CopyRight RaceBase 31 Jul 2015

   Home 2016-17 2015-16 2014-15  2013-14  2012-13 2011-12  2010-11 2009-10  2008-09 2007-08  
   2006-07 2005-06  2004-05  2003-04  2002-03  2001-02  2000-01  1999-00  1998-99  1997-98  
 

New Zealand Group and Listed Race Winners 2014-2015

HOME

Group One Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
I Do O Bosson No Excuse Neede 30 Aug 14 Makfi Challenge Stakes HAST D WFAX 1400 1:24.08 0.3L Pussy Oreilly
Pure Champion C Grylls Footstepsinthes 20 Sep 14 Windsor Park Plate HAST D WFAX 1600 1:34.28 0.2L I Do
Costume M Coleman Savabeel 4 Oct 14 Livamol Classic HAST G WFAX 2040 2:02.66 0.1L Shuka
Turn Me Loose O Bosson Iffraaj 8 Nov 14 New Zealand 2000 Guineas RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:35.00 3.0L Rockfast
Platinum Witnes D Bradley California Dane 15 Nov 14 New Zealand 1000 Guineas RICC G 3yof 1600 1:36.32 1.2L Darcis Dream
Shuka D Johnson Bachelor Duke 6 Dec 14 Captain Cook Stakes TREN D WFAX 1600 1:37.53 0.3L Nashville
Soriano R Hutchings Savabeel 26 Dec 14 Zabeel Classic ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:02.30 1.0L Weregoingtogetc
In Style L Innes Fast N Famous 1 Jan 15 Railway Stakes ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:10.34 0.1L Whosyourmaster
Gaultier M Coleman Rios 17 Jan 15 Levin Classic TREN G 3yoX 1600 1:36.67 0.2L Sardaaj
Sacred Star V Colgan Flying Spur 17 Jan 15 Telegraph Handicap TREN G OpnX 1200 1:07.01 4.0L Designated Driv
Puccini D Johnson Encosta De Lago 24 Jan 15 Thorndon Mile TREN G OpnX 1600 1:34.11 0.1L Soriano
Soriano R Hutchings Savabeel 7 Feb 15 Herbie Dyke Stakes TERA G WFAX 2000 2:01.45 0.2L Nashville
Sacred Star V Colgan Flying Spur 7 Feb 15 Waikato Sprint TERA G WFAX 1400 1:20.81 1.3L Natuzzi
Iamishwara R Hannam Keeninsky 21 Feb 15 Haunui Farm Wfa Classic OTAK D WFAX 1600 1:35.68 0.1L Natuzzi
Mongolian Khan O Bosson Holy Roman Empe 28 Feb 15 New Zealand Derby ELLE D 3yoX 2400 2:28.40 1.0L Volkstoknbarrel
Rock Diva M Du Plessis Lucky Unicorn 4 Mar 15 Auckland Cup ELLE G OpnX 3200 3:21.74 0.8L King Kamada
Dal Cielo O Bosson Per Incanto 7 Mar 15 Diamond Stakes ELLE G 2yoX 1200 1:10.66 1.3L Battle Time
Sakhees Soldier M Cameron Sakhees Secret 7 Mar 15 New Zealand Stakes ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:06.03 0.1L Rising Romance
Savaria H Tinsley Savabeel 14 Mar 15 New Zealand Oaks TREN D 3yof 2400 2:29.67 0.8L Platinum Witnes
Marky Mark L Innes Makfi 28 Mar 15 Manawatu Sires Produce AWAP G 2yoX 1400 1:22.74 1.0L Rocanto
