CopyRight RaceBase 31 Jul 2012

   Home 2016-17 2015-16 2014-15  2013-14  2012-13 2011-12  2010-11 2009-10  2008-09 2007-08  
   2006-07 2005-06  2004-05  2003-04  2002-03  2001-02  2000-01  1999-00  1998-99  1997-98  
 

New Zealand Group and Listed Race Winners 2011-2012

HOME

Group One Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Mufhasa S Spratt Pentire 27 Aug 11 Makfi Challenge Stakes HAST D WFAX 1400 1:23.12 1.8L Jimmy Choux
Jimmy Choux J Riddell Thorn Park 17 Sep 11 Windsor Park Plate HAST G WFAX 1600 1:34.05 0.8L Mufhasa
Jimmy Choux J Riddell Thorn Park 1 Oct 11 Spring Classic HAST G WFAX 2040 2:06.24 1.8L Red Ruler
Rock N Pop J Bullard Fastnet Rock 5 Nov 11 New Zealand 2000 Guineas RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:35.62 0.5L Anabandana
Planet Rock H Tinsley Fastnet Rock 12 Nov 11 New Zealand 1000 Guineas RICC H 3yof 1600 1:40.09 0.1L Abeautifulred
Distill R Hannam Volksraad 25 Nov 11 Levin Classic OTAK G 3yoX 1600 1:35.97 1.3L Randall
Mufhasa S Spratt Pentire 3 Dec 11 Captain Cook Stakes TREN G WFAX 1600 1:36.40 1.3L Vonusti
Shez Sinsationa J Mcdonald Ekraar 26 Dec 11 Zabeel Classic ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:02.34 1.5L Veyron
Atomic Force N Rawiller Danehill Dancer 1 Jan 12 Railway Stakes ELLE S OpnX 1200 1:11.57 0.5L The Hombre
Guiseppina J Mcdonald Johar 21 Jan 12 Telegraph Handicap TREN G OpnX 1200 1:06.94 0.4L Atomic Force
Say No More R Myers Pentire 28 Jan 12 Thorndon Mile TREN G OpnX 1600 1:37.69 1.8L Postmans Daught
Shez Sinsationa J Mcdonald Ekraar 11 Feb 12 Darci Brahma International TERA G WFAX 2000 2:03.48 3.3L Hold It Harvey
Veyron L Innes Thorn Park 11 Feb 12 Waikato Draught Sprint TERA G WFAX 1400 1:20.99 0.8L Mufhasa
Veyron M Hills Thorn Park 25 Feb 12 Group One Wfa Classic OTAK D WFAX 1600 1:34.03 1.0L Lady Kipling
Silent Achiever J Mcdonald Oreilly 3 Mar 12 New Zealand Derby ELLE S 3yoX 2400 2:33.55 2.5L Rock N Pop
Shez Sinsationa J Mcdonald Ekraar 7 Mar 12 Auckland Cup ELLE G OpnX 3200 3:25.35 0.2L Spiro
Warhorse O Bosson General Nediym 10 Mar 12 Diamond Stakes ELLE D 2yoX 1200 1:11.84 0.1L Rollout The Car
Scarlett Lady J Mcdonald Savabeel 10 Mar 12 New Zealand Stakes ELLE D WFAX 2000 2:05.28 0.3L Veyron
Artistic M Coleman Darci Brahma 17 Mar 12 New Zealand Oaks TREN G 3yof 2400 2:28.39 0.1L Zurella
Choice Bro J Riddell Choisir 31 Mar 12 Manawatu Sires Produce Stks AWAP G 2yoX 1400 1:22.87 0.2L Magic Shaft
Say No More R Myers Pentire 7 Apr 12 New Zealand Breeders Stks TEAR G WFAf 1600 1:35.42 0.1L Fleur De Lune
