CopyRight RaceBase 31 Jul 2009

   Home 2016-17 2015-16 2014-15  2013-14  2012-13 2011-12  2010-11 2009-10  2008-09 2007-08  
   2006-07 2005-06  2004-05  2003-04  2002-03  2001-02  2000-01  1999-00  1998-99  1997-98  
 

New Zealand Group and Listed Race Winners 2008-2009

HOME

Group One Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Fritzy Boy N Harris Brilliance 30 Aug 08 Mudgway Partsworld Stakes HAST S WFAX 1400 1:24.16 1.0L Bulginbaah
Princess Coup O Bosson Encosta De Lago 20 Sep 08 Stoney Bridge Stakes HAST D WFAX 1600 1:36.71 1.3L Nom Du Jeu
Princess Coup O Bosson Encosta De Lago 4 Oct 08 Kelt Capital Stakes HAST G WFAX 2040 2:04.58 1.3L Red Ruler
Dezigna T Harris Volksraad 25 Oct 08 Captain Cook Stakes TREN H WFAX 1600 1:44.65 0.3L Oceirins Angel
Daffodil H Tinsley No Excuse Neede 8 Nov 08 New Zealand 1000 Guineas RICC G 3yof 1600 1:34.39 1.0L Juice
Tell A Tale T Harris Tale Of The Cat 15 Nov 08 New Zealand 2000 Guineas RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:34.28 0.2L Il Quello Veloc
Altered Image M Coleman Strategic Image 28 Nov 08 Levin Classic OTAK G 3yoX 1600 1:32.50 3.3L Spontaneous
Gallions Reach S Spratt Victory Dance 26 Dec 08 Zabeel Classic ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:05.69 0.4L Willy Smith
Jacowils M Hills Diamond Express 1 Jan 09 Railway Handicap ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:09.60 0.4L Dashing Donna
Mufhasa S Spratt Pentire 17 Jan 09 Telegraph Handicap TREN G OpnX 1200 1:07.39 1.3L Atapi
Sir Slick D Walsh Volksraad 24 Jan 09 Thorndon Mile TREN G OpnX 1600 1:34.26 0.5L Striker
Macoreilly H Tinsley Oreilly 7 Feb 09 Whakanui Stud International TERA G WFAX 2000 2:01.75 0.1L Tell A Tale
Mufhasa S Spratt Pentire 7 Feb 09 Waikato Draught Sprint TERA G WFAX 1400 1:22.54 1.3L Gaze
Culminate S Spratt Elnadim 20 Feb 09 Otaki Maori Wfa OTAK H WFAX 1600 1:37.46 0.2L Eel Win
Coniston Bluebi S Seamer Scenic 1 Mar 09 New Zealand Derby ELLE S 3yoX 2400 2:31.04 0.1L Down The Road
Spin Around V Colgan Spinning World 4 Mar 09 Auckland Cup ELLE G OpnX 3200 3:23.61 2.0L Mr Tipsy
Kaaptan C Grylls Kaapstad 7 Mar 09 Ford Diamond Stakes ELLE D 2yoX 1200 1:12.34 0.3L Seven Schilling
Macoreilly H Tinsley Oreilly 7 Mar 09 New Zealand Stakes ELLE D WFAX 2000 2:05.01 0.3L Sir Slick
Jungle Rocket J Mcdonald Jungle Pocket 14 Mar 09 New Zealand Oaks TREN D 3yof 2400 2:30.07 0.4L Cant Keeper Dow
The Heckler M Coleman Lucky Owners 28 Mar 09 Manawatu Sires Produce AWAP G 2yoX 1400 1:22.53 0.1L St Fevre
