CopyRight RaceBase 19 Apr 2008

   Home 2016-17 2015-16 2014-15  2013-14  2012-13 2011-12  2010-11 2009-10  2008-09 2007-08  
   2006-07 2005-06  2004-05  2003-04  2002-03  2001-02  2000-01  1999-00  1998-99  1997-98  
 

New Zealand Group and Listed Race Winners 1999-2000

HOME

Group One Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Cent Home D Walker Lord Ballina 2 Oct 99 Kelt Capital Stakes HAST F WFAX 2040 2:02.16 4.0L Rebel
Cent Home L O'Sullivan Lord Ballina 23 Oct 99 Captain Cook Stakes TREN F WFAX 1600 1:34.75 0.2L Hero
Ad Alta L Innes Kenfair 6 Nov 99 New Zealand 1000 Guineas RICC S 3yoX 1600 1:37.57 0.1L Ambitious
Buzz Lightyear O Bosson Gold Brose 10 Nov 99 New Zealand 2000 Guineas RICC F 3yoX 1600 1:35.09 1.8L Thee Old Dragon
Buzz Lightyear O Bosson Gold Brose 25 Nov 99 Bayer Classic OTAK F 3yoX 1600 1:35.28 1.3L Domero
Trounced B Hibberd Just A Dancer 1 Dec 99 Avondale Gold Cup AVON F OpnX 2200 2:13.98 0.2L In My Time
Hades V Colgan Zabeel 26 Dec 99 New Zealand Derby ELLE F 3yoX 2400 2:27.57 0.4L Hill Of Grace
Cannsea M Coleman Canny Lad 3 Jan 00 Railway Handicap ELLE F OpnX 1200 1:09.63 0.2L Cullen
Rebel L Ballantyne Famous Star 3 Jan 00 Japan Racing Assoc. Classic ELLE F WFAX 2000 2:04.11 1.0L Aerosmith
Able Master G Cooksley Zabeel 3 Jan 00 Auckland Cup ELLE F OpnX 3200 3:22.34 0.2L Second Coming
Shes Country O Bosson Kenfair 22 Jan 00 New Zealand Oaks TREN F 3yoX 2400 2:29.80 0.1L Hill Of Grace
Fritz N Harris Kreisler 24 Jan 00 Telegraph Handicap TREN F OpnX 1200 1:07.63 0.8L Cheiron
Second Coming M Coleman Oak Ridge 29 Jan 00 Wellington Cup TREN F OpnX 3200 3:20.93 3.3L Mcda Knife
Pace Invader P Taylor Westminster 29 Jan 00 Thorndon Mile TREN F OpnX 1600 1:34.34 1.8L Skoozi
Bluebird The Wo M Coleman Bluebird 12 Feb 00 Whakanui Stud International TERA F WFAX 2000 2:01.99 0.1L Integrate
Tall Poppy J Walker Kaapstad 12 Feb 00 Waikato Draught Sprint TERA F WFAX 1400 1:21.79 0.2L Bareall
Surface N Harris Crested Wave 24 Feb 00 Auto Auctions Wfa OTAK F WFAX 1400 1:20.33 0.1L Furnish
Showella E Wilkinson Lord Ballina 11 Mar 00 Lion Red Stakes ELLE F WFAX 2000 2:04.32 0.5L Rebel
Little Jamie L O'Sullivan St Jude 1 Apr 00 Manawatu Sires Produce Stks AWAP F 2yoX 1400 1:24.83 0.2L Trinity College
Zayyad M Williamson Mohamed Abdu 22 Apr 00 Easter Handicap ELLE S OpnX 1600 1:36.37 2.3L Cinder Bella
Winged Foot G Grylls Maroof 29 Apr 00 Ellerslie Sires Produce Stks ELLE E 2yoX 1400 1:23.84 1.5L Hey Pronto

Group Two Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Hero M Hills Deputy Governor 28 Aug 99 Mudgway Partsworld Stakes HAST F WFAX 1400 1:21.47 2.3L Rebel
