CopyRight RaceBase 31 Jul 2016

   Home 2016-17 2015-16 2014-15  2013-14  2012-13 2011-12  2010-11 2009-10  2008-09 2007-08  
   2006-07 2005-06  2004-05  2003-04  2002-03  2001-02  2000-01  1999-00  1998-99  1997-98  
 

New Zealand Group and Listed Race Winners 2015-2016

HOME

Group One Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Kawi L Innes Savabeel 29 Aug 15 Makfi Challenge Stks HAST D WFAX 1400 1:22.25 1.3L Ryan Mark
Addictive Habit S Spratt Colombia 3 Oct 15 Livamol Classic HAST G WFAX 2040 2:05.77 1.3L Benzini
Julinsky Prince J Parkes Darci Brahma 24 Oct 15 Windsor Park Plate TREN D WFAX 1600 1:37.81 1.3L Allez Eagle
Xtravagant M Cameron Pentire 7 Nov 15 New Zealand 2000 Guineas RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:33.59 8.5L Battle Time
Risque M Cameron Darci Brahma 14 Nov 15 New Zealand 1000 Guineas RICC G 3yof 1600 1:35.96 1.3L Strada Cavallo
Julinsky Prince J Parkes Darci Brahma 5 Dec 15 Captain Cook Stakes TREN D WFAX 1600 1:38.73 0.1L Authentic Paddy
Kawi L Innes Savabeel 26 Dec 15 Zabeel Classic ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:04.28 0.2L Stolen Dance
Ryan Mark O Bosson Thorn Park 1 Jan 16 Railway Stakes ELLE S OpnX 1200 1:11.03 0.3L Allez Eagle
Dukedom L Allpress Bachelor Duke 16 Jan 16 Levin Classic TREN D 3yoX 1600 1:36.96 0.1L Son Of Maher
Adventador M Cameron Fast N Famous 16 Jan 16 Telegraph Handicap TREN D OpnX 1200 1:08.34 1.0L Miss Seton Sand
Kawi L Innes Savabeel 23 Jan 16 Thorndon Mile TREN G OpnX 1600 1:35.14 0.4L Stolen Dance
Valley Girl L Allpress Mastercraftsman 13 Feb 16 Herbie Dyke Stakes TERA D WFAX 2000 2:03.74 0.8L Stolen Dance
Xtravagant M Cameron Pentire 13 Feb 16 Waikato Sprint TERA D WFAX 1400 1:21.92 8.0L Vespa
Volkstoknbarrel V Colgan Tavistock 27 Feb 16 Haunui Farm Wfa Classic OTAK G WFAX 1600 1:36.12 1.0L Julinsky Prince
Rangipo V Colgan Stryker 5 Mar 16 New Zealand Derby ELLE D 3yoX 2400 2:28.89 0.1L Whats The Story
Heroic Valour J Riddell Fastnet Rock 12 Mar 16 Diamond Stakes ELLE G 2yoX 1200 1:09.79 0.3L Wyndspelle
Volkstoknbarrel V Colgan Tavistock 12 Mar 16 New Zealand Stakes ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:01.83 0.1L Girl Of My Drea
El Soldado D Bradley Colombia 12 Mar 16 Auckland Cup ELLE G OpnX 3200 3:21.70 0.8L Rose Of Virgini
Fanatic M Hills Shocking 19 Mar 16 New Zealand Oaks TREN D 3yof 2400 2:29.47 0.1L Sofia Rosa
Luna Rossa L Allpress Written Tycoon 2 Apr 16 Manawatu Sires Produce Stks AWAP H 2yoX 1400 1:29.13 0.4L Sicario
Perfect Fit M Coleman Elusive City 9 Apr 16 New Zealand Breeders Stks TEAR D WFAf 1600 1:35.36 0.3L Abidewithme