Dane Julia M Walker Caesour 4 Apr 09 Nz Bloodstock Breeders Stks TEAR G WFAf 1600 1:34.30 0.4L Shanzero
Prince Kaapstad S Spratt Kaapstad 11 Apr 09 Easter Handicap ELLE D OpnX 1600 1:35.10 1.3L Irish Opera

Group Two Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Tell A Tale T Harris Tale Of The Cat 4 Oct 08 Hawkes Bay Guineas HAST G 3yoX 1400 1:21.34 0.2L Fully Fledged
Skirmish R Hannam Le Bec Fin 25 Oct 08 Wellington Guineas TREN H 3yoX 1500 1:38.75 0.4L Indacool
Mufhasa S Spratt Pentire 12 Nov 08 Coupland Bakeries Mile RICC G OpnX 1600 1:32.83 1.3L Vosne Romanee
Hoorang Kelly Myers Zerpour 15 Nov 08 New Zealand Cup RICC G OpnX 3200 3:18.11 0.1L Young Centaur
Ruud Van Slaats J Waddell Van Nistelrooy 22 Nov 08 Auckland Breeders Stakes PUKE G WFAf 1400 1:22.08 0.4L Imananabaa
Gallions Reach S Spratt Victory Dance 22 Nov 08 Counties Cup PUKE G OpnX 2100 2:11.78 0.1L Twinkling
Tinseltown M Coleman Pentire 3 Dec 08 Avondale Cup AVON G OpnX 2200 2:12.37 2.3L Ginga Dude
Pinsoir M Coleman Pins 3 Dec 08 Concorde Handicap AVON G OpnX 1200 1:08.08 0.2L Jazzella
Tell A Tale T Harris Tale Of The Cat 6 Dec 08 Avondale Guineas AVON G 3yoX 1600 1:35.28 2.0L Firebolt
Lovetrista C Grylls Rock Of Gibralt 13 Dec 08 Waikato Gold Cup TERA G OpnX 2400 2:27.47 1.3L Gallions Reach
Ruud Van Slaats J Waddell Van Nistelrooy 13 Dec 08 Cal Isuzu Stakes TERA G WFAf 1600 1:35.07 0.2L Striker
Alagant Satin J Jago Al Akbar 26 Dec 08 Eight Carat Classic ELLE G 3yof 1600 1:34.59 0.2L Shanzero
Le Baron J Mcdonald Golan 26 Dec 08 Great Northern Guineas ELLE G 3yoX 2100 2:12.82 0.2L Down The Road
Puttanesca J Mcdonald Bertolini 1 Jan 09 Nz Bloodstock Stakes ELLE G 3yof 2000 2:06.32 0.4L Walk In The Par
Culminate S Spratt Elnadim 1 Jan 09 Rich Hill Mile ELLE G OpnX 1600 1:34.97 1.5L Sircross
Six Oclock News N Harris Zabeel 1 Jan 09 City Of Auckland Cup ELLE G OpnX 2400 2:27.25 1.3L The Foreman
Kings Ransom T Harris Kings Chapel 17 Jan 09 Wakefield Challenge Stks TREN G 2yoX 1200 1:09.70 2.3L Veldt
Megapins T Thornton Pins 24 Jan 09 Wellington Cup TREN G OpnX 2400 2:28.84 0.8L Borninthestates
Due Diligence C Ormsby Danasinga 7 Feb 09 Sir Tristram Fillies Classic TERA G 3yof 2000 2:03.56 1.3L Glamorous Girl
Down The Road M Coleman Danroad 14 Feb 09 Championship Stakes ELLE S 3yoX 2100 2:15.52 1.0L The Meista
Te Akau Rose T Harris Thorn Park 21 Feb 09 Matamata Breeders Stakes MATA H 2yof 1200 1:14.37 0.3L St Germaine
My Astron K Smith My Halo 21 Mar 09 Japan Nz International TAUR D OpnX 1600 1:36.30 0.3L Sir Slick
Macoreilly H Tinsley Oreilly 28 Mar 09 Awapuni Gold Cup AWAP G OpnX 2000 2:00.29 0.4L Sir Slick