Veyron R Norvall Thorn Park 14 Apr 12 Easter Handicap ELLE D OpnX 1600 1:35.40 0.5L Postmans Daught

Group Two Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Antonio Lombard S Spratt Pins 1 Oct 11 Hawkes Bay Guineas HAST D 3yoX 1400 1:22.65 1.8L Prestigious Mis
President Linco Kelly Myers Oreilly 22 Oct 11 Wellington Guineas TREN H 3yoX 1500 1:38.83 2.5L Micken
Platinum Prince Kelly Myers Keeper 9 Nov 11 Couplands Mile RICC D OpnX 1600 1:35.60 0.5L Twilight Saving
Fazzle V Colgan Johar 19 Nov 11 Auckland Breeders Stks PUKE G WFAf 1400 1:23.32 0.8L Casabella Lane
Postmans Daught D Johnson Postponed 19 Nov 11 Counties Cup PUKE G OpnX 2100 2:09.38 0.2L Mr Tipsy
Durham Town Jas Collett Falkirk 3 Dec 11 Concorde Handicap ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:09.51 0.5L Upsala
Dawn Ghost J Waddell Pyrus 10 Dec 11 Waikato Gold Cup TERA G OpnX 2400 2:26.91 1.5L Sum Up
Lady Kipling M Cameron Savabeel 10 Dec 11 Cal Isuzu Stakes TERA G WFAf 1600 1:34.67 1.0L Shez Sinsationa
Knights Tour J Mcdonald Reset 26 Dec 11 Great Northern Guineas ELLE G 3yoX 1600 1:34.18 0.2L Ocean Park
Planet Rock H Tinsley Fastnet Rock 26 Dec 11 Eight Carat Classic ELLE G 3yof 1600 1:33.98 1.5L Testa Secret
Silent Achiever V Colgan Oreilly 1 Jan 12 Championship Stakes ELLE S 3yoX 2100 2:18.14 0.8L Shuka
Chicharita C Ormsby Towkay 1 Jan 12 Royal Stakes ELLE S 3yof 2000 2:08.67 0.5L Our Famous Eve
Platinum Prince Kelly Myers Keeper 1 Jan 12 Rich Hill Mile ELLE S OpnX 1600 1:38.52 0.2L Smoulder
Single Minded C Grylls Bachelor Duke 1 Jan 12 City Of Auckland Cup ELLE S OpnX 2400 2:36.70 1.3L Marea Alta
Pussy Willow S Spratt Oreilly 21 Jan 12 Wakefield Challenge Stks TREN G 2yoX 1200 1:09.33 0.5L Hazel
Six Oclock News L Innes Zabeel 28 Jan 12 Wellington Cup TREN G OpnX 2400 2:31.33 1.0L Spiro
Zurella J Mcdonald Zabeel 11 Feb 12 Sir Tristram Fillies Classic TERA G 3yof 2000 2:03.25 0.2L Capital Diamond
Silent Achiever J Mcdonald Oreilly 18 Feb 12 Avondale Guineas ELLE G 3yoX 2100 2:10.13 1.3L Shuka
Single Minded C Grylls Bachelor Duke 18 Feb 12 Avondale Gold Cup ELLE G OpnX 2400 2:30.84 0.5L Booming
Rollout The Car M Cameron Holy Roman Empe 25 Feb 12 Matamata Breeders Stakes MATA D 2yof 1200 1:11.84 1.5L Liberating
Villifye C Grylls Oreilly 24 Mar 12 Japan Trophy TAUR S OpnX 1600 1:38.44 0.2L Postmans Daught
Riomoral P Turner Captain Rio 31 Mar 12 Awapuni Gold Cup AWAP G OpnX 2000 2:02.58 0.5L Back In Black
Dolmabache D Bradley Redoutes Choice 28 Apr 12 Travis Stakes TERA D WFAf 2000 2:01.04 0.1L Ofille

