CopyRight RaceBase 18 Jan 2018

New Zealand Group and Listed Race Winners 2017-2018

HOME

Group One Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Close Up G Cooksley Shinko King 2 Sep 17 Tarzino Trophy HAST S WFAX 1400 1:27.89 0.2L Aide Memoire
Gingernuts O Bosson Iffraaj 23 Sep 17 Windsor Park Plate HAST S WFAX 1600 1:40.15 0.2L Close Up
Wait A Sec J Parkes Postponed 22 Oct 17 Livamol Classic HAST D WFAX 2040 2:05.59 0.1L Gingernuts
Embellish O Bosson Savabeel 11 Nov 17 New Zealand 2000 Guineas RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:34.80 1.3L Age Of Fire
Hasahalo S Spratt Savabeel 18 Nov 17 New Zealand 1000 Guineas RICC G 3yof 1600 1:35.63 4.0L Dijon Bleu
Kawi J Waddell Savabeel 9 Dec 17 Captain Cook Stakes TREN G WFAX 1600 1:36.28 1.3L Consensus
Authentic Paddy T Thornton Howbaddouwantit 26 Dec 17 Zabeel Classic ELLE D WFAX 2000 2:06.31 1.3L Lizzie Lamour
Volpe Veloce J Bayliss Foxwedge 1 Jan 18 Railway Handicap ELLE S OpnX 1200 1:10.65 1.5L Packing Eagle
Age Of Fire O Bosson Fastnet Rock 13 Jan 18 Levin Classic TREN D 3yoX 1600 1:36.63 0.3L Belle Du Nord

Group Two Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Underthemoonlig C Lammas El Hermano 19 Aug 17 Foxbridge Plate TERA H WFAX 1200 1:14.56 0.8L Close Up
Hard Merchandiz C Lammas Burgundy 7 Oct 17 Hawkes Bay Guineas HAST D 3yoX 1400 1:25.17 0.1L Bostonian
Sumstreetsumwhe J Waddell Highly Recommen 23 Oct 17 Sarten Memorial Stakes TERA S 3yoX 1400 1:24.74 0.3L As You Will
Shadows Cast A Collett Per Incanto 15 Nov 17 Couplands Mile RICC G OpnX 1600 1:35.32 0.5L Son Of Maher
Ocean Emperor M Hills Zabeel 18 Nov 17 Tauranga Stakes TAUR G WFAX 1600 1:35.98 1.3L Miss Wilson
Sensible Prince C Johnson Street Sense 25 Nov 17 Auckland Breeders Stks PUKE D WFAf 1400 1:22.47 0.1L Francaletta
Xpression S Collett Showcasing 9 Dec 17 Wakefield Challenge Stks TREN D 2yoX 1200 1:09.13 0.5L Espumoso
Lizzie Lamour M Cameron Zabeel 16 Dec 17 Cal Isuzu Stakes TERA G WFAf 1600 1:34.32 0.5L Love Affair
Splurge M Mcnab Savabeel 23 Dec 17 Manawatu Challenge Stks AWAP D WFAX 1400 1:22.19 0.8L Scapolo
Contessa Vaness R Elliot Bullbars 26 Dec 17 Eight Carat Classic ELLE D 3yof 1600 1:35.53 0.2L Kapoor
Hello Its Me C Lammas Darci Brahma 1 Jan 18 Royal Stakes ELLE G 3yof 2000 2:06.38 1.3L Contessa Vaness
Demonetization J Waddell All Too Hard 1 Jan 18 Auckland Guineas ELLE S 3yoX 1600 1:38.27 1.3L Endowment
Zacada D Johnson Zabeel 1 Jan 18 Avondale Cup ELLE S OpnX 2400 2:32.33 2.0L Wildflower
Coldplay J Parkes Savabeel 1 Jan 18 Rich Hill Mile ELLE S OpnX 1600 1:36.75 0.1L Ronchi

