CopyRight RaceBase 31 Jul 2013

   Home 2016-17 2015-16 2014-15  2013-14  2012-13 2011-12  2010-11 2009-10  2008-09 2007-08  
   2006-07 2005-06  2004-05  2003-04  2002-03  2001-02  2000-01  1999-00  1998-99  1997-98  
 

New Zealand Group and Listed Race Winners 2012-2013

HOME

Group One Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Ocean Park L Allpress Thorn Park 1 Sep 12 Makfi Challenge Stks HAST D WFAX 1400 1:23.79 0.5L Xanadu
Mufhasa S Spratt Pentire 22 Sep 12 Windsor Park Plate HAST G WFAX 1600 1:34.88 0.8L Fleur De Lune
Shez Sinsationa O Bosson Ekraar 6 Oct 12 Spring Classic HAST G WFAX 2040 2:04.89 0.5L Guiseppina
Sacred Falls L Innes Oreilly 10 Nov 12 New Zealand 2000 Guineas RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:34.95 0.2L Oasis Rose
Rollout The Car M Du Plessis Holy Roman Empe 17 Nov 12 New Zealand 1000 Guineas RICC G 3yof 1600 1:37.90 0.1L Waterford
Southern Lord Kelly Myers Stratum 30 Nov 12 Levin Classic OTAK G 3yoX 1600 1:34.63 0.5L Le Choix
Final Touch C Johnson Kashani 8 Dec 12 Captain Cook Stakes TREN D WFAX 1600 1:35.91 1.5L Lady Kipling
Veyron R Norvall Thorn Park 26 Dec 12 Zabeel Classic ELLE S WFAX 2000 2:08.19 2.8L Shez Sinsationa
Fleur De Lune J Jago Stravinsky 1 Jan 13 Railway Stakes ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:09.21 1.3L Jetset Lad
Final Touch C Johnson Kashani 19 Jan 13 Telegraph Handicap TREN D OpnX 1200 1:08.53 0.4L Xanadu
Historian R Myers Choisir 26 Jan 13 Thorndon Mile TREN G OpnX 1600 1:34.51 0.1L Lady Kipling
Sangster O Bosson Savabeel 9 Feb 13 International Stakes TERA G WFAX 2000 2:02.31 2.8L Dolmabache
Final Touch C Johnson Kashani 9 Feb 13 Waikato Sprint TERA G WFAX 1400 1:21.38 1.3L Xanadu
Nashville Kelly Myers Darci Brahma 23 Feb 13 Otaki Maori Wfa OTAK G WFAX 1600 1:34.07 0.5L Veyron
Habibi V Colgan Ekraar 2 Mar 13 New Zealand Derby ELLE G 3yoX 2400 2:27.58 0.5L Fix
Sangster O Bosson Savabeel 6 Mar 13 Auckland Cup ELLE G OpnX 3200 3:23.23 2.3L El Soldado
Ruud Awakening O Bosson Bernardini 9 Mar 13 Diamond Stakes ELLE G 2yoX 1200 1:08.78 2.3L Bounding
Ocean Park L Innes Thorn Park 9 Mar 13 New Zealand Stakes ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:02.43 3.5L Veyron
More Than Sacre L Innes More Than Ready 16 Mar 13 New Zealand Oaks TREN G 3yof 2400 2:30.46 2.0L Blanket Bay
Recite M Du Plessis Darci Brahma 30 Mar 13 Manawatu Sires Produce AWAP D 2yoX 1400 1:23.25 1.5L Al Strada
Xanadu M Coleman Elusive City 6 Apr 13 Nz Breeders Stakes TEAR S WFAf 1600 1:39.42 1.3L Twilight Granit