Group Three Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Superturf M Tanaka Black Minnalous 6 Aug 11 Winter Cup RICC S OpnX 1600 1:39.48 0.8L Ishiabeel
Fritzy Boy D Walker Brilliance 13 Aug 11 Foxbridge Plate TERA S WFAX 1200 1:12.16 2.8L Fleur De Lune
Ourforeignminis D Johnson Dubai Destinati 10 Sep 11 Merial Metric Mile AWAP D OpnX 1600 1:36.85 0.1L No Excuse Maggi
Anabandana O Bosson Anabaa 17 Sep 11 Gold Trail Stakes HAST G 3yof 1200 1:10.84 1.8L Testa Secret
Twilight Saving L Allpress Secret Savings 1 Oct 11 Traderacks Stakes HAST G OpnX 1400 1:22.65 1.0L Imani
Dating J Riddell Oreilly 8 Oct 11 Taranaki Breeders Stakes HAWE D WFAf 1400 1:24.38 0.5L Guessing
Bragato M Cameron Brilliance 22 Oct 11 Thompson Handicap TREN H OpnX 1600 1:44.75 4.5L No Excuse Maggi
Antonio Lombard S Spratt Pins 24 Oct 11 Sarten Memorial TERA G 3yoX 1400 1:22.27 1.0L Anabandana
Duckworth Lewis A Collett Postponed 1 Nov 11 Feuillatte Stakes ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:08.32 1.3L Postmans Daught
El Chico L Allpress Stravinsky 9 Nov 11 Stewards Stakes RICC G OpnX 1200 1:09.32 3.3L Upsala
Lady Chaparral D Johnson High Chaparral 12 Nov 11 Tauranga Stakes TAUR G WFAX 1600 1:35.19 1.8L Mufhasa
Blood Brotha J Mcdonald Danzighill 12 Nov 11 New Zealand Cup RICC H OpnX 3200 3:29.24 0.3L The Jungle Boy
Veyron R Norvall Thorn Park 26 Nov 11 Eagle Technology Stks ELLE G OpnX 1600 1:35.71 0.5L Sadist
Zurella L Allpress Zabeel 10 Dec 11 Eulogy Stakes AWAP G 3yof 1600 1:35.49 0.5L Testa Secret
Cassini L Allpress Reset 17 Dec 11 Manawatu Cup AWAP D OpnX 2300 2:22.78 1.3L Tullaroan
Justanexcuse D Bradley No Excuse Neede 17 Dec 11 Challenge Stakes AWAP D WFAX 1400 1:22.93 1.3L Twilight Saving
Warhorse N Rawiller General Nediym 1 Jan 12 Eclipse Stakes ELLE S 2yoX 1200 1:12.68 2.5L Irish Rebel
Ocean Park C Ormsby Thorn Park 21 Jan 12 Wellington Stakes TREN G 3yoX 1600 1:35.81 4.5L Nashville
Six Oclock News N Rawiller Zabeel 21 Jan 12 Trentham Stakes TREN G OpnX 2100 2:09.53 0.1L Roi Djeu
Quintessential L Allpress Fast N Famous 28 Jan 12 Desert Gold Stakes TREN G 3yof 1600 1:37.62 0.1L Capital Diamond
Silent Achiever J Mcdonald Oreilly 4 Feb 12 Waikato Guineas TERA G 3yoX 2000 2:00.81 0.3L Ocean Park
Jaggard R Hurdle Falkirk 4 Feb 12 White Robe Lodge Stks WING G OpnX 1600 1:35.35 0.1L Ziva
Choice Bro M Cameron Choisir 18 Feb 12 2yo Classic NEWP G 2yoX 1200 1:10.48 0.2L Ockhams Razor
Jetset Lad S Spratt Elusive City 18 Feb 12 Taranaki Cup NEWP G OpnX 1800 1:48.73 0.1L Riomoral
