CopyRight RaceBase 20 Apr 2008

   Home 2016-17 2015-16 2014-15  2013-14  2012-13 2011-12  2010-11 2009-10  2008-09 2007-08  
   2006-07 2005-06  2004-05  2003-04  2002-03  2001-02  2000-01  1999-00  1998-99  1997-98  
 

New Zealand Group and Listed Race Winners 2006-2007

HOME

Group One Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Seachange G Mckeon Cape Cross 2 Sep 06 Mudgway Partsworld Stakes HAST D WFAX 1400 1:21.13 1.0L Darci Brahma
Seachange G Mckeon Cape Cross 23 Sep 06 Stoney Bridge Stakes HAST G WFAX 1600 1:34.37 0.1L Darci Brahma
Legs L Cropp Pins 7 Oct 06 Kelt Capital Stakes HAST D WFAX 2040 2:03.82 0.8L Kerry Oreilly
Jurys Out M Coleman Faltaat 28 Oct 06 Captain Cook Stakes HAST G WFAX 1600 1:35.42 0.5L Rosina Lad
Dorabella J Bullard Postponed 11 Nov 06 New Zealand 1000 Guineas RICC G 3yof 1600 1:34.54 0.2L Princess Coup
Magic Cape P Holmes Magic Albert 18 Nov 06 New Zealand 2000 Guineas RICC D 3yoX 1600 1:38.08 0.3L Jokers Wild
Porotene Gem D Walker Pins 30 Nov 06 Levin Classic OTAK S 3yoX 1600 1:40.10 1.5L Jokers Wild
Sharvasti N Harris Montjeu 6 Dec 06 Avondale Cup AVON G OpnX 2200 2:14.15 0.5L Upstaged
Mikki Street B Herd Cape Cross 26 Dec 06 Zabeel Classic ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:02.84 0.8L Sharvasti
Donna Rosita L Cropp Woodborough 1 Jan 07 Railway Handicap ELLE D OpnX 1200 1:09.74 0.1L Gee I Jane
Darci Brahma O Bosson Danehill 20 Jan 07 Telegraph Handicap TREN G OpnX 1200 1:06.97 1.5L Seachange
Willy Smith M Cameron Volksraad 27 Jan 07 Wellington Cup TREN G OpnX 3200 3:22.11 0.2L Mirkola Lass
Sir Slick O Bosson Volksraad 27 Jan 07 Thorndon Mile TREN G OpnX 1600 1:34.20 1.3L Pins N Needles
Sir Slick O Bosson Volksraad 10 Feb 07 Whakanui Stud International TERA G WFAX 2000 2:01.57 1.5L Sharvasti
Darci Brahma O Bosson Danehill 10 Feb 07 Waikato Draught Sprint TERA G WFAX 1400 1:22.35 0.5L Shinzig
Sir Slick B Herd Volksraad 24 Feb 07 Otaki Wfa OTAK D WFAX 1600 1:34.97 0.8L Jokers Wild
Redoutes Dancer V Colgan Redoutes Choice 3 Mar 07 New Zealand Derby ELLE G 3yoX 2400 2:27.24 0.5L Mettre En Jeu
Prize Lady M Du Plessis Prized 7 Mar 07 Auckland Cup ELLE D OpnX 3200 3:23.63 0.8L Pentane
Alamosa G Mckeon Oreilly 10 Mar 07 Ford Diamond Stakes ELLE G 2yoX 1200 1:10.39 0.5L El Cuento
Gaze M Du Plessis Cape Cross 10 Mar 07 New Zealand Stakes ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:04.85 0.1L Sir Slick
Princess Coup O Bosson Encosta De Lago 17 Mar 07 New Zealand Oaks TREN S 3yof 2400 2:32.94 4.5L Overkaast
