CopyRight RaceBase 31 Jul 2010

   Home 2016-17 2015-16 2014-15  2013-14  2012-13 2011-12  2010-11 2009-10  2008-09 2007-08  
   2006-07 2005-06  2004-05  2003-04  2002-03  2001-02  2000-01  1999-00  1998-99  1997-98  
 

New Zealand Group and Listed Race Winners 2009-2010

HOME

Group One Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Tavistock J Waddell Montjeu 29 Aug 09 Mudgway Stakes HAST G WFAX 1400 1:22.09 0.2L Mufhasa
Daffodil H Tinsley No Excuse Neede 19 Sep 09 Windsor Park Plate HAST S WFAX 1600 1:39.78 0.4L Sarrera
Vosne Romanee B Lammas Electronic Zone 3 Oct 09 Kelt Capital Stakes HAST D WFAX 2040 2:08.42 0.8L Ginga Dude
Katie Lee O Bosson Pins 7 Nov 09 New Zealand 2000 Guineas RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:34.91 1.0L Military Move
Katie Lee O Bosson Pins 14 Nov 09 New Zealand 1000 Guineas RICC G 3yof 1600 1:37.88 0.2L Keep The Peace
Eileen Dubh J Riddell Storm Creek 27 Nov 09 Levin Classic OTAK G 3yoX 1600 1:35.43 0.1L St Germaine
Ekstreme O Bosson Ekraar 5 Dec 09 Captain Cook Stakes TREN D WFAX 1600 1:36.32 0.4L Veloz
Vosne Romanee M Cameron Electronic Zone 26 Dec 09 Zabeel Classic ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:00.60 2.3L Red Ruler
A Gold Trail M Rodd Hussonet 1 Jan 10 Railway Stakes ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:09.34 0.2L Atapi
Vonusti N Harris Ustinov 23 Jan 10 Telegraph Handicap TREN S OpnX 1200 1:09.36 2.0L Tootsie
Wall Street B Lammas Montjeu 30 Jan 10 Thorndon Mile TREN G OpnX 1600 1:33.86 0.5L Tavistock
Veloce Bella M Coleman Volksraad 13 Feb 10 Darci Brahma International TERA G WFAX 2000 2:01.93 0.3L Tell A Tale
Tavistock J Waddell Montjeu 13 Feb 10 Waikato Draught Sprint TERA G WFAX 1400 1:21.30 0.3L Wealth Princess
Mufhasa S Spratt Pentire 28 Feb 10 Otaki Maori Wfa OTAK G WFAX 1600 1:32.89 1.8L Hold It Harvey
Military Move M Walker Volksraad 6 Mar 10 New Zealand Derby ELLE G 3yoX 2400 2:27.91 1.0L Corporal Jones
Zavite D Oliver Zabeel 10 Mar 10 Auckland Cup ELLE G OpnX 3200 3:18.96 3.3L Booming
Banchee L Innes Oratorio 13 Mar 10 Diamond Stakes ELLE G 2yoX 1200 1:09.72 0.2L Cellarmaster
Vosne Romanee O Bosson Electronic Zone 13 Mar 10 New Zealand Stakes ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:01.63 1.0L Harris Tweed
Keep The Peace O Bosson Keeper 20 Mar 10 New Zealand Oaks TREN G 3yof 2400 2:28.49 0.1L November Rain
Nacho Man C Grylls Mr Nancho 3 Apr 10 Manawatu Sires Produce AWAP G 2yoX 1400 1:23.00 1.3L Cellarmaster
Juice H Tinsley Bertolini 10 Apr 10 Nz Breeders Stakes TEAR G WFAf 1600 1:34.19 0.8L Culminate
Time Keeper M Sweeney Stravinsky 17 Apr 10 Easter Handicap ELLE G OpnX 1600 1:34.20 1.5L November Rain

Group Two Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Keyora H Tinsley Bachelor Duke 3 Oct 09 Hawkes Bay Guineas HAST D 3yoX 1400 1:23.38 0.1L St Germaine
Keyora H Tinsley Bachelor Duke 24 Oct 09 Wellington Guineas TREN H 3yoX 1500 1:36.19 1.3L Descarado
Wall Street B Lammas Montjeu 11 Nov 09 Couplands Mile RICC G OpnX 1600 1:34.45 1.5L Tell A Tale
