CopyRight RaceBase 19 Apr 2008

   Home 2016-17 2015-16 2014-15  2013-14  2012-13 2011-12  2010-11 2009-10  2008-09 2007-08  
   2006-07 2005-06  2004-05  2003-04  2002-03  2001-02  2000-01  1999-00  1998-99  1997-98  
 

New Zealand Group and Listed Race Winners 2004-2005

HOME

Group One Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Starcraft L Innes Soviet Star 28 Aug 04 Mudgway Partsworld Stakes HAST F WFAX 1400 1:22.59 0.8L Miss Potential
Balmuse J Bullard Lord Ballina 2 Oct 04 Kelt Capital Stakes HAST E WFAX 2040 2:05.03 2.3L Starcraft
Rodin D Bradley Masterpiece 23 Oct 04 Captain Cook Stakes OTAK F WFAX 1600 1:36.95 0.1L Keeninsky
Justa Tad V Colgan Istidaad 6 Nov 04 New Zealand 1000 Guineas RICC F 3yof 1600 1:35.29 1.5L La Sizeranne
Clean Sweep M Coleman End Sweep 10 Nov 04 New Zealand 2000 Guineas RICC F 3yoX 1600 1:34.92 0.5L Ambitious Owner
Ambitious Owner L Innes Towkay 25 Nov 04 Levin Classic OTAK F 3yoX 1600 1:34.77 0.2L Fiscal Madness
The Mighty Lion A Calder Grosvenor 1 Dec 04 Avondale Cup AVON F OpnX 2200 2:15.74 0.2L Stanica
Xcellent M Coleman Pentire 26 Dec 04 New Zealand Derby ELLE E 3yoX 2400 2:32.01 1.3L Mandela
Bazelle M Du Plessis Zabeel 1 Jan 05 Auckland Cup ELLE E OpnX 3200 3:29.45 1.5L Bondy
Recurring H Tinsley Pentire 1 Jan 05 Railway Stakes ELLE E OpnX 1200 1:10.12 0.5L Gee I Jane
St Reims L Innes Zabeel 3 Jan 05 Zabeel Classic ELLE F WFAX 2000 2:03.33 0.5L Distinctly Secr
Justa Tad V Colgan Istidaad 22 Jan 05 New Zealand Oaks TREN F 3yof 2400 2:29.52 0.8L Prize Lady
Keeninsky A Peard Stravinsky 22 Jan 05 Telegraph Handicap TREN F OpnX 1200 1:07.55 0.1L Sedecrem
Maroofity L Cropp Maroof 29 Jan 05 Thorndon Mile TREN F OpnX 1600 1:34.71 1.8L Zvezda
Zabeat P Johnson Rhythm 29 Jan 05 Wellington Cup TREN F OpnX 3200 3:20.71 0.2L Gorgeous George
The Jewel L Innes Oreilly 12 Feb 05 Whakanui Stud International TERA E WFAX 2000 2:02.96 0.8L Distinctly Secr
Sedecrem A Calder Faltaat 12 Feb 05 Waikato Draught Sprint TERA E WFAX 1400 1:22.17 0.4L Lamond
Zvezda B Herd His Royal Highn 26 Feb 05 Family Hotel Wfa OTAK S WFAX 1400 1:24.47 0.4L Shastri
Mi Jubilee D Walker Howbaddouwantit 5 Mar 05 Ellerslie Sires Produce Stks ELLE F 2yoX 1200 1:08.98 1.3L Darci Brahma
Xcellent M Coleman Pentire 5 Mar 05 New Zealand Stakes ELLE F WFAX 2000 2:01.45 1.8L St Reims
Rockabubble B Jones Bubble Gum Fell 12 Mar 05 Nz Bloodstock Breeders Stks TEAR F WFAf 1600 1:35.19 0.4L Spin N Grin
