CopyRight RaceBase 29 Jul 2008

   Home 2016-17 2015-16 2014-15  2013-14  2012-13 2011-12  2010-11 2009-10  2008-09 2007-08  
   2006-07 2005-06  2004-05  2003-04  2002-03  2001-02  2000-01  1999-00  1998-99  1997-98  
 

New Zealand Group and Listed Race Winners 2007-2008

HOME

Group One Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Seachange G Mckeon Cape Cross 1 Sep 07 Mudgway Stakes HAST D WFAX 1400 1:23.30 1.0L Cog Hill
Seachange G Mckeon Cape Cross 22 Sep 07 Stoney Bridge Stakes HAST G WFAX 1600 1:35.89 1.0L Sir Slick
Princess Coup N Harris Encosta De Lago 6 Oct 07 Kelt Capital Stakes HAST G WFAX 2040 2:04.16 0.1L Jadane
Dorabella H Tinsley Postponed 27 Oct 07 Captain Cook Stakes TREN D WFAX 1600 1:34.50 3.3L Seachange
Insouciant M Walker Keeper 10 Nov 07 New Zealand 1000 Guineas RICC G 3yof 1600 1:36.99 1.3L Keepa Cruisin
The Pooka L Cropp Tobougg 17 Nov 07 New Zealand 2000 Guineas RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:35.18 0.2L Alamosa
Keepa Cruisin L Innes Keeper 29 Nov 07 Levin Classic OTAK G 3yoX 1600 1:34.85 1.5L Run Like Al
Spin Around G Mckeon Spinning World 5 Dec 07 Avondale Gold Cup AVON D OpnX 2200 2:17.06 1.0L Overkaast
Sir Slick B Herd Volksraad 26 Dec 07 Zabeel Classic ELLE D WFAX 2000 2:03.81 0.2L Xcellent
Imananabaa A Calder Anabaa 1 Jan 08 Railway Handicap ELLE F OpnX 1200 1:09.04 1.3L Needuask
Seachange G Mckeon Cape Cross 19 Jan 08 Telegraph Handicap TREN G OpnX 1200 1:06.66 3.5L Kays Awake
Young Centaur M Walker Jeune 26 Jan 08 Wellington Cup TREN D OpnX 3200 3:22.15 2.8L Resolution
Alamosa P Taylor Oreilly 26 Jan 08 Thorndon Mile TREN D OpnX 1600 1:35.18 0.8L Dezigna
Mission Critica M Coleman Fantastic Light 9 Feb 08 Whakanui Stud International TERA G WFAX 2000 2:02.10 1.8L Sir Slick
Seachange G Mckeon Cape Cross 9 Feb 08 Waikato Draught Sprint TERA G WFAX 1400 1:21.31 0.5L Kays Awake
Alamosa M Walker Oreilly 22 Feb 08 Otaki Wfa OTAK G WFAX 1600 1:32.69 0.5L Sir Slick
Cest La Guerre D Walker Shinko King 1 Mar 08 New Zealand Derby ELLE S 3yoX 2400 2:33.47 4.0L Prince Kaapstad
Prize Lady M Sweeney Prized 5 Mar 08 Auckland Cup ELLE S OpnX 3200 3:35.09 0.2L Gallions Reach
Fully Fledged L Innes Align 8 Mar 08 Ford Diamond Stakes ELLE D 2yoX 1200 1:11.41 0.4L Raid
Sir Slick B Herd Volksraad 8 Mar 08 New Zealand Stakes ELLE D WFAX 2000 2:02.49 0.3L Ombre Rose
Boundless H Tinsley Van Nistelrooy 15 Mar 08 New Zealand Oaks TREN G 3yof 2400 2:28.74 0.2L Referred
