CopyRight RaceBase 19 Apr 2008

   Home 2016-17 2015-16 2014-15  2013-14  2012-13 2011-12  2010-11 2009-10  2008-09 2007-08  
   2006-07 2005-06  2004-05  2003-04  2002-03  2001-02  2000-01  1999-00  1998-99  1997-98  
 

New Zealand Group and Listed Race Winners 2003-2004

HOME

Group One Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Miss Potential B Jones Dolphin Street 30 Aug 03 Mudgway Stakes WANG E WFAX 1340 1:18.02 1.0L Tit For Taat
Distinctly Secr O Bosson Distinctly Nort 27 Sep 03 Kelt Capital Stakes HAST F WFAX 2040 2:03.64 3.3L Hail
Penny Gem M Coleman Pentire 25 Oct 03 Captain Cook Stakes TREN F WFAX 1600 1:34.57 0.1L Marie Claire
Taatletail M Walker Faltaat 8 Nov 03 New Zealand 1000 Guineas RICC F 3yof 1600 1:37.64 0.2L Kainui Belle
Kings Chapel O Bosson King Of Kings 12 Nov 03 New Zealand 2000 Guineas RICC F 3yoX 1600 1:36.34 2.0L Sarah Vee
Russian Pearl H Tinsley Soviet Star 27 Nov 03 Bayer Classic OTAK E 3yoX 1600 1:34.96 0.1L Taatletail
Regal Krona A Calder Krona 3 Dec 03 Avondale Cup AVON F OpnX 2200 2:13.51 2.0L The Mighty Lion
Cut The Cake M Coleman Yamanin Vital 26 Dec 03 New Zealand Derby ELLE F 3yoX 2400 2:28.88 0.2L Mount Street
Upsetthym G Sliz Rhythm 1 Jan 04 Auckland Cup ELLE F OpnX 3200 3:23.61 1.3L Galway Lass
Vinaka O Bosson Volksraad 1 Jan 04 Railway Stakes ELLE F OpnX 1200 1:08.66 0.4L Pay My Bail
Lashed O Bosson Encosta De Lago 2 Jan 04 Auckland Classic ELLE F WFAX 2000 2:02.62 1.5L Penny Gem
Wharite Princes B Herd His Royal Highn 17 Jan 04 New Zealand Oaks TREN F 3yof 2400 2:26.88 1.0L Filante Etoile
Kings Chapel N Harris King Of Kings 17 Jan 04 Telegraph Handicap TREN F OpnX 1200 1:06.79 0.1L Sunlaw
Sir Kinloch L Rutherford Rhythm 24 Jan 04 Thorndon Mile TREN E OpnX 1600 1:36.84 0.3L Sedecrem
Cluden Creek A Calder Yamanin Vital 24 Jan 04 Wellington Cup TREN E OpnX 3200 3:26.49 0.8L Bel Air
Lashed O Bosson Encosta De Lago 7 Feb 04 Whakanui Stud International TERA F WFAX 2000 2:03.71 0.1L Penny Gem
Sedecrem G Cooksley Faltaat 7 Feb 04 Waikato Draught Sprint TERA F WFAX 1400 1:22.53 1.3L Zvezda
Kings Chapel R Mcleod King Of Kings 19 Feb 04 Family Hotel Wfa HAST F WFAX 1400 1:20.32 3.3L Vinaka
Iflooxcouldkill L Innes Daggers Drawn 28 Feb 04 Ellerslie Sires Produce ELLE S 2yoX 1200 1:14.06 0.8L Egyptian Ra
Lashed O Bosson Encosta De Lago 28 Feb 04 New Zealand Stakes ELLE H WFAX 2000 2:13.17 0.5L Deebee Belle
Surprize Surpri G Cooksley Prized 13 Mar 04 Nz Bloodstock Breeders Stks TEAR F WFAf 1600 1:34.87 0.3L Diamond Like