Viadana M Du Plessis Towkay 13 Apr 13 Easter Handicap ELLE D OpnX 1600 1:34.62 0.1L Postmans Daught

Group Two Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Sacred Falls L Innes Oreilly 6 Oct 12 Hawkes Bay Guineas HAST G 3yoX 1400 1:22.13 1.3L Southern Lord
Neo O Bosson One Cool Cat 27 Oct 12 Wellington Guineas TREN D 3yoX 1500 1:32.37 1.0L Zinko
Nashville Kelly Myers Darci Brahma 14 Nov 12 Couplands Mile RICC D OpnX 1600 1:35.07 0.4L Shuka
Lady Kipling O Bosson Savabeel 24 Nov 12 Auckland Breeders Stks PUKE G WFAf 1400 1:23.08 0.1L Miss Pelear
Jeu De Cartes O Bosson Stravinsky 24 Nov 12 Counties Cup PUKE G OpnX 2100 2:10.14 0.3L Arcenciel
Shez Sinsationa O Bosson Ekraar 15 Dec 12 Isuzu Stakes TERA G WFAf 1600 1:35.22 0.2L Diademe
Fix V Colgan Iffraaj 26 Dec 12 Eight Carat Classic ELLE S 3yof 1600 1:36.85 1.0L Soriano
Habibi V Colgan Ekraar 26 Dec 12 Great Northern Guineas ELLE S 3yoX 1600 1:37.11 3.3L Addictive Habit
Habibi V Colgan Ekraar 1 Jan 13 Chamionship Stakes ELLE G 3yoX 2100 2:09.01 2.8L Addictive Habit
Fix V Colgan Iffraaj 1 Jan 13 Royal Stakes ELLE G 3yof 2000 2:04.84 0.1L Kidwelly
Miss Pelear N Harris Mr Nancho 1 Jan 13 Rich Hill Mile ELLE G OpnX 1600 1:33.64 0.1L Full Of Spirit
Hiace D Johnson Johar 1 Jan 13 City Of Auckland Cup ELLE G OpnX 2400 2:27.62 0.1L El Soldado
Recite M Du Plessis Darci Brahma 19 Jan 13 Wakefield Challenge Stks TREN D 2yoX 1200 1:09.42 2.3L Charlestown
Blood Brotha L Allpress Danzighill 26 Jan 13 Wellington Cup TREN G OpnX 2400 2:31.32 0.1L Annie Higgins
Castlzeberg D Johnson Castledale 2 Feb 13 Waikato Guineas TERA G 3yoX 2000 2:03.02 3.8L Zinko
Fix V Colgan Iffraaj 9 Feb 13 Sir Tristram Fillies TERA G 3yof 2000 2:03.45 0.5L Soriano
Valbuena J Mcdonald Darci Brahma 17 Feb 13 Avondale Guineas ELLE G 3yoX 2100 2:10.21 0.5L Castlzeberg
Sangster O Bosson Savabeel 17 Feb 13 Avondale Cup ELLE G OpnX 2400 2:28.81 2.0L Savanah Rush
Recite M Du Plessis Darci Brahma 23 Feb 13 Matamata Breeders Stakes MATA G 2yof 1200 1:09.82 0.2L Bounding
Our Famous Eve Kelly Myers Fast N Famous 23 Mar 13 Japan Trophy TAUR D OpnX 1600 1:36.09 0.1L Viadana
Better Than Eve H Tinsley French Deputy 30 Mar 13 Awapuni Gold Cup AWAP D OpnX 2000 2:02.43 0.2L Ransomed
Pimms Time M Sweeney Pins 27 Apr 13 Travis Stakes TERA S WFAf 2000 2:06.57 0.4L Ofille

Group Three Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Art Beat N Harris Captain Rio 4 Aug 12 Winter Cup RICC H OpnX 1600 1:44.27 0.4L Innovation