Calveen C Lammas Canny Lad 26 Mar 05 Easter Handicap ELLE E OpnX 1600 1:35.16 1.8L Kristov
Kindacross H Tinsley Cape Cross 16 Apr 05 Manawatu Sires Produce AWAP E 2yoX 1400 1:23.98 0.2L Wahid

Group Two Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Starcraft G Boss Soviet Star 18 Sep 04 Stoney Bridge Stakes HAST F WFAX 1600 1:36.31 0.4L Miss Potential
Ambitious Owner L Innes Towkay 23 Oct 04 Wellington Breeders Guineas OTAK F 3yoX 1500 1:28.41 0.8L Shastri
Waltermitty B Hibberd Grosvenor 13 Nov 04 New Zealand Cup RICC F OpnX 3200 3:19.54 0.1L Normandy Boy
Calveen L Innes Canny Lad 20 Nov 04 Auckland Thoroughbred Stakes ELLE F WFAf 1400 1:22.03 4.8L The Island Stor
St Reims L Innes Zabeel 20 Nov 04 Counties Cup ELLE F OpnX 2100 2:07.68 1.3L Garrard
Gee I Jane M Walker Jahafil 1 Dec 04 Concorde Handicap AVON F OpnX 1200 1:08.32 3.0L Vaalu
Singing Star C Lammas Danasinga 11 Dec 04 Waikato Gold Cup TERA F OpnX 2400 2:26.97 1.5L St Reims
Mandela G Grylls Ebony Grosve 12 Dec 04 Avondale Guineas ELLE F 3yoX 2000 2:06.72 1.0L Thats Tops
Spin N Grin O Bosson Spinning World 26 Dec 04 Eight Carat Classic ELLE E 3yof 1600 1:35.29 0.8L Vamperalla
Mistrale A Calder Volksraad 26 Dec 04 Queen Elizabeth Handicap ELLE E OpnX 2400 2:29.46 1.5L Garrard
Basra M Walker Desert King 3 Jan 05 Royal Stakes ELLE F 3yof 2000 2:06.11 0.8L Justa Tad
Belle Femme P Johnson Zeditave 3 Jan 05 Rich Hill Mile ELLE F OpnX 1600 1:33.61 3.0L British Ensign
Wahid L Innes Almutawakel 22 Jan 05 Wakefield Challenge Stakes TREN F 2yoX 1200 1:08.60 2.8L Mi Jubilee
Tusker N Harris Volksraad 12 Feb 05 Sir Tristram Fillies Classic TERA E 3yof 2000 2:05.80 0.3L Authoress
Mi Jubilee D Walker Howbaddouwantit 19 Feb 05 Matamata Breeders Stakes MATA F 2yof 1200 1:09.75 4.8L Pulcinella
Tusker N Harris Volksraad 5 Mar 05 Championship Stakes ELLE F 3yof 2100 2:10.41 0.8L El Bulli
Magnetism A Calder Marju 5 Mar 05 Great Northern Guineas ELLE F 3yoX 1600 1:33.71 0.1L Justa Tad
Calveen C Lammas Canny Lad 9 Apr 05 Japan/Nz Trophy TAUR S OpnX 1600 1:35.95 0.4L Silky Red Boxer
Distinctly Secr J Bullard Distinctly Nort 16 Apr 05 Awapuni Gold Cup AWAP E WFAX 2000 2:02.85 3.0L Showgirl
Envoy H Tinsley Personal Escort 23 Apr 05 Hawkes Bay Gold Cup HAST F OpnX 2200 2:15.72 1.3L Etoile Du Nord
Calveen C Lammas Canny Lad 30 Apr 05 Travis Stakes TERA F WFAf 1600 1:34.57 0.8L Prize Lady

Group Three Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Go Thenaki M Du Plessis Kashani 7 Aug 04 Winter Cup RICC H OpnX 1600 1:45.98 1.3L Betta Watch It
