CopyRight RaceBase 20 Apr 2008

   Home 2016-17 2015-16 2014-15  2013-14  2012-13 2011-12  2010-11 2009-10  2008-09 2007-08  
   2006-07 2005-06  2004-05  2003-04  2002-03  2001-02  2000-01  1999-00  1998-99  1997-98  
 

New Zealand Group and Listed Race Winners 2005-2006

HOME

Group One Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Xcellent M Coleman Pentire 27 Aug 05 Mudgway Stakes HAST G WFAX 1400 1:22.51 0.8L Miss Potential
Miss Potential B Jones Dolphin Street 17 Sep 05 Stoney Bridge Stakes HAST G WFAX 1600 1:35.73 2.5L Irish Rover
Xcellent M Coleman Pentire 1 Oct 05 Kelt Capital Stakes HAST G WFAX 2040 2:03.21 1.3L Distinctly Secr
Hurrah H Tinsley Bahhare 22 Oct 05 Captain Cook Stakes TREN D WFAX 1600 1:35.81 2.0L Millennium
Seachange G Mckeon Cape Cross 5 Nov 05 New Zealand 1000 Guineas RICC G 3yof 1600 1:35.13 0.8L Everswindell
Darci Brahma M Walker Danehill 12 Nov 05 New Zealand 2000 Guineas RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:37.35 3.8L Captain Kurt
Wahid H Tinsley Almutawakel 24 Nov 05 Levin Classic OTAK D 3yoX 1600 1:36.18 0.1L Shikoba
Creil C Ormsby Frenchpark 30 Nov 05 Avondale Gold Cup AVON G OpnX 2200 2:14.58 0.5L Kajema
Bazelle J Waddell Zabeel 26 Dec 05 Zabeel Classic ELLE D WFAX 2000 2:03.73 0.3L Kind Return
Baldessarini L Cropp Green Perfume 1 Jan 06 Railway Handicap ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:08.85 0.2L Gee I Jane
Gee I Jane S Seamer Jahafil 21 Jan 06 Telegraph Handicap TREN G OpnX 1200 1:07.77 2.0L Dezigna
Envoy G Cooksley Personal Escort 28 Jan 06 Wellington Cup TREN G OpnX 3200 3:22.38 1.5L Viz Vitae
Macavelli Miss M Hills Vettori 28 Jan 06 Thorndon Mile TREN G OpnX 1600 1:34.10 0.3L Oborio
Snazzy L Cropp Danske 11 Feb 06 Whakanui Stud International TERA G WFAX 2000 2:04.40 0.4L Tusker
Kristov J Waddell Slavic 11 Feb 06 Waikato Draught Sprint TERA G WFAX 1400 1:23.63 0.8L Darci Brahma
Darci Brahma M Walker Danehill 25 Feb 06 Otaki Maori Wfa OTAK G WFAX 1600 1:33.67 0.8L Kristov
Wahid L Innes Almutawakel 4 Mar 06 New Zealand Derby ELLE G 3yoX 2400 2:27.42 1.3L Roman Chariot
Pentane M Walker Pentire 8 Mar 06 Auckland Cup ELLE D OpnX 3200 3:21.52 0.2L Zabeat
Jokers Wild M Coleman Black Minnalous 11 Mar 06 Diamond Stakes ELLE G 2yoX 1200 1:10.27 0.4L Chant
Kristov H Tinsley Slavic 11 Mar 06 New Zealand Stakes ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:03.07 1.3L Hurrah
Legs D Walker Pins 18 Mar 06 New Zealand Oaks TREN G 3yof 2400 2:29.42 0.3L Out Of Align
Jokers Wild J Collett Black Minnalous 1 Apr 06 Manawatu Sires Produce Stakes AWAP G 2yoX 1400 1:22.77 0.8L The One
Arlingtonboulev J Waddell Spinning World 8 Apr 06 Nz Bloodstock Breeders Stks TEAR G WFAf 1600 1:36.65 1.3L Salsa
Rags To Riches M Coleman Entrepreneur 15 Apr 06 Easter Handicap ELLE D OpnX 1600 1:35.41 1.0L Korau Road

Group Two Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Darci Brahma M Walker Danehill 1 Oct 05 Hawkes Bay Guineas HAST G 3yoX 1400 1:19.97 0.2L Dr Green
