CopyRight RaceBase 19 Apr 2008

   Home 2016-17 2015-16 2014-15  2013-14  2012-13 2011-12  2010-11 2009-10  2008-09 2007-08  
   2006-07 2005-06  2004-05  2003-04  2002-03  2001-02  2000-01  1999-00  1998-99  1997-98  
 

New Zealand Group and Listed Race Winners 2001-2002

HOME

Group One Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Cinder Bella L O'Sullivan Victory Dance 29 Sep 01 Kelt Capital Stakes HAST F WFAX 2040 2:03.31 0.8L Trounced
Hello Dolly B Herd Mi Preferido 20 Oct 01 Captain Cook Stakes TREN H WFAX 1600 1:42.30 1.3L Cinder Bella
Final Destinati G Grylls Oreilly 10 Nov 01 New Zealand 1000 Guineas RICC F 3yof 1600 1:34.16 2.5L Blackrock Colle
Master Belt B Hibberd Masterclass 14 Nov 01 New Zealand 2000 Guineas RICC F 3yoX 1600 1:34.61 1.0L San Luis
Final Destinati G Grylls Oreilly 29 Nov 01 Bayer Classic OTAK F 3yoX 1600 1:34.90 2.0L Shinnecock
Greene Street R Hannam Zabeel 5 Dec 01 Avondale Gold Cup AVON E OpnX 2200 2:16.47 0.4L Bel Air
Leica Guv S Seamer Deputy Governor 26 Dec 01 New Zealand Derby ELLE F 3yoX 2400 2:28.98 3.0L Athens
Maguire S Seamer Casual Lies 1 Jan 02 Auckland Cup ELLE F OpnX 3200 3:21.74 0.2L Cyclades
Sound The Alarm G Grylls Just Awesome 1 Jan 02 Railway Stakes ELLE F OpnX 1200 1:09.97 1.8L Super Impressiv
Giovana P Johnson Blues Traveller 2 Jan 02 The Oaks Stud Classic ELLE F WFAX 2000 2:02.88 1.5L La Bella Dama
Vapour Trail S Seamer Jetball 19 Jan 02 New Zealand Oaks TREN F 3yof 2400 2:30.88 1.3L Sursum Corda
Vinaka L O'Sullivan Volksraad 21 Jan 02 Telegraph Handicap TREN F OpnX 1200 1:08.06 2.3L Life Of Riley
Giovana P Johnson Blues Traveller 26 Jan 02 Thorndon Mile TREN F OpnX 1600 1:33.92 0.4L Cent Home
Cyclades L O'Sullivan Alleged Dash 26 Jan 02 Wellington Cup TREN F OpnX 3200 3:20.20 0.1L Ebony Honor
Emerald Dream S Seamer Danehill 9 Feb 02 Whakanui Stud International TERA F WFAX 2000 2:02.03 0.8L Hail
Sunline G Childs Desert Sun 9 Feb 02 Waikato Draught Sprint TERA F WFAX 1400 1:21.67 4.8L Honor Bound
No Mean City D Browne Star Board 21 Feb 02 Auto Auctions Wfa TREN F WFAX 1400 1:21.82 1.0L Star Satire
Armstrong B Herd Classic Fame 2 Mar 02 New Zealand Stakes ELLE E WFAX 2000 2:07.78 2.3L Emerald Dream
Saint Cecile D Walsh Pompeii Court 16 Mar 02 Nz Bloodstock Breeders Stakes TEAR F WFAf 1600 1:34.81 0.8L Elevenses
Grout M Walker Gold Brose 23 Mar 02 Manawatu Sires Produce Stakes AWAP E 2yoX 1400 1:24.81 1.3L Danroad
Honor Bound L O'Sullivan Honor Grades 30 Mar 02 Easter Handicap ELLE F OpnX 1600 1:34.74 1.3L Jetski