Balmuse D Walker Lord Ballina 11 Sep 04 Merial Metric Mile AWAP S OpnX 1600 1:41.50 0.8L Rodin
Eloa M Coleman Volksraad 18 Sep 04 Highview Stakes HAST F 3yof 1200 1:08.78 0.8L Clean Sweep
Shastri L Cropp Stravinsky 2 Oct 04 Hawkes Bay Guineas HAST E 3yoX 1400 1:21.20 0.1L Keeninsky
Justa Tad V Colgan Istidaad 9 Oct 04 Lowland Stakes HAST S 3yof 1400 1:26.50 0.2L La Sizeranne
Clean Sweep C Lammas End Sweep 16 Oct 04 Lion Brown Plate ROTO E WFAX 1200 1:12.47 1.0L Danbird
Tickle N Harris Danasinga 16 Oct 04 Rotorua Plate ROTO E OpnX 1900 1:58.69 0.4L Sweet Revenge
Bridie Belle H Tinsley Al Akbar 16 Oct 04 Fayette Park Stakes HAWE E WFAf 1400 1:24.29 1.0L Barcelona
St Reims L Innes Zabeel 2 Nov 04 Grandeur Stakes ELLE E WFAX 2000 2:03.69 0.4L Waitoki Dream
Bhandara L Cropp Zabeel 2 Nov 04 Cuddle Stakes OTAK F F&MO 1600 1:35.38 1.3L Barcelona
Sista T Russell Magic Of Sydney 6 Nov 04 Hamilton Guineas TERA F 3yoX 1600 1:35.79 1.3L Thats Tops
Hootandance A Peard Victory Dance 6 Nov 04 Metropolitan Handicap RICC F OpnX 2500 2:36.71 0.2L Normandy Boy
Millennium P Johnson Prized 13 Nov 04 Tauranga Stakes TAUR F WFAX 1600 1:35.39 1.0L Society Beau
Justine Coup L Cropp Entrepreneur 13 Nov 04 Churchill Stakes RICC F OpnX 1600 1:35.04 0.1L Wild Planet
Opiki B Hibberd Towkay 13 Nov 04 Stewards Stakes RICC F OpnX 1200 1:08.30 0.2L Green Machine
St Jessie L Innes Jetball 27 Nov 04 Great Northern Challenge Stks ELLE F WFAX 1600 1:34.75 0.8L Millennium
Calveen L Innes Canny Lad 11 Dec 04 Gasmate Stakes TERA F WFAf 1600 1:33.81 3.8L Filey
Justa Tad V Colgan Istidaad 11 Dec 04 Eulogy Stakes AWAP F 3yof 1600 1:36.79 2.3L La Sizeranne
Tantalic R Hannam Rhythm 18 Dec 04 Manawatu Cup AWAP H OpnX 2300 2:32.20 1.0L Asgoodas
Zvezda H Tinsley His Royal Highn 18 Dec 04 Higgins Challenge Stakes AWAP H WFAX 1400 1:27.72 0.1L Society Beau
Bhandara R Mcleod Zabeel 26 Dec 04 Kings Plate ELLE E WFAX 1600 1:33.87 4.0L The Jewel
Pulcinella N Harris Stravinsky 3 Jan 05 Eclipse Stakes ELLE F 2yoX 1200 1:11.11 0.8L Skyward
Ebony Honor L Cropp Honor Grades 22 Jan 05 Trentham Stakes TREN F WFAX 2400 2:29.18 0.2L Justine Coup
Mandela M Coleman Ebony Grosve 29 Jan 05 Wellington Stakes TREN F 3yoX 1600 1:35.58 1.3L Korau Road
Jack Be Nimble J Bullard Exploding Prosp 19 Feb 05 White Robe Lodge Stakes WING F OpnX 1600 1:36.43 0.3L Regal Night
Kristov H Tinsley Slavic 12 Mar 05 Thompson Handicap TREN F OpnX 1600 1:34.22 0.1L Silky Red Boxer