Veloce Bella O Bosson Volksraad 25 Apr 09 Travis Stakes TERA D WFAf 2000 2:05.39 0.8L Culminate

Group Three Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Shamrock Star B Lammas Germano 6 Aug 08 Winter Cup RICC H OpnX 1600 1:44.03 2.0L Balmuse
Old Belvedere C Grylls Oreilly 13 Sep 08 Merial Metric Mile AWAP H OpnX 1600 1:43.22 0.2L Jonbalena
Juice L Innes Bertolini 20 Sep 08 Gold Trail Stakes HAST D 3yof 1200 1:11.89 0.5L Daffodil
Oceirins Angel B Lammas Al Akbar 11 Oct 08 Stoney Bridge Stakes HAWE D WFAf 1400 1:24.63 0.8L Keepa Cruisin
Gallions Reach G Mckeon Victory Dance 4 Nov 08 Special Reserve Stakes ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:04.61 0.5L Gaze
Yanna Marie D Walker Lord Ballina 4 Nov 08 Cuddle Stakes TREN S F&MO 1600 1:40.75 0.4L Barinka
Stand Tall P Taylor Zabeel 8 Nov 08 Metropolitan Handicap RICC G OpnX 2500 2:36.06 1.5L Halls
San Bernardino D Bradley Gold Mine 12 Nov 08 Stewards Handicap RICC G OpnX 1200 1:07.67 1.3L Clifton Prince
Samurai D Walker Daggers Drawn 15 Nov 08 Tauranga Stakes TAUR F WFAX 1600 1:36.02 0.8L Avaroadi
Temple Hills A Calder Marju 29 Nov 08 Eagle Technology Stakes ELLE G OpnX 1600 1:34.65 1.5L Culminate
Alagant Satin J Jago Al Akbar 13 Dec 08 Eulogy Stakes AWAP G 3yof 1600 1:36.06 0.4L Cant Keeper Dow
Jonbalena D Bradley Lord Ballina 20 Dec 08 Manawatu Cup AWAP D OpnX 2300 2:21.16 0.4L Macoreilly
Il Quello Veloc N Harris Captain Rio 20 Dec 08 Higgins Challenge Stks AWAP S WFAX 1400 1:24.44 0.4L Bulginbaah
Katie Lee M Coleman Pins 1 Jan 09 Eclipse Stakes ELLE G 2yoX 1200 1:09.83 3.0L Sacramento
Shanzero L Innes Danzero 17 Jan 09 Wellington Stakes TREN G 3yoX 1600 1:35.36 0.2L Six Star
Court Ruler J Mcdonald Viking Ruler 17 Jan 09 Trentham Stakes TREN G WFAX 2100 2:08.84 0.3L Oreilly Rose
Glamorous Girl A Calder Thorn Park 24 Jan 09 Desert Gold Stakes TREN G 3yof 1600 1:36.85 0.4L Puttanesca
Easy Ryder M Cameron Brilliance 31 Jan 09 Waikato Guineas TERA G 3yoX 2000 2:01.47 1.8L The Meista
Eel Win D Walsh San Luis 31 Jan 09 White Robe Lodge Stakes WING D OpnX 1600 1:35.76 0.1L Hold It Harvey
Seven Schilling S Spratt Oreilly 14 Feb 09 Ford 2yo Classic NEWP G 2yoX 1200 1:11.56 1.0L Te Akau Rose
Vickezzchardonn B Lammas Don Eduardo 14 Feb 09 Taranaki Cup NEWP G OpnX 2000 2:03.92 0.2L Madredeus
Ekstreme P Holmes Ekraar 28 Feb 09 Lowland Stakes TREN H 3yof 2100 2:17.05 1.5L Daffodil
Accardo S Seamer Elnadim 1 Mar 09 Darley Plate ELLE S OpnX 1200 1:10.32 4.5L Richard Beymer
Jonbalena D Bradley Lord Ballina 14 Mar 09 Thompson Handicap TREN D OpnX 1600 1:35.49 0.2L Vosne Romanee