Group Three Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Nashville K Cowan Darci Brahma 5 Aug 17 Winter Cup RICC H OpnX 1600 1:44.84 2.3L Doiknowyou
Prom Queen A Collett Super Easy 16 Sep 17 Northland Breeders Stks RUAK D 3yoX 1200 1:11.15 2.5L Aim Smart
Dolcetto S Collett Per Incanto 16 Sep 17 Merial Metric Mile AWAP H OpnX 1550 1:41.08 0.8L Authentic Paddy
Dijon Bleu V Colgan Burgundy 23 Sep 17 Gold Trail Stakes HAST S 3yof 1200 1:13.97 1.8L Florence Jean
Francaletta M Coleman High Chaparral 14 Oct 17 Taranaki Breeders Stks HAWE S WFAf 1400 1:27.66 0.5L Aide Memoire
Packing Eagle T Thornton Pins 21 Oct 17 Sweynesse Stakes ROTO D WFAX 1215 1:11.16 2.5L Scapolo
Miss Wilson S Collett Stratum 22 Oct 17 Red Badge Sprint HAST D OpnX 1400 1:22.62 2.5L Lucyinrio
Hiflyer J Parkes Tavistock 28 Oct 17 Thompson Handicap TREN D OpnX 1600 1:36.93 0.3L Amarula
Chance To Dance O Bosson Teofilo 7 Nov 17 Omf Stakes ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:04.77 0.2L Mime
Untamed Diamond T Thornton Snitzel 11 Nov 17 Lacey Lodge Sprint TERA G OpnX 1200 1:10.09 0.2L Speech Craft
Heni R Myers Towkay 15 Nov 17 Canterbury Breeders Stks RICC G F&MO 1400 1:22.27 2.5L Montoya Star
Carnival S Collett Showcasing 15 Nov 17 Stewards Handicap RICC G OpnX 1200 1:08.06 0.2L Passing Shot
Gobstopper S Spratt Tavistock 18 Nov 17 New Zealand Cup RICC G OpnX 3200 3:23.79 3.5L Pentathlon
Maygrove J Parkes Authorized 25 Nov 17 Counties Cup PUKE D OpnX 2100 2:10.13 0.1L Five To Midnigh
Matchbreaker C Johnson Makfi 1 Dec 17 Wellington Stakes OTAK G 3yoX 1600 1:36.57 0.1L Trail Blazer
Hiflyer J Parkes Tavistock 2 Dec 17 Eagle Technology Stks ELLE G OpnX 1600 1:34.89 0.2L Splurge
Spring Heat J Bayliss More Than Ready 9 Dec 17 Bonecrusher Stakes ELLE G 3yoX 1400 1:23.82 2.5L Xbox
Five To Midnigh L Innes Domesday 16 Dec 17 Waikato Cup TERA G OpnX 2400 2:27.07 0.4L Promise To Reig
Royal Success C Lammas Savabeel 16 Dec 17 J Swap Contractors Sprint TERA G OpnX 1400 1:21.51 0.2L Chambord
Savvy Coup M Mcnab Savabeel 16 Dec 17 Eulogy Stakes AWAP G 3yof 1550 1:32.37 0.5L Dijon Bleu
Clarify S Mckay Savabeel 23 Dec 17 Manawatu Cup AWAP D OpnX 2100 2:07.67 0.4L Blathwayt
Melt M Mcnab Iffraaj 1 Jan 18 Eclipse Stakes ELLE G 2yoX 1200 1:09.31 0.8L Bit Lippy
Von Tunzelman L Innes Zabeel 13 Jan 18 Trentham Stakes TREN D OpnX 2100 2:09.55 0.1L Devise
Wait A Sec J Waddell Postponed 13 Jan 18 Anniversary Handicap TREN D OpnX 1600 1:36.69 0.1L Asama Blue