Fleur De Lune J Jago Stravinsky 18 Aug 12 Foxbridge Plate TERA S WFAX 1200 1:11.87 0.5L Fritzy Boy
Dubai Belle R Hannam E Dubai 15 Sep 12 Merial Metric Mile AWAP H OpnX 1600 1:40.86 0.1L Amberio
Pure Elegance J Waddell Redoutes Choice 22 Sep 12 Gold Trail Stakes HAST G 3yof 1200 1:10.30 0.2L Rollout The Car
Fritzy Boy H Tinsley Brilliance 6 Oct 12 Traderacks Stakes HAST G OpnX 1400 1:20.65 0.1L Aspinal
No Excuse Maggi D Walsh No Excuse Neede 13 Oct 12 Taranaki Breeders Stks HAWE S WFAf 1400 1:26.50 2.8L Floria
Sacred Falls L Innes Oreilly 22 Oct 12 Sarten Memorial Stakes TERA D 3yoX 1400 1:22.48 0.4L Rollout The Car
Pero H Tinsley Storming Home 27 Oct 12 Thompson Handicap TREN D OpnX 1600 1:37.81 0.4L Zennista
Shez Sinsationa O Bosson Ekraar 6 Nov 12 Lindauer Stakes ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:04.80 3.5L Dolmabache
King Montrose H Tinsley Kings Chapel 14 Nov 12 Stewards Stakes RICC D OpnX 1200 1:09.23 1.3L Vincent Mangano
Zennista A Calder Zenno Rob Roy 17 Nov 12 Tauranga Stakes TAUR D WFAX 1600 1:37.23 0.1L Veyron
Blood Brotha L Allpress Danzighill 17 Nov 12 New Zealand Cup RICC G OpnX 3200 3:19.56 6.5L Single Minded
Viadana M Du Plessis Towkay 1 Dec 12 Great Northern Stakes ELLE G OpnX 1600 1:34.15 1.0L Shuka
Mosse J Waddell Oreilly 8 Dec 12 Concorde Handicap ELLE D OpnX 1200 1:09.83 0.4L Demophon
Annie Higgins L Innes Oreilly 15 Dec 12 Waikato Gold Cup TERA G OpnX 2400 2:27.42 0.1L Better Together
Soriano L Allpress Savabeel 15 Dec 12 Eulogy Stakes AWAP D 3yof 1600 1:35.84 1.5L Emerald Queen
Ransomed J Parkes Handsome Ransom 22 Dec 12 Manawatu Cup AWAP G OpnX 2300 2:20.57 0.2L Medici
Mufhasa S Spratt Pentire 22 Dec 12 Challenge Stakes AWAP G WFAX 1400 1:22.22 2.5L Better Than Eve
Gobi Ranger J Waddell Tale Of The Cat 1 Jan 13 Eclipse Stakes ELLE G 2yoX 1200 1:11.52 0.8L Fantastic Honou
Weissmuller J Parkes Handsome Ransom 19 Jan 13 Wellington Stakes TREN D 3yoX 1600 1:38.32 2.5L Lucky Country
Ofille N Harris Oreilly 19 Jan 13 Trentham Stakes TREN D OpnX 2100 2:11.88 1.8L Spiro
High Fashion H Tinsley Oreilly 26 Jan 13 Desert Gold Stakes TREN G 3yof 1600 1:36.34 0.1L Lucky Country
Ric Oshea K Williams Oreilly 2 Feb 13 White Robe Lodge Handicap WING G OpnX 1600 1:35.38 1.0L Natuzzi
Girl Of My Drea M Du Plessis Gold Centre 16 Feb 13 Taranaki 2yo Classic NEWP G 2yoX 1200 1:10.42 0.4L Secret Agent
Capone N Harris Al Akbar 16 Feb 13 Taranaki Cup NEWP G OpnX 1800 1:48.21 0.1L Fairway Wish