Ad Alta L Innes Kenfair 9 Oct 99 Lindauer Guineas ELLE S 3yoX 1600 1:36.28 0.8L Idol
Marrok B Herd Casual Lies 25 Oct 99 Wellington Breeders Guineas TREN E 3yoX 1600 1:37.04 0.1L Idol
Wake Forest N Harris Cache Of Gold 13 Nov 99 New Zealand Cup RICC E OpnX 3200 3:19.87 1.5L Paddy Maloney
Sunline G Childs Desert Sun 20 Nov 99 Auckland Breeders Stakes PUKE F F&MO 1400 1:22.70 4.0L Soap Opera
The Mighty Finn P Taylor Mcginty 20 Nov 99 Counties Cup PUKE F OpnX 2100 2:11.91 0.1L Oregon Power
Cannsea M Coleman Canny Lad 1 Dec 99 Anziyan Classic AVON F OpnX 1200 1:08.35 0.2L Crooked Stick
Ad Alta L Innes Kenfair 4 Dec 99 Avondale Guineas AVON F 3yoX 2000 2:04.75 0.5L Hades
Rijeka L O'Sullivan Sound Reason 11 Dec 99 Waikato Times Gold Cup TERA F OpnX 2400 2:27.76 0.5L Oregon Power
Magic Winner G Grylls Mighty Grey 26 Dec 99 Queen Elizabeth Handicap ELLE F OpnX 2400 2:27.54 1.3L Ana Zeel
Sarwatch G Cooksley Jetball 3 Jan 00 Royal Stakes ELLE F 3yoX 2000 2:07.60 0.5L So Lets
Bahnhof Zoo O Bosson Volksraad 3 Jan 00 The Oaks Stud Classic ELLE F OpnX 1600 1:34.21 0.1L Skoozi
Moralee M Sweeney Desert Sun 12 Feb 00 Sir Tristram Fillies Classic TERA F 3yoX 2000 2:07.33 0.8L Durzetta
Conquistar M Coleman Danasinga 26 Feb 00 Matamata Breeders Stakes MATA F 2yoX 1200 1:09.98 0.2L Mi Centie
Lets Cruise J Collett Zabeel 11 Mar 00 Grosvenor Champ. Stakes ELLE F 3yoX 2100 2:09.08 0.4L Giovana
Tall Poppy J Walker Kaapstad 18 Mar 00 Nz Breeders Stakes TEAR F F&MO 1600 1:34.87 2.0L Soap Opera
Alberton Star O Bosson Stylish Century 18 Mar 00 2yo Classic NEWP F 2yoX 1200 1:09.94 0.1L Trinity College
Pravda L O'Sullivan Zabeel 18 Mar 00 Taranaki Cup NEWP F OpnX 2000 2:00.82 1.8L Mcda Knife
Cruzeiro J Walker Kaapstad 1 Apr 00 Awapuni Gold Cup AWAP F WFAX 2000 2:03.93 0.5L Kingdom Come
Cinder Bella L Mumby Victory Dance 8 Apr 00 Japan/Nz Int. Trophy TAUR H OpnX 1600 1:46.25 1.0L Zayyad
Integrate O Bosson Integra 15 Apr 00 Travis Stakes TERA E F&MO 1600 1:35.75 0.8L Party Queen
Greene Street R Hannam Zabeel 15 Apr 00 Hawkes Bay Cup HAST E OpnX 2200 2:25.10 5.0L Millenium Star

Group Three Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Mclaskry J Jamison Happy Fella 7 Aug 99 Winter Cup Handicap RICC H OpnX 1600 1:39.03 0.2L Top O The Strai
Mclaskry J Jamison Happy Fella 4 Sep 99 Wanganui Function Stakes WANG E WFAX 1600 1:37.95 0.8L Trounced
Cheiron P Johnson Centaine 11 Sep 99 Merial Metric Mile AWAP E OpnX 1600 1:38.12 0.1L The Blazer
Buzz Lightyear T Allan Gold Brose 18 Sep 99 Hawkes Bay Guineas HAST S 3yoX 1400 1:26.08 1.8L Emerald Dream
Sarwatch J Collett Jetball 18 Sep 99 Highview Stakes HAST S 3yoX 1200 1:13.25 1.0L Party Queen
