CopyRight RaceBase 31 Jul 2014

   Home 2016-17 2015-16 2014-15  2013-14  2012-13 2011-12  2010-11 2009-10  2008-09 2007-08  
   2006-07 2005-06  2004-05  2003-04  2002-03  2001-02  2000-01  1999-00  1998-99  1997-98  
 

New Zealand Group and Listed Race Winners 2013-2014

HOME

Group One Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Survived O Bosson Zed 31 Aug 13 Makfi Challenge Stakes HAST H WFAX 1400 1:32.78 1.0L Full Of Spirit
Xanadu M Coleman Elusive City 21 Sep 13 Windsor Park Plate HAST G WFAX 1600 1:35.60 1.8L Mufhasa
Ransomed J Parkes Handsome Ransom 5 Oct 13 Spring Classic HAST G WFAX 2040 2:04.21 0.1L Nashville
Atlante O Bosson Fastnet Rock 9 Nov 13 Nz 2000 Guineas RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:36.47 0.8L Chambord
Costa Viva L Innes Encosta De Lago 16 Nov 13 New Zealand 1000 Guineas RICC G 3yof 1600 1:35.42 0.8L Bounding
Shuka D Johnson Bachelor Duke 7 Dec 13 Captain Cook Stakes TREN D WFAX 1600 1:35.42 0.2L Viadana
Historian M Cameron Choisir 26 Dec 13 Zabeel Classic ELLE D WFAX 2000 2:05.99 0.2L Ofille
Bounding M Du Plessis Lonhro 1 Jan 14 Railway Stakes ELLE D OpnX 1200 1:10.25 0.5L Waterford
Recite M Du Plessis Darci Brahma 18 Jan 14 Levin Classic TREN F 3yoX 1600 1:36.10 0.5L Franzac
Irish Fling M Du Plessis Darci Brahma 18 Jan 14 Telegraph Handicap TREN F OpnX 1200 1:07.48 0.3L Natuzzi
A Touch Of Ruby C Grylls Pins 25 Jan 14 Thorndon Mile TREN G OpnX 1600 1:34.53 1.0L Costume
Costume M Coleman Savabeel 8 Feb 14 Herbie Dyke Stakes TERA D WFAX 2000 2:02.91 0.1L Shuka
Viadana C Grylls Towkay 8 Feb 14 Waikato Sprint TERA D WFAX 1400 1:22.19 0.2L Sacred Star
Nashville J Riddell Darci Brahma 22 Feb 14 Haunui Farm Wfa Classic OTAK G WFAX 1600 1:35.68 1.5L Xanadu
Puccini M Walker Encosta De Lago 1 Mar 14 New Zealand Derby ELLE G 3yoX 2400 2:28.39 2.1L Rising Romance
Who Shot Thebar M Cameron Yamanin Vital 5 Mar 14 Auckland Cup ELLE D OpnX 3200 3:25.28 1.0L Celtic Prince
Vespa M Du Plessis Elusive City 8 Mar 14 Diamond Stakes ELLE G 2yoX 1200 1:11.70 0.3L Omarilyn
Silent Achiever V Colgan Oreilly 8 Mar 14 New Zealand Stakes ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:06.15 1.4L Historian
Miss Mossman J Parkes Mossman 15 Mar 14 New Zealand Oaks TREN G 3yof 2400 2:27.78 3.5L Miss Selby
Omarilyn S Spratt Oreilly 29 Mar 14 Manawatu Sires Produce AWAP D 2yoX 1400 1:24.46 0.4L Prince Mambo
Viadana C Grylls Towkay 5 Apr 14 Nz Breeders Stakes TEAR D WFAf 1600 1:34.18 2.2L Recite
Albany Reunion M Du Plessis Fastnet Rock 12 Apr 14 Easter Handicap ELLE D OpnX 1600 1:35.28 0.1L Chintz