Culminate L Innes Elnadim 21 Nov 09 Auckland Breeders Stakes PUKE G WFAf 1400 1:22.04 0.1L Ruud Van Slaats
Boundless L Innes Van Nistelrooy 21 Nov 09 Counties Cup PUKE G OpnX 2100 2:09.34 0.3L Fiorano
Ginga Dude M Walker Istidaad 2 Dec 09 Avondale Cup AVON S OpnX 2200 2:19.09 1.0L Boundless
Irish Colleen A Calder Shinko King 2 Dec 09 Concorde Handicap AVON S OpnX 1200 1:11.95 1.3L Mallinson Road
Joey Massino V Colgan Oreilly 5 Dec 09 Avondale Guineas AVON S 3yoX 1600 1:37.29 0.1L Finderskeepers
Passchendaele M Du Plessis Montjeu 12 Dec 09 Waikato Gold Cup TERA G OpnX 2400 2:27.07 2.5L Minqar Qaim
Ekstreme J Waddell Ekraar 12 Dec 09 Isuzu Stakes TERA G WFAf 1600 1:33.93 0.1L Dancing Jess
Katie Lee O Bosson Pins 26 Dec 09 Eight Carat Classic ELLE G 3yof 1600 1:33.69 0.2L Adaline
Zarzuela J Mcdonald Zabeel 26 Dec 09 Great Northern Guineas ELLE G 3yoX 2100 2:09.47 0.2L Prince Of Wales
Adaline L Innes Court Of Jewels 1 Jan 10 Royal Stakes ELLE G 3yof 2000 2:06.79 0.5L Katie Lee
La Etoile C Grylls Thorn Park 1 Jan 10 Rich Hill Mile ELLE G OpnX 1600 1:34.19 0.2L Mill Duckie
Red Ruler M Du Plessis Viking Ruler 1 Jan 10 City Of Auckland Cup ELLE G OpnX 2400 2:27.22 1.5L Fazza
Jimmy Choux J Riddell Thorn Park 23 Jan 10 Wakefield Challenge Stks TREN S 2yoX 1200 1:10.45 0.4L Cellarmaster
Red Ruler M Du Plessis Viking Ruler 30 Jan 10 Wellington Cup TREN G OpnX 2400 2:27.42 1.0L Awesome Planet
Katie Lee M Du Plessis Pins 13 Feb 10 Fillies Classic TERA G 3yof 2000 2:03.26 0.2L November Rain
Zarzuela J Mcdonald Zabeel 20 Feb 10 Championship Stakes ELLE G 3yoX 2100 2:08.35 0.2L Corporal Jones
Banchee L Innes Oratorio 27 Feb 10 Matamata Breeders Stakes MATA G 2yof 1200 1:10.40 0.2L Sister Havana
Casabella Lane Jas Collett Volksraad 27 Mar 10 Japan Nz International TAUR G OpnX 1600 1:36.06 2.3L Arlington
Sir Slick S Collett Volksraad 3 Apr 10 Awapuni Gold Cup AWAP G OpnX 2000 2:01.55 1.8L Manonamission
Ekstreme J Waddell Ekraar 1 May 10 Travis Stakes TERA S WFAf 2000 2:05.68 1.5L Sharp Princess

Group Three Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Taking The Mick V Colgan Tuscany Flyer 1 Aug 09 Winter Cup RICC S OpnX 1600 1:39.31 0.5L The Twist
Bulginbaah T Thornton Starjo 15 Aug 09 Foxbridge Plate TERA S WFAX 1200 1:12.92 3.0L Richard Beymer
Elblitzem D Walsh Elnadim 12 Sep 09 Merial Metric Mile AWAP D OpnX 1600 1:36.68 3.5L Kuda Mahal
St Germaine M Du Plessis Keeper 19 Sep 09 Gold Trail Stakes HAST S 3yof 1200 1:12.77 1.8L Eileen Dubh
Who Knows L Innes Cape Cross 3 Oct 09 G R Kelt Memorial HAST D OpnX 1400 1:23.20 0.2L El Santo
Oceirins Angel B Lammas Al Akbar 10 Oct 09 Postponed Classic HAWE H WFAf 1400 1:28.44 1.0L Culminate
Ististar H Tinsley Istidaad 24 Oct 09 Cuddle Stakes TREN H F&MO 1600 1:43.64 2.5L Oceirins Angel
Boundless J Mcdonald Van Nistelrooy 3 Nov 09 Lindauer Reserve Stakes ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:05.94 0.8L Sand Hawk