Grout M Walker Gold Brose 6 Apr 02 Ellerslie Sires Produce Stks ELLE E 2yoX 1400 1:25.71 2.5L Danceinthesun

Group Two Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Fritz N Harris Kreisler 25 Aug 01 Mudgway Partsworld Stakes HAST F WFA 1400 1:21.19 0.3L Cinder Bella
Leica Guv G Grylls Deputy Governor 6 Oct 01 Lindauer Guineas ELLE S 3yoX 1600 1:38.56 0.8L Vapour Trail
I Rock My World D Bradley Kings Theatre 22 Oct 01 Wellington Guineas TREN H 3yoX 1500 1:35.32 0.1L Armondo
Soldier Blue G Grylls Sir Sian 17 Nov 01 New Zealand Cup RICC F OpnX 3200 3:17.97 1.0L Emayr
Paolino O Bosson Housebuster 24 Nov 01 Auckland Breeders Stakes PUKE S WFAf 1400 1:25.61 1.0L Tantamount
Kaapeon O Bosson Kaapstad 24 Nov 01 Counties Cup PUKE S OpnX 2100 2:15.19 2.5L Bluebird The Wo
Travellin Man M Sweeney Blues Traveller 5 Dec 01 Concorde Handicap AVON E OpnX 1200 1:10.25 1.0L Star Satire
Leica Guv G Grylls Deputy Governor 8 Dec 01 Avondale Guineas AVON H 3yoX 2000 2:11.01 0.8L I Rock My World
Okiwi Bay P Taylor Kinjite 15 Dec 01 Waikato Gold Cup TERA H OpnX 2400 2:36.92 0.4L Uncle
Vapour Trail R Burke Jetball 26 Dec 01 Eight Carat Classic ELLE F 3yof 1600 1:35.64 0.4L Damaschino
Cyclades K V Davidson Alleged Dash 26 Dec 01 Queen Elizabeth Handicap ELLE F OpnX 2400 2:29.68 0.1L Victory Smile
Dreamworks G Cooksley Maroof 2 Jan 02 Royal Stakes ELLE F 3yof 2000 2:05.07 0.2L Vapour Trail
Honor Bound M Wenn Honor Grades 2 Jan 02 Highview Stud Trophy ELLE F OpnX 1600 1:34.40 0.8L Sequel
Vapour Trail S Seamer Jetball 9 Feb 02 Sir Tristram Fillies Classic TERA F 3yof 2000 2:03.94 0.1L Blackrock Colle
Lady Dehere M Sweeney Dehere 23 Feb 02 Matamata Breeders Stakes MATA F 2yof 1200 1:10.84 1.0L Flying Class
Sixty Seconds B Herd Centaine 2 Mar 02 Championship Stakes ELLE E 3yof 2100 2:16.26 0.3L Venus Was Her N
Danroad L O'Sullivan Danehill 9 Mar 02 Wakefield Challenge Stakes TREN F 2yoX 1200 1:08.45 3.0L Leeu
Cent Home D Walker Lord Ballina 23 Mar 02 Awapuni Gold Cup AWAP E WFAX 2000 2:05.55 0.8L Perceptible
Society Beau T Thornton Bigstone 13 Apr 02 Japan/Nz International Trophy TAUR F OpnX 1600 1:33.82 1.3L Jetski
Gordons D Walsh Kaapstad 20 Apr 02 Hawkes Bay Cup HAST F OpnX 2200 2:13.19 0.8L Cent Home
Conquistar N Harris Danasinga 27 Apr 02 Travis Stakes TERA S WFAf 1600 1:37.16 0.8L Honor Bound

Group Three Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Zabeels Angel O Bosson Zabeel 4 Aug 01 Winter Cup RICC H OpnX 1600 1:39.36 4.0L Kaapeon
Citi Habit T Russell Citidancer 8 Sep 01 Merial Metric Mile AWAP E OpnX 1600 1:39.55 0.8L Vee For Victory