Petty Cury M Du Plessis Not A Single Do 2 Mar 13 Kings Plate ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:09.88 0.1L Durham Town
High Fashion H Tinsley Oreilly 2 Mar 13 Lowland Stakes HAST G 3yof 2100 2:10.31 2.0L Chandelier
Diademe O Bosson Savabeel 6 Mar 13 Westbury Classic ELLE G F&MO 1400 1:23.27 1.3L Final Touch
More Than Sacre M Du Plessis More Than Ready 6 Mar 13 Sunline Vase ELLE G 3yof 2100 2:12.00 0.2L Rays Girl
So Wotif O Bosson Iffraaj 9 Mar 13 Mr Tiz Trophy ELLE G 3yoX 1200 1:08.87 0.5L Albany Reunion
Ofille N Harris Oreilly 16 Mar 13 Cuddle Stakes TREN G F&MO 1600 1:34.90 1.3L Denlee
Survived J Riddell Zed 30 Mar 13 Manawatu Classic AWAP D 3yoX 2000 2:02.69 0.8L Usainity
Survived M Tanaka Zed 20 Apr 13 Hawkes Bay Cup HAST S OpnX 2200 2:18.74 4.3L Boninsky
Shuka M Du Plessis Bachelor Duke 20 Apr 13 Canterbury Gold Cup RICC H WFAX 2000 2:10.47 7.5L Ransomed
Little Wonder S Spratt Volksraad 27 Apr 13 Cambridge Breeders Stks TERA S 3yoX 1200 1:11.43 0.5L Lucky Country
Indikator B Jones Sandtrap 11 May 13 Rotorua Cup ROTO H OpnX 2200 2:23.91 5.5L Dark Bishop

Listed Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Twilight Granit J Waddell Iffraaj 8 Sep 12 Oleary Fillies Stakes WANG S 3yof 1200 1:16.48 0.1L Kisses
Move Faster D Walker Keeper 8 Sep 12 Wanganui Guineas WANG H 3yoX 1340 1:26.92 0.5L Batman
Sacred Falls L Innes Oreilly 15 Sep 12 Northland Breeders Stks RUAK D 3yoX 1200 1:09.60 1.0L Southern Lord
Conger S Spratt Zenno Rob Roy 21 Sep 12 Karaka Classic PUKE S OpnX 1600 1:39.90 0.1L Noble Warrior
Emerald Queen A Collett Oreilly 22 Sep 12 Canterbury Belle Stakes RICC G 3yof 1200 1:10.27 3.3L Outshine
Misstrum L Innes Stratum 29 Sep 12 Soliloquy Stakes ELLE D 3yof 1400 1:26.10 0.2L Rays Girl
Warhorse M Cameron General Nediym 29 Sep 12 Bonecrusher Stakes ELLE D 3yoX 1400 1:26.52 0.2L Neo
Jeu De Cartes M Cameron Stravinsky 6 Oct 12 Spring Handicap RICC G OpnX 2000 2:03.02 3.3L Chase The Sun
Amberio M Coleman Captain Rio 13 Oct 12 Matamata Cup MATA S OpnX 1600 1:39.56 0.2L Atom Cat
Abidewithme M Cameron Redoutes Choice 19 Oct 12 Ray Coupland Stakes ASHB G 3yoX 1400 1:22.23 0.8L Canny Franco
Aspinal L Innes Pins 20 Oct 12 Lion Red Plate ROTO D WFAX 1200 1:11.37 0.2L Demophon
Noble Warrior L Innes Le Bec Fin 20 Oct 12 Rotorua Plate ROTO D OpnX 1950 2:00.69 0.2L Jeu De Cartes
Ruud Awakening J Waddell Bernardini 27 Oct 12 Wellesley Stakes TREN D 2yoX 1000 0:58.81 2.3L Precious Sophia
Rays Girl D Walker Savabeel 28 Oct 12 Canterbury Stakes RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:36.20 2.8L Southern Lord