Diademe J Riddell Savabeel 4 Apr 15 Nz Breeders Stakes TEAR G WFAf 1600 1:33.46 0.3L Sports Illustra
Pondarosa Miss D Hain High Chaparral 18 Apr 15 Easter Handicap ELLE S OpnX 1600 1:38.50 0.2L Vespa

Group Two Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Turn Me Loose O Bosson Iffraaj 4 Oct 14 Hawkes Bay Guineas HAST G 3yoX 1400 1:21.31 0.1L Prince Mambo
Addictive Habit D Johnson Colombia 12 Nov 14 Couplands Bakeries Mile RICC G OpnX 1600 1:37.56 0.2L Nashville
Fay Fay M Sweeney Falkirk 15 Nov 14 Tauranga Stakes TAUR D WFAX 1600 1:36.96 0.5L Julinsky Prince
Kelly Oreilly L Innes Oreilly 22 Nov 14 Auckland Breeders Stks AVON G WFAf 1400 1:21.55 0.2L Moochi Me
Showboy J Riddell Showcasing 6 Dec 14 Wakefield Stakes TREN D 2yoX 1100 1:03.12 0.2L Serena Miss
Sports Illustra O Bosson Fast N Famous 13 Dec 14 Cal Isuzu Stakes TERA G WFAf 1600 1:33.54 2.0L Atacama
Saavoya C Grylls Savabeel 26 Dec 14 Eight Carat Classic ELLE G 3yof 1600 1:34.61 0.2L Sardaaj
Saavoya C Grylls Savabeel 1 Jan 15 Royal Stakes ELLE G 3yof 2000 2:02.57 0.5L Vavasour
Volkstoknbarrel M Cameron Tavistock 1 Jan 15 Great Northern Guineas ELLE G 3yoX 1600 1:36.21 0.5L Rockfast
Sakhees Soldier M Cameron Sakhees Secret 1 Jan 15 Rich Hill Mile ELLE G OpnX 1600 1:34.49 0.1L Kisses
Maygrove M Cameron Authorized 24 Jan 15 Wellington Cup TREN G OpnX 2400 2:26.65 2.0L Perfect Start
Mongolian Khan O Bosson Holy Roman Empe 31 Jan 15 Waikato Guineas TERA G 3yoX 2000 2:03.54 0.5L Giant Turtle
Vavasour L Innes Redoutes Choice 7 Feb 15 Fillies Classic TERA G 3yof 2000 2:02.64 0.8L Saavoya
Mongolian Khan O Bosson Holy Roman Empe 14 Feb 15 Avondale Guineas ELLE G 3yoX 2100 2:13.08 1.8L Prima
Farm Boy V Colgan El Hermano 14 Feb 15 Avondale Gold Cup ELLE G OpnX 2400 2:29.75 0.1L King Kamada
Serena Miss L Innes Iffraaj 21 Feb 15 Matamata Breeders Stks MATA D 2yof 1200 1:09.72 0.1L Nahema
Vespa M Du Plessis Elusive City 14 Mar 15 Wellington Guineas TREN D 3yoX 1400 1:21.69 0.1L Passing Shot
Julinsky Prince S Spratt Darci Brahma 21 Mar 15 Nz International Trophy TAUR D OpnX 1600 1:35.82 0.1L Kawi
Iamishwara L Allpress Keeninsky 28 Mar 15 Awapuni Gold Cup AWAP G OpnX 2000 2:04.04 2.8L Jubilate
Werther L Innes Tavistock 18 Apr 15 Championship Stakes ELLE S 3yoX 2100 2:18.31 1.0L Exquisite Jewel
Abidewithme M Mcnab Redoutes Choice 25 Apr 15 Travis Stakes TERA D WFAf 2000 2:09.96 0.3L Lauren Tate

Group Three Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Karla Bruni M Dravitzki Pins 2 Aug 14 Winter Cup RICC H OpnX 1600 1:40.12 0.5L Marotiri Miss
I Do O Bosson No Excuse Neede 16 Aug 14 Foxbridge Plate TERA S WFAX 1200 1:11.76 1.8L Pussy Oreilly