Keeninsky A Peard Stravinsky 3 Apr 04 Manawatu Sires Produce Stks AWAP F 2yoX 1400 1:23.37 1.3L Manten
Pomp And Glory O Bosson Pompeii Court 10 Apr 04 Easter Handicap ELLE F OpnX 1600 1:32.29 0.5L Rodrigo Rose

Group Two Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Irish Rover D Walker Kenfair 13 Sep 03 Generous Stakes OTAK E WFAX 1600 1:36.10 1.8L Miss Potential
Bridie Belle L Camilleri Al Akbar 4 Oct 03 Lindauer Guineas ELLE H 3yoX 1600 1:49.55 0.3L Montreal Gold
Kainui Belle N Harris Kashani 25 Oct 03 Wellington Breeders Guineas TREN F 3yoX 1500 1:28.82 0.5L Rat Tat
Torlesse T Moseley Volksraad 15 Nov 03 New Zealand Cup RICC E OpnX 3200 3:20.80 2.0L Cabella
Pay My Bail L Rutherford Justice Prevail 22 Nov 03 Auckland Breeders Stakes PUKE F WFAf 1400 1:22.37 0.4L Miss Potential
Leica Guv E De Klerk Deputy Governor 22 Nov 03 Counties Cup PUKE F OpnX 2100 2:13.22 2.0L Penny Gem
Taimana M Coleman Woodman 3 Dec 03 Concorde Handicap AVON F OpnX 1200 1:08.49 0.5L Sunlaw
Philamor B Jones Generous 6 Dec 03 Avondale Guineas AVON F 3yoX 2000 2:02.97 1.5L Mount Street
El Duce R Mcleod Lord Ballina 13 Dec 03 Waikato Times Gold Cup TERA S OpnX 2400 2:31.95 4.0L My Governess
Kainui Belle N Harris Kashani 26 Dec 03 Ladies Mile ELLE F 3yof 1600 1:33.87 1.3L Eftee One
Upsetthym G Sliz Rhythm 26 Dec 03 Queen Elizabeth Handicap ELLE F OpnX 2400 2:33.55 1.3L Lafleur
Buckle My Shoe L Innes Rorys Jester 2 Jan 04 Royal Stakes ELLE F 3yof 2000 2:04.52 0.8L Kainui Belle
Pomp And Glory L Hofmann Pompeii Court 2 Jan 04 Jerry Clayton Bmw Trophy ELLE F OpnX 1600 1:34.66 0.2L Our Fuji
Kapsdan O Bosson Kaapstad 17 Jan 04 Wakefield Stakes TREN F 2yoX 1200 1:07.24 1.5L Egyptian Ra
Taatletail M Walker Faltaat 7 Feb 04 Sir Tristram Fillies Classic TERA F 3yof 2000 2:04.16 0.4L Anne Carina
Velasco A Calder Flying Spur 14 Feb 04 Matamata Breeders Stakes MATA E 2yof 1200 1:12.25 0.1L Acupuncture
Boulevardofdrea G Grylls Daggers Drawn 28 Feb 04 Championship Stakes ELLE S 3yof 2100 2:18.04 3.0L Partee
Silky Red Boxer N Harris Casual Lies 27 Mar 04 Japan/Nz International TAUR F OpnX 1600 1:33.90 1.3L Pomp And Glory
Irish Rover D Walker Kenfair 3 Apr 04 Awapuni Gold Cup AWAP F WFAX 2000 2:02.52 4.5L Distinctly Secr
Bridie Belle A Peard Al Akbar 24 Apr 04 Travis Stakes TERA F WFAf 1600 1:34.95 0.2L Belle Femme

Group Three Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Tuscany Warrior R Hannam Tuscany Flyer 2 Aug 03 Winter Cup RICC S OpnX 1600 1:37.16 0.2L Decent Girl