My Scotsgrey L Innes Golan 7 Nov 09 Metropolitan Handicap RICC G OpnX 2500 2:35.16 0.5L Zabene
Coup Align L Allpress Align 11 Nov 09 Stewards Stakes RICC G OpnX 1200 1:07.79 1.5L Faalcon
Sir Slick S Collett Volksraad 14 Nov 09 Tauranga Stakes TAUR G WFAX 1600 1:35.88 2.8L Casa De Campo
My Scotsgrey L Innes Golan 14 Nov 09 New Zealand Cup RICC G OpnX 3200 3:20.64 1.0L Zabene
Run Like Al S Spratt Al Akbar 28 Nov 09 Eagle Technology Stakes ELLE G OpnX 1600 1:34.37 2.3L Mill Duckie
Veronica Franco C Ormsby Johar 12 Dec 09 Eulogy Stakes AWAP D 3yof 1600 1:38.70 0.2L Katie Lee
High Octane L Allpress Towkay 19 Dec 09 Manawatu Cup AWAP G OpnX 2300 2:19.60 0.2L Manonamission
Ocartier C Johnson My Halo 19 Dec 09 Higgins Challenge Stks AWAP G WFAX 1400 1:22.40 1.3L Il Quello Veloc
Cellarmaster M Coleman Dubawi 1 Jan 10 Eclipse Stakes ELLE G 2yoX 1200 1:11.18 1.0L Banchee
Joey Massino S Spratt Oreilly 23 Jan 10 Wellington Stakes TREN S 3yoX 1600 1:36.72 0.1L Handsome Zulu
Red Ruler M Du Plessis Viking Ruler 23 Jan 10 Trentham Stakes TREN S WFAX 2100 2:12.42 0.8L Stand Tall
Keep The Peace J Waddell Keeper 30 Jan 10 Desert Gold Stakes TREN G 3yof 1600 1:37.73 0.5L Marsh Harbour
Zarzuela J Mcdonald Zabeel 6 Feb 10 Waikato Guineas TERA G 3yoX 2000 2:01.00 0.8L Corporal Jones
Hold It Harvey J Bullard King Cugat 6 Feb 10 White Robe Lodge Stakes WING G OpnX 1600 1:35.15 0.3L Eel Win
Icepin L Allpress Pins 20 Feb 10 2yo Classic NEWP G 2yoX 1200 1:10.42 0.5L Charma
Bruce Almighty P Taylor Deputy Governor 20 Feb 10 Taranaki Cup NEWP G OpnX 2000 2:01.52 0.5L Il Quello Veloc
Posavina D Walsh Tiger Hill 6 Mar 10 Lowland Stakes HAST D 3yof 2100 2:08.70 1.3L Keep The Peace
Beautiful Girl L Innes Black Minnalous 10 Mar 10 Darley Plate ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:09.41 0.1L Vonusti
Wall Street O Bosson Montjeu 20 Mar 10 Thompson Handicap TREN G OpnX 1600 1:35.03 1.3L Cassini
Time Keeper D Walsh Stravinsky 3 Apr 10 Manawatu Classic AWAP G 3yoX 2000 2:01.80 6.0L Utopia
Boundless L Innes Van Nistelrooy 24 Apr 10 Hawkes Bay Gold Cup HAST G OpnX 2200 2:13.27 0.8L Manonamission
El Santo L Allpress My Halo 24 Apr 10 Easter Cup Stakes RICC S OpnX 1600 1:39.74 2.0L The Meista
Riomoral M Coleman Captain Rio 1 May 10 Windsor Park Breeders Stks TERA S 3yoX 1200 1:11.63 0.1L Show Up
Indikator B Jones Sandtrap 8 May 10 Rotorua Cup ROTO D OpnX 2200 2:14.05 0.3L Tinseltown
Bruce Almighty R Hannam Deputy Governor 8 May 10 Canterbury Gold Cup RICC G WFAX 2000 2:02.98 1.5L Soph

Listed Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
One Swanstonstr D Walsh Sandtrap 5 Sep 09 Thomson Memorial WANG S 3yof 1200 1:13.71 0.1L Te Akau Rose
Warrentherooste S Spratt Savabeel 5 Sep 09 Wanganui Guineas WANG S 3yoX 1340 1:22.91 2.0L Star Chaser
Brown Eyed Grac R Hannam Van Nistelrooy 19 Sep 09 Canterbury Belle Stakes RICC G 3yof 1200 1:09.10 0.2L Te Akau Rose
Occidentalis J Mcdonald Scenic 20 Sep 09 Karaka Classic PUKE D OpnX 1600 1:37.77 3.3L Nom Du Jeu