Sound Propositi M Coleman Savabeel 23 Apr 16 Easter Stakes ELLE G OpnX 1600 1:33.29 0.2L Trojan Warrior

Group Two Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Addictive Habit S Spratt Colombia 15 Aug 15 Foxbridge Plate TERA S WFAX 1200 1:12.69 1.0L Tomorrowland
Amarula S Mckay Thorn Park 3 Oct 15 Hawkes Bay Guineas HAST G 3yoX 1400 1:22.01 1.3L Scrutinize
Addictive Habit S Spratt Colombia 11 Nov 15 Couplands Mile RICC G OpnX 1600 1:34.79 0.1L Ringo
Soriano G Cooksley Savabeel 14 Nov 15 Tauranga Stakes TAUR G WFAX 1600 1:34.38 0.2L Kawi
Soriano G Cooksley Savabeel 21 Nov 15 Auckland Breeders Stks AVON D WFAf 1400 1:23.63 2.5L Queens Rose
Leading Role C Johnson Darci Brahma 5 Dec 15 Wakefield Challenge Stks TREN D 2yoX 1100 1:02.85 0.4L Cavallucci
Stolen Dance S Spratt Alamosa 12 Dec 15 Cal Isuzu Stakes TERA D WFAf 1600 1:34.25 0.5L Pipi Beel
Kawi J Parkes Savabeel 19 Dec 15 Manawatu Challenge Stks AWAP D WFAX 1400 1:23.47 0.4L Mighty Solomon
Capella M Du Plessis Rip Van Winkle 26 Dec 15 Eight Carat Classic ELLE G 3yof 1600 1:33.42 1.3L Ruud Not Too
Rangipo V Colgan Stryker 1 Jan 16 Great Northern Guineas ELLE S 3yoX 1600 1:37.97 1.3L Get That Jive
Sofia Rosa D Johnson Makfi 1 Jan 16 Royal Stakes ELLE S 3yof 2000 2:09.07 1.5L Downton Abbey
Hasselhoof M Cameron Tavistock 1 Jan 16 Rich Hill Mile ELLE S OpnX 1600 1:36.77 2.3L Consensus
Mister Impatien S Spratt Hernando 23 Jan 16 Wellington Cup TREN G OpnX 3200 3:21.58 0.1L Pentathlon
Rangipo V Colgan Stryker 6 Feb 16 Waikato Guineas TERA G 3yoX 2000 2:02.52 0.1L Raghu
Mime M Coleman Mastercraftsman 13 Feb 16 Sir Tristram Fillies Classic TERA D 3yof 2000 2:06.45 1.0L Promise To Reig
Sacred Master M Mcnab Mastercraftsman 20 Feb 16 Avondale Cup ELLE D OpnX 2400 2:31.64 0.8L King Kamada
Rangipo V Colgan Stryker 20 Feb 16 Avondale Guineas ELLE D 3yoX 2100 2:11.42 0.3L Brighton
Gold Rush C Grylls So You Think 27 Feb 16 Matamata Breeders Stks MATA D 2yof 1200 1:10.26 0.1L Sassy N Smart
Perfect Fit M Coleman Elusive City 12 Mar 16 Westbury Classic ELLE G F&MO 1400 1:23.04 1.0L Soubrettes
The Justice Lea L Tiley I Am Invincible 19 Mar 16 Wellington Guineas TREN D 3yoX 1400 1:24.04 0.4L Glorious Beijin
Watch This Spac B Hutton Elusive City 26 Mar 16 Japan Nz International TAUR H OpnX 1600 1:38.08 3.0L Julinsky Prince
Maygrove M Cameron Authorized 2 Apr 16 Awapuni Gold Cup AWAP H OpnX 2000 2:09.68 0.5L Trojan Warrior
The Hassler V Colgan Shocking 23 Apr 16 Valachi Downs Stakes ELLE G 3yoX 2100 2:12.26 1.3L Zambezi Warrior
Rasa Lila L Innes Darci Brahma 30 Apr 16 Travis Stakes TERA G WFAf 2000 2:01.35 3.0L Abidewithme