Vinaka L Innes Volksraad 15 Sep 01 Hawkes Bay Guineas HAST E 3yoX 1400 1:24.10 2.0L The Player
Flying Babe L O'Sullivan Flying Spur 15 Sep 01 Highview Stakes HAST E 3yof 1200 1:11.27 0.1L Blackrock Colle
Hello Dolly H Tinsley Mi Preferido 15 Sep 01 Hawkes Bay Challenge Stakes HAST E WFAX 1600 1:35.91 0.4L Cinder Bella
Blackrock Colle H Tinsley Volksraad 6 Oct 01 Lowland Stakes TREN F 3yof 1400 1:23.48 1.5L Elfonze
Delightful L Rutherford Omnicorp 13 Oct 01 Rotorua Plate ROTO E OpnX 1900 1:58.38 0.1L Classic Babe
Butterscotch L O'Sullivan Gold Brose 13 Oct 01 Lion Brown Plate ROTO E WFAX 1200 1:11.21 2.5L Flying Babe
Miss Jessie Jay J Rogers Spectacularphan 13 Oct 01 Fayette Park Stakes HAWE E WFAf 1400 1:22.53 1.5L Kohinoor
Blackrock Colle H Tinsley Volksraad 20 Oct 01 Desert Gold Stakes TREN H 3yof 1500 1:35.71 0.2L Elfonze
Athens G Grylls The Jogger 3 Nov 01 Highview Guineas TERA S 3yoX 1600 1:39.57 0.8L Vapour Trail
Magic Winner G Grylls Mighty Grey 6 Nov 01 Deutz Stakes ELLE E WFAX 2000 2:07.31 1.0L Gypsy Moth
Classic Babe L O'Sullivan Classic Fame 10 Nov 01 Metropolitan Trophy RICC F OpnX 2500 2:33.85 0.1L Emayr
Emerald Dream J Collett Danehill 17 Nov 01 Thames Valley Stakes TAUR F WFAX 1600 1:36.36 0.3L Icey Red
Volkaire L O'Sullivan Volksraad 17 Nov 01 Churchill Stakes RICC F OpnX 1600 1:34.37 0.2L St Therese
Life Of Riley M Sweeney Kreisler 17 Nov 01 Stewards Stakes RICC F OpnX 1200 1:08.03 1.8L Rooney
Conquistar T Allan Danasinga 15 Dec 01 Gasmate Stakes TERA H WFAf 1600 1:42.84 0.8L Emerald Dream
Monterey Bay D Walker Kaapstad 15 Dec 01 Eulogy Stakes AWAP E 3yof 1600 1:38.08 0.3L Singing Star
Beaujolais L O'Sullivan Classic Fame 22 Dec 01 Manawatu Cup AWAP E OpnX 2300 2:28.33 0.3L Kaapeon
Tit For Taat D Walsh Faltaat 22 Dec 01 Challenge Stakes AWAP E WFAX 1400 1:25.19 1.3L Chantilly Rose
La Bella Dama S Seamer Desert Sun 26 Dec 01 Kings Plate ELLE F WFAX 1600 1:35.27 3.0L Giovana
La Rumba L Rutherford Centaine 2 Jan 02 Eclipse Stakes ELLE F 2yoX 1200 1:11.59 1.3L Veloce
Blanchard N Harris Kaapstad 19 Jan 02 Trentham Stakes TREN F WFAX 2400 2:29.75 0.8L Beaujolais
Coup Ray M Wenn Exploding Prosp 21 Jan 02 Wellington Stakes TREN F 3yoX 1600 1:35.98 0.4L Zahdeal
Milly Bijou J Laking Hereward The Wa 9 Feb 02 Dunedin Gold Cup WING F OpnX 2400 2:30.24 3.0L Narousa
Perceptible J Laking Personal Escort 16 Feb 02 White Robe Lodge Handicap WING F OpnX 1600 1:35.83 0.1L Doyle
Hail N Harris Stark South 9 Mar 02 Nz St Leger Stakes TREN F 3&4y 2500 2:36.54 0.8L Mojo
Voltaire B Hibberd Volksraad 16 Mar 02 Thompson Handicap OTAK F OpnX 1600 1:35.92 0.3L Doyle