Izonit J Mcdonald Volksraad 28 Mar 09 Manawatu Classic AWAP G 3yoX 2000 2:00.14 0.8L Quartz Reef
All In Black J Mcdonald Don Eduardo 18 Apr 09 Hawkes Bay Gold Cup HAST G OpnX 2200 2:14.25 0.8L Stand Tall
Hold It Harvey J Bullard King Cugat 18 Apr 09 Easter Cup RICC G OpnX 1600 1:36.01 3.0L Dont Say Clang
Geeza C Lammas Ishiguru 25 Apr 09 Windsor Park Breeders Stks TERA D 3yoX 1200 1:10.70 0.5L Santangelo
Tinseltown C Grylls Pentire 2 May 09 Rotorua Cup TEAR S OpnX 2200 2:20.99 0.1L Im Isaac
The Meista D Bothamley Montjeu 2 May 09 Canterbury Gold Cup RICC S WFAX 2000 2:04.65 1.3L Mirkola Lass

Listed Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Ration Point B Lammas Val Darno 9 Aug 08 Winter Classic RICC H OpnX 2000 2:23.92 9.5L Jeannot
Jacowils M Coleman Diamond Express 16 Aug 08 Foxbridge Plate TERA H WFAX 1400 1:28.62 0.1L Bulginbaah
Keeper Special D Bradley Keeper 6 Sep 08 Anniversary Stakes WANG D 3yof 1200 1:11.44 2.5L Daffodil
Takeanotherchan J Waddell No Excuse Neede 6 Sep 08 Wanganui Guineas WANG D 3yoX 1340 1:20.64 0.8L Minstrel Court
Metropolitan M Hayston Elusive City 20 Sep 08 Canterbury Belle Stakes RICC D 3yof 1200 1:11.79 0.1L Platinum Zana
Gaze L Innes Cape Cross 21 Sep 08 J & J Evans Ltd Classic PUKE S OpnX 1600 1:37.84 2.3L Ginga Dude
Awesome Planet O Bosson Giants Causeway 27 Sep 08 Soliloquy Stakes ELLE G 3yof 1400 1:23.65 2.3L Glamorous Girl
Kildonan A Calder Invincible Spir 27 Sep 08 Bonecrusher Stakes ELLE G 3yoX 1400 1:23.68 0.2L The Diamond Kni
Gold Rum J Todd Golan 27 Sep 08 Linepower 4yo NEWP S R90 1400 1:25.62 0.1L Abbey Way
Mufhasa L Cropp Pentire 4 Oct 08 Gr Kelt Memorial HAST G OpnX 1400 1:20.63 1.0L Bulginbaah
Mirkola Lass D Walsh Prized 4 Oct 08 Spring Classic RICC G OpnX 2000 2:05.76 0.2L Salt
Agamemnon C Parish Generous 11 Oct 08 Matamata Cup MATA D OpnX 1600 1:36.28 0.4L Mohican Brave
Ginga Dude J Mcdonald Istidaad 18 Oct 08 Rotorua Plate TAUR D OpnX 2000 2:03.96 0.1L Gallions Reach
Raid S Spratt Pins 18 Oct 08 Lion Red Plate TAUR D WFAX 1200 1:10.37 0.8L Magic Tryst
Moveovr C Johnson Postponed 19 Oct 08 Ray Coupland Stakes ASHB G 3yoX 1400 1:22.74 1.3L Bellalini
Hollows L Innes Thorn Park 25 Oct 08 Wellesley Stakes TREN H 2yoX 1000 1:01.47 1.3L Bewitch
Tell A Tale T Harris Tale Of The Cat 26 Oct 08 Canterbury Stakes RICC D 3yoX 1600 1:38.49 0.1L Grimalkin
Fully Fledged D Walsh Align 27 Oct 08 Sarten Memorial Stakes TERA D 3yoX 1400 1:22.83 1.3L Altered Image
Jonbalena D Bradley Lord Ballina 1 Nov 08 Feilding Gold Cup AWAP G OpnX 2100 2:09.48 1.8L The Veep