Group Two Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Sir Andrew M Du Plessis Sir Percy 5 Oct 13 Hawkes Bay Guineas HAST G 3yoX 1400 1:22.95 0.1L All Decked Out
Sacred Park R Hutchings Thorn Park 26 Oct 13 Wellington Guineas TREN H 3yoX 1500 1:38.63 0.3L Role Model
Scapolo D Walker Bachelor Duke 13 Nov 13 Couplands Mile RICC G OpnX 1600 1:34.62 1.2L The Solitaire
Final Touch C Johnson Kashani 23 Nov 13 Auckland Breeders Stks PUKE G WFAf 1400 1:22.67 0.7L Postmans Daught
Diademe L Innes Savabeel 14 Dec 13 Isuzu Stakes TERA G WFAf 1600 1:33.97 1.1L Zurella
Hera M Dee Oreilly 26 Dec 13 Eight Carat Classic ELLE D 3yof 1600 1:35.09 0.4L Costa Viva
Puccini M Du Plessis Encosta De Lago 26 Dec 13 Great Northern Guineas ELLE D 3yoX 1600 1:35.82 0.7L Gobi Ranger
Show The World O Bosson High Chaparral 1 Jan 14 Championship Stakes ELLE D 3yoX 2100 2:12.58 0.2L Blizzard
Rising Romance M Coleman Ekraar 1 Jan 14 Royal Stakes ELLE D 3yof 2000 2:06.41 1.5L Lucia Valentina
Chintz M Du Plessis Savabeel 1 Jan 14 Rich Hill Mile ELLE D OpnX 1600 1:35.64 0.1L Jubilate
Mosquito J Mcdonald Golan 1 Jan 14 City Of Auckland Cup ELLE D OpnX 2400 2:31.54 0.1L Chaparrone
Steel Rose S Collett Guillotine 18 Jan 14 Wakefield Challenge Stks TREN G 2yoX 1200 1:08.89 0.2L Platinum Balos
Graphic C Grylls Volksraad 25 Jan 14 Wellington Cup TREN G OpnX 2400 2:29.30 1.0L Skysoblue
Puccini M Walker Encosta De Lago 1 Feb 14 Waikato Guineas TERA G 3yoX 2000 2:02.93 0.4L Colonel Carrera
Hera V Colgan Oreilly 8 Feb 14 Sir Tristram Fillies TERA D 3yof 2000 2:06.28 0.4L Spellbinder
Puccini M Walker Encosta De Lago 15 Feb 14 Avondale Guineas ELLE G 3yoX 2100 2:10.77 1.1L Rising Romance
Who Shot Thebar M Cameron Yamanin Vital 15 Feb 14 Avondale Gold Cup ELLE G OpnX 2400 2:29.18 2.6L Skysoblue
Lady Royale S Spratt Captain Rio 22 Feb 14 Matamata Breeders Stks MATA G 2yof 1200 1:09.94 1.0L Steel Rose
Viadana C Grylls Towkay 22 Mar 14 Japan International TAUR G OpnX 1600 1:35.79 0.2L Chintz
Soriano N Harris Savabeel 29 Mar 14 Awapuni Gold Cup AWAP D OpnX 2000 2:05.06 0.4L Military Move
Lauren Tate M Coleman Pins 26 Apr 14 Travis Stakes TERA D WFAf 2000 2:04.70 0.4L Gwynethanne

Group Three Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Karla Bruni D Johnson Pins 3 Aug 13 Winter Cup RICC H OpnX 1600 1:47.35 2.3L Taurus
Postmans Daught D Johnson Postponed 17 Aug 13 Foxbridge Plate TERA S WFAX 1200 1:12.50 0.2L Xanadu
Thrive Kelly Myers Colombia 14 Sep 13 Merial Metric Mile AWAP S OpnX 1600 1:39.70 1.8L Commett