Nightlign M Coleman Align 31 Mar 07 Manawatu Sires Produce Stks AWAP G 2yoX 1400 1:23.05 1.5L Fleur Dehere
Captivate S Spratt Stravinsky 7 Apr 07 Nz Breeders Stakes TEAR G WFAf 1600 1:35.09 0.8L Irlanda
Floydeboy M Hills Mellifont 14 Apr 07 Champions Mile ELLE S OpnX 1600 1:37.80 0.3L Dezigna

Group Two Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Jokers Wild M Coleman Black Minnalous 7 Oct 06 Hawkes Bay Guineas HAST D 3yoX 1400 1:22.07 0.2L Alberto
Jokers Wild M Coleman Black Minnalous 28 Oct 06 Wellington Guineas HAST G 3yoX 1600 1:35.10 0.8L Pinot Grigio
Delbrae C Johnson Thunder Gulch 15 Nov 06 Couplands Bakeries Mile RICC G OpnX 1600 1:35.11 0.5L Hurrah
Pentathon N Harris Pentire 18 Nov 06 New Zealand Cup RICC D OpnX 3200 3:22.71 0.2L Cluden Creek
Gaze D Walsh Cape Cross 25 Nov 06 Auckland Breeders Stakes ELLE G WFAf 1400 1:23.44 1.0L Rosetti Bay
Chettak L Cropp Almutawakel 25 Nov 06 Counties Cup ELLE G OpnX 2100 2:09.65 0.4L Ritzy Lady
Happy Sculpture A Peard Sculptured Arch 6 Dec 06 Concorde Handicap AVON G OpnX 1200 1:08.97 0.1L Vaalu
Veloce Bella J Collett Volksraad 9 Dec 06 Avondale Guineas AVON D 3yoX 1600 1:37.61 0.8L Pinot Grigio
Calveen V Colgan Canny Lad 16 Dec 06 Gasmate Stakes TERA G WFAf 1600 1:35.64 1.5L Arlingtonboulev
Bak Da Chief R Norvall Chief Bearhart 16 Dec 06 Waikato Gold Cup TERA G OpnX 2400 2:27.23 0.2L Mirkola Lass
Veloce Bella J Collett Volksraad 26 Dec 06 Eight Carat Classic ELLE G 3yof 1600 1:36.68 1.0L Princess Coup
Santagostino L Innes Giants Causeway 26 Dec 06 Great Northern Guineas ELLE G 3yoX 2100 2:10.23 0.5L Mettre En Jeu
Keep The Passio B Herd Keeper 1 Jan 07 Royal Stakes ELLE D 3yof 2000 2:05.97 1.3L Dorabella
Highflying T Harris Entrepreneur 1 Jan 07 City Of Auckland Cup ELLE D OpnX 2400 2:29.51 1.5L Willy Smith
Dezigna O Bosson Volksraad 1 Jan 07 Rich Hill Mile ELLE D OpnX 1600 1:35.16 1.3L Sir Slick
The Pooka M Du Plessis Tobougg 20 Jan 07 Wakefield Challenge Stakes TREN G 2yoX 1200 1:08.75 2.0L Roussay
Veloce Bella J Collett Volksraad 10 Feb 07 Sir Tristram Fillies Classic TERA G 3yof 2000 2:04.41 1.8L Princess Coup
Redoutes Dancer V Colgan Redoutes Choice 17 Feb 07 Championship Stakes ELLE G 3yoX 2100 2:11.17 0.5L Benedict
Satinka M Du Plessis Stravinsky 24 Feb 07 Matamata Breeders Stakes MATA G 2yof 1200 1:09.89 2.5L Liatris
Sir Slick O Bosson Volksraad 24 Mar 07 Japan/Nz International TAUR G OpnX 1600 1:35.84 0.5L Final Reality
Sir Slick B Herd Volksraad 31 Mar 07 Awapuni Gold Cup AWAP G WFAX 2000 2:01.37 4.5L All Square
