CopyRight RaceBase 19 Apr 2008

   Home 2016-17 2015-16 2014-15  2013-14  2012-13 2011-12  2010-11 2009-10  2008-09 2007-08  
   2006-07 2005-06  2004-05  2003-04  2002-03  2001-02  2000-01  1999-00  1998-99  1997-98  
 

New Zealand Group and Listed Race Winners 1998-1999

HOME

Group One Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Just Call Me Si T Collett Clay Hero 19 Sep 98 Kelt Capital Stakes HAST F WFAX 2040 2:04.06 0.5L Batavian
Foxwood V Colgan Centaine 24 Oct 98 Captain Cook Stakes HAST F WFAX 1600 1:33.75 1.0L Danske
Pace Invader D Walsh Westminster 7 Nov 98 New Zealand 1000 Guineas RICC F 3yoX 1600 1:34.41 0.8L Nahayan
Danske O Bosson Danehill 11 Nov 98 New Zealand 2000 Guineas RICC F 3yoX 1600 1:34.41 0.1L So Casual
Tobruk L Innes Paris House 26 Nov 98 Bayer Classic OTAK S 3yoX 1600 1:37.67 2.0L With Drawn
Yes Indeed T Autridge Llananthony 2 Dec 98 Avondale Gold Cup AVON F OpnX 2200 2:09.97 1.5L Native Chief
So Casual D Oliver Casual Lies 26 Dec 98 New Zealand Derby ELLE F 3yoX 2400 2:24.80 0.3L El Duce
Bawalaksana C Munce Straight Strike 1 Jan 99 Railway Handicap ELLE F OpnX 1200 1:09.69 0.2L Dantelah
Irish Chance N Harris Sir Tristram 1 Jan 99 Auckland Cup ELLE F OpnX 3200 3:21.91 0.5L Shans Beau
Del Coronado P Taylor Oak Ridge 2 Jan 99 Japan Racing Assoc. Classic ELLE F WFAX 2000 2:01.24 0.5L All In Fun
Bawalaksana L O'Sullivan Straight Strike 23 Jan 99 Telegraph Handicap TREN F OpnX 1200 1:06.51 0.3L Buster Brookfie
Savannah Succes L O'Sullivan Success Express 23 Jan 99 New Zealand Oaks TREN F 3yoX 2400 2:28.48 2.5L Pravda
Miss Bailey L Isherwood Kings Island 30 Jan 99 Wellington Cup TREN F OpnX 3200 3:21.91 0.1L Emerald
Surface N Harris Crested Wave 30 Jan 99 Thorndon Mile TREN F OpnX 1600 1:34.88 2.3L Bluebird The Wo
Aerosmith J Collett Indian Ore 13 Feb 99 Whakanui Stud International TERA F WFAX 2000 2:01.16 0.3L The Message
Surface N Harris Crested Wave 13 Feb 99 Waikato Draught Sprint TERA F WFAX 1400 1:21.40 2.0L Integrate
Hero B Hibberd Deputy Governor 25 Feb 99 Auto Auctions Wfa OTAK F WFAX 1400 1:20.47 0.2L Integrate
The Message L Ballantyne Gold And Ivory 27 Feb 99 Lion Red Stakes ELLE E WFAX 2000 2:07.04 3.3L Montreal Star
One Under V Colgan Volksraad 27 Mar 99 Manawatu Sires Produce Stakes AWAP F 2yoX 1400 1:24.63 0.3L Tristachine
Oregon Power M Wenn Oregon 3 Apr 99 Easter Handicap ELLE F OpnX 1600 1:33.18 0.8L Integrate
One Under V Colgan Volksraad 10 Apr 99 Ellerslie Sires Produce Stakes ELLE E 2yoX 1400 1:23.21 0.3L High Grove