Durham Town J Mcdonald Falkirk 3 Mar 12 Darley Plate ELLE S OpnX 1200 1:11.77 1.0L Vonusti
Planet Rock D Browne Fastnet Rock 3 Mar 12 Lowland Stakes HAST S 3yof 2100 2:16.04 3.0L Capital Diamond
Floria L Innes Savabeel 17 Mar 12 Cuddle Stakes TREN G F&MO 1600 1:36.18 0.2L Dating
Malandrino J Mcdonald Darci Brahma 31 Mar 12 Manawatu Classic AWAP G 3yoX 2000 2:02.66 2.5L Poste Restante
Im Your Venus C Johnson Show A Heart 14 Apr 12 Easter Cup Stakes RICC D OpnX 1600 1:37.59 0.3L Comanche Gold
Flemington M Hills Jungle Pocket 21 Apr 12 Hawkes Bay Gold Cup HAST D OpnX 2200 2:14.97 0.1L La Vienne
Inferno S Muniandy Yamanin Vital 21 Apr 12 Canterbury Gold Cup RICC G WFAX 2000 2:01.48 1.0L Windwhistle
Burgundy M Cameron Redoutes Choice 28 Apr 12 Windsor Park Breeders Stks TERA D 3yoX 1200 1:09.12 2.3L Whosyourmaster
Fromelles L Allpress Savabeel 12 May 12 Rotorua Cup ROTO S OpnX 2200 2:21.79 2.3L Sum Up

Listed Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Dowager Queen Jas Collett Savabeel 3 Sep 11 O'Leary Fillies Stakes WANG S 3yof 1200 1:12.51 0.1L Testa Secret
Whoshe D Johnson Storm Creek 3 Sep 11 Wanganui Guineas WANG S 3yoX 1340 1:20.39 1.5L Cruiser
Antonio Lombard S Spratt Pins 10 Sep 11 Northland Breeders Stks RUAK D 3yoX 1200 1:09.34 5.5L Moirai
Mr Tipsy O Bosson Montjeu 18 Sep 11 Karaka Classic PUKE H OpnX 1600 1:48.83 0.2L Affairofthehear
Artistic M Coleman Darci Brahma 24 Sep 11 Bonecrusher Stakes ELLE S 3yoX 1400 1:27.14 1.8L Vincent Street
Holy Moly V Colgan Holy Roman Empe 24 Sep 11 Soliloquy Lodge Stakes ELLE S 3yof 1400 1:29.02 0.8L Perfect Katch
No Excuse Maggi S Spratt No Excuse Neede 8 Oct 11 Matamata Cup MATA D OpnX 1600 1:36.05 0.2L Justanexcuse
Crystal Duke D Johnson Bachelor Duke 8 Oct 11 Spring Classic RICC S OpnX 2000 2:05.80 4.3L The Hand Of Fai
Intransigent C Parish Refuse To Bend 15 Oct 11 Rotorua Plate ROTO S OpnX 1950 2:02.34 1.5L Mr Tipsy
Art Beat V Colgan Captain Rio 15 Oct 11 Lion Red Plate ROTO S WFAX 1200 1:12.80 2.0L Ready Steady
Shuka H Tinsley Bachelor Duke 16 Oct 11 Ray Coupland Stakes ASHB G 3yoX 1400 1:21.63 0.2L Rock N Pop
Silver City S Spratt Nothing To Lose 22 Oct 11 Wellesley Stakes TREN H 2yoX 1000 1:02.69 0.2L Seleno
Burgundy M Cameron Redoutes Choice 23 Oct 11 Canterbury Stakes RICC D 3yoX 1600 1:38.12 1.8L Shuka
Fazza B Lammas I Conquer 29 Oct 11 Feilding Gold Cup AWAP H OpnX 2100 2:18.14 1.0L Rising Tide
Baby Guinness C Grylls Stravinsky 5 Nov 11 Timpson Sprint TERA D OpnX 1200 1:09.21 0.2L The Hombre
So Elusive L Allpress Elusive City 5 Nov 11 Pegasus Stakes RICC G OpnX 1000 0:56.08 2.0L Golden Globe