Tootsie M Coleman Pins 8 Nov 08 Te Rapa Sprint TERA G OpnX 1200 1:10.79 1.0L Magic Tryst
Our Umaga Kelly Myers Centaine 8 Nov 08 Pegasus Stakes RICC G OpnX 1000 0:55.79 0.8L Ocartier
Madam Stravinsk B Lammas Stravinsky 12 Nov 08 Canterbury Breeders Stks RICC G F&MO 1400 1:21.28 0.2L Gin Dartre
Lesley Brook L Innes No Excuse Neede 15 Nov 08 Welcome Stakes RICC G 2yoX 1000 0:56.67 0.5L Ransom Success
The Lady J Mcdonald Stravinsky 22 Nov 08 Newell Stakes PUKE G 2yoX 1100 1:03.85 0.5L Katie Lee
Richard Beymer G Mckeon Volksraad 22 Nov 08 First Sovereign Trust Stks PUKE G OpnX 1100 1:03.16 0.4L Martini Red
Elcees Gold R Hannam Electronic Zone 28 Nov 08 Levin Stakes OTAK G OpnX 1200 1:09.21 0.4L Eye Me Up
Butch James R Hannam Volksraad 29 Nov 08 Wanganui Cup WANG G OpnX 2040 2:03.73 0.5L Ferreira
The Lady J Mcdonald Stravinsky 13 Dec 08 Fairview Ford Stakes TERA G 2yoX 1100 1:05.78 0.2L Katie Lee
Loaded Command S Spratt Commands 13 Dec 08 Ag And Turf Sprint TERA G OpnX 1400 1:22.47 0.1L Who Knows
Le Baron J Mcdonald Golan 14 Dec 08 Gt Northern Guineas Prelude ELLE G 3yoX 2100 2:11.87 1.0L Jungle Boots
Accardo L Innes Elnadim 26 Dec 08 Newmarket Handicap ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:08.94 1.3L Fully Fledged
Titsgittin L Robinson Danske 28 Dec 08 Coupland Bakeries Cup WASH G OpnX 1600 1:35.56 0.4L Madam Stravinsk
Hoorang Kelly Myers Zerpour 10 Jan 09 Marton Cup AWAP D OpnX 2200 2:16.89 2.0L Butch James
Striker L Innes Van Nistelrooy 17 Jan 09 Anniversary Handicap TREN G OpnX 1600 1:34.58 0.2L Macoreilly
Coup Align D Walsh Align 17 Jan 09 Gore Guineas GORE D 3yoX 1355 1:20.84 2.5L Lob Star
Hold It Harvey N Collett King Cugat 24 Jan 09 Timaru Stakes RICC G OpnX 1400 1:20.83 0.1L One Love
The Heckler M Rodd Lucky Owners 25 Jan 09 Karaka Million 2yo ELLE G 2yoX 1200 1:10.58 1.5L Sarge In Charge
Halobelle D Subramania My Halo 31 Jan 09 Eclipse Stakes WING D OpnX 1200 1:10.29 0.5L Fleur Dehere
Miss Millbrook C Johnson No Excuse Neede 31 Jan 09 Dunedin Guineas WING D 3yoX 1400 1:23.51 0.1L Metropolitan
Never Plead Gui A Mundy Sakti 31 Jan 09 Dunedin Gold Cup WING D OpnX 2400 2:32.61 0.2L Borninthestates
Princess Annali D Bradley Van Nistelrooy 6 Feb 09 Wairarapa Breeders Stks TAUH G WFAf 1600 1:36.17 0.1L Crossword
Alegrio Jas Collett Captain Rio 14 Feb 09 Southland Guineas INVE G 3yoX 1600 1:37.30 0.8L Miss Millbrook
Relampago J Cameron Yamanin Vital 14 Feb 09 Invercargill Gold Cup INVE G OpnX 2200 2:15.46 4.5L Thymes Vital