Masquerade A Calder No Excuse Neede 26 Sep 09 Soliloquy Stakes ELLE S 3yof 1400 1:28.54 0.2L Posh Bec
Jungle Juice N Harris Jungle Pocket 26 Sep 09 Bonecrusher Stakes ELLE S 3yoX 1400 1:28.39 1.3L Military Move
Dont Say Clang J Bullard Clang 3 Oct 09 Spring Classic RICC G OpnX 2000 2:01.54 0.2L Doyenne
Elblitzem D Walsh Elnadim 10 Oct 09 Matamata Cup MATA S OpnX 1600 1:37.80 1.3L Kuda Mahal
Zoomin D Johnson Pupil 17 Oct 09 Rotorua Plate ROTO S OpnX 1900 1:57.91 0.5L Ima Lady
San Bernardino O Bosson Gold Mine 17 Oct 09 Lion Red Plate ROTO S WFAX 1200 1:11.19 1.3L Bulginbaah
Comme Tu Veux S Spratt Howbaddouwantit 18 Oct 09 Ray Coupland Stakes ASHB S 3yoX 1400 1:25.24 0.3L Corsage
Big River J Mcdonald General Nediym 24 Oct 09 Wellesley Stakes TREN H 2yoX 1000 1:02.03 2.5L Elle Tresor
Kings Ransom O Bosson Kings Chapel 25 Oct 09 Canterbury Stakes RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:37.00 0.3L Comme Tu Veux
Katie Lee O Bosson Pins 26 Oct 09 Sarten Memorial TERA G 3yoX 1400 1:22.15 2.0L Finderskeepers
Fazza B Lammas I Conquer 31 Oct 09 Fielding Gold Cup AWAP S OpnX 2100 2:17.96 1.8L Soph
Richard Beymer K Hercock Volksraad 7 Nov 09 Timpson Trust Sprint TERA G OpnX 1200 1:08.93 0.3L Veloz
Coup Align L Allpress Align 7 Nov 09 Pegasus Handicap RICC G OpnX 1000 0:55.60 1.3L Vonusti
Barinka M Du Plessis Shinko King 11 Nov 09 Canterbury Breeders Stks RICC G F&MO 1400 1:22.91 1.8L Chinon
Encosta Diablo J Mcdonald Encosta De Lago 14 Nov 09 Welcome Stakes RICC G 2yoX 1000 0:57.72 0.2L Premier Lady
Richard Beymer K Hercock Volksraad 21 Nov 09 Counties Bowl PUKE G OpnX 1100 1:02.86 0.3L Accardo
Stupendous Kelly Myers Pentire 27 Nov 09 Levin Stakes OTAK G OpnX 1200 1:09.98 0.1L Fritzy Boy
Cellarmaster M Coleman Dubawi 12 Dec 09 Wentworth Grange Stakes TERA G 2yoX 1100 1:04.45 0.5L Jimmy Choux
Run Like Al S Spratt Al Akbar 12 Dec 09 Ag And Turf Sprint TERA G OpnX 1400 1:21.60 0.2L Barinka
Sophia Babe O Bosson Iglesia 13 Dec 09 Guineas Prelude ELLE G 3yoX 2100 2:14.21 0.2L Zarzuela
Wealth Princess D Walsh San Luis 26 Dec 09 Newmarket Handicap ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:08.68 1.3L Jazzella
Eel Win J Riddell San Luis 28 Dec 09 Couplands Bakeries Cup WASH D OpnX 1600 1:35.51 0.3L Titsgittin
Heat Haze L Allpress Zabeel 16 Jan 10 Marton Cup AWAP D OpnX 2200 2:14.98 0.5L Cassini
Barinka M Du Plessis Shinko King 23 Jan 10 Anniversary Handicap TREN S OpnX 1600 1:35.82 0.2L Macoreilly
Chaparella K Williams High Chaparral 23 Jan 10 Gore Guineas GORE D 3yoX 1355 1:21.82 1.5L Issues
Hold It Harvey J Bullard King Cugat 30 Jan 10 Timaru Stakes RICC G OpnX 1400 1:21.21 0.2L Transcend
Sister Havana S Katsidis General Nediym 31 Jan 10 Karaka Million 2yo ELLE G 2yoX 1200 1:09.70 1.8L Icepin
Champagne Ranso J Laking Red Ransom 6 Feb 10 Dunedin Guineas WING G 3yoX 1400 1:24.88 0.1L Our Bee Jay
Coup Align L Allpress Align 6 Feb 10 Eclipse Stakes WING G OpnX 1200 1:10.20 1.5L Attalla
Zabene Jas Collett Zabeel 6 Feb 10 Dunedin Gold Cup WING G OpnX 2400 2:32.74 0.3L Biman