Valley Chief B Jones Colombia 21 Apr 07 Hawkes Bay Gold Cup HAST G OpnX 2200 2:14.57 0.2L Gorgeous George
Sarajay N Harris Danasinga 28 Apr 07 Travis Stakes TERA D WFAf 2000 2:03.53 3.0L Lilakyn

Group Three Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Mikki Street B Herd Cape Cross 5 Aug 06 Winter Cup RICC H OpnX 1600 1:40.73 0.1L Eye Of Horus
Floydeboy O Bosson Mellifont 16 Sep 06 Merial Metric Mile AWAP G OpnX 1600 1:36.92 0.2L Mikki Street
Naturo O Bosson Postponed 23 Sep 06 Highview Stakes HAST G 3yof 1200 1:10.78 1.5L Magic Tryst
Solvini V Johnston Bertolini 14 Oct 06 Lion Red Plate ROTO G WFAX 1200 1:10.55 1.3L Hasta La Ciao C
Zilzie L Cropp Generous 14 Oct 06 Rotorua Plate ROTO G OpnX 1900 1:58.18 0.2L Samurai
Rosetti Bay G Cooksley Pins 14 Oct 06 Stoney Bridge Stakes HAWE G WFAf 1400 1:23.07 1.3L Vegas Showgirl
Fiscal Madness O Bosson Volksraad 7 Nov 06 Lindauer Reserve Stakes ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:06.40 0.8L Twinkling
Rhysess Kelly Myers Pins 7 Nov 06 Central Trial TREN H F&MO 1600 1:47.86 0.2L Our Mavourneen
Pentathon N Harris Pentire 11 Nov 06 Metropolitan Handicap RICC G OpnX 2500 2:35.17 0.3L Coup Triumphal
Clifton Prince O Bosson Volksraad 15 Nov 06 Stewards Handicap RICC G OpnX 1200 1:08.50 0.1L Kays Awake
Sir Slick V Johnston Volksraad 18 Nov 06 Tauranga Stakes ROTO H WFAX 1550 1:41.07 0.8L Cape Princess
Fiscal Madness L Innes Volksraad 2 Dec 06 Gt Northern Challenge Stakes ELLE G WFAX 1600 1:35.89 1.3L Kristov
Irlanda B Herd Oreilly 16 Dec 06 Eulogy Stakes AWAP G 3yof 1600 1:36.39 2.0L Taatyana
Chettak L Cropp Almutawakel 23 Dec 06 Manawatu Cup AWAP D OpnX 2300 2:24.29 1.8L Highflying
Rosina Lad G Mckeon Faltaat 23 Dec 06 Challenge Stakes AWAP D WFAX 1400 1:24.06 0.1L Orpington
Grand Dancer R Norvall No Excuse Neede 1 Jan 07 Eclipse Stakes ELLE D 2yoX 1200 1:11.67 0.5L Seppelt
Envoy G Cooksley Personal Escort 20 Jan 07 Trentham Stakes TREN G WFAX 2400 2:34.71 0.4L Kerry Oreilly
Magic Cape P Holmes Magic Albert 20 Jan 07 Wellington Stakes TREN G 3yoX 1600 1:35.19 0.1L Figueres
Princess Coup O Bosson Encosta De Lago 27 Jan 07 Desert Gold Stakes TREN G 3yof 1600 1:37.99 1.8L Veloce Bella
Blimey Oreilly G Mckeon Oreilly 3 Feb 07 Waikato Guineas TERA G 3yoX 2000 2:03.80 0.8L Fantastic Dance
Pins N Needles K Williams Pins 10 Feb 07 White Robe Lodge Handicap WING S OpnX 1600 1:41.60 0.8L Coup Entreprene
The Pooka M Du Plessis Tobougg 17 Feb 07 Ford 2yo Classic NEWP F 2yoX 1200 1:09.16 0.4L Keepa Cruisin
Zilzie H Tinsley Generous 17 Feb 07 Taranaki Cup NEWP F OpnX 2000 2:01.85 0.8L Gaze