Puccini V Colgan Encosta De Lago 13 Sep 14 Merial Metric Mile AWAP D OpnX 1600 1:36.65 1.8L Thorn Prince
Omarilyn S Spratt Oreilly 20 Sep 14 Hawkes Bay Breeders Stks HAST D 3yof 1200 1:10.38 1.0L Flaming
Volkstoknbarrel M Cameron Tavistock 27 Sep 14 Bonecrusher Stakes ELLE S 3yoX 1400 1:28.13 4.3L Passing Shot
Antonio Lombard S Collett Pins 4 Oct 14 Spring Sprint HAST G OpnX 1400 1:21.62 0.1L Shandream
The Filly M Hills Ishiguru 11 Oct 14 Taranaki Breeders Stks HAWE D WFAf 1400 1:23.23 0.3L I Do
Ginner Hart N Harris Volksraad 18 Oct 14 Lion Red Plate ROTO D WFAX 1200 1:10.11 0.1L Fix
Puccini J Riddell Encosta De Lago 25 Oct 14 Thompson Handicap TREN D OpnX 1600 1:35.01 0.1L Kisses
Omarilyn S Spratt Oreilly 27 Oct 14 Sarten Memorial Stks TERA G 3yoX 1400 1:22.07 1.5L Vinnie Eagle
Zennista M Du Plessis Zenno Rob Roy 4 Nov 14 Sofitel Stakes ELLE D WFAX 2000 2:06.83 0.1L Abidewithme
Slice Of Class Kelly Myers Guillotine 12 Nov 14 Canterbury Breeders Stks RICC G F&MO 1400 1:22.86 1.0L Pinzaara
Soubrettes D Walsh High Chaparral 12 Nov 14 Stewards Stakes RICC G OpnX 1200 1:08.68 3.5L Toma Valea
Mungo Jerry Kelly Myers Don Eduardo 15 Nov 14 New Zealand Cup RICC G OpnX 3200 3:23.88 1.3L Esprit Dor
Noble Warrior R Norvall Le Bec Fin 22 Nov 14 Counties Cup AVON G OpnX 2100 2:09.98 0.3L Nothing Trivial
Sakhees Soldier M Cameron Sakhees Secret 29 Nov 14 Eagle Technology Stks ELLE D OpnX 1600 1:35.13 0.5L Veyron
In Style M Wenn Fast N Famous 6 Dec 14 Concorde Handicap ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:09.61 0.1L Ryan Mark
Surpass O Bosson Savabeel 13 Dec 14 Waikato Gold Cup TERA G OpnX 2400 2:27.33 1.3L Tempelten
Choice V Johnston Mastercraftsman 13 Dec 14 Eulogy Stakes AWAP S 3yof 1600 1:38.60 1.0L Attention Seeke
Perfect Start S Spratt Perfectly Ready 20 Dec 14 Manawatu Cup AWAP G OpnX 2300 2:21.72 1.3L Dubai Belle
Pure Champion C Grylls Footstepsinthes 20 Dec 14 Manawatu Challenge Stakes AWAP G WFAX 1400 1:23.21 0.5L Diademe
Marky Mark L Innes Makfi 1 Jan 15 Eclipse Stakes ELLE G 2yoX 1200 1:10.79 0.8L Maritimo
Delagos Secret D Johnson Encosta De Lago 1 Jan 15 City Of Auckland Cup ELLE G OpnX 2400 2:28.05 0.2L Surpass
Perfect Start D Johnson Perfectly Ready 17 Jan 15 Trentham Stakes TREN G OpnX 2100 2:10.06 0.1L Decorah
Platinum Witnes D Bradley California Dane 24 Jan 15 Desert Gold Stakes TREN G 3yof 1600 1:36.04 2.0L Attention Seeke
The Diamond One R Hutchings Tale Of The Cat 6 Feb 15 White Robe Lodge Handicap WING D OpnX 1600 1:38.46 4.3L Chapel Star