Senorita Dane J Bullard Senor Pete 19 Mar 05 Desert Gold Stakes TREN E 3yof 1500 1:31.14 0.1L Sista
Kindacross N Harris Cape Cross 2 Apr 05 Ford 2yo Classic NEWP E 2yoX 1200 1:10.33 3.8L Wahid
Our Fuji D Bradley Fuji Kiseki 2 Apr 05 Taranaki Cup NEWP E OpnX 2000 2:05.29 0.5L Mistrale
King Johny H Tinsley Seasoned Star 16 Apr 05 Manawatu Classic AWAP E 3yoX 2000 2:03.50 1.3L The Raj
Sand Sweeper J Bates Sandtrap 16 Apr 05 Easter Cup RICC F OpnX 1600 1:33.82 0.3L The Jewel
Savute L Tiley Danzero 30 Apr 05 Sunline Stakes TERA F 3yoX 1200 1:10.08 1.3L Darcybee
Sand Sweeper K Williams Sandtrap 30 Apr 05 Canterbury Gold Cup RICC E WFAX 2000 2:03.75 1.0L The Raj
Convincing B Lammas Vice Regal 14 May 05 Rotorua Cup ROTO E OpnX 2300 2:25.99 0.1L Kajema

Listed Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
El Duce B Jones Lord Ballina 14 Aug 04 Foxbridge Plate TERA S WFAX 1400 1:27.10 0.5L Insan Itee
Bejayjay P Taylor Coral Reef 14 Aug 04 Winter Classic RICC E OpnX 2000 2:05.67 3.0L Fiaba
Sheka N Harris Sandtrap 4 Sep 04 Waikato Stud Stakes WANG H 3yof 1200 1:15.90 2.3L Senorita Ivory
Sista T Russell Magic Of Sydney 4 Sep 04 Wanganui Guineas WANG H 3yoX 1320 1:24.62 2.0L Manten
Millennium P Holmes Prized 18 Sep 04 Evans Metric Mile PUKE H OpnX 1600 1:40.91 0.3L Sir Jesse James
Rapid Kay N Harris Towkay 25 Sep 04 Mason Appliances 4yo NEWP S OpnX 1400 1:24.81 1.0L Jonnyhil
Senorita Dane B Hibberd Senor Pete 25 Sep 04 Canterbury Belle Stakes RICC S 3yof 1200 1:11.29 0.8L Innate
County Court D Bradley Woodborough 1 Oct 04 Ray Coupland Stakes ASHB S 3yoX 1400 1:26.74 0.8L Thistle
Kainui Belle C Lammas Kashani 2 Oct 04 Matamata Cup MATA E OpnX 1600 1:37.29 0.8L Reg
Green Machine M Coleman Green Perfume 2 Oct 04 Gr Kelt Memorial HAST E OpnX 1400 1:22.41 0.1L Brave Flyer
Waltermitty A Peard Grosvenor 9 Oct 04 Mitchelson Cup ELLE H OpnX 2400 2:46.87 2.3L War Dancer
Branson L Robinson Personal Flag 9 Oct 04 Spring Classic RICC S OpnX 2000 2:08.53 0.8L Normandy Boy
Dr Green M Du Plessis Fusaichi Pegasu 23 Oct 04 Wellesley Stakes OTAK F 2yoX 1000 0:58.46 3.3L Vegas Showgirl
Julinsky Prince H Tinsley Stravinsky 24 Oct 04 Canterbury Stakes RANG F 3yoX 1600 1:37.58 0.5L The Raj
Reg M Barnsley Lowell 30 Oct 04 Feilding Gold Cup AWAP S OpnX 2100 2:15.74 0.1L Lord Asterix
Vaalu C Lammas Volksraad 6 Nov 04 Supa Centa Sprint TERA F OpnX 1200 1:09.17 0.8L Brave Flyer