Kings Ransom M Walker Kings Chapel 21 Feb 09 Fairview Ford Slipper MATA H 2yoc 1200 1:14.96 0.2L Joey Massino
Oreilly Rose S Spratt Oreilly 21 Feb 09 Stanley Group Stakes MATA H OpnX 2000 2:08.22 13.0L Valley Chief
Bella Renza M Coleman Van Nistelrooy 4 Mar 09 Westbury Classic ELLE G F&MO 1400 1:23.61 0.1L Spirits Bay
Mill Duckie N Collett Magic Ring 4 Mar 09 Sunline Vase ELLE G 3yof 2100 2:12.86 0.5L Jungle Rocket
Ms Keeper D Bothamley Keeper 7 Mar 09 Nz Bloodstock Stakes OAMU D 3yof 1400 1:23.15 0.5L Bellalini
Valhalla L Allpress Danske 14 Mar 09 Nz St Leger TREN D 3&4y 2500 2:36.34 1.8L Shi Kin Fly
Maximum Star D Bradley Howbaddouwantit 14 Mar 09 Lightning Handicap TREN D OpnX 1200 1:07.17 0.5L Ocartier
Gin Dartre L Allpress Volksraad 21 Mar 09 South Isl Breeders Stks RICC G F&MO 1600 1:36.17 2.3L One Love
Maximum Star D Bradley Howbaddouwantit 28 Mar 09 Flying Handicap AWAP G OpnX 1400 1:20.41 3.5L Veloz
Awesome Planet J Mcdonald Giants Causeway 3 Apr 09 Manawatu Breeders Stakes AWAP G WFAf 2000 2:04.02 1.3L Dutyful
Joey Massino V Colgan Oreilly 11 Apr 09 Champagne Stakes ELLE D 2yoX 1600 1:38.41 2.5L Warrentherooste
Bird H Tinsley Danasinga 18 Apr 09 Warstep Stakes RICC G 3yof 2000 2:04.24 1.3L Mystique
Rios D Walsh Hussonet 25 Apr 09 Anzac 1600 AWAP G OpnX 1600 1:35.29 1.3L My Astron
Juice M Walker Bertolini 2 May 09 Rotorua Stakes TEAR S WFAf 1400 1:25.31 0.5L Barinka
Not Now Norman J Bullard King Cugat 2 May 09 Champagne Stakes RICC S 2yoX 1200 1:10.32 1.3L Regal Flame
Bulginbaah J Symes Starjo 16 May 09 Rangitikei Gold Cup AWAP S OpnX 1600 1:40.63 0.8L Bruce Almighty
Flying Fulton V Colgan Flying Spur 23 May 09 Great Northern Foal Stks ELLE H 2yoX 1400 1:30.21 0.2L Bally Duff
Strapped For Ca M Wenn Dcash 30 May 09 Cornwall Handicap ELLE H OpnX 2200 2:29.09 9.0L Indikator
Yanna Marie D Walker Lord Ballina 30 May 09 Ag Challenge Stakes WANG S WFAX 1600 1:39.82 1.5L Veloz
Rio Fortune J Mcdonald Captain Rio 1 Jun 09 Castletown Stakes FOXT S 2yoX 1200 1:12.26 2.0L Oakwood
Indikator A Calder Sandtrap 20 Jun 09 Kiwifruit Cup TAUR S OpnX 2170 2:13.40 4.5L Our Star Pupil
Platinum Zana D Bradley Noverre 20 Jun 09 Tauranga Classic TAUR S WFAf 1400 1:25.88 0.3L Ististar
Pindy K Hercock Pins 18 Jul 09 Opunake Cup NEWP H OpnX 1400 1:28.67 5.5L Alpha Pukeko
Mountain Road S Spratt His Royal Highn 25 Jul 09 Taumarunui Cup TERA S OpnX 2100 2:13.43 1.8L Kiri
Lamington Vegas D Walsh Elusive City 25 Jul 09 Ryder Stakes OTAK H 2yoX 1200 1:15.99 2.8L Oakwood
Queen Sabeel M Walker Savabeel 31 Jul 09 Northland Breeders Stakes RUAK D 2yoX 1200 1:11.39 0.5L Indisputable