The Cheek T Allan Kaapstad 23 Mar 02 Manawatu Classic AWAP E 3yoX 2000 2:06.84 2.3L Star Of Honor
Seeking P Taylor Cache Of Gold 1 Apr 02 Easter Cup Stakes RICC H OpnX 1600 1:44.39 0.1L Doyle
Doyle D Browne Dance Floor 6 Apr 02 Canterbury Gold Cup RICC H WFAX 2000 2:16.29 0.5L Ayrgo
Yarradarno N Harris Val Darno 7 Apr 02 Taranaki Cup NEWP S OpnX 2000 2:10.03 0.4L Victory Smile
Copper Mountain L O'Sullivan Jetball 27 Apr 02 Sunline Stakes TERA S 3yoX 1200 1:10.98 0.5L Go Thenaki
Danceinthesun G Grylls Desert Sun 27 Apr 02 2yo Classic NEWP S 2yoX 1200 1:13.80 0.5L Pulitzer
Dawn Till Dusk M Coleman Manntari 4 May 02 Cuddle Stakes TREN S F&MO 1600 1:40.26 0.3L Supa Belt
Bodie M Sweeney Stark South 11 May 02 Rotorua Cup ROTO F OpnX 2300 2:27.66 0.5L Forlorna
Paddy Maloney T Thornton St Hilarion 3 Jun 02 Cornwall Handicap ELLE H OpnX 2200 2:27.86 3.5L Watch Officer

Listed Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
The Message L O'Sullivan Gold And Ivory 11 Aug 01 Foxbridge Plate TERA H WFAX 1400 1:34.20 5.0L Maggie
Say Magic H Tinsley Magic Ring 11 Aug 01 Winter Classic Stakes RICC H OpnX 2000 2:10.24 0.4L Top O The Strai
Ebony Boy L O'Sullivan Manntari 1 Sep 01 Whakatane Cup TAUR H OpnX 2170 2:23.14 1.3L Lady Alate
Elfonze D Bradley Krasnopolski 1 Sep 01 Waikato Stud Stakes WANG H 3yof 1200 1:14.93 1.0L Fulla Vink
Rocky Point B Herd Kenfair 1 Sep 01 Wanganui Guineas WANG H 3yoX 1320 1:24.12 1.0L War Dancer
Vapour Trail P Johnson Jetball 22 Sep 01 Lindauer Guineas Trial ELLE E 3yoX 1400 1:23.63 1.0L Finbar Reidy
Millennium M Walker Prized 22 Sep 01 4yo Classic NEWP E OpnX 1400 1:23.04 2.3L David James
Pledge J Lawson Mellifont 22 Sep 01 Canterbury Belle Stakes RICC F 3yof 1200 1:08.06 6.0L Salus
Pledge J Lawson Mellifont 28 Sep 01 Ray Coupland Stakes ASHB E 3yoX 1400 1:24.57 0.8L Global Prince
Platonic T Collett Trustful 29 Sep 01 Matamata Cup MATA F OpnX 1600 1:36.59 2.5L Rijeka
Saint Cecile L Mumby Pompeii Court 29 Sep 01 Kelt Memorial Handicap HAST F OpnX 1400 1:20.39 0.5L Giovana
Chiavenna J Collett Centro 6 Oct 01 Mitchelson Cup ELLE S OpnX 2400 2:34.64 0.2L Millnorm
Ultra Vires L O'Sullivan Woodborough 20 Oct 01 Wellesley Stakes TREN H 2yoX 1000 0:59.36 0.4L Lady Dehere
Coup Fieldes J Bullard Carolingian 21 Oct 01 Canterbury Stakes RANG F 3yoX 1600 1:40.67 0.2L Pledge
Kash Is King T Collett Kashani 22 Oct 01 Highview Stud Plate TERA E OpnX 2300 2:26.33 0.5L Soldier Blue
Bel Air M Sweeney Victory Dance 27 Oct 01 Evans Metric Mile PUKE E OpnX 1600 1:36.58 3.0L Zayyad