Magic Dancer D Bradley Rip Van Winkle 14 Feb 15 2yo Classic NEWP G 2yoX 1200 1:10.71 2.8L Our Rokkii
Kawi J Parkes Savabeel 14 Feb 15 Taranaki Cup NEWP G OpnX 1800 1:50.98 1.0L Iamishwara
Passing Shot O Bosson Swiss Ace 28 Feb 15 Mr Tiz Trophy ELLE D 3yoX 1200 1:10.79 0.3L Red Striker
Durham Town O Bosson Falkirk 28 Feb 15 Darley Plate ELLE D OpnX 1200 1:09.62 3.3L Shelford
Platinum Witnes D Bradley California Dane 28 Feb 15 Lowland Stakes HAST G 3yof 2100 2:07.67 2.3L Savaria
Thee Auld Flooz D Johnson Mastercraftsman 4 Mar 15 Sunline Vase ELLE G 3yof 2100 2:13.61 0.2L Saavoya
Diademe O Bosson Savabeel 4 Mar 15 Westbury Classic ELLE G F&MO 1400 1:22.18 0.2L Pussy Oreilly
The Diamond One R Hutchings Tale Of The Cat 14 Mar 15 Cuddle Stakes TREN D F&MO 1600 1:35.71 0.1L Procurement
Exquisite Jewel R Hannam Lucky Unicorn 28 Mar 15 Manawatu Classic AWAP G 3yoX 2000 2:02.49 0.8L Werther
Decorah O Bosson Pins 10 Apr 15 Manawatu Breeders Stks AWAP H WFAf 2000 2:12.89 1.3L Emerald Queen
Classcoroc A Collett Sirocco 18 Apr 15 Hawkes Bay Cup HAST D OpnX 2200 2:16.02 0.5L Mako
Scapolo T Moseley Bachelor Duke 18 Apr 15 Canterbury Gold Cup RICC D WFAX 2000 2:04.86 0.8L Sureasyouwerebo
Shees Flawless S Spratt Fully Fledged 25 Apr 15 Cambridge Breeders Stks TERA D 3yoX 1200 1:08.89 2.5L Tavy
Pump Up The Vol D Johnson Savabeel 9 May 15 Rotorua Cup ROTO H OpnX 2200 2:31.38 2.8L Miss Mossman

Listed Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Avisto N Harris Tavistock 6 Sep 14 Olearys Fillies Stks WANG D 3yof 1200 1:11.79 0.1L Second Time Luc
Twya M Sweeney Thewayyouare 6 Sep 14 Wanganui Guineas WANG D 3yoX 1340 1:20.55 0.4L Platinum Witnes
Vespa M Du Plessis Elusive City 13 Sep 14 Northland Breeders Stks RUAK D 3yoX 1200 1:10.98 0.7L Copy Watch
Biologist C Dell Danehill Dancer 20 Sep 14 Karaka Classic TEAR H OpnX 1600 1:45.18 0.7L Wanabefamous
Darcis Dream D Walsh Darci Brahma 20 Sep 14 Canterbury Belle Stks RICC G 3yof 1200 1:10.73 0.8L Consensus
Avisto N Harris Tavistock 27 Sep 14 Soliloquy Stakes ELLE S 3yof 1400 1:29.59 0.7L Choice
Atacama M Du Plessis Pentire 11 Oct 14 Matamata Cup MATA D OpnX 1600 1:35.49 1.0L Chambord
Soriano R Hutchings Savabeel 18 Oct 14 Rotorua Plate ROTO G OpnX 1950 1:58.14 1.3L Noble Warrior
Maritimo J Parkes Pins 25 Oct 14 Wellesley Stakes TREN D 2yoX 1000 0:57.03 4.5L Platinum Expres
Riding Shotgun R Hutchings Iffraaj 25 Oct 14 Ray Coupland Stakes RICC G 3yoX 1400 1:24.63 1.3L La Veuve
Wolfwhistle M Cameron Oreilly 25 Oct 14 Spring Classic RICC G OpnX 2000 2:03.40 1.0L Esprit Dor