Darci Brahma M Walker Danehill 22 Oct 05 Wellington Guineas TREN D 3yoX 1500 1:32.12 1.8L Captain Kurt
Trebla L Innes Yamanin Vital 12 Nov 05 New Zealand Cup RICC G OpnX 3200 3:24.55 0.3L Northern Beau
Kerry Oreilly C Lammas Oreilly 20 Nov 05 Counties Cup TERA G OpnX 2100 2:07.94 0.2L Creil
Viennetta G Cooksley Pins 26 Nov 05 Auckland Breeders Stakes ELLE D WFAf 1400 1:24.12 3.0L Kew
Run Like The Wi G Cooksley Pins 30 Nov 05 Concorde Handicap AVON G OpnX 1200 1:08.08 4.0L Clifton Prince
Pulcinella N Harris Stravinsky 3 Dec 05 Avondale Guineas AVON G 3yoX 1600 1:36.06 0.8L Joyful Life
Focal Point L Innes Kashani 10 Dec 05 Gasmate Stakes TERA D WFAf 1600 1:35.15 0.1L Kew
Kerry Oreilly C Lammas Oreilly 10 Dec 05 Waikato Gold Cup TERA D OpnX 2400 2:28.18 0.2L Filante Etoile
Shikoba L Innes Chief Bearhart 26 Dec 05 Eight Carat Classic ELLE D 3yof 1600 1:35.49 0.3L Pulcinella
Sculptor L Tiley His Royal Highn 26 Dec 05 Great Northern Guineas ELLE D 3yoX 2000 2:07.27 0.5L Black Panther
Shikoba L Innes Chief Bearhart 1 Jan 06 Royal Stakes ELLE G 3yof 2000 2:06.01 1.8L Pulcinella
Zarius L Cropp Zabeel 1 Jan 06 City Of Auckland Cup ELLE G OpnX 2400 2:27.48 0.8L Kind Return
Cog Hill L Innes Star Way 1 Jan 06 Rich Hill Mile ELLE G OpnX 1600 1:33.85 0.4L Rags To Riches
Italia V Colgan Stravinsky 21 Jan 06 Wakefield Stakes TREN G 2yoX 1200 1:09.44 0.8L Udiditagain
Shikoba M Walker Chief Bearhart 11 Feb 06 Sir Tristram Fillies Classic TERA G 3yof 2000 2:04.55 0.8L Fancyfree
Wahid L Innes Almutawakel 18 Feb 06 Championship Stakes ELLE G 3yoX 2100 2:09.21 0.2L Black Panther
Naturo J Waddell Postponed 25 Feb 06 Matamata Breeders Stakes MATA G 2yof 1200 1:09.74 0.5L Chant
Sir Slick V Colgan Volksraad 25 Mar 06 Japan/Nz International TAUR S OpnX 1600 1:36.38 0.1L Orpington
Tusker D Walsh Volksraad 1 Apr 06 Awapuni Gold Cup AWAP G WFAX 2000 2:02.13 0.8L Kerry Oreilly
King Of Ashford L Cropp His Royal Highn 22 Apr 06 Hawkes Bay Gold Cup HAST D OpnX 2200 2:16.31 2.8L Gorgeous George
Kew L Cropp Casual Lies 29 Apr 06 Travis Stakes TERA H WFAf 2000 2:10.17 0.8L Tusker

Group Three Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Dont Ya Lovett L Innes Lord Ballina 6 Aug 05 Winter Cup RICC S OpnX 1600 1:38.63 0.2L Star Othe Ball
Hurrah N Harris Bahhare 10 Sep 05 Merial Metric Mile AWAP G OpnX 1600 1:35.81 1.3L Maroofity
Howmuchyachargi G Cooksley Howbaddouwantit 17 Sep 05 Highview Stakes HAST G 3yof 1200 1:09.05 0.2L Crepe De Chine
Crepe De Chine C Ormsby Pins 15 Oct 05 Lion Red Plate ROTO H WFAX 1200 1:14.65 0.4L Baltaine
Haylee Baylee M Coleman Oregon 15 Oct 05 Rotorua Plate ROTO H OpnX 1900 2:06.64 0.8L Our Kitty
La Sizeranne M Walker Stravinsky 15 Oct 05 Stoney Bridge Stakes HAWE G WFAf 1400 1:22.37 1.0L Rosetti Bay
Millennium L Innes Prized 1 Nov 05 Special Reserve Stakes ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:06.32 0.2L Waitoki Dream