On Call B Herd Ironclad 27 Oct 01 Feilding Gold Cup AWAP S OpnX 2100 2:18.71 1.3L Classic Babe
Country Rose M Wenn Centaine 3 Nov 01 The Oaks Sprint TERA S OpnX 1200 1:12.66 1.3L Butterscotch
St Therese A Calder Dehere 10 Nov 01 Canterbury Breeders Stakes RICC F F&MO 1400 1:23.07 0.2L Kohinoor
Ete Pins L O'Sullivan Snippets 10 Nov 01 Flying Stakes RICC F Opn 1000 0:55.89 0.1L Etna Court
Akram L O'Sullivan Al Akbar 17 Nov 01 Welcome Stakes RICC F 2yoX 1000 0:55.72 1.5L Danceinthesun
Raspberry Rippl G Grylls Quest For Fame 24 Nov 01 Counties Challenge Stakes PUKE S 2yof 1100 1:07.69 3.3L Ultra Vires
Vyners Lane N Harris Vyners Orb 24 Nov 01 Karcher Classic PUKE S OpnX 1100 1:06.39 0.1L Billy Quin
Dancing Daze G Grylls Dance Floor 29 Nov 01 Levin Stakes OTAK F OpnX 1400 1:21.63 0.2L Chantilly Rose
Emerald Dream J Collett Danehill 1 Dec 01 Great Northern Challenge Stks ELLE E WFAX 1600 1:36.28 2.0L Classys Magic
Modena Bay L O'Sullivan Volksraad 1 Dec 01 Soliloquy Stakes ELLE E 3yof 1600 1:37.62 0.8L Miss Puzzle
Validify A Calder Kashani 15 Dec 01 Fairview Ford Stakes TERA H 2yoX 1000 1:01.89 0.8L Earl
Mendacity P Taylor Casual Lies 15 Dec 01 Windsor Park Sprint TERA H OpnX 1400 1:27.70 0.8L Honor Bound
Sound The Alarm G Grylls Just Awesome 26 Dec 01 Newmarket Handicap ELLE F OpnX 1200 1:08.89 0.2L Vinaka
Leeu J Lawson Volksraad 26 Dec 01 Champagne Stakes WING F 2yoX 1000 0:58.64 1.0L Oronoko
Coup Liner D Browne Jetball 26 Dec 01 Dunedin Guineas WING F 3yoX 1600 1:37.15 0.5L Pledge
Tycoon Tango D Bradley Last Tycoon 28 Dec 01 Phar Lap Timaru Cup WASH F Opn 1600 1:34.61 0.2L Coup Strike
Coup Liner D Browne Jetball 5 Jan 02 Southland Guineas INVE S 3yoX 1600 1:40.98 2.8L Pledge
Semper Fidelis T Allan Grosvenor 12 Jan 02 Marton Cup AWAP E OpnX 2200 2:17.08 1.3L Cavallo Bruno
Burton N Harris Personal Escort 19 Jan 02 Anniversary Handicap TREN F OpnX 1600 1:35.35 2.0L Camacho
Fritz P Richards Kreisler 26 Jan 02 Timaru Stakes RICC F Opn 1200 1:08.40 2.0L Te Akau Dancer
Preferred Lies C Treymane Casual Lies 6 Feb 02 Wairarapa Breeders Stakes TAUH F WFAf 1600 1:36.54 2.3L College Union
Many Splendoure J Waddell Oregon 9 Feb 02 Nz Bloodstock Insurance Stks WING F 3yof 1400 1:24.87 0.2L Sumtime
Doyle A Calder Dance Floor 9 Feb 02 Hazlett Stakes WING F Opn 1400 1:23.44 0.8L Spritza
Sequel P Johnson Centaine 16 Feb 02 Tauranga Classic TAUR F WFAf 1400 1:22.14 0.5L Butterscotch
Danroad L O'Sullivan Danehill 23 Feb 02 Fairview Ford Slipper MATA F 2yoc 1200 1:09.82 2.3L Vaalu
Critic D Browne Centaine 23 Feb 02 Nz Bloodstock Stakes INVE E 3yof 1600 1:40.13 2.3L Sumtime