Platinum Witnes D Bradley California Dane 25 Oct 14 Armadillo Stakes RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:36.95 2.5L Consensus
Anniesstar V Johnston Zed 1 Nov 14 Feilding Gold Cup AWAP D OpnX 2100 2:10.90 0.1L Little Alfie Br
Ryan Mark M Coleman Thorn Park 8 Nov 14 Legacy Lodge Sprint TERA G OpnX 1200 1:08.67 1.8L Fix
Silver Eclipse C Johnson Darci Brahma 8 Nov 14 Pegasus Stakes RICC G OpnX 1000 0:56.86 2.0L King Montrose
Shes Insatiable J Morris Ustinov 8 Nov 14 Metropolitan Handicap RICC G OpnX 2500 2:37.80 0.8L Deliciano
Jacquetta C Johnson Keeper 15 Nov 14 Welcome Stakes RICC G 2yoX 1000 0:58.78 0.8L Peach Cove
Windborne M Cameron Darci Brahma 22 Nov 14 Murdoch Newell Stks AVON G 2yoX 1100 1:04.21 1.5L Cinematic
In Style M Coleman Fast N Famous 22 Nov 14 Counties Bowl AVON G OpnX 1100 1:03.62 0.5L Ruud Awakening
Tavy V Colgan Tavistock 29 Nov 14 Trevor Eagle Memorial 3yo ELLE D 3yoX 1500 1:30.75 0.4L Midnitemagicman
Just The Tip M Hills Danroad 29 Nov 14 Wanganui Cup WANG D OpnX 2040 2:08.82 2.8L Dubai Belle
Tomorrowland M Coleman Fast N Famous 13 Dec 14 Wire Ropes Sprint TERA G OpnX 1400 1:21.04 2.8L Sierra Beel
Mongolian Khan C Grylls Holy Roman Empe 14 Dec 14 Jesters Pies 3yo Salver ELLE S 3yoX 2100 2:18.64 1.5L Ezra
Natuzzi C Johnson Coats Choice 26 Dec 14 Newmarket Handicap ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:09.78 0.3L Trepidation
Toma Valea D Walsh Al Akbar 26 Dec 14 Berkley Stud Stakes WING G OpnX 1200 1:09.77 1.0L Valiant
Emerald Queen R Myers Oreilly 28 Dec 14 Timaru Cup WASH D OpnX 1600 1:36.07 2.0L Captain Todd
Just The Tip M Hills Danroad 10 Jan 15 Marton Cup AWAP D OpnX 2200 2:15.34 0.1L Maygrove
Kawi J Parkes Savabeel 17 Jan 15 Anniversary Handicap TREN G OpnX 1600 1:36.26 0.5L Waikaha
Belle Miraaj J Bates Iffraaj 17 Jan 15 Gore Guineas GORE G 3yoX 1335 1:18.51 1.8L Miss Seton Sand
El Chico S Doyle Stravinsky 24 Jan 15 Timaru Stakes ASHB G OpnX 1400 1:22.83 0.3L Absolut Excelen
Volkstoknbarrel M Cameron Tavistock 25 Jan 15 Karaka 3yo Mile ELLE G 3yoX 1600 1:37.10 1.8L Rockfast
Hardline D Browne Showcasing 25 Jan 15 Karaka Million ELLE G 2yoX 1200 1:10.63 0.5L Selfie
Tie Me Down Kelly Myers Pins 6 Feb 15 Wairarapa Breeders Stks TAUH G WFAf 1600 1:34.73 0.8L Arrow In The Sa
Another Coup L Allpress Darci Brahma 6 Feb 15 Dunedin Guineas WING D 3yoX 1400 1:25.14 0.3L Querer
Sureasyouwerebo R Hannam Lucky Unicorn 6 Feb 15 Dunedin Gold Cup WING D OpnX 2400 2:33.61 0.8L My Chino
Belle Miraaj S Wynne Iffraaj 14 Feb 15 Southland Guineas INVE D 3yoX 1600 1:38.21 2.0L Riding Shotgun