Il Quello Veloc N Harris Captain Rio 29 Mar 08 Manawatu Sires Produce Stks AWAP G 2yoX 1400 1:22.88 2.3L Captain Fantast
Special Mission J Mcdonald Towkay 5 Apr 08 New Zealand Breeders Stks TEAR G WFAf 1600 1:35.27 0.1L Culminate
Pasta Post C Grylls Postponed 12 Apr 08 Easter Handicap ELLE G OpnX 1600 1:33.02 0.5L Sterling Prince

Group Two Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Rios D Walsh Hussonet 27 Oct 07 Wellington Breeders Stakes TREN D 3yoX 1500 1:29.29 0.1L Alamosa
Final Reality C Johnson Howbaddouwantit 14 Nov 07 Couplands Mile RICC S OpnX 1600 1:37.07 0.1L Benelli
Everswindell N Harris Align 17 Nov 07 New Zealand Cup RICC G OpnX 3200 3:21.55 1.3L Bringbackthebif
Irlanda M Coleman Oreilly 24 Nov 07 Auckland Breeders Stakes ELLE D WFAf 1400 1:24.91 0.2L Ististar
Spin Around G Mckeon Spinning World 24 Nov 07 Counties Cup ELLE D OpnX 2100 2:11.11 0.4L Kerry Oreilly
Needuask S Spratt Howbaddouwantit 5 Dec 07 Concorde Handicap AVON D OpnX 1200 1:09.74 2.0L Imananabaa
Alamosa G Mckeon Oreilly 8 Dec 07 Avondale Guineas AVON G 3yoX 1600 1:35.47 3.0L Prince Kaapstad
Mirkola Lass P Taylor Prized 15 Dec 07 Waikato Gold Cup TERA G OpnX 2400 2:27.74 1.3L Kerry Oreilly
Sarajay N Harris Danasinga 15 Dec 07 Gasmate Stakes TERA G WFAf 1600 1:35.34 0.5L Everswindell
Satinka B Herd Stravinsky 26 Dec 07 Eight Carat Classic ELLE D 3yof 1600 1:36.01 0.2L Pretty Vegas
Prince Kaapstad S Spratt Kaapstad 26 Dec 07 Great Northern Guineas ELLE D 3yoX 2100 2:15.08 0.2L Il Divo
Satinka B Herd Stravinsky 1 Jan 08 Royal Stakes ELLE F 3yof 2000 2:04.99 0.5L Kaatoon
Fiscal Madness J Waddell Volksraad 1 Jan 08 Rich Hill Mile ELLE F OpnX 1600 1:34.04 0.4L Sir Slick
Pasta Post C Grylls Postponed 1 Jan 08 City Of Auckland Cup ELLE F OpnX 2400 2:29.25 1.3L Everswindell
Captain Fantast H Tinsley Fantastic Light 19 Jan 08 Wakefield Challenge Stakes TREN G 2yoX 1200 1:08.75 0.1L Reuben Thorn
Kaatoon G Mckeon Kaapstad 9 Feb 08 Sir Tristram Fillies Classic TERA G 3yof 2000 2:01.92 1.5L Insouciant
Red Ruler V Colgan Viking Ruler 16 Feb 08 Championship Stakes ELLE G 3yoX 2100 2:10.61 3.3L Six Oclock News
Te Akau Coup J Waddell Thorn Park 23 Feb 08 Matamata Breeders Stakes MATA D 2yof 1200 1:12.60 0.8L Il Quello Veloc
Ginga Dude M Sweeney Istidaad 22 Mar 08 Japan/Nz International TAUR G OpnX 1600 1:35.52 0.1L Sterling Prince
Sir Slick B Herd Volksraad 29 Mar 08 Awapuni Gold Cup AWAP G WFAX 2000 2:03.62 1.8L Chettak
The Veep Kelly Myers Deputy Governor 19 Apr 08 Hawkes Bay Gold Cup HAST H OpnX 2200 2:24.57 0.3L Shining Light