Amazing Charm P Taylor Amazing Dancer 23 Feb 02 Invercargill Gold Cup INVE E Opn 2200 2:19.14 0.1L Anquilla
Able Attempt D Bradley Spectacular Lov 9 Mar 02 Lightning Handicap TREN F OpnX 1000 0:57.34 0.8L Tit For Taat
Pledge T Brett Mellifont 22 Mar 02 Leasing Stakes ASHB F 3yof 1600 1:35.50 1.5L Critic
Mr Nagol R Hannam Star Of Luskin 23 Mar 02 Flying Handicap AWAP E OpnX 1200 1:11.71 0.5L Tit For Taat
Danceinthesun G Grylls Desert Sun 30 Mar 02 Great Northern Foal Stakes ELLE F 2yoX 1200 1:11.00 0.8L Class Success
Bodie N Harris Stark South 1 Apr 02 Trident Tavern Classic ELLE E 3&4y 2400 2:34.71 0.8L Prince Of Toffs
Milly Bijou P Richards Hereward The Wa 1 Apr 02 Great Autumn Stakes RICC H Opn 2500 2:47.96 2.3L Jetline
Candy D Bradley Grosvenor 6 Apr 02 Warstep Stakes RICC H 3yof 2000 2:15.93 0.1L Our Swan Lake
Harvard Honor P Richards Honor Grades 6 Apr 02 Great Easter Stakes Handicap RICC H Opn 1400 1:31.52 0.3L The Red Express
Regency D Walsh Kaapstad 13 Apr 02 Manawatu Breeders Stakes AWAP F WFAf 2000 2:05.26 0.1L Beaujolais
Validify A Taggart Kashani 20 Apr 02 Sth Island 2yo Stakes RICC E 2yoX 1200 1:09.29 2.3L Volkiss
Blessed Sun J Rogers Desert Sun 20 Apr 02 Sth Island Thoroughbred Stks RICC E F&MO 1600 1:36.21 2.3L Shimo Star
Critic D Browne Centaine 24 Apr 02 South Island 3yo Final WING E 3yoX 1600 1:36.68 3.0L Waikari Girl
Class Success B Jones Success Express 25 Apr 02 2yo Fillies Stakes AVON F 2yof 1200 1:11.11 0.5L Swan Lake
Camacho D Walsh Maroof 25 Apr 02 Awapuni Hotel 1600 AWAP F OpnX 1600 1:35.15 0.8L Doyle
Flying Free L Hofmann Heroicity 11 May 02 Rotorua Stakes ROTO F WFAf 1400 1:23.90 1.8L Silver Sister
Class Success M Coleman Success Express 25 May 02 Champagne Stakes ELLE S 2yoX 1200 1:14.81 3.8L Cheetie
Van Winkle D Weatherley Yachtie 25 May 02 Marton 1600 AWAP H OpnX 1600 1:41.49 0.2L Camacho
Van Winkle D Weatherley Yachtie 1 Jun 02 Wanganui Stakes WANG S WFAX 1600 1:38.48 0.8L Quality Kingdom
Sun Hawke R Hannam Desert Sun 3 Jun 02 Castletown Stakes FOXT E 2yoX 1200 1:10.76 2.3L Bunker
Real Vision N Harris Vision Quest 22 Jun 02 Kiwifruit Cup TAUR H OpnX 2170 2:19.87 0.8L Okiwi Bay
Atomic Flash A Calder Geiger Counter 13 Jul 02 Northland Breeders Stakes RUAK S 2yoX 1200 1:13.80 1.5L Gold Strike
Miss Trust T Russell Corrupt 13 Jul 02 Whyte Handicap TREN H OpnX 1600 1:55.68 1.3L Van Winkle
Van Winkle L O'Sullivan Yachtie 27 Jul 02 Taumarunui Cup TERA H OpnX 2100 2:19.40 0.2L Oliverdance
Bunker M Walker Sandtrap 27 Jul 02 Ryder Stakes OTAK H 2yoX 1200 1:15.47 0.5L King George