Zabene M Cameron Zabeel 5 Nov 11 Metropolitan Handicap RICC G OpnX 2500 2:35.29 1.0L Mystique
Mygoodgrace Jas Collett Royal Academy 9 Nov 11 Canterbury Breeders Stks RICC G F&MO 1400 1:22.61 1.0L Final Touch
Napatap J Waddell Patapan 12 Nov 11 Welcome Stakes RICC H 2yoX 1000 0:59.76 1.8L Gold Terror
Travino J Waddell General Nediym 19 Nov 11 Murdoch Newell Stks PUKE G 2yoX 1100 1:05.32 0.5L Silk Pins
Undisclosed D Johnson Pins 19 Nov 11 Counties Bowl PUKE G OpnX 1100 1:03.48 0.1L Double Barrel
Guiseppina J Mcdonald Johar 25 Nov 11 Levin Stakes OTAK G OpnX 1200 1:09.79 1.8L Starguru
Cassini L Allpress Reset 26 Nov 11 Wanganui Cup WANG G OpnX 2040 2:06.46 0.5L Spiro
Travino J Waddell General Nediym 10 Dec 11 Star Way 1000 TERA G 2yoX 1100 0:00.00 0.5L Oasis Rose
Mydiamond Brace H Kasim Al Akbar 10 Dec 11 Ag And Turf Sprint TERA G OpnX 1400 1:21.64 0.1L Kaptain Kirkup
Duckworth Lewis C Ormsby Postponed 11 Dec 11 Championship Stks Prelude ELLE G 3yoX 2100 2:12.76 0.1L Zonza
Cool Storm T Thornton One Cool Cat 26 Dec 11 Newmarket Handicap ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:09.27 0.5L Mi Payday
Final Touch K Williams Kashani 26 Dec 11 Eclipse Stakes WING G OpnX 1200 1:10.42 2.8L Hayley Rose
Final Touch K Williams Kashani 28 Dec 11 Timaru Cup WASH G OpnX 1600 1:35.80 0.2L Ziva
Crocodile Canyo R Myers Jahafil 14 Jan 12 Marton Cup AWAP S OpnX 2200 2:17.50 7.0L Aussieaussieaus
Fairway Wish L Allpress Sandtrap 21 Jan 12 Anniversary Handicap TREN G OpnX 1600 1:35.17 0.2L Undisclosed
Bangalore Bulle S Doyle Hussonet 21 Jan 12 Gore Guineas GORE D 3yoX 1335 1:19.74 1.5L Coat Of Arms
Rock N Pop M Cameron Fastnet Rock 29 Jan 12 Karaka 3yo Mile ELLE G 3yoX 1600 1:36.32 0.1L Mosh Pit
Ockhams Razor C Williams Any Suggestion 29 Jan 12 Karaka Million ELLE G 2yoX 1200 1:10.66 0.5L Silk Pins
Bangalore Bulle S Doyle Hussonet 4 Feb 12 Dunedin Guineas WING G 3yoX 1400 1:23.60 0.8L Orutan
The Solitaire J Misbah Oreilly 4 Feb 12 Dunedin Gold Cup WING G OpnX 2400 2:31.85 0.5L Santos
Scarlett Lady J Mcdonald Savabeel 6 Feb 12 Wairarapa Breeders Stks TAUH G WFAf 1600 1:35.05 0.5L Outback Girl
Natuzzi C Johnson Coats Choice 18 Feb 12 Southland Guineas INVE S 3yoX 1600 1:41.29 1.8L Ortem Fire
Magic Shaft M Coleman Shaft 25 Feb 12 Reid And Harrison Slipper MATA D 2yoX 1200 1:12.67 0.8L Irish Rebel
Options A Collett Casual Lies 25 Feb 12 Stanley Group Trac Stks MATA D OpnX 2000 2:04.24 1.8L Undisclosed
Fazzle J Waddell Johar 7 Mar 12 Westbury Classic ELLE G F&MO 1400 1:22.57 0.1L Fleur De Lune