Group Three Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Timy Tyler J Lowry No Excuse Neede 1 Aug 15 Winter Cup RICC S OpnX 1600 1:40.02 1.3L Illuminati
Danza Lad K Smith Woodbury Lad 12 Sep 15 Merial Metric Mile AWAP H OpnX 1600 1:43.14 2.0L Authentic Paddy
Secret Spirit C Grylls Swiss Ace 26 Sep 15 Bonecrusher Stakes ELLE H 3yoX 1400 1:30.05 0.5L Massa Lu
Serious Satire D Johnson More Than Ready 3 Oct 15 Gold Trail Stakes HAST D 3yof 1200 1:09.75 0.5L Serena Miss
Allez Eagle D Johnson Guillotine 3 Oct 15 Linwood Park Sprint HAST G OpnX 1400 1:21.45 0.1L Recite
Kisses T Thornton Iffraaj 10 Oct 15 Taranaki Breeders Stks HAWE D WFAf 1400 1:23.96 0.4L Recite
Ryan Mark M Coleman Thorn Park 17 Oct 15 Lion Red Plate ROTO G WFAX 1200 1:09.73 0.1L Scapolo
Serena Miss L Innes Iffraaj 26 Oct 15 Sarten Memorial Stakes TERA G 3yoX 1400 1:21.16 0.5L Amarula
Consensus A Collett Postponed 3 Nov 15 Sofitel Hotels Stakes ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:03.26 0.3L Spoke To Carlo
Miss Alice C Johnson Pins 11 Nov 15 Canterbury Breeders Stks RICC G F&MO 1400 1:23.41 0.2L Emerald Queen
El Chico J Parkes Stravinsky 11 Nov 15 Stewards Handicap RICC G OpnX 1200 1:08.64 0.1L Scapolo
Jimmy Mac L Allpress Zed 14 Nov 15 New Zealand Cup RICC G OpnX 3200 3:21.01 0.5L Southern Sav
Vavasour D Johnson Redoutes Choice 21 Nov 15 Counties Cup AVON D OpnX 2100 2:10.84 0.2L Farm Boy
Tavago D Johnson Tavistock 27 Nov 15 Wellington Stakes OTAK D 3yoX 1600 1:36.59 0.1L Shadows Cast
Stolen Dance D Johnson Alamosa 28 Nov 15 Eagle Technology Stks ELLE D OpnX 1600 1:37.65 1.3L Rasa Lila
Statham C Dell Danroad 5 Dec 15 Concorde Handicap ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:10.62 0.5L Irish Moon
Vavasour D Johnson Redoutes Choice 12 Dec 15 Waikato Cup TERA D OpnX 2400 2:27.98 1.5L The Tidy Expres
Coldplay L Allpress Savabeel 12 Dec 15 Eulogy Stakes AWAP D 3yof 1600 1:36.35 3.0L Bella Court
Weregoingtogetc M Du Plessis Testa Rossa 19 Dec 15 Manawatu Cup AWAP D OpnX 2300 2:21.66 2.0L King Kamada
Manolo Blahniq M Cameron Jimmy Choux 1 Jan 16 Eclipse Stakes ELLE S 2yoX 1200 1:11.91 3.5L Showmeyamoneyho
Decorah O Bosson Pins 1 Jan 16 City Of Auckland Cup ELLE S OpnX 2400 2:33.67 1.3L Rose Of Virgini
Nashville R Myers Darci Brahma 16 Jan 16 Trentham Stakes TREN D OpnX 2100 2:12.80 0.2L Bel Sorriso
Mabeel S Spratt Savabeel 16 Jan 16 Anniversary Handicap TREN D OpnX 1600 1:36.48 4.0L Seize The Momen
Duchess Kate M Cameron Savabeel 30 Jan 16 Desert Gold Stakes TREN G 3yof 1600 1:36.92 0.4L Bella Court
The Diamond One D Bothamley Tale Of The Cat 6 Feb 16 White Robe Lodge Handicap WING D OpnX 1600 1:36.14 0.1L Tommy Tucker