Jazzella L Cropp Black Minnalous 3 Mar 07 Kings Plate ELLE G WFAX 1200 1:09.38 0.2L My Hangover
Princess Coup C Johnson Encosta De Lago 3 Mar 07 Lowland Stakes TREN G 3yof 2100 2:08.69 1.5L Castlebar
Al Farouk M Coleman Cape Cross 17 Mar 07 Thompson Handicap TREN D OpnX 1600 1:37.41 0.4L Penny Florence
Pasta Post S Collins Postponed 31 Mar 07 Manawatu Classic AWAP G 3yoX 2000 2:02.45 5.3L Castlebar
Just A Dream T Moseley Volksraad 21 Apr 07 Easter Cup RICC G OpnX 1600 1:39.58 0.3L Victorious Danc
Jazzella L Cropp Black Minnalous 28 Apr 07 Windsor Park Breeders Stks TERA D 3yoX 1200 1:10.29 0.1L Electrostatic
Delbrae B Herd Thunder Gulch 5 May 07 Canterbury Gold Cup RICC H WFAX 2000 2:09.12 1.5L Balmuse
Balmuse S Spratt Lord Ballina 12 May 07 Rotorua Cup ROTO D OpnX 2200 2:15.69 1.5L Sculptor

Listed Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Bus Us G Mckeon Justice Prevail 12 Aug 06 Winter Classic Stakes RICC H OpnX 2000 2:19.95 1.8L Western Line
Bulginbaah J Symes Starjo 19 Aug 06 Foxbridge Plate TERA S WFAX 1400 1:25.17 0.5L Dont Ya Lovett
Chartreuse M Walker St Petersburg 9 Sep 06 Wanganui Fillies Stakes WANG S 3yof 1200 1:16.47 2.3L Electrostatic
Alberto J Waddell Magic Albert 9 Sep 06 Wanganui Guineas WANG H 3yoX 1320 1:25.89 0.5L Figueres
Pentane C Ormsby Pentire 23 Sep 06 The Evans Classic PAER D OpnX 1670 1:40.45 0.8L Baltaine
Dorabella J Bates Postponed 23 Sep 06 Canterbury Belle Stakes RICC G 3yof 1200 1:10.29 1.3L Keeper On
Bonaichi C Ormsby Fusaichi Pegasu 30 Sep 06 Bonecrusher Stakes ELLE G 3yoX 1400 1:26.31 1.0L Do Me A Favour
Imananabaa B Jones Anabaa 30 Sep 06 Soliloquy Stakes ELLE G 3yof 1400 1:23.69 1.8L Velvet And Sati
Polish Princess N Harris Polish Preceden 30 Sep 06 Mason Appliances 4yo NEWP D OpnX 1400 1:22.92 0.8L Old Belvedere
Princess Coup C Johnson Encosta De Lago 30 Sep 06 Ray Coupland Stakes ASHB G 3yoX 1400 1:23.84 0.5L Namidi
King Of Ashford D Bradley His Royal Highn 7 Oct 06 Matamata Cup MATA G OpnX 1600 1:34.96 0.8L Arlingtonboulev
Pinprick P Taylor Pins 7 Oct 06 Gr Kelt Memorial HAST D OpnX 1400 1:21.54 0.1L Jurys Out
Coup Triumphal E Whittle Prized 14 Oct 06 Spring Classic RICC G OpnX 2000 2:01.59 2.0L The Bey
Imananabaa C Lammas Anabaa 23 Oct 06 Sarten Memorial Stakes TERA S 3yoX 1400 1:25.27 0.3L Naturo
Alamosa O Bosson Oreilly 28 Oct 06 Wellesley Stakes HAST G 2yoX 1000 0:57.96 2.0L Nosmo King
Princess Coup C Johnson Encosta De Lago 28 Oct 06 Canterbury Stakes MOTU F 3yoX 1600 1:39.00 2.8L Sizzle