Leigh Valley G Grylls Bianconi 1 Nov 05 Couplands Bakeries Trial TREN G F&MO 1600 1:36.53 2.3L Thee Auld Hussi
Trebla L Innes Yamanin Vital 5 Nov 05 Metropolitan Handicap RICC G OpnX 2500 2:35.36 2.8L Moby
Clifton Prince A Calder Volksraad 9 Nov 05 Stewards Stakes RICC G OpnX 1200 1:07.36 0.4L Darcybee
Cog Hill L Innes Star Way 9 Nov 05 Couplands Bakeries Mile RICC G OpnX 1600 1:33.51 0.2L Leigh Valley
Millennium L Tiley Prized 12 Nov 05 Tauranga Stakes TAUR G WFAX 1600 1:36.61 0.2L Magnetism
Sedecrem G Cooksley Faltaat 26 Nov 05 Gt Northern Challenge Stakes ELLE D WFAX 1600 1:36.28 0.5L Kristov
Legs D Walker Pins 10 Dec 05 Eulogy Stakes AWAP D 3yof 1600 1:36.75 0.2L Markisa
All Square L Cropp Vyners Orb 17 Dec 05 Manawatu Cup AWAP D OpnX 2300 2:25.24 0.4L Empyreal
Kristov L Cropp Slavic 17 Dec 05 Challenge Stakes AWAP S WFAX 1400 1:24.22 2.3L Cog Hill
Chant L Allpress Traditionally 1 Jan 06 Eclipse Stakes ELLE G 2yoX 1200 1:11.28 1.0L Habana
Chettak L Cropp Almutawakel 21 Jan 06 Wellington Stakes TREN G 3yoX 1600 1:35.73 1.5L Abbey Drive
Envoy G Cooksley Personal Escort 21 Jan 06 Trentham Stakes TREN G WFAX 2400 2:28.30 0.1L Trebla
Out Of Align S Seamer Align 28 Jan 06 Desert Gold Stakes TREN G 3yof 1600 1:36.48 0.4L Legs
Wahid M Coleman Almutawakel 4 Feb 06 Waikato Guineas TERA G 3yoX 2000 2:03.55 1.0L Mr Dane
Solvini M Williamson Bertolini 18 Feb 06 Ford 2yo Classic NEWP F 2yoX 1200 1:09.02 4.8L Master Hunter
Madame Shinko A Calder Shinko King 18 Feb 06 Taranaki Cup NEWP F OpnX 2000 2:01.91 0.5L Prince Of Toffs
Coup Bloomsbury E Whittle Centaine 18 Feb 06 White Robe Lodge Stakes WING G OpnX 1600 1:35.54 0.3L Royal Miss
La Sizeranne M Hills Stravinsky 4 Mar 06 Kings Plate ELLE G WFAX 1200 1:08.37 0.4L Gee I Jane
Molta D Walsh Danske 4 Mar 06 Lowland Stakes TREN S 3yof 2100 2:15.12 1.5L Sharvasti
King Of Ashford D Bradley His Royal Highn 18 Mar 06 Thompson Handicap TREN G OpnX 1600 1:35.32 0.5L Rodin
Coup Entreprene D Bothamley Entrepreneur 22 Apr 06 Easter Cup Stakes RICC G OpnX 1600 1:35.67 0.1L Fiscal Madness
Bashful C Treymane Oreilly 29 Apr 06 Sunline Stakes TERA H 3yoX 1200 1:14.31 0.5L Maz Quin
Balmuse D Walker Lord Ballina 6 May 06 Canterbury Gold Cup RICC S WFAX 2000 2:05.15 0.2L Western Line
Gliding T Thornton Lord Ballina 13 May 06 Rotorua Cup ROTO H OpnX 2200 2:27.40 2.5L Avaroadi

Listed Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Irish Rover D Walker Kenfair 13 Aug 05 Foxbridge Plate TERA H WFAX 1400 1:27.25 0.2L El Duce
Shanamann L Callaway Manntari 13 Aug 05 Winter Classic RICC H OpnX 2000 2:10.82 1.5L Classic Design
Northern Beau M Walker Beau Zam 3 Sep 05 Kiwifruit Cup TAUR D OpnX 2170 2:14.26 2.3L Scarlet Rose
Boudi Woudi V Colgan Easy Rocking 3 Sep 05 Waikato Stud Stakes WANG D 3yof 1200 1:10.76 1.0L Echo Maid
Dr Green H Tinsley Fusaichi Pegasu 3 Sep 05 Wanganui Guineas WANG G 3yoX 1320 1:18.41 1.0L Kelantan