Jeu De Cartes O Bosson Stravinsky 3 Nov 12 Fielding Gold Cup AWAP D OpnX 2100 2:13.26 0.1L Savvy Dancer
Single Currency D Johnson Bachelor Duke 10 Nov 12 Timpson Family Sprint TERA G OpnX 1200 1:09.43 0.5L Kasumi
Princess Katie L Allpress Bianconi 10 Nov 12 Pegasus Stakes RICC G OpnX 1000 0:56.73 0.1L Final Touch
Kullu D Walsh Elvstroem 10 Nov 12 Metropolitan Handicap RICC G OpnX 2500 2:35.02 8.0L Dancing Embers
Final Touch C Johnson Kashani 14 Nov 12 Canterbury Breeders Stks RICC D F&MO 1400 1:22.49 0.8L Kekova
Dancers Tale M Coleman Tale Of The Cat 17 Nov 12 Welcome Stakes RICC G 2yoX 1000 0:58.40 0.4L Quintette
Bounding V Colgan Lonhro 24 Nov 12 Murdoch Newell Stks PUKE G 2yoX 1100 1:03.94 0.4L Ruud Awakening
Shandream L Innes Pins 24 Nov 12 Counties Bowl PUKE G OpnX 1100 1:03.46 0.5L Antonio Lombard
Burgundy M Cameron Redoutes Choice 30 Nov 12 Levin Stakes OTAK G OpnX 1200 1:10.44 0.4L Mclaren
Cassini J Parkes Reset 1 Dec 12 Wanganui Cup WANG G OpnX 2040 2:06.82 0.5L Better Together
Catalonia M Cameron Commands 15 Dec 12 Wentwood Grange Stks TERA G 2yoX 1100 1:04.30 3.0L Gateway
Sir Lovesalot M Du Plessis Darci Brahma 15 Dec 12 Fc Johnstone Handicap TERA G OpnX 1400 1:22.16 1.0L Spin Doctor
Deane Martin S Spratt Keeper 16 Dec 12 Northern Guineas Prelude ELLE G 3yoX 2100 2:13.35 0.4L King Kamada
The Hombre O Bosson Lucky Owners 26 Dec 12 Newmarket Handicap ELLE S OpnX 1200 1:11.34 3.5L Kitt Ann Miss
Mae Jinx L Callaway Stravinsky 26 Dec 12 Eclipse Stakes WING G OpnX 1200 1:10.42 0.3L El Chico
Captain Todd P Taylor Captain Rio 28 Dec 12 Timaru Cup WASH G OpnX 1600 1:34.34 0.2L The Solitaire
Ransomed J Parkes Handsome Ransom 12 Jan 13 Marton Cup AWAP G OpnX 2200 2:20.80 0.4L My Scotsgrey
Glad M Cameron Pins 19 Jan 13 Anniversary Handicap TREN D OpnX 1600 1:37.27 0.3L Sangster
Absolut Excelen P Taylor Excellent Art 19 Jan 13 Gore Guineas GORE S 3yoX 1335 1:23.14 0.1L Berenice
Dozintmateranyw A Calder Danske 26 Jan 13 Timaru Stakes RICC G OpnX 1400 1:21.23 2.0L King Montrose
Choice Bro J Riddell Choisir 27 Jan 13 Karaka 3yo Mile ELLE G 3yoX 1600 1:35.19 1.0L Single Act
Ruud Awakening C Williams Bernardini 27 Jan 13 Karaka Million ELLE G 2yoX 1200 1:09.77 3.0L Fantastic Honou
Platinum Kingdo D Bradley Magnus 2 Feb 13 Dunedin Guineas WING G 3yoX 1400 1:23.42 0.4L Paraketo
Monachee K Williams Oreilly 2 Feb 13 Dunedin Gold Cup WING G OpnX 2400 2:27.66 6.5L Darci Coup
Kekova L Allpress Elusive City 6 Feb 13 Wairarapa Breeders Stks TAUH D WFAf 1600 1:35.23 2.0L I Do