Dunmore Boy L Isherwood Tinryland Lad 6 Sep 03 Merial Metric Mile AWAP H OpnX 1600 1:43.32 0.1L Joseph
Taatletail M Walker Faltaat 13 Sep 03 Highview Stakes OTAK E 3yof 1200 1:10.16 1.5L Rapid Kay
Stardane R Mcleod Soviet Star 27 Sep 03 Hawkes Bay Guineas HAST F 3yoX 1400 1:20.70 0.4L Penitentiary
Taatletail M Walker Faltaat 11 Oct 03 Faltaat Lowland Stakes TREN H 3yof 1400 1:28.68 2.3L Danette
Pay My Bail L Rutherford Justice Prevail 18 Oct 03 Lion Brown Plate ROTO F WFAX 1200 1:10.14 1.0L Diamond Like
Sunray M Coleman Zabeel 18 Oct 03 Rotorua Plate ROTO F OpnX 1900 1:58.23 0.1L Ben Sparta
Ascending B Hibberd Bigstone 18 Oct 03 Fayette Park Stakes HAWE F WFAf 1400 1:23.42 0.5L Akela
El Duce L Allpress Lord Ballina 4 Nov 03 Lindauer Grandeur Stakes ELLE E WFAX 2000 2:07.50 0.4L St Reims
Rodrigo Rose J Waddell Rodrigo De Tria 4 Nov 03 Cuddle Stakes TREN F F&MO 1600 1:35.42 1.8L Sweet Revenge
Philamor B Jones Generous 8 Nov 03 Waikato Guineas TERA F 3yoX 1600 1:37.15 1.0L Waitoki Dream
Torlesse T Moseley Volksraad 8 Nov 03 Metropolitan Trophy RICC F OpnX 2500 2:44.32 1.5L Our Shiraz
Just Aqua L Rutherford Justice Prevail 15 Nov 03 Thames Valley Stakes TAUR F WFAX 1600 1:36.62 0.2L Ben Sparta
Jack Be Nimble A Calder Exploding Prosp 15 Nov 03 Churchill Stakes RICC E OpnX 1600 1:36.78 0.8L Portofino Bay
Fingalbunt L Robinson Miesques Son 15 Nov 03 Stewards Stakes RICC E OpnX 1200 1:09.49 0.8L Delargo
Sokool E De Klerk Bin Ajwaad 13 Dec 03 Gasmate Stakes TERA S WFAf 1600 1:39.08 1.3L Surprize Surpri
Kainui Belle N Harris Kashani 13 Dec 03 Eulogy Stakes AWAP E 3yof 1600 1:36.30 0.4L Classic Clare
Rising Heights D Bradley Stark South 20 Dec 03 Manawatu Cup AWAP F OpnX 2300 2:21.49 0.4L Corrupted
Doyle J Waddell Dance Floor 20 Dec 03 Higgins Challenge Stakes AWAP F WFAX 1400 1:24.12 0.8L Hail
Ubiquitous R Mcleod Tale Of The Cat 26 Dec 03 Kings Plate ELLE F WFAX 1600 1:34.13 2.8L Doyle
Alinsky L Hofmann Stravinsky 2 Jan 04 Eclipse Stakes ELLE F 2yoX 1200 1:10.64 0.8L Florilegium
Semper Fidelis T Allan Grosvenor 19 Jan 04 Trentham Stakes TREN S WFAX 2400 2:33.94 2.0L Quick Lip
Native Song O Bosson Mellifont 24 Jan 04 Wellington Stakes TREN E 3yoX 1600 1:37.16 0.3L Danette
Volronamo J Bullard Volksraad 14 Feb 04 White Robe Lodge Stakes WING E OpnX 1600 1:37.09 4.5L Say Magic
Pride Of The Cl M Barnsley Volksraad 6 Mar 04 Desert Gold Stakes TREN E 3yof 1500 1:31.89 1.3L Rapid Kay