Artistic M Coleman Darci Brahma 7 Mar 12 Sunline Vase ELLE G 3yof 2100 2:09.70 0.1L Joys Choice
Burgundy M Cameron Redoutes Choice 10 Mar 12 Mr Tiz Trophy ELLE D 3yoX 1200 1:10.22 0.2L St Yazin
Cora Lynn T Moseley Golan 10 Mar 12 Nz Bloodstock Stakes WING D 3yof 1400 1:24.28 0.1L Ortem Fire
Guns At Five D Browne Duelled 17 Mar 12 Nz St Leger TREN G 3&4y 2500 2:37.54 0.5L Chaparrone
Eight Schilling S Spratt Oreilly 17 Mar 12 Lightning Handicap TREN G OpnX 1200 1:07.61 0.5L Keep The Confli
Papilio D Bradley Redoutes Choice 24 Mar 12 South Island Breeders Stks RICC D F&MO 1600 1:35.03 0.8L Hell Yeah
Green Supreme J Mcdonald Oasis Dream 31 Mar 12 Flying Handicap AWAP G OpnX 1400 1:21.18 1.0L Justanexcuse
Chase The Sun J Bullard Pentire 7 Apr 12 Riverton Cup RIVN G OpnX 2147 2:12.53 0.2L Sun Valley
Mini Pearl M Hills Black Minnalous 13 Apr 12 Manawatu Breeders Stks AWAP D WFAf 2000 2:05.14 0.1L Rumour Has It N
Swiper The Fox Jas Collett Align 14 Apr 12 Champagne Stakes ELLE D 2yoX 1600 1:39.03 0.3L Waterford
Ortem Fire J Misbah Gallant Guru 14 Apr 12 Nz Bloodstock Stks RICC D 3yof 1600 1:37.44 0.1L Asavant
Asavant D Johnson Zabeel 21 Apr 12 Warstep Stakes RICC G 3yof 2000 2:01.63 0.3L Ortem Fire
Time Keeper H Kasim Stravinsky 25 Apr 12 Anzac 1600 AWAP G OpnX 1600 1:34.82 0.2L Capone
Platinum Kingdo Kelly Myers Magnus 5 May 12 Champagne Stakes RICC D 2yoX 1200 1:09.83 0.5L Keen Affair
Hill Of Gold L Innes Exceed And Exce 5 May 12 Great Easter Stakes RICC D OpnX 1400 1:22.92 0.1L Sitara
Oak Park L Cropp More Than Ready 12 May 12 Rotorua Stakes ROTO S WFAf 1400 1:26.93 0.1L Zennista
Zennista D Bradley Zenno Rob Roy 19 May 12 Rangitikei Gold Cup AWAP S OpnX 1600 1:38.36 3.3L Nancho Bella
Misstrum L Innes Stratum 26 May 12 Great Northern Foal Stks ELLE D 2yoX 1400 1:26.82 0.3L About Square
Zennista D Bradley Zenno Rob Roy 2 Jun 12 A G Challenge Stakes WANG S WFAX 1600 1:38.95 0.5L Rememba Howe
Excellent Rewar J Waddell Exceed And Exce 4 Jun 12 Castletown Stakes WAVE S 2yoX 1200 1:13.33 0.4L Julinsky Prince
Marea Alta N Harris Montjeu 23 Jun 12 Kiwifruit Cup TAUR H OpnX 2100 2:16.74 2.3L Indikator
Innovation Jas Collett Keeper 23 Jun 12 Tauranga Classic TAUR H WFAf 1400 1:29.11 1.0L Rememba Howe
Khemosabi J Parkes Commands 21 Jul 12 Opunake Cup NEWP H OpnX 1400 1:28.10 5.3L Time Keeper
High Kin C Lammas High Chaparral 28 Jul 12 Taumarunui Gold Cup TERA S OpnX 2100 2:13.62 1.8L The Jungle Boy
Move Faster D Walker Keeper 28 Jul 12 Ryder Stakes OTAK H 2yoX 1200 1:15.22 0.2L Addictive Habit