Bounding M Du Plessis Lonhro 21 Sep 13 Hawkes Bay Breeders Stks HAST G 3yof 1200 1:09.59 0.8L Costa Viva
Sacred Park L Innes Thorn Park 28 Sep 13 Bonecrusher Stakes ELLE S 3yoX 1400 1:29.55 0.8L Burnt Orange
Historian M Cameron Choisir 5 Oct 13 Spring Sprint HAST G OpnX 1400 1:22.81 0.1L Neo
Postmans Daught D Nolan Postponed 12 Oct 13 Taranaki Breeders Stakes HAWE H WFAf 1400 1:27.97 1.0L I Do
Danza Lad D Hain Woodbury Lad 26 Oct 13 Thompson Handicap TREN H OpnX 1600 1:44.65 0.8L Neo
Bounding M Du Plessis Lonhro 28 Oct 13 Sarten Memorial Stakes TERA G 3yoX 1400 1:21.91 3.0L Spellbinder
Zennista M Du Plessis Zenno Rob Roy 5 Nov 13 Sofitel Stakes ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:03.29 0.3L Soriano
Durham Town J Mcdonald Falkirk 13 Nov 13 Stewards Handicap RICC G OpnX 1200 1:08.49 0.3L Natuzzi
Survived O Bosson Zed 16 Nov 13 Tauranga Stakes TAUR G WFAX 1600 1:35.68 0.2L Viadana
Spring Cheer R Myers Bachelor Duke 16 Nov 13 New Zealand Cup RICC G OpnX 3200 3:19.92 0.4L Go Joeli
Annie Higgins L Innes Oreilly 23 Nov 13 Counties Cup PUKE G OpnX 2100 2:10.24 0.2L Noble Warrior
Lucia Valentina L Innes Savabeel 29 Nov 13 Wellington Stakes OTAK D 3yoX 1600 1:37.32 0.4L Glorious Lad
Lady Kipling L Innes Savabeel 30 Nov 13 Eagle Technology Stks ELLE D OpnX 1600 1:34.79 1.4L Postmans Daught
Shezhardtocatch P Taylor Elusive City 7 Dec 13 Concorde Handicap ELLE D OpnX 1200 1:11.18 0.3L The Filly
More Than Sacre L Innes More Than Ready 14 Dec 13 Waikato Cup TERA G OpnX 2400 2:27.07 0.8L Wisecrack
Whistling Dixie A Taylor Pins 14 Dec 13 Eulogy Stakes AWAP G 3yof 1600 1:36.51 0.2L Miss Selby
Military Move J Riddell Volksraad 21 Dec 13 Manawatu Cup AWAP G OpnX 2300 2:21.23 0.2L Who Shot Thebar
I Do J Riddell No Excuse Neede 21 Dec 13 Challenge Stakes AWAP G WFAX 1400 1:22.30 2.8L Fritzy Boy
Vinnie Eagle L Innes I Am Invincible 1 Jan 14 Eclipse Stakes ELLE D 2yoX 1200 1:10.95 2.5L Steel Rose
Alpine Heights C Johnson Spartacus 18 Jan 14 Trentham Stakes TREN F OpnX 2100 2:10.88 1.3L Dancing Attenda
Moozoon M Sweeney Perfectly Ready 25 Jan 14 Desert Gold Stakes TREN G 3yof 1600 1:35.76 0.3L Miss Selby
The Diamond One C Johnson Tale Of The Cat 1 Feb 14 White Robe Lodge Handicap WING G OpnX 1600 1:35.97 0.5L El Chico
Artic Wolf M Hills Keeper 15 Feb 14 Taranaki 2yo Classic NEWP G 2yoX 1200 1:10.03 0.1L Duey
Fortune Knight M Sweeney Compton Place 15 Feb 14 Taranaki Cup NEWP G OpnX 1800 1:47.66 0.4L Guess What
Little Wonder S Spratt Volksraad 1 Mar 14 Darley Plate ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:09.72 1.0L Richn Unhitched