Group Two Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Batavian P Johnson Straussbrook 22 Aug 98 Mudgway Partsworld Stakes HAST S WFAX 1400 1:28.42 0.1L Tycoon Lil
All In Fun J Walker Alleged Dash 5 Sep 98 Wanganui Stakes WANG H WFAX 1600 1:41.24 0.7L Moss Downs
Chatham N Harris Globetrotter 3 Oct 98 Taranaki Stakes NEWP S WFAX 2000 2:09.07 0.5L All In Fun
Danske O Bosson Danehill 10 Oct 98 Lindauer Guineas ELLE F 3yoX 1600 1:35.45 4.3L Light Opera
El Duce P Taylor Lord Ballina 26 Oct 98 Wellington Breeders Guineas TREN E 3yoX 1600 1:36.07 1.0L Kananaskis
Sapio D Bradley Vice Regal 14 Nov 98 New Zealand Cup RICC F OpnX 3200 3:17.81 3.3L Bonsai Pipeline
Tycoon Lil R Dye Last Tycoon 21 Nov 98 Auckland Breeders Stakes PUKE F F&MO 1400 1:22.39 1.3L Aimee Jay
Glendara P Johnson Gold And Ivory 21 Nov 98 Counties Cup PUKE F OpnX 2100 2:12.07 0.5L Crossfire
Trans Siberia J Collett Success Express 2 Dec 98 Prestige Carpets Classic AVON F OpnX 1200 1:08.17 2.3L Crooked Stick
Just Call Me Si T Collett Clay Hero 5 Dec 98 Avondale Guineas AVON E 3yoX 2000 2:03.01 0.3L Nahayan
Dannevegas O Bosson Le Belvedere 12 Dec 98 Waikato Times Gold Cup TERA F OpnX 2400 2:27.26 0.8L Mulqueen
Del Coronado P Taylor Oak Ridge 26 Dec 98 Queen Elizabeth Handicap ELLE F OpnX 2400 2:27.42 1.3L Tynesider
Savannah Succes D Oliver Success Express 2 Jan 99 Royal Stakes ELLE F 3yoX 2000 2:01.40 0.3L Soap Opera
Tall Poppy C Munce Kaapstad 2 Jan 99 Owners Federation Trophy ELLE F OpnX 1600 1:32.32 3.0L Oregon Power
Scarlet Runner T Allan Kingdom Bay 13 Feb 99 Sir Tristram Fillies Classic TERA F 3yoX 2000 2:01.55 1.0L Dancing Daze
Catamarca O Bosson Gold Brose 20 Feb 99 Matamata Breeders Stakes MATA F 2yoX 1200 1:10.07 4.0L Tristachine
Dancing Daze L O'Sullivan Dance Floor 27 Feb 99 Grosvenor Championship Stakes ELLE E 3yoX 2100 2:11.30 0.5L Scarlet Runner
Aimee Jay M Sweeney Famous Star 13 Mar 99 New Zealand Breeders TEAR F F&MO 1600 1:34.55 0.3L Soap Opera
Jetter N Harris Jetball 13 Mar 99 Lion Red 2yo Classic NEWP E 2yoX 1200 1:11.88 1.3L Imperatrice
Integrate O Bosson Intrega 20 Mar 99 Japan/Nz Inernational Trophy TAUR F OpnX 1600 1:33.88 0.8L Foxwood
Cronus D Craven Zabeel 10 Apr 99 Hawkes Bay Cup HAST S OpnX 2200 2:24.89 3.0L Denholm
Aimee Jay K V Davidson Famous Star 17 Apr 99 Travis Stakes TERA H F&MO 1600 1:40.33 3.5L Silky Oak

Group Three Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Trounced D Bradley Just A Dancer 2 Aug 98 Winter Cup RICC F OpnX 1600 1:34.79 0.5L Covered N Grey
Dollars N Gold R Hannam Palace Music 12 Sep 98 Taylor Preston 1600 AWAP S OpnX 1600 1:39.09 0.4L The Varmint