Omalleys Boy L O'Sullivan Dance Floor 9 Oct 99 Challenge Stakes ELLE S WFAX 1600 1:36.66 1.3L The Mighty Finn
Party Queen G Grylls Gold Brose 9 Oct 99 Novartis Classic TREN S 3yoX 1400 1:26.76 0.5L Penny Arcade
Queen Othe Dese G Davison Hadaad 9 Oct 99 Canterbury Gold Cup RICC S WFAX 2000 2:06.67 5.7L Mclaskry
Irish Melody O Bosson Phizam 16 Oct 99 Rotorua Challenge Plate ROTO F OpnX 1900 1:55.65 0.3L Creme De Honor
Catamarca T Collett Gold Brose 16 Oct 99 Lion Brown Plate ROTO F WFAX 1200 1:09.96 1.0L Hero
Victoire D Bradley Paris Opera 16 Oct 99 Fayette Park Stakes HAWE F F&MO 1400 1:22.82 0.1L Aimee Jay
Thee Old Dragon T Allan Desert Sun 23 Oct 99 Desert Gold Stakes TREN F 3yoX 1600 1:36.34 0.1L Party Queen
Rijeka T Collett Sound Reason 2 Nov 99 Cuvee Stakes ELLE F WFAX 2000 2:05.05 0.5L Integrate
The Fatz M Hills Grosvenor 6 Nov 99 Waikato Stud Guineas TERA S 3yoX 1600 1:39.79 0.5L Misterayjay
Paddy Maloney C Iverson St Hilarion 6 Nov 99 Gold Cup RICC S OpnX 2500 2:39.11 0.2L Diaga
Gold Cloud L Innes Truly Vain 13 Nov 99 Thames Valley Stakes TAUR E WFAX 1600 1:38.12 1.5L Kaapeon
Hilton Jewel A Taggart Truly Vain 13 Nov 99 Churchill Stakes RICC E OpnX 1600 1:36.23 0.8L Shuttle Mission
Joe Hero M Walker Clay Hero 13 Nov 99 Stewards Stakes RICC E OpnX 1200 1:08.84 3.5L The Red Express
So Lets M Walker Wallenda 11 Dec 99 Eulogy Stakes AWAP F 3yoX 1600 1:36.28 0.8L Saint Cecile
Tokyo Beau O Bosson Sky Chase 18 Dec 99 Manawatu Cup AWAP F OpnX 2300 2:19.78 0.4L Classic Tudor
Durzetta M Du Plessis Kreisler 26 Dec 99 Eight Carat Classic ELLE F 3yoX 1600 1:35.28 0.3L So Lets
So Casual M Coleman Casual Lies 26 Dec 99 Kings Plate ELLE F WFAX 1600 1:33.96 0.5L Integrate
Alberton Star O Bosson Stylish Century 3 Jan 00 Eclipse Stakes ELLE F 2yoX 1200 1:11.05 0.2L Sound The Alarm
Moralee M Sweeney Desert Sun 22 Jan 00 Wellington Stakes TREN F 3yoX 1600 1:36.52 0.2L Durzetta
Aerosmith G Childs Indian Ore 24 Jan 00 Trentham Stakes TREN F WFAX 2400 2:27.91 3.5L Honourable
Ripon By L Robinson Beldale Lear 12 Feb 00 Dunedin Gold Cup WING F OpnX 2400 2:33.09 2.3L Bonsai Pipeline
Iguazu D Browne Carolingian 20 Feb 00 White Robe Lodge Handicap WING F OpnX 1600 1:35.57 1.5L Like The Look
Spring Rain V Colgan Centaine 4 Mar 00 Wakefield Challenge Stakes TREN F 2yoX 1200 1:08.92 1.5L Little Jamie
Big Hustler M Walker Virginia Privat 4 Mar 00 New Zealand St Leger TREN F OpnX 2500 2:35.55 0.4L Italian Count
Resonare M Walker Centaine 4 Mar 00 Thompson Handicap TREN F OpnX 1600 1:35.56 0.2L Volkaire
Spottswoode M Coleman Centaine 1 Apr 00 Manawatu Classic AWAP F 3yoX 2000 2:03.90 2.0L Jermyn Street
