cugat 19 Mar 11 Thompson Handicap TREN G OpnX 1600 1:35.68 2.5L Roxon
Starcheeka H Tinsley Starcraft 2 Apr 11 Manawatu Classic AWAP G 3yoX 2000 2:02.19 1.3L Endor
El Chico L Allpress Stravinsky 9 Apr 11 Easter Cup Stakes RICC D OpnX 1600 1:36.70 0.1L Royal Flight
Inferno S Muniandy Yamanin Vital 16 Apr 11 Canterbury Gold Cup RICC S WFAX 2000 2:06.55 3.5L Dont Say Clang
Don Domingo M Tanaka Don Eduardo 23 Apr 11 Hawkes Bay Gold Cup HAST G OpnX 2200 2:14.71 0.8L Better Together
Hammer Down S Spratt Oreilly 30 Apr 11 Breeders Stakes TERA D 3yoX 1200 1:10.35 0.8L Sweet Suitor
Indikator B Jones Sandtrap 7 May 11 Rotorua Cup ROTO H OpnX 2200 2:25.74 4.0L Roi Djeu

Listed Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Rememba Howe L Allpress Handsome Ransom 4 Sep 10 Fordell Oleary Stakes WANG H 3yof 1200 1:16.04 1.3L Elle Tresor
Fiddler S Spratt Keeninsky 4 Sep 10 Wanganui Guineas WANG H 3yoX 1340 1:25.17 0.1L Jimmy Choux
Hoofit M Cameron Mossman 25 Sep 10 Bonecrusher Stakes ELLE H 3yoX 1400 1:32.43 0.1L Sweet Suitor
Singapore Sling V Colgan Starcraft 25 Sep 10 Soliloquy Stakes ELLE H 3yof 1400 1:32.88 0.1L Dating
Chase The Sun J Misbah Pentire 2 Oct 10 Casino Spring Classic Hcp RICC G OpnX 2000 2:01.62 0.1L Soph
Atom Cat S Spratt Traditionally 9 Oct 10 Matamata Cup MATA S OpnX 1600 1:37.33 1.0L Sand Hawk
Royal Era T Thornton Zabeel 16 Oct 10 Rotorua Plate ROTO S OpnX 1950 2:01.16 0.1L Sir Slick
Twilight Saving D Johnson Secret Savings 16 Oct 10 Lion Red Plate ROTO S WFAX 1200 1:11.03 0.5L Vonusti
Kings Rose O Bosson Redoutes Choice 17 Oct 10 Ray Coupland Stakes ASHB G 3yoX 1400 1:23.30 2.0L Upsala
Antonio Lombard A Calder Pins 23 Oct 10 Wellesley Stakes TREN H 2yoX 1000 1:05.56 2.5L Lady Chapel
Undisclosed S Spratt Pins 24 Oct 10 Canterbury Stakes RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:35.69 1.3L Hearts Delight
We Can Say It N M Du Plessis Starcraft 25 Oct 10 Sarten Memorial Stakes TERA G 3yoX 1400 1:21.54 1.8L Charma
Butch James R Hannam Volksraad 30 Oct 10 Feilding Gold Cup AWAP G OpnX 2100 2:09.44 0.1L Bruce Almighty
Sandblaster D Walsh Sandtrap 6 Nov 10 Timpson Sprint TERA G OpnX 1200 1:10.14 0.5L Casabella Lane
Vincent Mangano S Spratt No Excuse Neede 6 Nov 10 Pegasus Stakes RICC H OpnX 1000 0:57.98 1.0L Celeris
Minnaloushka C Johnson Black Minnalous 10 Nov 10 Canterbury Breeders Cup RICC G F&MO 1400 1:22.80 0.8L Que Sera
Bespoke O Bosson Pins 13 Nov 10 Welcome Stakes RICC G 2yoX 1000 0:57.44 0.1L Venetian Raider
Celeris M Du Plessis Fusaichi Pegasu 26 Nov 10 Levin Stakes OTAK G OpnX 1200 1:10.63 1.0L Stupendous
Loose Change D Walker Faltaat 27 Nov 10 Wanganui Cup WANG G OpnX 2040 2:03.78 0.1L Headsup
Estrato S Spratt Stratum 11 Dec 10 Wentwood Grange Stakes TERA G 2yoX 1100 1:04.99 0.5L Lady Chapel
Hinemoa C Grylls Elusive City 11 Dec 10 Ag And Turf Sprint TERA G OpnX 1400 1:21.41 0.1L Her Royal Highn
Dashing Donna J Mcdonald Don Eduardo 26 Dec 10 Newmarket Handicap ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:08.95 0.2L Mae Jinx
The Meista A Mundy Montjeu 28 Dec 10 Timaru Cup WASH H OpnX 1600 1:42.16 1.5L Aussieaussieaus
Mr Tipsy O Bosson Montjeu 15 Jan 11 Marton Cup AWAP G OpnX 2200 2:13.74 1.3L Cant Keeper Dow
Roxon M Payne Postponed 22 Jan 11 Anniversary Handicap TREN S OpnX 1600 1:37.80 0.1L Sharp Princess
Milo D Walsh Coats Choice 22 Jan 11 Gore Guineas GORE G 3yoX 1355 1:19.08 0.1L Andromache
Draconic D Walsh Umatilla 29 Jan 11 Timaru Stakes RICC G OpnX 1400 1:22.93 1.0L William Of Oran