Listed Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Bostonian L Innes Jimmy Choux 2 Sep 17 El Roca 3yo Sprint HAST S 3yoX 1200 1:14.83 0.1L I Got You
Dijon Bleu J Riddell Burgundy 13 Sep 17 The Olearys Fillies Stks WANG H 3yof 1200 1:16.89 4.5L Blanco Belle
Waldorf J Parkes Highly Recommen 13 Sep 17 Wanganui Guineas WANG H 3yoX 1340 1:26.53 5.3L Kirkland
Kiwi Ida C Johnson Squamosa 23 Sep 17 Canterbury Belle Stks RICC H 3yof 1200 1:16.01 0.8L Hot Fuss
Chance To Dance O Bosson Teofilo 24 Sep 17 Karaka Classic PUKE H OpnX 1600 1:39.92 0.2L Brilliant Shine
Cote Dor D Johnson Makfi 14 Oct 17 Matamata Cup MATA S OpnX 1600 1:38.72 0.2L Big Dreamer
Wildflower D Johnson Keeper 21 Oct 17 Jakkalberry Classic ROTO D OpnX 1950 1:59.46 0.1L Snow Secret
Prom Queen S Collett Super Easy 21 Oct 17 John Griggs Stakes ASHB G 3yoX 1400 1:22.53 2.3L Sensei
Dijon Bleu L Innes Burgundy 28 Oct 17 Soliloquy Stakes ELLE S 3yof 1400 1:27.50 0.3L Kapoor
Sir Nate M Tanaka Nadeem 28 Oct 17 Wellesley Stakes TREN D 2yoX 1000 0:59.39 0.8L King Louis
Ever Loyal J Waddell Sebring 28 Oct 17 Zacinto Stakes RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:35.75 1.3L Scott Base
Grazia S Weatherley Savabeel 28 Oct 17 Spring Classic RICC G OpnX 2000 2:02.57 3.5L Aspen Lass
Maygrove J Parkes Authorized 4 Nov 17 Feilding Gold Cup AWAP D OpnX 2100 2:07.32 0.4L Alinko Prince
Enzos Lad C Johnson Testa Rossa 11 Nov 17 Pegasus Stakes RICC G OpnX 1000 0:56.28 1.3L Don Carlo
Aspen Lass A Collett Alamosa 11 Nov 17 Metropolitan Handicap RICC G OpnX 2500 2:39.12 1.8L Imperium
Al Hasa O Bosson Exceed And Exce 18 Nov 17 Welcome Stakes RICC G 2yoX 1000 0:57.40 6.0L Thunder Bay
Melt M Mcnab Iffraaj 25 Nov 17 Counties Challenge Stks PUKE D 2yoX 1100 1:04.31 3.3L Bit Lippy
Fully Funded S Spratt Fully Fledged 25 Nov 17 Counties Bowl PUKE D OpnX 1100 1:03.92 0.2L Go Nicholas
Chambord C Lammas Zabeel 1 Dec 17 Levin Stakes OTAK G OpnX 1200 1:10.38 0.4L Start Wondering
On The Rocks P Moloney Alamosa 2 Dec 17 Trevor Eagle Memorial ELLE G 3yoX 1500 1:29.89 0.5L Kapoor
All In Vogue L Hemi Pins 2 Dec 17 Wanganui Cup WANG G OpnX 2040 2:06.78 0.3L Blathwayt
Formidable L Innes Shocking 17 Dec 17 3yo Salver ELLE G 3yoX 2100 2:15.67 0.4L The Boy Wonder
Savile Row L Innes Makfi 26 Dec 17 Hallmark Stud Handicap ELLE D OpnX 1200 1:10.89 0.1L Passing Shot
Starvoia C Johnson Starcraft 26 Dec 17 Berkley Stud Stks WING D OpnX 1200 1:13.06 0.1L Timy Tyler
Kolonel Kev M Tanaka Darci Brahma 28 Dec 17 Timaru Cup WASH D OpnX 1600 1:35.97 0.8L Boots N All
Seraphim D Johnson Rip Van Winkle 7 Jan 18 Marton Cup AWAP D OpnX 2100 2:09.63 0.2L Itsallbelt