Mi Galleon N Harris Al Khawaaneeg 24 Apr 00 Easter Cup Handicap RICC H OpnX 2000 2:12.49 0.1L Diaga
Diaga L Robinson Kinjite 29 Apr 00 Challenge Stakes RICC S OpnX 1600 1:38.81 1.5L Kap The Bid
Platonic L Innes Trustful 6 May 00 Cuddle Stakes TREN E F&MO 1600 1:37.53 2.5L Shes A Meanie
Laud Peregrine L Ballantyne Laud Eulogy 13 May 00 Rotorua Cup ROTO H OpnX 2300 2:45.17 0.1L Chase Alida
Zapeace M Walker Zabeel 20 May 00 Instrument Supplies Stakes TERA H F&MO 1600 1:42.22 6.8L Centamira
Blown Away M Du Plessis Exploding Prosp 5 Jun 00 Cornwall Handicap ELLE H OpnX 2200 2:31.36 3.3L Cool Conductor

Listed Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
What Can I Say G Grylls Khozaam 14 Aug 99 Foxbridge Plate TERA H WFAX 1400 1:31.72 2.8L Sir James
Lately J Collett Oregon 14 Aug 99 Winter Classic Stakes RICC S OpnX 2000 2:05.83 0.2L Kap The Bid
Tangarakau M Williamson Racing Is Fun 4 Sep 99 Whakatane Cup TAUR E OpnX 2170 2:14.29 1.0L Foxman
Party Queen G Grylls Gold Brose 4 Sep 99 Waikato Stud Stakes WANG E 3yoX 1200 1:12.00 0.3L Scenic Bay
Aka Bilk D Walsh Al Akbar 4 Sep 99 Wanganui Guineas WANG E 3yoX 1320 1:19.68 3.5L Mr Esteem
Joans Best D Browne Gold Brose 18 Sep 99 Canterbury Belle Stakes RICC F 3yoX 1200 1:09.94 0.5L Tempting
Ad Alta L Innes Kenfair 25 Sep 99 Lindauer Guineas Trial ELLE E 3yoX 1400 1:23.46 1.8L Thee Old Dragon
Esprit De Corps T Collett Centro 2 Oct 99 Matamata Cup MATA F OpnX 1600 1:34.84 1.0L Prince William
Omalleys Boy L O'Sullivan Dance Floor 2 Oct 99 G R Kelt Memorial HAST F OpnX 1400 1:20.57 0.1L Seeking
Te Poi Spirit O Bosson Moon Spirit 9 Oct 99 Mitchelson Cup ELLE S OpnX 2400 2:32.34 2.5L Barshu
The Red Express L Robinson Exploding Prosp 9 Oct 99 Timaru Stakes RICC S Opn 1200 1:08.30 0.2L Fritz
Joans Best D Browne Gold Brose 17 Oct 99 Ray Coupland Stakes ASHB E 3yoX 1400 1:24.41 0.2L Etna Court
Schmooze G Grylls Stark South 23 Oct 99 Wellesley Stakes TREN F 2yoX 1000 0:57.01 3.5L Prince Amaizing
Etna Court G Davison Pompeii Court 24 Oct 99 Canterbury Stakes RANG E 3yoX 1600 1:38.97 0.7L Joans Best
Pentium Speed L O'Sullivan Zabeel 25 Oct 99 Highview Stud Plate TERA F OpnX 2300 2:22.10 0.5L Annotate
Showella M Coleman Lord Ballina 30 Oct 99 Evans Metric Mile PUKE F OpnX 1600 1:34.84 0.3L Magic Winner
Cannsea J Walsh Canny Lad 6 Nov 99 The Oaks Sprint TERA S OpnX 1200 1:12.03 1.3L Madhuri Dixit
Aspects Of Love D Browne Famous Star 6 Nov 99 Canterbury Breeders Stakes RICC S F&MO 1400 1:24.71 0.4L Wake Up Suzie
Crooked Stick L O'Sullivan Truly Vain 6 Nov 99 Flying Stakes RICC S Opn 1000 0:57.04 0.4L Fritz