Shamrock Star B Herd Germano 4 Nov 06 Feilding Gold Cup AWAP G OpnX 2100 2:11.04 0.8L Danamator
Aimees Idol C Treymane Colombia 11 Nov 06 Supa Centa Sprint TERA D OpnX 1200 1:09.87 1.3L Little Jess
Ballymore Lass M Coleman Oreilly 11 Nov 06 Canterbury Breeders Stakes RICC G F&MO 1400 1:21.45 3.0L Kitty Ohara
Ticklish J Todd Maroof 11 Nov 06 Pegasus Stakes RICC G OpnX 1000 0:54.20 0.1L Clifton Prince
Nosmo King L Cropp Cullen 18 Nov 06 Welcome Stakes RICC D 2yoX 1000 0:57.83 2.5L Alamosa
Crossyourheart L Innes Show A Heart 25 Nov 06 Newell Stakes ELLE G 2yoX 1100 1:05.47 0.8L Mallinson Road
Fiorenza C Grylls Stravinsky 25 Nov 06 Sovereign Trust Stakes ELLE G OpnX 1100 1:03.85 0.1L Inshelucky
Arica C Lammas Anziyan 30 Nov 06 Levin Stakes OTAK S OpnX 1400 1:24.82 0.4L Del Toro
Three Chimneys H Tinsley Generous 2 Dec 06 Wanganui Cup WANG D OpnX 2000 2:04.83 0.8L Highflying
Molto Partito M Wenn Quorum 16 Dec 06 Fairview Ford Stakes TERA G 2yoX 1000 0:58.31 1.5L Sherbert
Dezigna O Bosson Volksraad 16 Dec 06 Ag And Turf Sprint TERA G OpnX 1400 1:21.99 0.3L Jurys Out
Mettre En Jeu D Walker Montjeu 17 Dec 06 Triple Crown Cup ELLE G 3yoX 2100 2:14.22 5.0L Santagostino
Kays Awake D Walsh Towkay 26 Dec 06 Newmarket Handicap ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:09.95 0.8L St Verdi
First Wind L Young Anziyan 26 Dec 06 Living Space Stakes WING D OpnX 2200 2:23.00 0.3L Coup Triumphal
Kingsinga L Innes Danasinga 13 Jan 07 Marton Cup AWAP G OpnX 2200 2:15.52 0.4L Luckshan
Sir Slick B Herd Volksraad 20 Jan 07 Anniversary Handicap TREN G OpnX 1600 1:34.49 1.0L Fiscal Madness
Halobelle N Hanley My Halo 20 Jan 07 Gore Guineas GORE S 3yoX 1355 1:24.44 0.5L Motunau
Mr Dexter B Hibberd Danasinga 27 Jan 07 Timaru Stakes RICC D OpnX 1400 1:20.21 2.3L Coup Entreprene
Crossyourheart L Innes Show A Heart 3 Feb 07 Nz Bloodstock Classique TERA G 2yoX 1200 1:09.03 4.5L The Pooka
Vercors D Bradley Catbird 6 Feb 07 Cambridge Lodge Breeders Stks TAUH G WFAf 1600 1:35.19 0.8L Zilzie
Ashbury Syd T Moseley Tuscany Flyer 10 Feb 07 Champagne Stakes WING S 2yoX 1000 1:02.17 2.0L Aussieaussieaus
Oreilly Rose J Bullard Oreilly 10 Feb 07 Dunedin Guineas WING S 3yoX 1400 1:29.34 0.3L Coup Callum
Wazawatsyn J Bates Tuscany Flyer 10 Feb 07 Eclipse Stakes WING S OpnX 1200 1:14.47 1.3L Irish Sky
Its All Good N Hanley Simon Snorkel 10 Feb 07 Dunedin Casino Gold Cup WING S OpnX 2400 2:38.41 0.8L Dimondsontheins
El Cuento J Collett Tale Of The Cat 24 Feb 07 Fairview Ford Slipper MATA G 2yoc 1200 1:10.34 0.5L Pierre Joseph