Katy Keen O Bosson Zorros Lad 26 Apr 08 Travis Stakes TERA D WFAf 2000 2:03.22 1.0L Dutyful

Group Three Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Lord Monty D Walsh His Royal Highn 4 Aug 07 Winter Cup RICC H OpnX 1600 1:43.11 10.5L Star Othe Ball
Bonjour C Johnson Frenchpark 15 Sep 07 Merial Metric Mile AWAP D OpnX 1600 1:35.82 0.3L Floydeboy
Diamond Deck M Coleman Octagonal 22 Sep 07 Highview Stakes HAST G 3yof 1200 1:10.48 1.3L Special Mission
Dorabella H Tinsley Postponed 13 Oct 07 Stoney Bridge Stakes HAWE S WFAf 1400 1:25.80 1.3L Venus Serena
Stabinthedark S Spratt Daggers Drawn 6 Nov 07 Lindauer Reserve Stakes ELLE S WFAX 2000 2:10.80 2.0L Gaze
Kirra Sand J Waddell Oreilly 6 Nov 07 Cuddle Stakes TREN D F&MO 1600 1:36.30 1.0L Ombre Rose
Capecover M Walker Cape Cross 10 Nov 07 Metropolitan Handicap RICC G OpnX 2500 2:34.74 1.5L Tedriffic
Coup Bloomsbury D Walsh Centaine 14 Nov 07 Stewards Stakes RICC S OpnX 1200 1:09.31 0.1L Ocartier
Who Knows A Calder Cape Cross 17 Nov 07 Tauranga Stakes TAUR D WFAX 1600 1:36.47 0.4L High Octane
Xcellent M Coleman Pentire 3 Dec 07 Great Nth Challenge Stakes ELLE F OpnX 1600 1:35.82 2.0L Sir Slick
Insouciant M Walker Keeper 15 Dec 07 Eulogy Stakes AWAP G 3yof 1600 1:36.03 4.0L Somethymesoon
Nanjara B Herd Kilimanjaro 22 Dec 07 Manawatu Cup AWAP F OpnX 2300 2:19.83 0.3L All Square
Bulginbaah C Johnson Starjo 22 Dec 07 Higgins Challenge Stakes AWAP F WFAX 1400 1:21.76 1.3L Jurys Out
Lady Alberton S Spratt Golan 1 Jan 08 Eclipse Stakes ELLE F 2yoX 1200 1:10.60 0.5L Maureen Dorothy
Alamosa G Mckeon Oreilly 19 Jan 08 Wellington Stakes TREN G 3yoX 1600 1:35.33 2.0L Mission Critica
Xcellent M Coleman Pentire 19 Jan 08 Trentham Stakes TREN G WFAX 2400 2:28.02 1.0L Three Chimneys
Keepa Cruisin L Innes Keeper 26 Jan 08 Desert Gold Stakes TREN D 3yof 1600 1:35.80 1.3L Kaatoon
Nom Du Jeu N Harris Montjeu 2 Feb 08 Waikato Guineas TERA G 3yoX 2000 2:02.85 0.2L Il Divo
Oreilly Rose D Johnson Oreilly 2 Feb 08 White Robe Lodge Stakes WING D OpnX 1600 1:36.97 0.5L Dont Say Clang
Ransom Express O Bosson Red Ransom 16 Feb 08 Ford 2yo Classic NEWP G 2yoX 1200 1:10.29 1.3L I Robot
Gallions Reach P Taylor Victory Dance 16 Feb 08 Taranaki Cup NEWP G OpnX 2000 2:02.82 0.8L Desert Flight
Martini Red M Du Plessis Red Ransom 1 Mar 08 Darley Plate ELLE S WFAX 1200 1:12.30 1.5L Imananabaa
Kaatoon G Mckeon Kaapstad 1 Mar 08 Lowland Stakes TREN G 3yof 2100 2:10.48 0.4L Pretty Vegas
Fercertain B Herd Centaine 15 Mar 08 Thompson Handicap TREN G OpnX 1600 1:35.15 1.8L Kaapeon Way