Caorunn M Tanaka Showcasing 20 Feb 16 Taranaki 2yo Classic NEWP D 2yoX 1200 1:10.21 0.8L Saracino
Girl Of My Drea D Turner Gold Centre 20 Feb 16 Taranaki Cup NEWP D OpnX 1800 1:49.84 1.0L Silverdale
Sofia Rosa D Johnson Makfi 2 Mar 16 Lowland Stakes HAST D 3yof 2100 2:12.13 4.3L Strada Cavallo
No More Tears M Coleman Darci Brahma 5 Mar 16 Mr Tiz Trophy ELLE D 3yoX 1200 1:10.10 0.8L Volks Lightning
Sacred Star V Colgan Flying Spur 5 Mar 16 Darley Plate ELLE D OpnX 1200 1:09.56 0.5L Red Striker
Mime M Coleman Mastercraftsman 5 Mar 16 Sunline Vase ELLE D 3yof 2100 2:10.45 0.8L Promise To Reig
Rasa Lila L Innes Darci Brahma 19 Mar 16 Cuddle Stakes TREN D F&MO 1600 1:36.33 2.3L Goodsav
Humidor M Du Plessis Teofilo 2 Apr 16 Manawatu Classic AWAP H 3yoX 2000 2:10.70 1.3L Five To Midnigh
Coulee J Lowry Gallant Guru 2 Apr 16 South Island Breeders Stks RICC G F&MO 1600 1:34.44 0.2L El Sagrado
Endure L Allpress Keeper 8 Apr 16 Manawatu Breeders Stks AWAP D WFAf 2000 2:05.99 1.0L Thee Auld Flooz
Authentic Paddy R Hannam Howbaddouwantit 23 Apr 16 Canterbury Gold Cup RICC G WFAX 2000 2:03.47 0.2L Benzini
Xtravagant M Cameron Pentire 30 Apr 16 Cambridge Breeders Stks TERA G 3yoX 1200 1:08.68 2.8L First Serve
Storming The To V Colgan Storm Creek 14 May 16 Rotorua Cup ROTO S OpnX 2200 2:20.83 0.4L Gentil Tonton

Listed Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Secret Spirit C Grylls Swiss Ace 5 Sep 15 Olearys Fillies Stakes WANG H 3yof 1200 1:17.54 2.8L New York Minute
Alcaldesa L Hemi Nom Du Jeu 5 Sep 15 Wanganui Guineas WANG H 3yoX 1340 1:26.80 0.1L Perfect Harmone
The Justice Lea M Coleman I Am Invincible 12 Sep 15 Northland Breeders Stks RUAK D 3yoX 1200 1:12.05 0.1L Selfie
Kindaleica A Jones Captain Rio 19 Sep 15 Karaka Classic AVON S OpnX 1400 1:26.34 0.3L Dragonkeeper
Windborne R Myers Darci Brahma 19 Sep 15 Canterbury Belle Stks RICC D 3yof 1200 1:10.82 3.0L Dezzies Dream
Tyne Cot S Spratt Keeper 10 Oct 15 Matamata Cup MATA D OpnX 1600 1:34.36 0.2L Kindaleica
Celebrity Miss T Thornton Civics 17 Oct 15 Rotorua Plate ROTO G OpnX 1950 1:58.52 1.8L Pondarosa Miss
Strada Cavallo C Johnson Alamosa 17 Oct 15 Ray Coupland Stakes ASHB D 3yoX 1400 1:25.10 0.1L Princess Davone
No More Tears M Coleman Darci Brahma 24 Oct 15 Soliloquy Stakes ELLE S 3yof 1400 1:27.79 0.8L High Class
Tennessee S Spratt Per Incanto 24 Oct 15 Wellesley Stakes TREN D 2yoX 1000 0:58.92 0.8L Dontpokethetige
Risque M Mcnab Darci Brahma 24 Oct 15 Armadillo Stakes RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:35.50 1.3L Son Of Maher