Doyle J Waddell Dance Floor 13 Mar 04 Thompson Handicap OTAK F OpnX 1600 1:34.11 0.5L Silky Red Boxer
Keeninsky A Peard Stravinsky 20 Mar 04 Ford 2yo Classic NEWP F 2yoX 1200 1:09.36 0.2L Alinsky
Im Fightin L Hofmann Prized 20 Mar 04 Taranaki Cup NEWP F OpnX 2000 2:01.74 0.5L Lough Rinn
Dowry D Bradley Bahhare 3 Apr 04 Manawatu Classic AWAP F 3yoX 2000 2:03.84 0.8L Terrain
Falkirk L Innes Tale Of The Cat 24 Apr 04 Sunline Stakes TERA F 3yoX 1200 1:09.29 1.5L Brave Flyer
Branson L Robinson Personal Flag 1 May 04 Canterbury Gold Cup RICC E WFAX 2000 2:03.26 2.0L Cabella
No Fibs L Hofmann Casual Lies 8 May 04 Rotorua Cup ROTO E OpnX 2300 2:29.39 0.1L Memphis Blues
Bejayjay L Rutherford Coral Reef 7 Jun 04 Cornwall Handicap ELLE H OpnX 2200 2:29.56 1.5L Blown Away

Listed Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
King Keitel L Innes Keitel 9 Aug 03 Foxbridge Plate TERA S WFAX 1400 1:26.34 0.3L Conquistar
Joseph D Bradley Starjo 9 Aug 03 Winter Classic RICC E OpnX 2000 2:08.30 0.3L Missy
Kalamata J Waddell Desert Prince 30 Aug 03 Waikato Stud Stakes WANG E 3yof 1200 1:09.86 1.3L Clifton
Stardane H Tinsley Soviet Star 30 Aug 03 Wanganui Guineas WANG F 3yoX 1320 1:16.97 3.0L Wee Winkle
Montreal Gold E De Klerk Gold Brose 20 Sep 03 Guineas Trial ELLE H 3yoX 1400 1:31.12 0.1L James Blond
Luscilla L Innes Entrepreneur 20 Sep 03 Mason Appliances 4yo NEWP S OpnX 1400 1:26.52 3.8L Wairau Lass
Classic Clare J Bullard Gold Brose 20 Sep 03 Canterbury Belle Stakes RICC F 3yof 1200 1:08.63 0.2L Lady Libertine
Kings Chapel O Bosson King Of Kings 26 Sep 03 Ray Coupland Stakes ASHB F 3yoX 1400 1:23.11 4.5L Personal Column
Titian L Allpress Masterpiece 27 Sep 03 Matamata Cup MATA S OpnX 1600 1:39.50 0.8L Betta Watch It
Marie Claire L Innes Oreilly 27 Sep 03 Gr Kelt Memorial HAST F OpnX 1400 1:20.94 0.2L Burglar
Crown Prince M Coleman Vice Regal 4 Oct 03 Mitchelson Cup ELLE H OpnX 2400 2:50.82 0.5L Troutll Do
Betta Watch It M Coleman Kashani 11 Oct 03 Evans Metric Mile PUKE H OpnX 1600 1:43.42 1.5L Power Fillee
Torlesse T Moseley Volksraad 11 Oct 03 Spring Classic RICC F OpnX 2000 2:02.11 2.0L Cabella
Sarah Vee O Bosson End Sweep 25 Oct 03 Soliloquy Stakes ELLE F 3yof 1400 1:22.63 2.0L Bridie Belle
Clifton Prince H Tinsley Volksraad 25 Oct 03 Wellesley Stakes TREN F 2yoX 1000 0:56.57 0.2L Successor
Rapid Kay N Harris Towkay 26 Oct 03 Canterbury Stakes RANG F 3yoX 1600 1:38.69 0.3L Catscan