Mr Hefner G Mckeon Wallenda 17 Sep 05 Evans Classic PAER S OpnX 1670 1:45.01 0.1L Kenadaad
Arlingtonboulev N Harris Spinning World 24 Sep 05 Mason Appliances 4yo NEWP S OpnX 1400 1:25.37 3.3L Mikki Street
Shikoba M Walker Chief Bearhart 24 Sep 05 Canterbury Belle Stakes RICC D 3yof 1200 1:10.38 1.5L Mystical
Sea Saint M Walker Orpen 30 Sep 05 Ray Coupland Stakes ASHB G 3yoX 1400 1:22.72 1.5L Goosen
Partee B Lammas Sandtrap 1 Oct 05 Matamata Cup MATA S OpnX 1600 1:39.51 0.2L Haylee Baylee
Jurys Out N Harris Faltaat 1 Oct 05 Gr Kelt Memorial HAST G OpnX 1400 1:21.36 0.1L Cog Hill
Twinkling R Norvall Star Way 8 Oct 05 Bonecrusher Stakes ELLE H 3yoX 1400 1:31.36 0.5L Tom Tom Cat
Vegas Showgirl A Calder Al Akbar 8 Oct 05 Soliloquy Stakes ELLE H 3yof 1400 1:28.75 3.5L Tsarina Belle
Shanamann C Lammas Manntari 8 Oct 05 Mitchelson Cup ELLE H OpnX 2400 2:39.87 0.4L Tantalic
Live The Realit M Walker Senor Pete 8 Oct 05 Spring Classic RICC S OpnX 2000 2:09.44 3.0L Blue Cavalier
Don Garcia M Walker Danehill 22 Oct 05 Wellesley Stakes TREN D 2yoX 1000 0:57.38 0.4L Jokers Wild
Al Farouk J Bullard Cape Cross 23 Oct 05 Canterbury Stakes RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:36.94 0.1L Mystify
Lilakyn H Tinsley Danehill 29 Oct 05 Feilding Gold Cup AWAP G OpnX 2100 2:08.63 0.8L Lord Asterix
Devoted L Cheshire Bigstone 5 Nov 05 Supa Centa Sprint TERA G OpnX 1200 1:10.20 0.8L Pin Up Boy
Hazard G Mckeon Sandtrap 5 Nov 05 Canterbury Breeders Stakes RICC G F&MO 1400 1:22.25 0.8L Sapphire Belle
Darcybee L Cropp Fasliyev 5 Nov 05 Pegasus Stakes RICC G OpnX 1000 0:54.82 1.3L Clifton Prince
Xbert N Harris Bertolini 12 Nov 05 Welcome Stakes RICC G 2yoX 1000 0:55.88 0.2L Justlikethat
Rosina Lad N Harris Faltaat 24 Nov 05 Levin Stakes OTAK D OpnX 1400 1:23.69 0.1L Thee Auld Hussi
Lilakyn D Bradley Danehill 26 Nov 05 Wanganui Cup WANG G OpnX 2400 2:32.06 1.5L Peron
Chant L Allpress Traditionally 10 Dec 05 Fairview Ford Stakes TERA D 2yoX 1000 0:58.39 0.4L Jesterchine
Shinko Bay L Cropp Shinko King 10 Dec 05 Turf Developments Sprint TERA D OpnX 1400 1:22.23 0.2L Devoted
Willie Ryan L Innes Oreilly 11 Dec 05 Triple Crown Cup ELLE G 3yoX 2000 2:07.04 0.1L Congaline
Royal Entertain L Tiley Knowledge 26 Dec 05 Newmarket Handicap ELLE D OpnX 1200 1:09.97 0.4L Darcybee
Sapphire Belle K Williams Danske 28 Dec 05 Couplands Bakeries Cup WASH G OpnX 1600 1:33.83 1.8L Fiscal Madness
Viz Vitae B Herd Shinko King 14 Jan 06 Marton Cup AWAP G OpnX 2200 2:16.55 0.4L Lord Asterix
King Of Ashford D Bradley His Royal Highn 21 Jan 06 Anniversary Handicap TREN G OpnX 1600 1:35.82 2.8L Pacific Dancer
Sea Saint P Holmes Orpen 21 Jan 06 Gore Guineas GORE G 3yoX 1355 1:19.19 0.1L Kelly Cullen
Pushy Too J Cameron Phountzi 28 Jan 06 Timaru Stakes RICC G OpnX 1200 1:08.03 0.1L Tenjuberrymud
Italia V Colgan Stravinsky 4 Feb 06 Nz Bloodstock Classique TERA G 2yoX 1200 1:10.79 0.4L Royal Pericles