The Bishop D Bothamley Yamanin Vital 24 Oct 15 Spring Classic RICC G OpnX 2000 2:02.33 1.3L Southern Sav
Blathwayt D Johnson Colombia 31 Oct 15 Feilding Gold Cup AWAP D OpnX 2100 2:10.00 2.0L Thorn Prince
Barbaric L Magorrian Pins 7 Nov 15 Legacy Lodge Sprint TERA G OpnX 1200 1:08.53 0.2L Irish Moon
Red Dirt Girl D Prastiyou Align 7 Nov 15 Pegasus Stakes RICC G OpnX 1000 0:56.45 0.1L Il Cavallo
Southern Sav D Bradley Savabeel 7 Nov 15 Metropolitan Handicap RICC G OpnX 2500 2:35.54 2.3L Blood Brotha
Sassy N Smart M Cameron Smart Missile 14 Nov 15 Welcome Stakes RICC G 2yoX 1000 0:57.41 2.8L What Choux Want
The Soultaker O Bosson Iffraaj 21 Nov 15 Murdoch Newell Stks AVON D 2yoX 1100 1:05.09 0.2L Manolo Blahniq
Caellum T Thornton Fast N Famous 21 Nov 15 Counties Bowl AVON D OpnX 1100 1:04.89 0.5L Statham
Tomorrowland C Grylls Fast N Famous 27 Nov 15 Levin Stakes OTAK D OpnX 1200 1:09.15 1.3L Silver Eclipse
Alamer S Collett Alamosa 28 Nov 15 Trevor Eagle Memorial ELLE D 3yoX 1500 1:31.90 0.8L Dukedom
Madonna Mia D Bradley Red Clubs 28 Nov 15 Wanganui Cup WANG D OpnX 2040 2:05.18 3.8L Grey Guru
Natuzzi C Johnson Coats Choice 12 Dec 15 J Swap Sprint TERA D OpnX 1400 1:22.00 0.5L Tavy
Thunder Down Un L Innes Street Sense 13 Dec 15 Bmw 3yo Salver ELLE G 3yoX 2100 2:14.15 0.5L Splendido
Red Striker S Collett Red Giant 26 Dec 15 Hallmark Stud Handicap ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:09.18 0.2L Onlyarose
Miss Seton Sand R Cuneen Gonski 26 Dec 15 James Hazlett Stks WING G OpnX 1200 1:09.37 0.8L Querer
Tommy Tucker J Lowry Gallant Guru 28 Dec 15 Timaru Cup WASH G OpnX 1600 1:33.59 0.8L Please Release
Jimmy Mac L Allpress Zed 9 Jan 16 Marton Cup AWAP D OpnX 2200 2:15.27 0.1L China Star
Wafer D Walsh Alamosa 23 Jan 16 Gore Guineas GORE D 3yoX 1335 1:20.51 0.8L Halleloojah
Raghu M Mcnab Showcasing 24 Jan 16 Karaka 3yo Mile ELLE G 3yoX 1600 1:34.53 0.1L Its Ben Again
Xiong Feng D Johnson Iffraaj 24 Jan 16 Nzb Karaka Million ELLE G 2yoX 1200 1:09.68 0.3L Showmeyamoneyho
Madam Victoria R Cuneen High Chaparral 30 Jan 16 Timaru Stakes ASHB D OpnX 1400 1:24.40 2.0L Toma Valea
Son Of Maher C Johnson Al Maher 6 Feb 16 Dunedin Guineas WING D 3yoX 1400 1:25.29 0.2L Replique
Kaharau T Moseley Ad Valorem 6 Feb 16 Dunedin Gold Cup WING D OpnX 2400 2:31.97 2.3L Lakota
Flavigny M Du Plessis Mastercraftsman 8 Feb 16 Wairarapa Breeders Stks TAUH G WFAf 1600 1:34.77 1.8L Rohaise
Sewreel M Du Plessis Savabeel 20 Feb 16 Oaks Prelude NEWP D 3yof 1800 1:50.59 1.3L Maritimo
Replique T Moseley Darci Brahma 21 Feb 16 Southland Guineas WINT G 3yoX 1600 1:36.33 0.8L Sniparinda