My Governess J Waddell Deputy Governor 1 Nov 03 Feilding Gold Cup AWAP E OpnX 2100 2:12.16 3.3L Kaapeon
Gwens Rules O Bosson Faltaat 8 Nov 03 Te Rapa Supa Centa Sprint TERA F OpnX 1200 1:10.45 0.1L Mabuz
Dominatrix M Walker Marauding 8 Nov 03 Pegasus Stakes RICC F OpnX 1000 0:56.92 1.8L Delargo
Minnie Belt D Bradley Oregon 8 Nov 03 Canterbury Breeders Stakes RICC F F&MO 1400 1:22.81 0.2L Pont Aven
Florilegium L Innes Cape Cross 22 Nov 03 Cullen Stakes PUKE F 2yof 1100 1:04.66 0.4L Summer Nymph
Sound The Alarm C Anderson Just Awesome 22 Nov 03 Karcher Classic PUKE F OpnX 1100 1:03.14 0.2L Danroad
Swallow L Allpress Bin Ajwaad 27 Nov 03 Levin Stakes OTAK E OpnX 1400 1:22.88 2.3L Anson Bay
Millennium P Johnson Prized 29 Nov 03 Gt Northern Challenge Stakes ELLE E WFAX 1600 1:36.66 0.4L St Reims
Supa Belt H Tinsley Blues Traveller 29 Nov 03 Wanganui Cup WANG E OpnX 2000 2:09.31 1.3L Rising Heights
Swallow O Bosson Bin Ajwaad 13 Dec 03 Ag And Turf Sprint TERA S OpnX 1400 1:25.03 0.8L Sir Kinloch
Russian Pearl H Tinsley Soviet Star 14 Dec 03 Bonecrusher Stakes ELLE F 3yoX 2100 2:12.00 0.4L Brillanti
Sedecrem G Cooksley Faltaat 26 Dec 03 Newmarket Handicap ELLE F OpnX 1200 1:09.49 1.3L Travellin Man
Steffi L Robinson Stravinsky 26 Dec 03 Champagne Stakes WING F 2yoX 1000 0:58.21 1.5L Sugar N Spice
Eternal Melody J Bates Shinko King 26 Dec 03 Dunedin Guineas WING F 3yoX 1600 1:37.70 0.8L Classic Clare
Portofino Bay M Hampton Mcginty 28 Dec 03 Timaru Cup WASH F OpnX 1600 1:35.00 0.4L Volronamo
Our Shiraz S Mccann Nediym 1 Jan 04 Waikouaiti Cup WAIK F OpnX 2000 2:05.03 1.3L Reality Check
Cluden Creek M Walker Yamanin Vital 10 Jan 04 Marton Cup AWAP F OpnX 2200 2:16.43 0.2L Baloney
Tonic L Innes Blues Traveller 17 Jan 04 Anniversary Handicap TREN F OpnX 1600 1:35.22 0.1L Sierra Dane
Slinky Planet J Bullard Danehill Dancer 24 Jan 04 Timaru Stakes RICC F OpnX 1200 1:08.40 1.3L Agi Gu Li
Successor R Mcleod Bahhare 31 Jan 04 Super Bonus Classique TERA S 2yoX 1200 1:13.50 4.5L Iflooxcouldkill
Belle Femme P Johnson Zeditave 6 Feb 04 Wairarapa Breeders Stakes TAUH E WFAf 1600 1:37.54 0.1L Madison Gray
Spur Bird D Bradley Flying Spur 7 Feb 04 Gore Guineas WING F 3yoX 1400 1:24.35 0.2L Lady Libertine
Volronamo J Bullard Volksraad 7 Feb 04 James Hazlett Stakes WING F OpnX 1400 1:24.24 0.5L Rosemont
Stevie Wood D Bradley Manntari 7 Feb 04 Dunedin Gold Cup WING F OpnX 2400 2:31.78 3.5L Our Shiraz