Fort Lincoln J Riddell Charge Forward 30 Jan 11 Karaka Million 2yo ELLE D 2yoX 1200 1:11.82 0.1L Antonio Lombard
Milo D Walsh Coats Choice 5 Feb 11 Dunedin Guineas WING G 3yoX 1400 1:24.76 3.0L Conscious Mista
Grasse A Mundy Green Perfume 5 Feb 11 Eclipse Stakes WING G OpnX 1200 1:11.49 0.2L Imani
Borninthestates L Allpress Chief Bearhart 5 Feb 11 Dunedin Gold Cup WING G OpnX 2400 2:32.85 0.1L Trilogy
Her Royal Highn A Calder Volksraad 6 Feb 11 Wairarapa Breeders Stakes TAUH G WFAf 1600 1:34.72 0.3L Chinon
Champagne Neede R Bishop No Excuse Neede 19 Feb 11 Southland Guineas INVE D 3yoX 1600 1:37.34 2.5L Miss Maximuss
Savabill H Tinsley Savabeel 26 Feb 11 Waikato Stud Slipper MATA G 2yoc 1200 1:10.84 1.0L Karrdo
The Party Stand C Grylls Thorn Park 26 Feb 11 Trac Stakes MATA G OpnX 2000 2:02.51 2.0L Zara Dancer
Annie Higgins O Bosson Oreilly 9 Mar 11 Sunline Vase ELLE D 3yof 2100 2:11.93 1.5L Chennai
Barinka H Tinsley Shinko King 9 Mar 11 Westbury Classic ELLE D F&MO 1400 1:21.73 0.2L Her Royal Highn
Magic Briar O Bosson Thorn Park 12 Mar 11 Mr Tiz Trophy ELLE G 3yoX 1200 1:08.66 1.0L Sweet Suitor
No Choice J Bullard Coats Choice 12 Mar 11 Bloodstock Insurance Stks WING D 3yof 1400 1:26.47 1.5L The Glitzy One
Vikja King B Lammas Viking Ruler 19 Mar 11 Nz St Leger TREN G 3&4y 2500 2:34.98 0.8L Deputy
Ocartier H Tinsley My Halo 19 Mar 11 Lightning Handicap TREN G OpnX 1200 1:07.22 3.0L Eileen Dubh
Platinum Prince R Myers Keeper 26 Mar 11 South Island Breeders Stks RICC G F&MO 1600 1:35.95 0.2L Kudamm
Guiseppina J Mcdonald Johar 2 Apr 11 Flying Handicap AWAP G OpnX 1400 1:21.26 2.5L Ocartier
Scarlett Lady J Mcdonald Savabeel 8 Apr 11 Manawatu Breeders Stakes AWAP H WFAf 2000 2:10.17 0.8L Sharp Princess
Final Touch D Walsh Kashani 9 Apr 11 Air Freight Stakes RICC D 3yof 1600 1:37.51 1.8L Im Your Venus
Dowager Queen J Mcdonald Savabeel 16 Apr 11 Champagne Stakes ELLE H 2yoX 1600 1:42.96 2.5L Vittoria
Fast Love K Williams Fastnet Rock 16 Apr 11 Warstep Stakes RICC S 3yof 2000 2:07.66 0.2L Ormond Road
Neversaynever C Grylls Howbaddouwantit 21 Apr 11 Anzac 1600 AWAP D OpnX 1600 1:38.62 0.1L Headsup
Waitui Music L Robinson Germano 23 Apr 11 Riverton Cup RIVN S OpnX 2147 2:21.34 2.5L Lautenschlager
Dowager Queen L Allpress Savabeel 7 May 11 Rotorua Stakes ROTO H WFAf 1400 1:28.27 0.8L Fleur De Lune
Kasumi D Bradley Shinko King 7 May 11 Champagne Stakes RICC H 2yoX 1200 1:16.20 0.1L Duckworth Lewis
Royal Flight J Misbah Danzighill 7 May 11 Great Easter Stakes RICC H OpnX 1400 1:31.66 0.1L Stupendous
Dancing Jess N Harris Danske 21 May 11 Rangitikei Gold Cup AWAP H OpnX 1600 1:41.73 1.3L Spare A Fortune
Whoshe M Sweeney Storm Creek 28 May 11 Great Northern Foal Stks ELLE H 2yoX 1400 1:36.71 0.4L A Cool Change
Bragato M Coleman Brilliance 4 Jun 11 Ag Challenge Stakes WANG S WFAX 1600 1:41.40 2.5L Yeshi Shinko
Testa Secret L Allpress Testa Rossa 6 Jun 11 Castletown Stakes FOXT H 2yoX 1200 1:15.83 0.8L Elusive Red
Indikator B Jones Sandtrap 25 Jun 11 Kiwifruit Cup TAUR H OpnX 2100 2:21.87 3.3L The Jungle Boy
Art Beat L Innes Captain Rio 25 Jun 11 Tauranga Classic TAUR H WFAf 1400 1:32.15 3.0L Bavarian
Bruce Almighty R Hannam Deputy Governor 23 Jul 11 Opunake Cup NEWP H OpnX 1400 1:28.87 4.5L Bases Loaded
Marea Alta N Harris Montjeu 30 Jul 11 Taumarunui Gold Cup TERA H OpnX 2100 2:16.77 0.8L Halls
Snow Excuse M Coleman No Excuse Neede 30 Jul 11 Ryder Stakes OTAK H 2yoX 1200 1:15.36 0.1L Testa Secret