Green Machine M Coleman Green Perfume 6 Nov 04 Pegasus Stakes RICC F OpnX 1000 0:56.43 1.5L Starkay
Minnie Belt B Herd Oregon 6 Nov 04 Canterbury Breeders Stakes RICC F F&MO 1400 1:22.75 1.0L Jan Valachi
Drovers Call T Collis Private Call 13 Nov 04 Welcome Stakes RICC F 2yoX 1000 0:57.91 0.2L Final Reality
Crepe De Chine T Russell Pins 20 Nov 04 Cullen Stakes ELLE F 2yoX 1100 1:04.13 0.1L Dr Green
Danbird L Innes Danehill 20 Nov 04 Fruit World Classic ELLE F OpnX 1100 1:03.29 2.5L Aria
Our Fuji D Bradley Fuji Kiseki 25 Nov 04 Levin Stakes OTAK F OpnX 1400 1:22.33 0.1L Swallow
La Sizeranne B Herd Stravinsky 27 Nov 04 Soliloquy Stakes ELLE F 3yof 1400 1:22.77 1.3L Spin N Grin
Cluden Creek D Walker Yamanin Vital 27 Nov 04 Wanganui Cup WANG F OpnX 2400 2:34.01 1.5L Northern Beau
Kindacross O Bosson Cape Cross 11 Dec 04 Fairview Ford Stakes TERA F 2yoX 1000 0:57.23 1.8L Cullcha
Travellin Man B Jones Blues Traveller 11 Dec 04 Ag And Turf Sprint TERA F OpnX 1400 1:22.40 0.5L Te Atatu Playbo
Cheval De Troy O Bosson Zabeel 12 Dec 04 Bonecrusher Stakes ELLE F 3yoX 2100 2:10.73 5.5L King Johny
Danbird L Innes Danehill 26 Dec 04 Newmarket Handicap ELLE E OpnX 1200 1:09.59 0.2L Devoted
Coup Morgan M Hampton The Jogger 28 Dec 04 Timaru Cup WASH F OpnX 1600 1:37.22 0.3L Portofino Bay
Heureka S Mccann Yamanin Vital 1 Jan 05 Waikouaiti Cup WAIK E OpnX 2000 2:10.91 0.5L Oella
Etoile Du Nord N Harris Zabeel 15 Jan 05 Marton Cup AWAP F OpnX 2200 2:15.31 1.5L Straight Eight
Elendil B Herd His Royal Highn 22 Jan 05 Anniversary Handicap TREN F OpnX 1600 1:35.09 0.5L Maroofity
Ticklish J Todd Maroof 29 Jan 05 Timaru Stakes RICC F OpnX 1200 1:08.52 2.3L Tipulater
Senorita Dane L Robinson Senor Pete 3 Feb 05 Gore Guineas INVE F 3yoX 1360 1:22.88 0.2L Bus Us
Wahid L Innes Almutawakel 5 Feb 05 Nz Bloodstock Classique TERA F 2yoX 1200 1:10.57 1.0L Dower
Lookatmelads D Bradley College Chapel 6 Feb 05 Wairarapa Breeders Stakes TAUH F WFAf 1600 1:35.94 0.5L Abit Rusty
Darci Brahma H Tinsley Danehill 19 Feb 05 Fairview Ford Slipper MATA F 2yoc 1200 1:10.34 3.5L Skyward
Bearable J Bullard Chief Bearhart 19 Feb 05 Champagne Stakes WING F 2yoX 1000 1:00.05 0.2L The Hurricane
Heureka K Williams Yamanin Vital 19 Feb 05 Dunedin Gold Cup WING F OpnX 2200 2:16.54 1.5L Artax
Barcelona C Lammas Desert Sun 26 Feb 05 Tauranga Classic TAUR F WFAf 1400 1:21.50 1.3L The Island Stor
Fiscal Madness J Bullard Volksraad 26 Feb 05 Southland Guineas INVE S 3yoX 1600 1:39.69 4.8L Bus Us