Valpolicella G Mckeon Red Ransom 29 Mar 08 Manawatu Classic AWAP G 3yoX 2000 2:03.70 0.8L Nom Du Jeu
Jurys Out D Walker Faltaat 19 Apr 08 Easter Cup Stakes RICC S OpnX 1600 1:36.69 0.4L Fiscal Madness
Martini Red J Mcdonald Red Ransom 26 Apr 08 Windsor Park Breeders Stks TERA D 3yoX 1200 1:10.12 0.2L Bow Lane
Katy Keen V Colgan Zorros Lad 3 May 08 Rotorua Cup TAUR S OpnX 2170 2:14.59 0.3L Altesino
Flight Point L Innes Pins 3 May 08 Canterbury Gold Cup RICC H WFAX 2000 2:11.76 1.5L Balmuse

Listed Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Spin Around G Mckeon Spinning World 11 Aug 07 Winter Classic RICC S OpnX 2000 2:06.59 0.4L Jovial Jock
Baltaine L Cropp Lord Ballina 18 Aug 07 Foxbridge Plate TERA H WFAX 1400 1:29.01 0.5L Aimees Idol
Special Mission M Walker Towkay 8 Sep 07 Wanganui Fillies WANG S 3yof 1200 0:00.00 2.0L Dashing Donna
Fritzy Boy P Taylor Brilliance 8 Sep 07 Wanganui Guineas WANG S 3yoX 1320 1:21.87 1.0L Plan Ex
Mandela S Spratt Ebony Grosve 22 Sep 07 Evans Classic PUKE D OpnX 1600 1:36.27 0.3L Magic Cape
Cherry Creek J Todd Monashee Mounta 22 Sep 07 Canterbury Belle Stakes RICC G 3yof 1200 1:09.39 0.4L Floridita
Hold It Harvey J Bullard King Cugat 28 Sep 07 Ray Coupland Stakes ASHB D 3yoX 1400 1:23.38 1.8L Eel Win
Rios D Walsh Hussonet 29 Sep 07 Bonecrusher Stakes ELLE D 3yoX 1400 1:24.78 0.4L Rathsallagh
Lovetrista J Waddell Rock Of Gibralt 29 Sep 07 Soliloquy Stakes ELLE D 3yof 1400 1:24.39 1.5L Keepa Cruisin
Veloz M Hills Black Minnalous 29 Sep 07 Mason Appliances 4yo NEWP G OpnX 1400 1:22.24 1.0L Sequential
Dezigna T Harris Volksraad 6 Oct 07 Gr Kelt Memorial HAST G OpnX 1400 1:20.32 0.3L Kays Awake
Delbrae J Bullard Thunder Gulch 6 Oct 07 Spring Classic RICC G OpnX 2000 2:02.93 0.8L Eternal Dancer
Bonjour C Johnson Frenchpark 13 Oct 07 Matamata Cup MATA S OpnX 1600 1:38.55 0.8L Ben Hogan
Coin Collection M Walker Penny Red 20 Oct 07 Rotorua Plate ROTO S OpnX 1900 2:00.06 0.1L Dead Rabbits
Irlanda M Coleman Oreilly 20 Oct 07 Lion Red Plate ROTO S WFAX 1200 1:13.52 0.8L Kays Awake
Hold It Harvey J Bullard King Cugat 21 Oct 07 Canterbury Stakes RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:36.99 1.8L Eel Win
Lovetrista J Waddell Rock Of Gibralt 22 Oct 07 Sarten Memorial TERA D 3yoX 1400 1:24.59 0.2L Keepa Cruisin
Vincent Mangano M Walker No Excuse Neede 27 Oct 07 Wellesley Stakes TREN D 2yoX 1000 0:56.96 0.2L Silk Spur
The Veep D Bradley Deputy Governor 3 Nov 07 Feilding Gold Cup AWAP G OpnX 2100 2:11.68 0.2L Nanjara