Miss Selby J Riddell Oreilly 1 Mar 14 Lowland Stakes HAST G 3yof 2100 2:10.29 1.3L Miss Mossman
Chintz M Walker Savabeel 5 Mar 14 Westbury Classic ELLE D F&MO 1400 1:24.77 2.4L Abidewithme
Rock Diva L Innes Lucky Unicorn 5 Mar 14 Sunline Vase ELLE D 3yof 2100 2:11.59 2.2L Moozoon
Bounding M Du Plessis Lonhro 8 Mar 14 Mr Tiz Trophy ELLE G 3yoX 1200 1:10.12 1.3L Angelica Hall
Neena Rock M Sweeney Fastnet Rock 15 Mar 14 Cuddle Stakes TREN G F&MO 1600 1:35.72 0.5L Zurella
Lady Cumquat R Hutchings Duke Of Marmala 29 Mar 14 Manawatu Classic AWAP D 3yoX 2000 2:04.35 2.0L Mountain Jack
Nashville J Riddell Darci Brahma 12 Apr 14 Canterbury Gold Cup RICC H WFAX 2000 2:19.03 1.0L The Glitzy One
Intransigent R Hannam Refuse To Bend 19 Apr 14 Hawkes Bay Gold Cup HAST H OpnX 2200 2:27.20 0.8L The Tidy Expres
Shezhardtocatch C Grylls Elusive City 26 Apr 14 Cambridge Breeders Stks TERA D 3yoX 1200 1:10.28 0.7L Simbaah
Indikator B Jones Sandtrap 10 May 14 Rotorua Cup ROTO H OpnX 2200 2:26.42 0.2L Pump Up The Vol

Listed Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Orbity M Cameron Magic Albert 7 Sep 13 Oleary Fillies Stks WANG S 3yof 1200 1:15.04 0.5L Fantastic Honou
Lord Turbo R Myers Perfectly Ready 7 Sep 13 Wanganui Guineas WANG S 3yoX 1340 1:23.55 0.1L Burnt Orange
El Roca M Du Plessis Fastnet Rock 14 Sep 13 Northland Breeders Stks RUAK D 3yoX 1200 1:10.80 2.0L Gobi Ranger
Sarsarun A Collett Ustinov 21 Sep 13 Karaka Classic PUKE H OpnX 1600 1:43.17 1.8L Rafa
Orovela A Frye Saperavi 21 Sep 13 Canterbury Belle Stks RICC G 3yof 1200 1:12.47 0.8L Dreamer
Spellbinder M Cameron Oreilly 28 Sep 13 Soliloquy Stakes ELLE S 3yof 1400 1:27.89 6.5L Ruthless Lady
Innovation A Forbes Keeper 12 Oct 13 Matamata Cup MATA S OpnX 1600 1:39.11 1.5L Full Of Spirit
Viadana C Grylls Towkay 19 Oct 13 Lion Red Plate ROTO D WFAX 1200 1:11.22 0.2L Ginner Hart
Guns At Five T Thornton Duelled 19 Oct 13 Rotorua Plate ROTO D OpnX 1950 1:57.69 2.7L Smartly
Costa Viva M Cameron Encosta De Lago 19 Oct 13 Ray Coupland Stakes ASHB G 3yoX 1400 1:21.13 0.5L Chambord
Cryptic D Bradley Sakhees Secret 26 Oct 13 Wellesley Stakes TREN H 2yoX 1000 1:03.97 0.8L Jackofall
Viana M Cameron Volksraad 26 Oct 13 Spring Classic RICC G OpnX 2000 2:03.43 0.3L Alpine Heights
Atlante J Bullard Fastnet Rock 26 Oct 13 Canterbury Stakes RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:37.47 3.0L Libetto
Little Alfie Br R Norvall Dcash 2 Nov 13 Feilding Gold Cup AWAP G OpnX 2100 2:10.25 0.1L Guns At Five
Savour The Mome A Forbes Savabeel 9 Nov 13 Timpson Trust Sprint TERA G OpnX 1200 1:09.01 0.5L Eight Schilling