Our Shiraz T Newton Nediym 26 Feb 05 Invercargill Gold Cup INVE S OpnX 2200 2:20.57 0.4L Hapuka Hero
Coup Ray H Tinsley Exploding Prosp 6 Mar 05 Hazlett Stakes CROM S OpnX 1400 1:26.60 1.3L Sand Sweeper
Sovereign N Harris Green Perfume 19 Mar 05 Lightning Handicap TREN E OpnX 1000 0:56.98 0.1L Heza Cool Dude
Aeroforce One A Calder Marscay 19 Mar 05 Nz St Leger Stakes TREN E 3&4y 2500 2:38.50 3.5L Downwind
Quiet Please B Herd Kaapstad 28 Mar 05 South Island Breeders Stakes RICC E F&MO 1600 1:35.99 0.8L Flying Coup
Go Fastar S Mccann Magic Of Sydney 2 Apr 05 Nz Bloodstock Stakes RICC E 3yof 1400 1:23.57 1.3L Royal Miss
Sand Sweeper K Williams Sandtrap 2 Apr 05 Great Easter Stakes RICC E OpnX 1400 1:24.54 1.0L Nat Nat
Tickle B Herd Danasinga 9 Apr 05 Manawatu Breeders Stakes AWAP H WFAf 2000 2:08.83 0.3L Dowry
Royal Miss B Hibberd Volksraad 10 Apr 05 Nz Bloodstock Stakes WING E 3yof 1600 1:39.22 0.3L Sapphire Belle
Bulginbaah L Mcgregor Starjo 16 Apr 05 Flying Handicap AWAP E OpnX 1200 1:09.89 0.5L Wee Tipple
Kelantan M Cameron Cape Cross 16 Apr 05 South Island 2yo Stakes RICC F 2yoX 1200 1:09.00 1.0L The Hurricane
Crusoe B Jones Volksraad 23 Apr 05 Champagne Stakes TEAR F 2yoX 1500 1:31.53 0.8L Tsarina Belle
Vegas Showgirl L Cropp Al Akbar 25 Apr 05 Two Year Old Fillies Stakes AVON F 2yof 1200 1:09.67 2.5L Crepe De Chine
Lordship K Collins His Royal Highn 25 Apr 05 Anzac 1600 AWAP E OpnX 1600 1:38.63 0.2L Native Song
Felenic J Bullard Cape Cross 30 Apr 05 Warstep Stakes RICC E 3yof 2000 2:05.70 1.3L Dimondsontheins
Macavelli Miss B Herd Vettori 14 May 05 Rotorua Stakes ROTO E WFAf 1400 1:22.41 0.8L Vegas Showgirl
Jurys Out V Johnston Faltaat 21 May 05 Marton 1600 AWAP E OpnX 1600 1:36.95 2.8L Hustler
Twinkling R Norvall Star Way 28 May 05 Great Northern Foal Stakes ELLE S 2yoX 1200 1:14.88 1.0L Captain Kurt
Betcha Wood P Taylor Woodbury Lad 4 Jun 05 Wanganui Stakes WANG H WFAX 1600 1:42.41 3.5L Native Song
Millnorm J Collett Mcginty 6 Jun 05 Cornwall Handicap ELLE H OpnX 2200 2:23.59 5.8L Tantalic
Final Reality D Bradley Howbaddouwantit 6 Jun 05 Castletown Stakes FOXT S 2yoX 1200 1:11.96 0.1L Spare The Detai
Echo Maid M Williamson Made Of Gold 16 Jul 05 Northland Breeders Stakes RUAK S 2yoX 1200 1:13.29 0.8L Hpnotiq
Danzaman N Harris Danzalion 30 Jul 05 Taumarunui Cup TERA S OpnX 2100 2:16.21 0.4L Mr Hefner
Final Reality D Bradley Howbaddouwantit 30 Jul 05 Ryder Stakes OTAK H 2yoX 1200 1:15.57 0.4L Kenny Starfight