Veloz M Hills Black Minnalous 10 Nov 07 Supa Centa Sprint TERA G OpnX 1200 1:09.64 0.2L Accardo
Clifton Prince L Cropp Volksraad 10 Nov 07 Pegasus Stakes RICC G OpnX 1000 0:56.65 0.2L Our Umaga
Zeta Black G Mckeon Black Hawk 14 Nov 07 Canterbury Breeders Stakes RICC S F&MO 1400 1:24.34 0.1L Stateswoman
San Bernardino L Cropp Gold Mine 17 Nov 07 Welcome Stakes RICC G 2yoX 1000 0:56.78 3.0L Amazing Sky
Vincent Mangano M Walker No Excuse Neede 24 Nov 07 Newell Stakes ELLE D 2yoX 1100 1:06.18 0.4L Key Message
Brianna N Harris Sudurka 24 Nov 07 First Sovereign Trust Stks ELLE D OpnX 1100 1:04.72 0.3L Imananabaa
True Valour T Sasada Honour And Glor 29 Nov 07 Levin Stakes OTAK G OpnX 1200 1:09.74 0.3L Bulginbaah
Taikorea K Hercock Jahafil 1 Dec 07 Wanganui Cup WANG F OpnX 2000 2:04.12 1.8L Three Chimneys
San Bernardino L Cropp Gold Mine 15 Dec 07 Fairview Ford Stakes TERA G 2yoX 1100 1:05.14 1.8L Lady Alberton
Belthazar M Sweeney Oreilly 15 Dec 07 Ag And Turf Sprint TERA G OpnX 1400 1:22.26 1.0L Nitty Gritty
Sircross L Innes Cape Cross 16 Dec 07 Gt Northern Guineas Prelude ELLE G 3yoX 2100 2:10.76 0.8L Twoeezy
Needuask S Spratt Howbaddouwantit 26 Dec 07 Newmarket Handicap ELLE D OpnX 1200 1:11.08 2.3L Clifton Prince
Tipulater B Herd Truly Vain 28 Dec 07 Coupland Bakeries Cup WASH D OpnX 1600 1:34.29 1.3L Patrick
Delbrae H Tinsley Thunder Gulch 12 Jan 08 Marton Cup AWAP G OpnX 2200 2:14.43 0.1L Gallions Reach
Fiscal Madness L Innes Volksraad 19 Jan 08 Anniversary Handicap TREN G OpnX 1600 1:35.28 0.1L Sterling Prince
Fritzy Boy B Hibberd Brilliance 19 Jan 08 Gore Guineas GORE G 3yoX 1355 1:19.46 0.5L Eel Win
Wazawatsyn D Johnson Tuscany Flyer 26 Jan 08 Timaru Stakes RICC G OpnX 1400 1:21.03 0.8L One Love
Vincent Mangano V Colgan No Excuse Neede 27 Jan 08 Karaka Million ELLE G 2yoX 1200 1:11.25 0.4L Maureen Dorothy
Fritzy Boy B Hibberd Brilliance 2 Feb 08 Dunedin Guineas WING D 3yoX 1400 1:24.99 2.0L Eel Win
Wazawatsyn D Johnson Tuscany Flyer 2 Feb 08 Eclipse Stakes WING D OpnX 1200 1:11.30 0.3L Ketchiben
Borninthestates D Walsh Chief Bearhart 2 Feb 08 Dunedin Casino Gold Cup WING D OpnX 2400 2:35.73 0.3L Shear Dcash
Pams Pompallier H Tinsley Volksraad 6 Feb 08 Wairarapa Breeders Stakes TAUH G WFAf 1600 1:36.26 0.8L Penny Florence
Fritzy Boy B Hibberd Brilliance 16 Feb 08 Southland Guineas INVE G 3yoX 1600 1:37.05 3.0L Faaltless
Relampago A Mundy Yamanin Vital 16 Feb 08 Invercargill Gold Cup INVE G OpnX 2200 2:17.00 3.0L Sabicraft