Nadege M Du Plessis Giants Causeway 7 Feb 10 Wairarapa Breeders Stakes TAUH G WFAf 1600 1:34.07 1.0L Sharp Princess
Nacho Man C Grylls Mr Nancho 27 Feb 10 Waikato Stud Slipper MATA G 2yoc 1200 1:09.83 2.5L Sirrio
Spectacular Ico M Walker Monolith 27 Feb 10 Trac Stakes MATA G OpnX 2000 2:01.82 0.8L Juice
The Beekeeper Jas Collett Keeper 27 Feb 10 Southland Guineas RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:35.38 0.5L Cassius
Obsession M Coleman Bachelor Duke 6 Mar 10 Westbury Classic ELLE G F&MO 1400 1:21.68 0.5L Casabella Lane
A Chance To Dre M Du Plessis Volksraad 10 Mar 10 Sunline Vase ELLE G 3yof 2100 2:10.59 4.0L November Rain
Rio Fortune V Colgan Captain Rio 13 Mar 10 Mr Tiz Trophy ELLE G 3yoX 1200 1:09.96 0.3L Fledgling
Chaparella J Misbah High Chaparral 13 Mar 10 Bloodstock Insurance Stks WING G 3yof 1400 1:26.08 1.3L The Beekeeper
Tip The Wink R Myers Stravinsky 20 Mar 10 Lightning Handicap TREN G OpnX 1200 1:07.24 0.1L Bankside Belle
Sharp Princess L Allpress Pins 27 Mar 10 Sth Island Breeders Stks RICC G F&MO 1600 1:34.51 3.8L Caparison
Tip The Wink M Du Plessis Stravinsky 3 Apr 10 Flying Handicap AWAP G OpnX 1400 1:22.37 0.3L Nitty Gritty
Lautenschlager J Bates Forensic Eviden 3 Apr 10 Riverton Cup RIVN H OpnX 2147 2:29.89 0.4L Relampago
Shi Kin Fly M Du Plessis Shinko King 9 Apr 10 Manawatu Breeders Stakes AWAP G WFAf 2000 2:03.63 0.8L Caparison
Mercury Mistres B Lammas No Excuse Neede 10 Apr 10 Inglewood Stakes RICC G 3yof 1600 1:36.07 0.8L Champagne Joy
Stupendous Kelly Myers Pentire 10 Apr 10 Great Easter Stakes RICC G OpnX 1400 1:20.95 0.3L Diamond Skeem
Lion Tamer M Coleman Storming Home 17 Apr 10 Champagne Stakes ELLE G 2yoX 1600 1:36.48 0.8L Hoofit
Ishiabeel J Misbah Ishiguru 24 Apr 10 Warstep Stakes RICC D 3yof 2000 2:07.54 1.8L Grandissima
Irish Colleen H Tinsley Shinko King 8 May 10 Rotorua Stakes ROTO D WFAf 1400 1:23.17 0.8L Barinka
Twilight Saving Kelly Myers Secret Savings 8 May 10 Champagne Stakes RICC G 2yoX 1200 1:09.95 1.3L Upsala
Smoulder C Ormsby Traditionally 29 May 10 Great Northern Foal Stakes ELLE S 2yoX 1400 1:28.07 1.5L We Can Say It N
Kiri S Spratt Prized 5 Jun 10 Cornwall Handicap ELLE S OpnX 2200 2:22.86 1.8L Reposado
Bruce Almighty P Taylor Deputy Governor 5 Jun 10 Ag Challenge Stakes WANG S WFAX 1600 1:38.88 1.5L Spare A Fortune
Extra Explosive D Walsh Ekraar 7 Jun 10 Castletown Stakes FOXT H 2yoX 1200 1:16.13 1.8L Pookas Sister
Montjee Jas Collett Montjeu 26 Jun 10 Kiwifruit Cup TAUR H OpnX 2100 2:22.59 0.1L Halls
Sacha Kelly Myers Keeper 26 Jun 10 Tauranga Classic TAUR H WFAf 1400 1:33.72 1.3L Headsup
Upsala P Taylor Oratorio 17 Jul 10 Northland Breeders Stakes RUAK D 2yoX 1200 1:10.70 1.5L Cool Storm
Eric The Viking M Cameron Viking Ruler 24 Jul 10 Opunake Cup NEWP S OpnX 1400 1:26.88 0.2L Samurai
Herman Munster S Collett Traditionally 31 Jul 10 Taumarunui Gold Cup TERA S OpnX 2100 2:11.59 1.3L Dubhdara
Dating J Mcdonald Oreilly 31 Jul 10 Ryder Stakes OTAK H 2yoX 1200 1:15.04 0.1L Zennista