Rocanto M Du Plessis Per Incanto 21 Feb 15 Matamata Slipper MATA D 2yoX 1200 1:10.28 0.2L Selfie
Benzini R Myers Tale Of The Cat 21 Feb 15 Kaimai Stakes MATA D OpnX 2000 2:03.29 0.8L Classcoroc
Miss Seton Sand R Cuneen Gonski 13 Mar 15 Nz Bloodstock Breeders Stks ASHB G 3yof 1400 1:22.58 0.2L Starlight Angel
Iffwedance J Riddell Iffraaj 14 Mar 15 New Zealand St Leger TREN D 3&4y 2500 2:38.01 0.5L Sheezababe
Whosyourmaster H Tinsley Captain Rio 14 Mar 15 Lightning Handicap TREN D OpnX 1200 1:08.22 0.8L Trepidation
Include C Barnes Gallant Guru 21 Mar 15 Sth Island Breeders Stks RICC G F&MO 1600 1:35.74 0.5L Madam Victoria
Vespa M Du Plessis Elusive City 28 Mar 15 Flying Handicap AWAP G OpnX 1400 1:21.25 1.5L Angelica Hall
Miss Three Star S Wynne Perfectly Ready 4 Apr 15 Riverton Cup RIVN S OpnX 2147 2:19.94 0.5L Sureasyouwerebo
Consensus M Du Plessis Postponed 11 Apr 15 Air Freight Stks RICC S 3yof 1600 1:38.35 0.2L No Tricks
Sir Singo L Allpress More Than Ready 11 Apr 15 Easter Cup RICC S OpnX 1600 1:39.63 1.0L Scapolo
Brighton L Innes Buffalo Man 18 Apr 15 Champagne Stakes ELLE S 2yoX 1600 1:41.13 2.3L San Miguel
Whosyourmaster H Tinsley Captain Rio 18 Apr 15 City Of Napier Sprint HAST D OpnX 1200 1:09.67 0.3L Shes Slinky
No Tricks D Walsh Savabeel 18 Apr 15 Warstep Stakes RICC D 3yof 2000 2:04.13 0.5L Consensus
Lady Le Fay M Coleman Thorn Park 27 Apr 15 Anzac 1600 AWAP H OpnX 1600 1:43.66 0.5L Thorn Prince
No More Tears M Coleman Darci Brahma 2 May 15 Westwood Grange Stks TERA D 2yoX 1100 1:03.49 0.5L Unsurpassed
Peach Cove D Walsh Buffalo Man 2 May 15 Champagne Stks RICC D 2yoX 1200 1:11.15 0.5L Spiker
Sucre D Bradley Ishiguru 2 May 15 Great Easter Stks RICC D OpnX 1400 1:24.08 0.2L Overtheriver
Fascination Str M Coleman Elusive City 9 May 15 Rotorua Stakes ROTO H WFAf 1400 1:30.07 1.5L Platinum Witnes
Danza Lad K Smith Woodbury Lad 16 May 15 Rangitikei Gold Cup AWAP H OpnX 1600 1:51.21 0.8L Duffers Creek
Secret Spirit D Johnson Swiss Ace 23 May 15 Great Northern Foal Stks ELLE H 2yoX 1400 1:33.76 2.5L Get That Jive
Stella Di Paco J Parkes Paco Boy 30 May 15 Castletown Stakes WANG S 2yoX 1200 1:14.01 0.4L Miss Fi
Julinsky Prince D Bradley Darci Brahma 30 May 15 A G Challenge Stakes WANG S WFAX 1600 1:40.08 2.0L Taurus
Queens Rose V Colgan Oreilly 20 Jun 15 Tauranga Classic TAUR S WFAf 1400 1:28.12 0.4L The Filly
Thorn Prince J Parkes Thorn Park 4 Jul 15 Taumarunui Gold Cup TERA S OpnX 2100 2:18.15 4.8L Blathwayt
Secret Spirit C Grylls Swiss Ace 25 Jul 15 Ryder Stakes OTAK H 2yoX 1200 1:16.32 1.0L Stradivarius