Julinsky Prince J Waddell Stravinsky 6 Feb 06 Wairarapa Thoroughbred Stakes TAUH G WFAf 1600 1:35.83 1.3L Penny Florence
Coup Entreprene D Bothamley Entrepreneur 11 Feb 06 James Hazlett Stakes WING G OpnX 1400 1:21.13 0.3L Ticklish
Artax J Lawson Zabeel 11 Feb 06 Dunedin Gold Cup WING G OpnX 2400 2:33.02 3.5L Dimondsontheins
Jokers Wild M Coleman Black Minnalous 25 Feb 06 Fairview Ford Slipper MATA G 2yoc 1200 1:09.57 0.2L Cadre Noir
Kelly Cullen N Hanley Cullen 25 Feb 06 Southland Guineas INVE G 3yoX 1600 1:38.25 0.8L Poulter
Bus Us J Cameron Justice Prevail 25 Feb 06 Invercargill Gold Cup INVE G OpnX 2200 2:15.86 4.0L Tri Nations
Ring Of Fire L Innes Anziyan 18 Mar 06 New Zealand St Leger TREN G 3&4y 2500 2:33.65 0.5L Dimondsontheins
State Of Origin D Walsh Frenchpark 18 Mar 06 Lightning Handicap TREN G OpnX 1200 1:07.49 0.5L Free Sea
Smitten Kitten C Johnson Volksraad 26 Mar 06 Nz Bloodstock Stakes WING D 3yof 1400 1:23.85 0.5L Noi
Vaalu C Lammas Volksraad 1 Apr 06 Flying Handicap AWAP G OpnX 1400 1:21.95 0.8L Sarajay
Fiscal Madness J Bullard Volksraad 1 Apr 06 Great Easter Stakes RICC G OpnX 1400 1:21.06 3.5L Tenjuberrymud
Mary Lavelle J Bullard Oreilly 8 Apr 06 South Island 2yo Stakes RICC G 2yoX 1200 1:08.71 0.8L Udiditagain
Ombre Rose B Hibberd Oreilly 8 Apr 06 South Island Breeders Stakes RICC G F&MO 1600 1:35.07 0.2L Royal Miss
Post Thyme C Treymane Postponed 15 Apr 06 Champagne Stakes ELLE D 2yoX 1600 1:37.75 0.8L Steal The Glory
Haylee Baylee M Wenn Oregon 15 Apr 06 Manawatu Breeders Stakes AWAP D WFAf 2000 2:04.91 1.3L Primera Dama
Ombre Rose B Hibberd Oreilly 22 Apr 06 Nz Bloodstock Stakes RICC G 3yof 1600 1:34.52 0.1L Smitten Kitten
Sir Slick B Herd Volksraad 25 Apr 06 Anzac 1600 AWAP S OpnX 1600 1:39.93 5.3L Mikki Street
Ombre Rose B Hibberd Oreilly 6 May 06 Warstep Stakes RICC S 3yof 2000 2:07.03 0.8L Lady Atire
Bianca G Grylls Painted Black 27 May 06 Great Northern Foal Stakes ELLE H 2yoX 1400 1:33.89 9.8L Veloce Bella
Banchiere T Sasada Faltaat 27 May 06 Marton 1600 AWAP H OpnX 1600 1:49.30 2.3L Woodbury Lane
Bulginbaah J Symes Starjo 3 Jun 06 Wanganui Stakes WANG H WFAX 1600 1:41.08 0.5L Zvezda
Shanamann C Lammas Manntari 5 Jun 06 Cornwall Handicap ELLE H OpnX 2200 2:34.00 2.3L American Gothic
Chartreuse M Walker St Petersburg 5 Jun 06 Castletown Stakes FOXT H 2yoX 1200 1:14.93 1.0L Pinot Grigio
Miles D Walsh His Royal Highn 24 Jun 06 Kiwifruit Cup ROTO H OpnX 2200 2:25.11 11.0L Art Link
Ascot Isle O Bosson Ascot Knight 24 Jun 06 Tauranga Classic ROTO H WFAf 1400 1:28.54 0.8L Aimees Idol
Amazing Me O Bosson Deputy Governor 15 Jul 06 Northland Breeders Stakes RUAK S 2yoX 1200 0:00.00 0.5L Seven Hills
Dont Ya Lovett O Bosson Lord Ballina 22 Jul 06 Opunake Cup HAWE H OpnX 1400 1:31.27 1.8L Floydeboy
Shanamann L Cropp Manntari 29 Jul 06 Taumarunui Cup TERA S OpnX 2100 2:13.94 0.2L Cape Kinaveral
Keep The Messag J Collett Keeper 29 Jul 06 Ryder Stakes OTAK S 2yoX 1200 1:14.89 2.8L Electrostatic