Irish Fling M Du Plessis Darci Brahma 9 Nov 13 Pegasus Stakes RICC G OpnX 1000 0:56.46 1.2L King Montrose
Esprit Dor A Frye Al Jadeed 9 Nov 13 Metropolitan Handicap RICC G OpnX 2500 2:39.49 0.4L Ormond Road
Arietta C Johnson Falkirk 13 Nov 13 Canterbury Breeders Stks RICC G F&MO 1400 1:23.22 0.2L The Diamond One
Second Time Luc C Johnson Any Suggestion 16 Nov 13 Welcome Stakes RICC G 2yoX 1000 0:56.17 0.2L Serein
Jackofall J Riddell Mastercraftsman 23 Nov 13 Murdoch Newell Stks PUKE G 2yoX 1100 1:04.86 0.2L Way In
Waterford M Du Plessis Darci Brahma 23 Nov 13 Counties Bowl PUKE G OpnX 1100 1:03.53 4.1L Civics Rock
Barbaric M Cameron Pins 29 Nov 13 Levin Stakes OTAK D OpnX 1200 1:10.53 0.1L Eight Schilling
Rising Romance M Coleman Ekraar 30 Nov 13 Trevor Eagle Memorial ELLE D 3yoX 1500 1:29.65 1.0L Hera
Sacha D Bradley Keeper 30 Nov 13 Wanganui Cup WANG D OpnX 2040 2:09.97 0.2L Delecta Dreims
Steel Rose S Collett Guillotine 14 Dec 13 Westwood Grange Stks TERA G 2yoX 1100 1:04.65 0.4L Perkins
Pizzazz B Jones Bertolini 14 Dec 13 Shaws Ropes Sprint TERA G OpnX 1400 1:21.93 0.2L Needlly
Nigelissima A Collett Pentire 15 Dec 13 Gt Northern Guineas Prelude ELLE G 3yoX 2100 2:13.29 0.8L Show The World
Civics Rock M Walker Civics 26 Dec 13 Newmarket Handicap ELLE D OpnX 1200 1:10.33 0.1L Statham
The Diamond One T Moseley Tale Of The Cat 26 Dec 13 Berkley Stud Stakes WING H OpnX 1200 1:13.77 0.8L Sucre
El Chico T Moseley Stravinsky 28 Dec 13 Timaru Cup WASH D OpnX 1600 1:35.83 0.2L Dr Dee Bee
Guns At Five T Thornton Duelled 11 Jan 14 Marton Cup AWAP D OpnX 2200 2:14.93 2.0L Smartly
Abidewithme M Cameron Redoutes Choice 18 Jan 14 Anniversary Handicap TREN F OpnX 1600 1:33.93 0.2L Arietta
Midnite Promise J Bullard Librettist 18 Jan 14 Gore Guineas GORE S 3yoX 1335 1:23.22 0.8L Timy Tyler
El Chico J Bullard Stravinsky 25 Jan 14 Timaru Stakes ASHB G OpnX 1400 1:21.62 0.5L Paraketo
Spellbinder M Cameron Oreilly 26 Jan 14 Karaka 3yo Mile ELLE D 3yoX 1600 1:36.75 3.0L Hera
Vespa M Du Plessis Elusive City 26 Jan 14 Karaka Million ELLE S 2yoX 1200 1:12.07 1.6L Riding Shotgun
Include C Barnes Gallant Guru 1 Feb 14 Dunedin Guineas WING G 3yoX 1400 1:25.41 0.1L El Doute
Alpine Heights C Johnson Spartacus 1 Feb 14 Dunedin Gold Cup WING G OpnX 2400 2:33.75 0.1L Dickens
Recite M Du Plessis Darci Brahma 6 Feb 14 Wairarapa Breeders Stks TAUH G WFAf 1600 1:34.91 2.5L High Fashion
Include C Barnes Gallant Guru 15 Feb 14 Southland Guineas INVE D 3yoX 1600 1:40.84 4.5L Admiral Rous
