CopyRight RaceBase 16 Nov 2017

New Zealand Group and Listed Race Winners 2017-2018

HOME

Group One Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Close Up G Cooksley Shinko King 2 Sep 17 Tarzino Trophy HAST S WFAX 1400 1:27.89 0.2L Aide Memoire
Gingernuts O Bosson Iffraaj 23 Sep 17 Windsor Park Plate HAST S WFAX 1600 1:40.15 0.2L Close Up
Wait A Sec J Parkes Postponed 22 Oct 17 Livamol Classic HAST D WFAX 2040 2:05.59 0.1L Gingernuts
Embellish O Bosson Savabeel 11 Nov 17 New Zealand 2000 Guineas RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:34.80 1.3L Age Of Fire

Group Two Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Underthemoonlig C Lammas El Hermano 19 Aug 17 Foxbridge Plate TERA H WFAX 1200 1:14.56 0.8L Close Up
Hard Merchandiz C Lammas Burgundy 7 Oct 17 Hawkes Bay Guineas HAST D 3yoX 1400 1:25.17 0.1L Bostonian
Sumstreetsumwhe J Waddell Highly Recommen 23 Oct 17 Sarten Memorial Stakes TERA S 3yoX 1400 1:24.74 0.3L As You Will
Shadows Cast A Collett Per Incanto 15 Nov 17 Couplands Mile RICC G OpnX 1600 1:35.32 0.5L Son Of Maher

Group Three Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Nashville K Cowan Darci Brahma 5 Aug 17 Winter Cup RICC H OpnX 1600 1:44.84 2.3L Doiknowyou
Prom Queen A Collett Super Easy 16 Sep 17 Northland Breeders Stks RUAK D 3yoX 1200 1:11.15 2.5L Aim Smart
Dolcetto S Collett Per Incanto 16 Sep 17 Merial Metric Mile AWAP H OpnX 1550 1:41.08 0.8L Authentic Paddy
Dijon Bleu V Colgan Burgundy 23 Sep 17 Gold Trail Stakes HAST S 3yof 1200 1:13.97 1.8L Florence Jean
Francaletta M Coleman High Chaparral 14 Oct 17 Taranaki Breeders Stks HAWE S WFAf 1400 1:27.66 0.5L Aide Memoire
Packing Eagle T Thornton Pins 21 Oct 17 Sweynesse Stakes ROTO D WFAX 1215 1:11.16 2.5L Scapolo
Miss Wilson S Collett Stratum 22 Oct 17 Red Badge Sprint HAST D OpnX 1400 1:22.62 2.5L Lucyinrio
Hiflyer J Parkes Tavistock 28 Oct 17 Thompson Handicap TREN D OpnX 1600 1:36.93 0.3L Amarula
Chance To Dance O Bosson Teofilo 7 Nov 17 Omf Stakes ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:04.77 0.2L Mime
Untamed Diamond T Thornton Snitzel 11 Nov 17 Lacey Lodge Sprint TERA G OpnX 1200 1:10.09 0.2L Speech Craft
Heni R Myers Towkay 15 Nov 17 Canterbury Breeders Stks RICC G F&MO 1400 1:22.27 2.5L Montoya Star
Carnival S Collett Showcasing 15 Nov 17 Stewards Handicap RICC G OpnX 1200 1:08.06 0.2L Passing Shot

Listed Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Bostonian L Innes Jimmy Choux 2 Sep 17 El Roca 3yo Sprint HAST S 3yoX 1200 1:14.83 0.1L I Got You
Dijon Bleu J Riddell Burgundy 13 Sep 17 The Olearys Fillies Stks WANG H 3yof 1200 1:16.89 4.5L Blanco Belle
Waldorf J Parkes Highly Recommen 13 Sep 17 Wanganui Guineas WANG H 3yoX 1340 1:26.53 5.3L Kirkland
Kiwi Ida C Johnson Squamosa 23 Sep 17 Canterbury Belle Stks RICC H 3yof 1200 1:16.01 0.8L Hot Fuss
Chance To Dance O Bosson Teofilo 24 Sep 17 Karaka Classic PUKE H OpnX 1600 1:39.92 0.2L Brilliant Shine
Cote Dor D Johnson Makfi 14 Oct 17 Matamata Cup MATA S OpnX 1600 1:38.72 0.2L Big Dreamer
Wildflower D Johnson Keeper 21 Oct 17 Jakkalberry Classic ROTO D OpnX 1950 1:59.46 0.1L Snow Secret
Prom Queen S Collett Super Easy 21 Oct 17 John Griggs Stakes ASHB G 3yoX 1400 1:22.53 2.3L Sensei
Dijon Bleu L Innes Burgundy 28 Oct 17 Soliloquy Stakes ELLE S 3yof 1400 1:27.50 0.3L Kapoor
Sir Nate M Tanaka Nadeem 28 Oct 17 Wellesley Stakes TREN D 2yoX 1000 0:59.39 0.8L King Louis
Ever Loyal J Waddell Sebring 28 Oct 17 Zacinto Stakes RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:35.75 1.3L Scott Base
Grazia S Weatherley Savabeel 28 Oct 17 Spring Classic RICC G OpnX 2000 2:02.57 3.5L Aspen Lass
Maygrove J Parkes Authorized 4 Nov 17 Feilding Gold Cup AWAP D OpnX 2100 2:07.32 0.4L Alinko Prince
Enzos Lad C Johnson Testa Rossa 11 Nov 17 Pegasus Stakes RICC G OpnX 1000 0:56.28 1.3L Don Carlo
Aspen Lass A Collett Alamosa 11 Nov 17 Metropolitan Handicap RICC G OpnX 2500 2:39.12 1.8L Imperium