CopyRight RaceBase 23 Jan 2020

New Zealand Group and Listed Race Winners 2019-2020

HOME

Group One Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Melody Belle M Mcnab Commands 31 Aug 19 Tarzino Trophy HAST D WFAX 1400 1:22.12 0.8L Wyndspelle
Melody Belle O Bosson Commands 21 Sep 19 Windsor Park Plate HAST G WFAX 1600 1:34.17 2.8L Sultan Of Swing
Melody Belle O Bosson Commands 5 Oct 19 Livamol Classic HAST D WFAX 2040 2:05.45 3.5L Peso
Catalyst T Harris Darci Brahma 9 Nov 19 New Zealand 2000 Guineas RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:36.07 2.3L Harlech
Loire M Mcnab Redoutes Choice 16 Nov 19 New Zealand 1000 Guineas RICC D 3yof 1600 1:36.33 0.4L Jennifer Eccles
Wyndspelle J Waddell Iffraaj 7 Dec 19 Captain Cook Stakes TREN G WFAX 1600 1:34.66 1.3L Shadows Cast
True Enough J Mcdonald Nom Du Jeu 26 Dec 19 Zabeel Classic ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:01.24 0.3L Fiscal Fantasy
Julius J Waddell Swiss Ace 1 Jan 20 Sistema Railway ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:09.70 0.3L Winter Bride
Travelling Ligh S Collett El Roca 11 Jan 20 Levin Classic TREN G 3yoX 1600 1:36.91 1.3L Harlech
Avantage O Bosson Fastnet Rock 18 Jan 20 Telegraph TREN D WFAX 1200 1:07.04 0.2L Enzos Lad
The Mitigator S Mckay Master Of Desig 18 Jan 20 Thorndon Mile TREN D OpnX 1600 1:35.47 0.1L Wyndspelle

Group Two Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Endless Drama L Innes Lope De Vega 17 Aug 19 Foxbridge Plate TERA S WFAX 1200 1:13.44 0.8L Te Akau Shark
Catalyst T Harris Darci Brahma 5 Oct 19 Hawkes Bay Guineas HAST D 3yoX 1400 1:22.65 2.8L Callsign Mav
True Enough M Cameron Nom Du Jeu 13 Nov 19 Couplands Bakeries Mile RICC D OpnX 1600 1:36.27 0.2L Vigor Winner
Supera M Coleman Savabeel 16 Nov 19 Tauranga Stakes TAUR D WFAX 1600 1:36.60 2.3L The Mitigator
Yearn S Spratt Savabeel 23 Nov 19 Auckland Breeders Stakes PUKE G WFAf 1400 1:22.54 0.8L Media Sensation
Not An Option L Innes Not A Single Do 7 Dec 19 Wakefield Challenge Stks TREN G 2yoX 1100 1:04.11 1.3L Power N Glory
The Real Beel C Grylls Savabeel 14 Dec 19 Cal Isuzu Stakes TERA G WFAf 1600 1:35.39 0.2L Guillada
Kiwi Ida C Johnson Squamosa 21 Dec 19 Manawatu Challenge Stks AWAP S WFAX 1400 1:25.70 0.1L Rock On Wood
Jennifer Eccles J Mcdonald Rip Van Winkle 26 Dec 19 Eight Carat Classic ELLE G 3yof 1600 1:35.28 1.0L Two Illicit
Play That Song J Mcdonald Showcasing 1 Jan 20 Eclipse Stakes ELLE D 2yoX 1200 1:10.08 1.3L Not An Option
Two Illicit V Colgan Jimmy Choux 1 Jan 20 Royal Stakes ELLE G 3yof 2000 2:05.23 1.3L Bergamot
Dragon Leap J Mcdonald Pierro 1 Jan 20 Auckland Guineas ELLE G 3yoX 1600 1:34.86 0.4L Riodini
Prise De Fer M Dee Savabeel 1 Jan 20 Rich Hill Mile ELLE G OpnX 1600 1:34.59 2.0L Yearn