Zino Belle T Allan Success Express 19 Sep 98 Highview Stakes HAST F 3yoX 1200 1:10.68 1.0L She Wishes
So Casual V Colgan Casual Lies 19 Sep 98 Hawkes Bay Guineas HAST F 3yoX 1400 1:21.40 0.4L Danske
San Cebo M Sweeney River Of Light 10 Oct 98 Challenge Stakes ELLE F WFAX 1600 1:36.85 3.0L The Message
Gentle Call H Tinsley Classic Fame 10 Oct 98 Lowland Stakes TREN H 3yoX 1400 1:37.08 3.5L Mynzawine
Bonsai Pipeline J Cameron Waikiki Star 11 Oct 98 Canterbury Gold Cup RICC F WFAX 2000 2:02.91 0.5L Avedon
Classic Spirit R Ealden Beldale Lear 17 Oct 98 Rotorua Challenge Plate ROTO S OpnX 1900 2:01.72 2.3L Just Anything
With Drawn L Ballantyne Westminster 17 Oct 98 Lion Brown Plate ROTO S WFAX 1200 1:14.27 0.8L Deputy Dancer
Mynzawine L Mumby Jetball 17 Oct 98 Fayette Park Stakes HAWE S F&MO 1400 1:27.13 1.5L Sports Model
Pace Invader D Walsh Westminster 24 Oct 98 Desert Gold Stakes HAST F 3yoX 1600 1:36.09 1.0L Mi Babe
Sir Ailahtan J Collett Sir Sydney 3 Nov 98 Cuvee Stakes ELLE S WFAX 2000 2:10.63 0.1L Lord Majestic
Figurehead J Walsh His Royal Highn 7 Nov 98 Waikato Guineas TERA E 3yoX 1600 1:36.35 0.5L Skoozi
Talk Show P Taylor Northerly Nativ 7 Nov 98 Metropolitan Gold Cup RICC F OpnX 2500 2:33.04 1.8L Azabeel
Pac Man T Moseley Kirmann 14 Nov 98 Dressmart Stakes RICC F OpnX 1600 1:35.04 0.2L Avedon
Morgan Bay D Walsh Kingdom Bay 14 Nov 98 Stewards Stakes RICC F OpnX 1200 1:08.22 0.5L Crooked Stick
Savannah Succes H Tinsley Success Express 12 Dec 98 Eulogy Stakes AWAP F 3yoX 1600 1:36.27 0.5L Mi Babe
Emerald M Sweeney Grosvenor 19 Dec 98 Manawatu Cup AWAP F OpnX 2300 2:21.38 2.5L Rough Legend
Mi Babe V Colgan Mi Preferido 26 Dec 98 Insurance Brokers Mile ELLE F 3yoX 1600 1:34.22 0.3L Pace Invader
Hero J Collett Deputy Governor 26 Dec 98 Kings Plate ELLE F WFAX 1600 1:32.22 0.2L Palia
Desert Ace M Wenn Desert Sun 2 Jan 99 Eclipse Stakes ELLE F 2yoX 1200 1:10.13 0.4L Buzz Lightyear
Doyle V Colgan Dance Floor 23 Jan 99 Wellington Stakes TREN F 3yoX 1600 1:34.47 1.5L Sorrento
Del Coronado P Taylor Oak Ridge 25 Jan 99 Trentham Stakes TREN F WFAX 2400 2:29.17 2.5L Richmond Dancer
Rhu Lynch A Taylor Mi Preferido 7 Feb 99 White Robe Lodge Handicap WING F OpnX 1600 1:37.23 1.0L Jetson Boy
De Montfort D Kennedy Random Chance 13 Feb 99 Dunedin Gold Cup WING F OpnX 2300 2:23.37 1.0L Ripon By
High Grove D Bradley Prince Ferdinan 27 Feb 99 Wakefield Challenge Stakes TREN S 2yoX 1200 1:11.93 1.3L Good Cake
Narousa D Walsh Khozaam 6 Mar 99 New Zealand St Leger TREN F OpnX 2500 2:35.05 0.1L Brother Joe
Marconee D Bradley Mcginty 6 Mar 99 Thompson Handicap TREN F OpnX 1600 1:35.20 0.5L Juggins