Princess Mareng L O'Sullivan Umatilla 13 Nov 99 Welcome Stakes RICC E 2yoX 1000 0:58.85 2.0L Mertie Love
Japari N Harris Deputy Governor 20 Nov 99 Counties Challenge Stakes PUKE F 2yoX 1000 0:58.47 0.8L Shes First Clas
Catamarca O Bosson Gold Brose 20 Nov 99 Lindauer Bowl PUKE F OpnX 1000 0:57.14 0.8L Rise Above
Trounced B Hibberd Just A Dancer 20 Nov 99 Wanganui Cup WANG E OpnX 2000 2:06.37 1.0L What A Hassle
Hero M Hills Deputy Governor 25 Nov 99 Levin Stakes OTAK F OpnX 1400 1:21.30 0.4L Tall Poppy
Sarwatch G Cooksley Jetball 27 Nov 99 Soliloquy Stakes ELLE E 3yoX 1600 1:36.34 1.0L Zespri Gold
Sound The Alarm G Grylls Just Awesome 11 Dec 99 Fairview Ford Stakes TERA F 2yoX 1000 0:58.01 2.3L Butterscotch
Volkaire P Johnson Volksraad 11 Dec 99 Windsor Park Sprint TERA F OpnX 1400 1:21.63 0.1L Furnish
Buzz Lightyear O Bosson Gold Brose 12 Dec 99 New Zealand Derby Trial ELLE F 3yoX 2000 2:03.76 3.3L Idol
Hero M Hills Deputy Governor 18 Dec 99 Air Nz Challenge Stakes AWAP F WFAX 1400 1:22.71 1.8L The Blazer
Vain Ana P Taylor Vain Promise 26 Dec 99 Newmarket Handicap ELLE F OpnX 1200 1:09.94 0.2L Ete Pins
Coup Wood G Davison Gold Brose 26 Dec 99 Champagne Stakes WING E 2yoX 1000 1:00.73 1.8L Turbulent Fligh
Joan P Richards Colonel Collins 26 Dec 99 Dunedin Guineas WING E 3yoX 1600 1:39.97 0.8L The Sledge
Diaga L Robinson Kinjite 28 Dec 99 Phar Lap Timaru Cup WASH F Opn 1600 1:35.30 0.8L Aubwin
King Dor J Bullard Palatable 1 Jan 00 Waikouaiti Cup WAIK F Opn 2000 2:04.19 0.8L Uncle
Esprit De Corps L Innes Centro 15 Jan 00 Marton Cup AWAP F OpnX 2200 2:13.86 0.8L The Gifted Shif
Skoozi V Colgan Prince Of Prais 22 Jan 00 Anniversary Handicap TREN F OpnX 1600 1:35.36 0.3L Cheerful
Dancing Daphne G Davison Dance Floor 28 Jan 00 Gore Guineas GORE E 3yoX 1355 1:21.05 0.1L Dazzling Belle
Integrate M Enright Intrega 5 Feb 00 Wairarapa Breeders Stakes TAUH F F&MO 1600 1:35.35 1.0L Another Pearl
Joans Best D Browne Gold Brose 12 Feb 00 Otago Breeders Stakes WING F 3yoX 1400 1:24.16 0.3L Dancing Daphne
Oaklands Herita D Kennedy Jugular 12 Feb 00 Hazlett Stakes WING F Opn 1400 1:24.08 0.5L Tooth
Super Mellay M Wenn Super Imposing 19 Feb 00 Tauranga Classic TAUR F F&MO 1400 1:22.01 0.1L Ambitious
Palladio B Jones Volksraad 26 Feb 00 Fairview Ford Slipper MATA F 2yoX 1200 1:10.43 2.5L Kings Honor
Zaza D Bradley Zabeel 26 Feb 00 Windsor Park Stud Stakes INVE F 3yoX 1600 1:38.15 2.5L Dancing Daphne
Beech Sky D Bradley Beechcraft 26 Feb 00 Southland Stakes INVE F Opn 1400 1:21.55 0.2L Aubwin
Uncle D Bradley Palatable 26 Feb 00 Invercargill Gold Cup INVE F Opn 2200 2:16.13 0.8L Oh Tah Go