Group Three Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Dez C Johnson Zed 3 Aug 19 Winter Cup RICC H OpnX 1600 1:45.00 0.2L Rosewood
Catalyst T Harris Darci Brahma 14 Sep 19 Northland Breeders Stks RUAK D 3yoX 1200 1:10.34 3.3L Exuberant
Herengawe D Bradley Zed 14 Sep 19 Boehringer Metric Mile AWAP S OpnX 1600 1:39.84 0.1L Mauna Kea
Aretha M Cameron Charm Spirit 21 Sep 19 Gold Trail Stakes HAST G 3yof 1200 1:10.55 0.1L Bavella
True Enough J Riddell Nom Du Jeu 5 Oct 19 Spring Sprint HAST D OpnX 1400 1:23.17 0.5L The Mitigator
Secret Allure R Myers Zacinto 12 Oct 19 Taranaki Breeders Stks HAWE D WFAf 1400 1:25.16 1.0L Livin On A Pray
Dawn Patrol J Riddell Dawn Approach 19 Oct 19 Sweynesse Stakes ROTO H WFAX 1215 1:17.01 0.8L Princess Kereru
Kali L Innes Darci Brahma 19 Oct 19 Barneswood Farm Stks 3yo ASHB S 3yoX 1400 1:24.87 0.5L Karalino
Fiscal Fantasy L Innes Skilled 5 Nov 19 Omf Stakes ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:03.33 1.3L Roger That
Ticket To Ride K Williams Shocking 13 Nov 19 Canterbury Breeders Stks RICC D F&MO 1400 1:22.70 0.1L Belle Fascino
Sheezallmine M Dee Super Easy 13 Nov 19 Stewards Stakes RICC D OpnX 1200 1:08.11 1.3L Sensei
Dee And Gee L Hemi Darci Brahma 16 Nov 19 New Zealand Cup RICC D OpnX 3200 3:23.05 0.8L Kaharau
In A Twinkling O Bosson Fastnet Rock 23 Nov 19 Counties Cup PUKE G OpnX 2100 2:09.69 1.3L Cutadeel
Scorpz J Waddell Charm Spirit 29 Nov 19 Wellington Stakes OTAK G 3yoX 1600 1:35.23 0.1L Shenanigans
The Mitigator S Mckay Master Of Desig 30 Nov 19 Eagle Technology Stakes ELLE G OpnX 1600 1:33.18 0.5L Beauden
Riodini S Collett Proisir 7 Dec 19 Bonecrusher Stakes ELLE G 3yoX 1400 1:22.58 1.5L Showoroses
Julius J Waddell Swiss Ace 14 Dec 19 J Swap Contractors Sprint TERA G OpnX 1400 1:22.03 0.5L Donna Anne Bill
Justamaiz S Spratt Guillotine 14 Dec 19 Waikato Cup TERA G OpnX 2400 2:27.12 2.5L Masetto
Lilikoi R Myers Charm Spirit 14 Dec 19 Eulogy Stakes AWAP G 3yof 1600 1:37.71 1.8L Manchu
Concert Hall R Elliot Savabeel 21 Dec 19 Manawatu Cup AWAP S OpnX 2300 2:24.18 3.3L Platinum Invado
Platinum Invado L Innes Redwood 1 Jan 20 City Of Auckland Cup ELLE G OpnX 2400 2:27.69 2.8L Savy Yong Blonk
Camino Rocoso C Johnson Shocking 11 Jan 20 Trentham Stakes TREN G OpnX 2100 2:09.05 1.3L Fiscal Fantasy
Germanicus M Dee Rip Van Winkle 11 Jan 20 Anniversary Handicap TREN G OpnX 1600 1:35.49 0.1L Cutting Up Roug
Showbeel O Bosson Savabeel 18 Jan 20 Desert Gold Stakes TREN D 3yof 1600 1:36.91 1.0L Loire
Soleseifei T Thornton Shocking 18 Jan 20 Wellington Cup TREN D OpnX 3200 3:20.03 0.1L The Good Fight