Prince Mambo S Spratt Thewayyouare 22 Feb 14 Matamata Slipper MATA G 2yoX 1200 1:10.41 0.6L Rockfast
Princess Kyoto Kelly Myers Shinko King 22 Feb 14 Kaimai Stakes MATA G OpnX 2000 2:01.00 0.6L Breaking Dawn
Madam Victoria D Bradley High Chaparral 8 Mar 14 Nz Bloodstock Stakes WING D 3yof 1400 1:26.57 1.3L Silhouette Noir
Sir Gus C Johnson Zed 15 Mar 14 Nz St Leger TREN G 3&4y 2500 2:36.35 0.1L Media World
Natuzzi C Johnson Coats Choice 15 Mar 14 Lightning Handicap TREN G OpnX 1200 0:00.00 2.0L Whosyourmaster
Emerald Queen V Johnston Oreilly 22 Mar 14 Sth Island Breeders Stks RICC D F&MO 1600 1:36.92 1.8L Sucre
Pussy Oreilly N Harris Oreilly 29 Mar 14 Flying Handicap AWAP D OpnX 1400 1:24.06 1.3L Spitfire Lady
Madam Victoria D Bradley High Chaparral 5 Apr 14 Air Freight Stakes RICC G 3yof 1600 1:38.40 0.8L Silhouette Noir
Kisses D Bradley Iffraaj 5 Apr 14 Easter Cup RICC G OpnX 1600 1:37.04 0.2L Rohaise
Caduceus Kelly Myers Lucky Unicorn 12 Apr 14 Champagne Stakes ELLE D 2yoX 1600 1:39.03 0.3L Asprey
Madam Victoria D Bradley High Chaparral 12 Apr 14 Warstep Stakes RICC H 3yof 2000 2:19.30 4.5L Porotene Park
Whosyourmaster R Hutchings Captain Rio 19 Apr 14 City Of Napier Sprint HAST H OpnX 1200 1:15.52 3.8L Sanriba
The Solitaire D Bothamley Oreilly 19 Apr 14 Riverton Cup RIVN D OpnX 2147 2:15.99 0.2L Commanding Oak
Julinsky Prince J Parkes Darci Brahma 25 Apr 14 Anzac 1600 AWAP H OpnX 1600 1:40.51 0.5L King Kamada
Elusive Catch C Johnson Elusive City 3 May 14 Champagne Stakes RICC H 2yoX 1200 1:18.13 2.3L Second Time Luc
Scapolo D Walker Bachelor Duke 3 May 14 Great Easter Stakes RICC H OpnX 1400 1:32.80 4.5L Elusive Tracy
I Do O Bosson No Excuse Neede 10 May 14 Rotorua Stakes ROTO H WFAf 1400 1:28.41 3.2L Amberio
Julinsky Prince J Parkes Darci Brahma 17 May 14 Rangitikei Gold Cup AWAP H OpnX 1600 1:38.39 1.0L Ric Oshea
Avisto N Harris Tavistock 24 May 14 Great Northern Foal Stks ELLE S 2yoX 1400 1:30.11 1.8L Midnitemagicman
Leeds J Riddell I Am Invincible 31 May 14 Castletown Stakes WANG S 2yoX 1200 1:15.16 0.2L Second Time Luc
I Am Sam H Tinsley Al Akbar 31 May 14 Ag Challenge Stakes WANG S WFAX 1600 1:41.45 0.3L I Do
I Do J Riddell No Excuse Neede 21 Jun 14 Tauranga Classic TAUR H WFAf 1400 1:27.84 2.5L Postmans Daught
Wanabefamous R Hutchings Star Way 5 Jul 14 Taumarunui Gold Cup TERA H OpnX 2100 2:14.60 0.1L Addictive Habit
Iamishwara C Johnson Keeninsky 19 Jul 14 Opunake Cup NEWP S OpnX 1400 1:25.76 0.1L Authentic Paddy
Niki Piki Milo D Johnson Librettist 26 Jul 14 Ryder Stakes OTAK H 2yoX 1200 1:16.30 0.4L Elusive Catch