Minstrel Court O Bosson Danehill Dancer 23 Feb 08 Fairview Ford Slipper MATA D 2yoc 1200 1:11.72 0.8L San Bernardino
Valley Chief B Jones Colombia 23 Feb 08 Stanley Group Trac Stakes MATA D OpnX 2000 2:08.33 0.2L Resolution
Katy Keen O Bosson Zorros Lad 15 Mar 08 New Zealand St Leger TREN G 3&4y 2500 2:35.20 0.8L Striptease
Ocartier C Treymane My Halo 15 Mar 08 Lightning Handicap TREN G OpnX 1200 1:07.52 1.0L Kays Awake
Tipulater B Herd Truly Vain 29 Mar 08 Flying Handicap AWAP G OpnX 1400 1:22.96 0.8L Happy Harry
Thimble S Spratt Pins 6 Apr 08 Nz Bloodstock Stakes WING G 3yof 1400 1:25.57 1.8L Belmont Cat
Katy Keen O Bosson Zorros Lad 11 Apr 08 Manawatu Breeders Stakes AWAP G WFAf 2000 2:01.93 1.5L Shining Light
Sufficient L Innes Zabeel 12 Apr 08 Champagne Stakes ELLE G 2yoX 1600 1:36.88 0.8L Juice
All In Brawl H Tinsley Bertolini 12 Apr 08 Cjc Champagne Stakes RICC G 2yoX 1200 1:07.48 1.5L Velocitea
Flight Point O Bosson Pins 12 Apr 08 Great Easter Stakes RICC G OpnX 1400 1:21.24 0.2L Coup Bloomsbury
The Pearler J Laking Volksraad 19 Apr 08 Nz Bloodstock Stakes RICC S 3yof 1600 1:38.51 0.4L Belmont Cat
Juice L Innes Bertolini 25 Apr 08 Nz Bloodstock 2yof Stks AVON D 2yof 1200 1:11.58 1.5L Bankside Belle
Shamrock Star B Lammas Germano 25 Apr 08 Anzac 1600 AWAP D OpnX 1600 1:36.02 1.0L Taatyana
Ististar M Wenn Istidaad 3 May 08 Rotorua Stakes TAUR S WFAf 1400 1:24.10 1.5L Twinkling
Belmont Cat K Williams Felix The Cat 3 May 08 Warstep Stakes RICC H 3yof 2000 2:09.89 4.5L Vickezzchardonn
Vosne Romanee M Walker Electronic Zone 17 May 08 Rangitikei Gold Cup AWAP S OpnX 1600 1:37.30 0.2L Shamrock Star
St Culpe L Innes Rock Of Gibralt 24 May 08 Great Northern Foal Stakes ELLE S 2yoX 1400 1:25.63 0.5L Bright Spark
El Perez V Colgan Lord Ballina 31 May 08 Cornwall Handicap ELLE H OpnX 2200 2:25.56 3.8L Stone Garden
Bulginbaah C Johnson Starjo 31 May 08 Ag Challenge Stakes WANG D WFAX 1600 1:33.26 2.5L My Astron
Altered Image M Coleman Strategic Image 2 Jun 08 Castletown Stakes FOXT H 2yoX 1200 1:13.28 0.1L I Robot
Kiri M Sweeney Prized 21 Jun 08 Kiwifruit Cup TAUR S OpnX 2170 2:16.70 1.0L Our Star Pupil
Ististar M Wenn Istidaad 21 Jun 08 Tauranga Classic TAUR S WFAf 1400 1:25.48 0.5L The Cosmob
Pocket Diary M Coleman Jungle Pocket 12 Jul 08 Northland Breeders Stakes RUAK D 2yoX 1200 1:11.63 0.1L Rough Odds
Strapped For Ca M Wenn Dcash 26 Jul 08 Taumarunui Cup TERA H OpnX 2100 2:17.03 6.5L Our Showboat
Keeper Special D Bradley Keeper 26 Jul 08 Ryder Stakes FOXT H 2yoX 1200 1:14.57 0.4L Jasminka