Keeninsky A Peard Stravinsky 14 Feb 04 Fairview Ford Slipper MATA E 2yoc 1200 1:11.02 2.3L Shastri
Rodrigo Rose O Bosson Rodrigo De Tria 21 Feb 04 Tauranga Classic TAUR E WFAf 1400 1:23.91 0.8L Surprize Surpri
Kims Coup J Waddell Kashani 21 Feb 04 Southland Guineas INVE H 3yoX 1600 1:43.96 4.3L Whisky Straight
Alpine Delight P Taylor Bluebird 21 Feb 04 Invercargill Gold Cup INVE H OpnX 2200 2:28.80 0.3L Border Callant
Gwens Rules L Rutherford Faltaat 6 Mar 04 Lightning Handicap TREN E OpnX 1000 0:57.06 0.1L Golden Harvest
Arreviderci H Tinsley Mcginty 6 Mar 04 Nz St Leger Stakes TREN E 3&4y 2500 2:39.68 0.1L Woburn
Madison Gray J Rogers Mellifont 27 Mar 04 Manawatu Bredders Stakes AWAP F WFAf 2000 2:03.75 2.3L Scene Steeler
Classic Clare J Bullard Gold Brose 28 Mar 04 Nz Bloodstock Stakes WING E 3yof 1400 1:25.99 2.3L Clifton
Golden Harvest B Herd Carolingian 3 Apr 04 Flying Handicap AWAP F OpnX 1200 1:10.37 0.1L Sun Hawke
Jan Valachi J Lawson Kingdom Bay 3 Apr 04 South Island Breeders Stakes RICC F F&MO 1600 1:36.16 0.3L Baileys On Ice
Eloa M Walker Volksraad 12 Apr 04 Champagne Stakes ELLE F 2yoX 1400 1:24.15 1.3L Prickle
Uprize J Laking Prized 12 Apr 04 Nz Bloodstock Stakes RICC E 3yof 1600 1:39.19 1.5L Kims Coup
Danzaman R Hannam Danzalion 12 Apr 04 Great Easter Stakes RICC E OpnX 1400 1:25.07 0.4L Irish Belle
Balmuse J Bullard Lord Ballina 24 Apr 04 Anzac 1600 AWAP F OpnX 1600 1:34.82 1.8L The Drummer
Royal Babe M Williamson Rorys Jester 25 Apr 04 2yo Filles Stakes ELLE F 2yof 1200 1:10.23 1.3L Darcybee
Kims Coup H Tinsley Kashani 1 May 04 Warstep Stakes RICC E 3yof 2000 2:04.18 0.2L Uprize
Glitzy L Innes Oreilly 8 May 04 Rotorua Stakes ROTO E WFAf 1400 1:25.26 0.1L Sweet Revenge
Irish Rover D Walker Kenfair 15 May 04 Marton 1600 AWAP S OpnX 1600 1:40.04 0.8L The Drummer
Sheka M Du Plessis Sandtrap 22 May 04 Great Northern Foal Stakes ELLE S 2yoX 1200 1:13.31 1.8L Royal Babe
Irish Rover D Walker Kenfair 5 Jun 04 Wanganui Stakes WANG H WFAX 1600 1:44.79 7.0L Van Winkle
Sheka M Du Plessis Sandtrap 7 Jun 04 Castletown Stakes FOXT S 2yoX 1200 1:13.52 0.4L Myladys
Crown Prince M Coleman Vice Regal 26 Jun 04 Kiwifruit Cup TAUR H OpnX 2170 2:19.62 2.8L Tantalic
Pin Up Boy B Jones Pins 17 Jul 04 Northland Breeders Stakes RUAK S 2yoX 1200 1:13.17 0.5L Sheka
Lordship N Harris His Royal Highn 31 Jul 04 Taumarunui Cup TERA S OpnX 2100 2:13.53 1.0L Cyclades
Cedar Manor D Walker Oregon 31 Jul 04 Ryder Stakes OTAK H 2yoX 1200 1:18.65 0.8L Sheka