Iguazu D Bradley Carolingian 27 Mar 99 Manawatu Classic AWAP F 3yoX 2000 2:02.30 3.0L Lord Lingian
Emerald M Sweeney Grosvenor 27 Mar 99 Awapuni Gold Cup AWAP F WFAX 2000 2:00.74 2.5L Aerosmith
Ranger M Barnsley Random Chance 5 Apr 99 Easter Cup RICC E OpnX 2000 2:03.40 6.0L Mitre Star
The Red Express L Robinson Exploding Prosp 10 Apr 99 Challenge Stakes RICC S OpnX 1600 1:37.83 1.5L Like The Look
Cheerful J Hayes Star Way 1 May 99 Cuddle Stakes TREN E F&MO 1600 1:35.64 1.3L Gold Cloud
Arigna K V Davidson Sackford 15 May 99 Rotorua Cup ROTO H OpnX 2300 2:41.28 0.3L Chase Alida
Gold Cloud P Johnson Truly Vain 22 May 99 Instrument Supplies Stakes TERA E F&MO 1600 1:36.23 1.8L What Can I Say
Chase Alida T Allan Markella 7 Jun 99 Cornwall Handicap ELLE H OpnX 2200 2:22.81 3.0L Classic Spirit

Listed Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Our Orb G Grylls Vyners Orb 8 Aug 98 Foxbridge Plate TERA H WFA 1400 1:30.00 1.5L Sapio
Arigna L Mumby Sackford 9 Aug 98 Mobil & Pacifica Classic RICC F OpnX 2000 2:03.28 1.3L Kap The Bid
Gold Merit M Sweeney Gold Blend 5 Sep 98 Whakatane Cup TAUR E OpnX 2170 2:16.41 0.8L Java Magic
Had A Dream J O'Styke Hadaad 5 Sep 98 Waikato Stud Stakes WANG H 3yoX 1200 1:15.88 0.3L She Wishes
Just Call Me Si D Walsh Clay Hero 5 Sep 98 Wanganui Guineas WANG H 3yoX 1320 1:22.22 6.0L The Mambo Princ
Egoli Lass T Allan Kaapstad 19 Sep 98 Horlicks Plate HAST F OpnX 1400 1:20.68 0.5L Innisvale
Iguazu D Browne Carolingian 19 Sep 98 Canterbury Belle Stakes RICC F 3yoX 1200 1:11.28 1.3L Mynzawine
Light Opera J Hayes Straussbrook 26 Sep 98 Lindauer Guineas Trial ELLE F 3yoX 1400 1:23.23 0.8L Even George
Petrify S Mccann Depot 2 Oct 98 Bakeries Stakes WASH E Opn 1200 1:12.30 1.0L Regal Prospect
Native Chief K V Davidson Native Priss 3 Oct 98 Matamata Cup MATA E OpnX 1600 1:35.25 2.0L Dukes Deal
Glendara D Johnson Gold And Ivory 10 Oct 98 Mitchelson Cup ELLE F OpnX 2400 2:30.94 0.4L Mulqueen
Iguazu V Colgan Carolingian 15 Oct 98 Ray Coupland Stakes ASHB E 3yoX 1400 1:27.00 2.8L Matter Of Fact
Superjet D Bradley Jetball 24 Oct 98 Wellesley Stakes HAST F 2yoX 1000 0:59.45 3.0L Sir Howard
So Casual V Colgan Casual Lies 25 Oct 98 Canterbury Stakes RICC F 3yoX 1600 1:38.35 0.8L Morgan Glory
Mulqueen M Wenn J O Dahlia 26 Oct 98 Highview Stud Plate TERA S OpnX 2300 2:26.30 1.5L Chase Alida
Manchu Warrior D Craven Veloso 31 Oct 98 Evans Metric Mile PUKE E OpnX 1600 1:37.13 1.5L Festival Time
Just Anything J Walker Truly Vain 31 Oct 98 Wanganui Cup WANG E OpnX 2000 2:08.13 0.3L What A Hassle