Golden Butterfl D Bradley Paris Opera 4 Mar 00 Lightning Handicap TREN F OpnX 1000 0:56.24 0.1L Star Of Gold
Say Magic J Bullard Magic Ring 19 Mar 00 Southland Guineas INVE E 3yoX 1600 1:37.65 7.3L Dancing Daphne
Royal Reception S Clark State Of Kings 24 Mar 00 Sth Island Breeders Stakes RICC F F&MO 1600 1:36.08 0.3L Moody River
Cinder Bella L Mumby Victory Dance 25 Mar 00 Db Draught 1600 AWAP F OpnX 1600 1:34.85 1.8L Volkaire
La Chamane J Jamison Desert Sun 31 Mar 00 Sth Island 3yo Final WING F 3yoX 1600 1:36.38 0.5L Say Magic
Buster Brookfie B Hibberd Oregon 1 Apr 00 Fairdale Stud Flying Hand. AWAP F OpnX 1200 1:10.71 0.2L Centre Crest
La Chatelaine T Moseley Doctor David 14 Apr 00 Inglewood Stakes ASHB F 3yoX 1600 1:36.46 0.1L La Chamane
Travellin Man L Innes Blues Traveller 15 Apr 00 Cambridge Breeders Stakes TERA E 3yoX 1200 1:10.55 0.5L Ete Pins
La Bella Dama G Grylls Desert Sun 22 Apr 00 Gt Northern Foal Stakes ELLE S 2yoX 1200 1:13.19 0.5L The Almighty On
Zespri Gold G Grylls Last Tycoon 24 Apr 00 Hih Insurance Classic ELLE S Opn 2400 2:35.97 0.1L Nikisha
The Red Express L Robinson Exploding Prosp 24 Apr 00 Easter Stakes Handicap RICC H Opn 1400 1:28.10 3.4L Royal Reception
Mine Dor O Bosson Gold Brose 25 Apr 00 2yo Fillies Classic AVON H 2yoX 1200 1:14.56 4.3L Singalong
Oregon Rose J Walsh Oregon 25 Apr 00 Manawatu Breeders Stakes AWAP E F&MO 2000 2:09.04 0.3L Another Pearl
Sir Clive D Browne Bigstone 29 Apr 00 Sth Island 2yo Stakes RICC S 2yoX 1200 1:12.09 8.5L Tzicowan
Miss Jessie Jay D Bradley Spectacularphan 29 Apr 00 Warstep Stakes RICC S 3yoX 2000 2:07.43 0.8L Saint Cecile
Oregon Pine L Mumby Oregon 29 Apr 00 Great Autumn Stakes RICC S Opn 2500 2:42.96 1.3L Java Siang
Zapeace M Walker Zabeel 13 May 00 Rotorua Stakes ROTO H F&MO 1400 1:31.26 1.0L Pretty Wicked
High Altitude B Hibberd King Delamere 20 May 00 Marton 1600 AWAP H OpnX 1600 1:42.85 0.4L The Varmint
Playful Fingers M Williamson Defensive Play 27 May 00 Champagne Stakes ELLE E 2yoX 1200 1:10.86 2.8L Senor Luro
Kinetic J Walker Jetball 5 Jun 00 Castletown Stakes FOXT H 2yoX 1200 1:16.63 0.1L Fun Luvn Crimin
Blown Away M Du Plessis Exploding Prosp 24 Jun 00 Kiwifruit Cup TAUR S OpnX 2170 2:16.45 2.5L Chase Alida
Little Wizard L Mumby Virginia Privat 12 Jul 00 Whyte Handicap TREN H OpnX 1600 1:41.11 1.0L Clarify
Clear Advantage G Grylls Stark South 15 Jul 00 Wedgewood Stud Breeders Stks RUAK E 2yoX 1200 1:14.24 1.8L St Therese
Camacho J Walker Maroof 27 Jul 00 Ryder Stakes OTAK S 2yoX 1200 1:14.99 0.5L On Vacance
Just There A Wheadon Westminster 29 Jul 00 Taumaranui Gold Cup TERA H OpnX 2100 2:22.20 1.5L Hangover Harry