Platinum Kingdo D Bradley Magnus 16 Feb 13 Southland Guineas INVE D 3yoX 1600 1:38.70 1.3L Absolut Excelen
Al Strada B Jones Perfectly Ready 23 Feb 13 Matamata Slipper MATA G 2yoX 1200 1:10.87 0.8L Touche
Guess What C Grylls Danroad 23 Feb 13 Kaimai Stakes MATA G OpnX 2000 2:02.85 0.8L Alegrio
Annabel Rose K Williams Pins 9 Mar 13 Nz Bloodstock Stakes WING G 3yof 1400 1:24.36 0.5L Berenice
Serpent V Colgan Chinese Dragon 16 Mar 13 Nz St Leger TREN G 3&4y 2500 2:39.08 2.5L Juggernaut Rock
Natuzzi C Johnson Coats Choice 16 Mar 13 Lightning Handicap TREN G OpnX 1200 1:08.29 1.5L Trepidation
The Solitaire C Johnson Oreilly 23 Mar 13 Sth Island Breeders Stks RICC D F&MO 1600 1:36.17 1.8L Platinum Prince
Burgundy M Cameron Redoutes Choice 30 Mar 13 Flying Handicap AWAP D OpnX 1400 1:22.92 0.2L I Do
Santos B Lammas No Excuse Neede 30 Mar 13 Riverton Cup RIVN G OpnX 2147 2:14.67 0.5L Electronic Moti
Kisses D Bradley Iffraaj 6 Apr 13 Inglewood Stakes RICC G 3yof 1600 1:35.67 1.8L Adolay
Dozintmateranyw R Hannam Danske 6 Apr 13 Easter Cup RICC G OpnX 1600 1:34.67 0.2L The Solitaire
Ofille N Harris Oreilly 12 Apr 13 Manawatu Breeders Stks AWAP D WFAf 2000 2:06.92 1.3L Jeu De Cartes
Fast Dragon P Taylor Fastnet Rock 13 Apr 13 Champagne Stakes ELLE D 2yoX 1600 1:36.03 0.4L Whistling Dixie
If I Can I Can R Hannam Iffraaj 20 Apr 13 Warstep Stakes RICC H 3yof 2000 2:09.76 0.3L Diamond Grace
Testa Secret L Allpress Testa Rossa 25 Apr 13 Anzac Handicap AWAP H OpnX 1600 1:42.17 0.2L I Do
Salamanca R Myers Alamosa 4 May 13 Champagne Stakes RICC H 2yoX 1250 1:19.30 0.3L Rachel Rafter
Kekova L Allpress Elusive City 4 May 13 Great Easter Handicap RICC H OpnX 1400 1:27.77 1.8L Our Genes
I Do O Bosson No Excuse Neede 11 May 13 Rotorua Stakes ROTO H WFAf 1400 1:26.89 1.5L No Excuse Maggi
Sacha D Bradley Keeper 18 May 13 Rangitikei Gold Cup AWAP H OpnX 1600 1:42.04 1.3L Art Beat
Hera M Cameron Oreilly 25 May 13 Great Northern Foal Stks ELLE H 2yoX 1400 1:32.02 1.3L Devour
Dugan H Tinsley Darci Brahma 1 Jun 13 Castletown Stakes WANG S 2yoX 1200 1:15.38 0.2L Aaja Nachle
Innovation L Allpress Keeper 1 Jun 13 Ag Challenge Stakes WANG H WFAX 1600 1:41.71 2.3L Dubai Belle
Magic Belle M Du Plessis Keeper 22 Jun 13 Tauranga Classic TAUR H WFAf 1400 1:30.53 0.4L Faraway Eyes
Sacha D Bradley Keeper 20 Jul 13 Opunake Cup NEWP H OpnX 1400 1:28.53 0.8L Taurus
Orbity M Cameron Magic Albert 27 Jul 13 Ryder Stakes AWAP H 2yoX 1200 1:17.21 3.5L Weregoingtogetc