Oreilly Rose J Bullard Oreilly 24 Feb 07 Southland Guineas INVE D 3yoX 1600 1:36.76 1.3L Dont Say Clang
Son Of The Oak P Holmes Yamanin Vital 24 Feb 07 Invercargill Gold Cup INVE D OpnX 2200 2:14.70 0.8L Charleston
Ritzy Lady S Katsidis Zabeel 17 Mar 07 New Zealand St Leger TREN S 3&4y 2500 2:40.09 1.3L Jotilla
Abit Rusty C Johnson Straight Strike 17 Mar 07 Lightning Handicap TREN S OpnX 1200 1:10.83 0.8L Irish Sky
One Love H Tinsley Danasinga 25 Mar 07 Nz Bloodstock Stakes WING G 3yof 1400 1:24.34 2.5L Grace Park
Bulginbaah J Symes Starjo 31 Mar 07 Flying Handicap AWAP G OpnX 1400 1:22.37 0.4L Nitty Gritty
Just A Dream C Johnson Volksraad 31 Mar 07 South Island Breeders Stks RICC G F&MO 1600 1:36.63 0.5L Smitten Kitten
Thee Auld Hussi P Holmes Spinning World 14 Apr 07 Manawatu Breeders Stakes AWAP D WFAf 2000 2:03.49 0.5L Lady Cavalier
Grace Park T Moseley Danske 14 Apr 07 Nz Bloodstock Stakes RICC S 3yof 1600 1:38.27 1.8L Dutyful
Sand Sweeper C Johnson Sandtrap 14 Apr 07 Great Easter Handicap RICC S OpnX 1400 1:24.85 0.3L Flight Captain
Nosmo King J Bullard Cullen 21 Apr 07 South Island 2yo Stakes RICC G 2yoX 1200 1:10.02 2.5L Ashbury Syd
Buckle Your Bel Kelly Myers Oreilly 25 Apr 07 Rangitikei Gold Cup AWAP G OpnX 1600 1:34.75 0.2L Korau Road
Porotene Gem D Walker Pins 5 May 07 Warstep Stakes RICC H 3yof 2000 2:09.63 0.1L Shining Light
Zerello B Jones Zerpour 12 May 07 Rotorua Stakes ROTO D WFAf 1400 1:24.03 0.1L Electrostatic
Thee Auld Hussi B Herd Spinning World 19 May 07 Marton 1600 AWAP G OpnX 1600 1:35.52 0.1L Mr Benny Hill
Russian Conques C Lammas St Petersburg 26 May 07 Great Northern Foal Stakes ELLE D 2yoX 1400 1:24.58 0.2L Yao
Twinkling R Norvall Star Way 2 Jun 07 Cornwall Handicap ELLE D OpnX 2200 2:19.56 0.5L Baha
Kenadaad M Walker Istidaad 2 Jun 07 Wanganui Stakes WANG D WFAX 1600 1:38.00 0.4L Bulginbaah
Martini Red R Norvall Red Ransom 4 Jun 07 Castletown Stakes FOXT D 2yoX 1200 1:11.74 1.8L Royal Ambition
Figure Of Speec N Harris Seven Figures 23 Jun 07 Kiwifruit Cup TAUR S OpnX 2100 2:14.27 3.8L Jovial Jock
Ististar M Wenn Istidaad 23 Jun 07 Tauranga Classic TAUR S WFAf 1400 1:27.13 5.5L Abit Rusty
Martini Red R Norvall Red Ransom 14 Jul 07 Northland Breeders Stakes RUAK S 2yoX 1200 1:13.18 1.0L Vanny Fair
Kenadaad T Harris Istidaad 21 Jul 07 Opunake Cup NEWP H OpnX 1400 1:30.17 2.0L Zamfir
Figure Of Speec N Harris Seven Figures 28 Jul 07 Taumarunui Cup TERA H OpnX 2100 2:13.16 0.3L Cape Kinaveral
Special Mission B Herd Towkay 28 Jul 07 Ryder Stakes OTAK D 2yoX 1200 1:11.09 2.0L Go Danny