Shinnecock Hill G Grylls Kingdom Bay 7 Nov 98 The Oaks Sprint TERA E Opn 1200 1:10.52 1.0L Oregon Power
Dame Cath P Taylor Zabeel 7 Nov 98 Canterbury Breeders Stakes RICC F F&MO 1400 1:22.35 4.5L Trina
Fritz R Hannam Kreisler 7 Nov 98 Flying Stakes RICC F Opn 1000 0:55.24 0.2L Crooked Stick
Dazzling Belle V Colgan Desert Sun 14 Nov 98 Welcome Stakes RICC F 2yoX 1000 0:57.66 1.8L Power Pac
Superjet D Bradley Jetball 21 Nov 98 Counties Challenge Stakes PUKE F 2yoX 1000 0:57.78 0.8L Centamira
Bareall M Sweeney Victory Dance 21 Nov 98 Fai Bowl PUKE F OpnX 1000 0:56.29 0.8L Samboa
Hero B Hibberd Deputy Governor 26 Nov 98 Levin Stakes OTAK S OpnX 1400 1:25.14 2.5L Festival Time
Savannah Succes M Sweeney Success Express 28 Nov 98 Soliloquy Stakes ELLE S 3yoX 1600 1:40.02 0.2L Pretty Wicked
Tristachine O Bosson Sir Tristram 12 Dec 98 Fairview Ford Stakes TERA F 2yoX 1000 0:58.20 2.8L Shizu
Oregon Power M Wenn Oregon 12 Dec 98 Windsor Park Sprint TERA F OpnX 1400 1:21.89 2.0L Gold City
Able Master A Peard Zabeel 13 Dec 98 New Zealand Derby Trial ELLE F 3yoX 2075 2:08.89 0.5L Mr Millennium
Hero B Hibberd Deputy Governor 19 Dec 98 Challenge Stakes AWAP F WFAX 1400 1:22.30 2.0L Centre Crest
Juggins H Tinsley Jugah 26 Dec 98 Newmarket Handicap ELLE F OpnX 1200 1:09.13 1.0L Vain Ana
Dazzling Belle P Richards Desert Sun 26 Dec 98 Champagne Stakes WING F 2yoX 1000 0:58.24 0.8L Betty Doolin
Sorrento P Richards Just A Dancer 26 Dec 98 Dunedin Guineas WING F 3yoX 1600 1:35.83 4.3L Royces Pal
All Chance P Dowling Random Chance 28 Dec 98 Phar Lap Timaru Cup WASH F Opn 1600 1:35.20 0.4L Petrify
Random Thoughts T Moseley Random Chance 1 Jan 99 Waikouaiti Cup WING F Opn 2100 2:11.53 2.0L Ed
Esprit De Corps T Collett Centro 16 Jan 99 Marton Cup AWAP F OpnX 2200 2:15.11 0.1L Go Corp
Iguazu D Bradley Carolingian 21 Jan 99 Gore Guineas GORE E 3yoX 1355 1:20.88 2.3L Olivani
Surface N Harris Crested Wave 23 Jan 99 Anniversary Handicap TREN F OpnX 1600 1:34.09 1.0L The Mighty Finn
Limerick B Herd Grosvenor 6 Feb 99 Wairarapa Breeders Stakes TAUH F F&MO 1600 1:34.53 0.5L Timamou
Iguazu D Browne Carolingian 13 Feb 99 Otago Breeders Stakes WING F 3yoX 1400 1:23.91 1.8L Morgan Glory
Kronfeld K Lange High Ice 13 Feb 99 Hazlett Stakes WING F Opn 1400 1:24.71 0.1L Like The Look
Tall Poppy R Hannam Kaapstad 17 Feb 99 Tauranga Classic TAUR F F&MO 1400 1:20.50 0.1L Palia
Jetter O Bosson Jetball 20 Feb 99 Fairview Ford Slipper MATA F 2yoX 1200 1:11.24 0.4L Jermyn Street
Iguazu D Browne Carolingian 20 Feb 99 Windsor Park Stud Stakes INVE F 3yoX 1600 1:37.92 5.0L Repayma
Kincaple Lad J Bullard Antic Boy 20 Feb 99 Southland Stakes INVE F Opn 1400 1:22.79 2.3L Master Lennox