Listed Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Catalyst T Harris Darci Brahma 31 Aug 19 Sir Colin Meads Trophy HAST D 3yoX 1200 1:09.97 4.0L Equinox
Riva Capri C Grylls Atlante 7 Sep 19 The Olearys Fillies Stks WANG H 3yof 1200 1:16.85 0.1L Trifolium
Cooga Doon L Allpress Makfi 7 Sep 19 Wanganui Guineas WANG H 3yoX 1340 1:25.60 9.0L Sai Fah
Miss Federer K Williams Swiss Ace 21 Sep 19 Canterbury Belle Stakes RICC D 3yof 1200 1:10.20 0.3L All About Magic
Vernanme D Johnson Oreilly 22 Sep 19 Karaka Classic PUKE D OpnX 1600 1:36.03 0.3L Concert Hall
Polly Grey S Weatherley Azamour 12 Oct 19 Matamata Cup MATA H OpnX 1600 1:38.67 2.8L Paisley Park
Sweet Treat J Kam Ekraar 19 Oct 19 Staphanos Classic ROTO H OpnX 1950 2:06.57 0.8L Charlie Horse
Toms J Parkes Towkay 2 Nov 19 Feilding Gold Cup AWAP D OpnX 2200 2:15.57 1.3L Duplicity
Media Sensation M Coleman I Am Invincible 9 Nov 19 Legacy Lodge Sprint TERA G OpnX 1200 1:09.48 1.8L Ferrando
Sensei S Weatherley Dream Ahead 9 Nov 19 Pegasus Stakes RICC G OpnX 1000 0:55.00 4.0L Sheezallmine
Duplicity R Myers Duporth 9 Nov 19 Metropolitan Handicap RICC G OpnX 2500 2:35.26 0.1L Dee And Gee
La Romanee S Wynne Burgundy 16 Nov 19 Welcome Stakes RICC D 2yoX 1000 0:56.63 0.8L Showemhowitsdon
Unition L Innes Fastnet Rock 23 Nov 19 5k Bonus 2yo Stakes PUKE G 2yoX 1100 1:04.59 0.2L Hasstobemagic
Its Destinys Ch S Spratt Castledale 23 Nov 19 Counties Bowl PUKE G OpnX 1100 1:02.94 0.2L Speedy Meady
Evalina D Johnson I Am Invincible 29 Nov 19 Levin Stakes OTAK G OpnX 1200 1:09.82 2.0L What A Smasher
Sentimental Mis K Asano Reliable Man 30 Nov 19 Wanganui Cup WANG G OpnX 2040 2:05.31 0.8L Hunta Pence
Two Illicit V Colgan Jimmy Choux 30 Nov 19 Eagle Memorial 3yo ELLE G 3yoX 1500 1:29.25 0.2L Dragon Leap
Scorpz J Waddell Charm Spirit 15 Dec 19 Hynds 3yo Salver ELLE D 3yoX 2100 2:10.14 0.2L Tibetan
Travelling Ligh J Waddell El Roca 26 Dec 19 Uncle Remus Stakes ELLE G 3yoX 1400 1:22.51 0.2L Harlech
Pretty To Sea M Dee Ocean Park 26 Dec 19 Hallmark Stud Handicap ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:08.99 0.2L Avantage
The Precious On B Murray Darci Brahma 26 Dec 19 Hazlett Stakes WING S OpnX 1200 1:13.34 1.5L Raise You Ten
Who Dares Wins S Wynne Iffraaj 28 Dec 19 Timaru Cup WASH G OpnX 1600 1:34.98 0.2L Lady Style
Beauden R Elliot Bullbars 4 Jan 20 Marton Cup AWAP D OpnX 2200 2:15.85 1.8L Sampson
Lightning Jack K Asano Incanto 18 Jan 20 Gore Guineas GORE G 3yoX 1335 1:19.07 0.1L Live Drama