Heroic Valour M Cameron Fastnet Rock 27 Feb 16 Matamata Slipper MATA D 2yoc 1200 1:10.05 0.2L Mongolian Falco
Guarantor M Coleman Howbaddouwantit 27 Feb 16 Kaimai Stakes MATA D OpnX 2000 2:00.09 1.3L Thee Auld Flooz
Honor That T Moseley Darci Brahma 5 Mar 16 Nz Bloodstock Insurance Stks WING D 3yof 1400 1:24.25 1.3L Cantilena
Jacksstar C Lammas Zed 19 Mar 16 New Zealand St Leger TREN D 3&4y 2500 2:38.09 0.1L Five To Midnigh
Passing Shot L Allpress Swiss Ace 19 Mar 16 Lightning Handicap TREN D OpnX 1200 1:08.67 0.5L Silver Eclipse
Miss Three Star S Wynne Perfectly Ready 26 Mar 16 Riverton Cup RIVN D OpnX 2147 2:15.71 0.4L Motorboat Mike
Mabeel S Spratt Savabeel 2 Apr 16 Flying Handicap AWAP H OpnX 1400 1:26.90 4.3L Seize The Momen
Chenille D Johnson Pentire 16 Apr 16 Hawkes Bay Gold Cup HAST G OpnX 2200 2:12.89 1.5L Saint Emilion
Passing Shot O Bosson Swiss Ace 16 Apr 16 Nz Bloodstock Sprint HAST G OpnX 1200 1:09.32 0.1L Miss Denni
No Pushover M Tanaka Pins 16 Apr 16 Nz Bloodstock Stakes RICC G 3yof 1600 1:35.03 2.0L Goodsav
Tommy Tucker J Lowry Gallant Guru 16 Apr 16 Easter Cup RICC G OpnX 1600 1:35.03 0.1L Seize The Momen
Astara S Collett Dalghar 23 Apr 16 Champagne Stakes ELLE G 2yoX 1600 1:34.32 1.8L Eleonora
All In Vogue C Johnson Pins 23 Apr 16 Warstep Stakes RICC G 3yof 2000 2:02.03 0.8L Little Haast
Gustavo M Tanaka Savabeel 25 Apr 16 Anzac 1600 AWAP G OpnX 1600 1:35.83 0.5L Gwynethanne
Ugo Foscolo M Coleman Zacinto 7 May 16 Hamilton Vets Equine 2yo TERA D 2yoX 1100 1:03.54 0.2L Memories Only
Zigwig T Moseley Zacinto 7 May 16 Champagne Stakes RICC G 2yoX 1200 1:09.18 3.5L Disturbance
Pepper Mill L Allpress Patapan 7 May 16 Great Easter Stakes RICC G OpnX 1400 1:22.83 0.8L Overtheriver
Illuminati T Thornton Keeper 14 May 16 Rotorua Stakes ROTO S WFAf 1400 1:26.75 2.8L Madonna Mia
Aide Memoire R Hannam Remind 21 May 16 Rangitikei Gold Cup AWAP H OpnX 1600 1:45.30 0.5L Anniesstar
Ichiban L Innes Swiss Ace 28 May 16 Great Northern Foal Stks ELLE H 2yoX 1400 1:29.21 0.1L Quantum
Volpe Veloce J Parkes Foxwedge 4 Jun 16 Castletown Stakes WANG H 2yoX 1200 1:16.49 2.8L Honey Rider
Taurus J Riddell No Excuse Neede 4 Jun 16 A G Challenge Stks WANG H WFAX 1600 1:43.93 1.0L Designated Driv
Summers Day V Colgan Darci Brahma 25 Jun 16 Tauranga Classic TAUR H WFAf 1400 1:35.74 2.5L Aide Memoire
Longchamp Tim Johnson Tavistock 23 Jul 16 Opunake Cup NEWP H OpnX 1400 1:35.05 2.5L North And South
Jochen Rindt S Collett Ishiguru 30 Jul 16 Taumarunui Gold Cup ROTO H OpnX 2200 2:35.53 11.0L Pump Up The Vol
Manhattan Stree J Riddell Manhattan Rain 30 Jul 16 Ryder Stakes OTAK H 2yoX 1200 1:20.34 6.5L Cortado