Music Man J Jamison Happy Melody 20 Feb 99 Invercargill Gold Cup INVE F Opn 2200 2:17.24 0.2L Ripon By
Wake Up Suzie K Williams Hereward The Wa 28 Feb 99 South Island Breeders Stakes RICC E F&MO 1600 1:38.14 0.5L Regal Prospect
Star Of Gold L Mumby Famous Star 6 Mar 99 Lightning Handicap TREN F OpnX 1000 0:55.80 0.8L Buster Brookfie
Sorrento S Mccann Just A Dancer 13 Mar 99 Southland Guineas INVE S 3yoX 1600 1:41.24 2.0L Olivani
Sorrento P Richards Just A Dancer 27 Mar 99 Inglewood Stakes ASHB F 3yoX 1600 1:35.94 0.1L Pompeii River
Brocco Babe G Grylls Brocco 3 Apr 99 Foal Stakes ELLE F 2yoX 1200 1:10.46 0.5L Marasie
Kap The Bid D Browne Kaapstad 5 Apr 99 Great Easter Stakes RICC E Opn 1400 1:23.63 0.5L Wake Up Suzie
Night Dancer J Bullard The Jogger 10 Apr 99 Sth Island 2yo Champ. Final RICC S 2yoX 1200 1:12.55 0.3L The Sledge
Te Akau Sun D Browne Desert Sun 10 Apr 99 Warstep Stakes RICC S 3yoX 2000 2:09.06 3.3L Sunset Beach
Ranger M Barnsley Random Chance 10 Apr 99 Great Autumn Stakes Handicap RICC S Opn 2500 2:39.95 0.1L Pheroz Honor
Country Rose L O'Sullivan Centaine 17 Apr 99 Cambridge Breeders Stakes TERA H 3yoX 1200 1:13.26 1.5L With Drawn
Gypsys Daughter B Herd Mi Preferido 24 Apr 99 Manawatu Breeders Stakes AWAP E F&MO 2000 2:04.49 1.0L Aimee Jay
Last Flight D Walker Valley Of Carom 24 Apr 99 Db Draught 1600 AWAP E OpnX 1600 1:36.81 0.4L Seeking
Centamira O Bosson Centaine 25 Apr 99 Cambridge Sales Classic AVON E 2yoX 1200 1:12.30 0.8L Refused The Dan
My Mo Rally P Dowling Mi Preferido 25 Apr 99 Sth Island 3yo Champ. Final WING S 3yoX 1600 1:41.64 0.3L Lady Sunshine
What Can I Say G Grylls Khozaam 15 May 99 Rotorua Stakes ROTO H F&MO 1400 1:29.95 2.8L Its Serious Fun
Mr Bond L Mumby Blue Eyed Boy 15 May 99 Marton Metric Mile AWAP E OpnX 1600 1:37.18 0.4L Top O The Strai
Canned Heat O Bosson Al Akbar 29 May 99 Champagne Stakes ELLE E 2yoX 1200 1:11.77 1.8L Greatthings Hap
Strait From Abo D Walsh Straight Strike 7 Jun 99 Castletown Stakes FOXT S 2yoX 1200 1:12.88 1.3L Galahad
Tangarakau O Bosson Racing Is Fun 26 Jun 99 Kiwifruit Carnival Cup TAUR S OpnX 2170 2:18.73 0.2L Classic Spirit
Bella Astarta D Walker Centaine 14 Jul 99 Whyte Handicap TREN H OpnX 1600 1:46.76 2.0L Mclaskry
War Paint M Sweeney Al Akbar 15 Jul 99 Wedgewood Stud Breeders Stakes RUAK E 2yoX 1200 1:13.74 0.4L Our Dance
Penny Arcade H Tinsley Straussbrook 29 Jul 99 Ryder Stakes OTAK H 2yoX 1200 1:17.58 1.0L Zaitan
Te Atatu Chap L Ballantyne Jiggs Alarm 31 Jul 99 Taumaranui Cup TERA H OpnX 2100 2:21.50 0.3L Classic Spirit