CopyRight RaceBase 19 Apr 2008

   Home 2016-17 2015-16 2014-15  2013-14  2012-13 2011-12  2010-11 2009-10  2008-09 2007-08  
   2006-07 2005-06  2004-05  2003-04  2002-03  2001-02  2000-01  1999-00  1998-99  1997-98  
 

New Zealand Group and Listed Race Winners 2002-2003

HOME

Group One Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Prized Gem M Rodd Prized 28 Sep 02 Kelt Capital Stakes HAST F WFAX 2040 2:04.10 0.5L Distinctly Secr
Tit For Taat M Walker Faltaat 26 Oct 02 Captain Cook Stakes TREN S WFAX 1600 1:38.33 1.5L Elevenses
The Jewel J Laking Oreilly 9 Nov 02 New Zealand 1000 Guineas RICC F 3yof 1600 1:35.69 1.0L Chestpeak
Hustler N Harris Al Akbar 13 Nov 02 New Zealand 2000 Guineas RICC E 3yoX 1600 1:35.64 1.0L The Jewel
Bunker O Bosson Sandtrap 28 Nov 02 Bayer Classic OTAK E 3yoX 1600 1:37.14 0.5L Dane Choice
Regal Krona M Coleman Krona 4 Dec 02 Avondale Gold Cup AVON F OpnX 2200 2:13.57 0.8L Deebee Belle
St Reims G Childs Zabeel 26 Dec 02 New Zealand Derby ELLE F 3yoX 2400 2:28.57 0.3L Kajema
Bodie N Harris Stark South 1 Jan 03 Auckland Cup ELLE F OpnX 3200 3:20.03 0.1L Oarsman
Egyptian Raine L O'Sullivan Desert Sun 1 Jan 03 Railway Stakes ELLE F OpnX 1200 1:08.85 0.5L Gwens Rules
Hail G Childs Stark South 2 Jan 03 The Oaks Stud Classic ELLE F WFAX 2000 2:04.52 1.3L Miss Potential
Bramble Rose O Bosson Shinko King 18 Jan 03 New Zealand Oaks TREN F 3yof 2400 2:27.71 1.5L The Jewel
Tit For Taat M Walker Faltaat 25 Jan 03 Telegraph Handicap TREN F OpnX 1200 1:07.64 0.4L Egyptian Raine
Zvezda L O'Sullivan His Royal Highn 25 Jan 03 Thorndon Mile TREN F OpnX 1600 1:35.69 0.4L Rosina Lad
Oarsman G Grylls The Son 25 Jan 03 Wellington Cup TREN F OpnX 3200 3:19.53 0.5L Wolf Creek
Greene Street R Hannam Zabeel 8 Feb 03 Whakanui Stud International TERA F WFAX 2000 2:02.47 0.5L Deebee Belle
Tit For Taat M Walker Faltaat 8 Feb 03 Waikato Draught Sprint TERA F WFAX 1400 1:22.66 2.8L High Grove
Maroofity L O'Sullivan Maroof 1 Mar 03 Ellerslie Sires Produce Stks ELLE S 2yoX 1200 1:12.72 0.3L Alastro
Deebee Belle A Calder Bin Ajwaad 1 Mar 03 Asian Racing Federation Stks ELLE S WFAX 2000 2:07.31 0.8L Greene Street
Zirna A Calder Deputy Governor 15 Mar 03 Nz Bloodstock Breeders Stks TEAR E WFAf 1600 1:34.85 0.2L Surprize Surpri
Maroofity L O'Sullivan Maroof 5 Apr 03 Manawatu Sires Produce Stakes AWAP F 2yoX 1400 1:24.37 0.2L Katana
Sedecrem G Cooksley Faltaat 19 Apr 03 Easter Handicap ELLE F OpnX 1600 1:33.95 0.4L Jetski

Group Two Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Sunline G Childs Desert Sun 24 Aug 02 Mudgway Partsworld Stakes HAST E WFAX 1400 1:22.98 0.8L Tit For Taat
Hello Dolly A Calder Mi Preferido 14 Sep 02 Hawkes Bay Challenge Stakes HAST E WFAX 1600 1:38.06 1.0L Hail
Jack The Stripp L Rutherford Defecting Dance 5 Oct 02 Lindauer Guineas ELLE F 3yoX 1600 1:38.13 0.2L Seen The Light
Jack The Stripp L Rutherford Defecting Dance 26 Oct 02 Wellington Breeders Guineas TREN S 3yoX 1500 1:32.55 1.3L Orelse
Mike N Harris Myocard 16 Nov 02 New Zealand Cup RICC E OpnX 3200 3:24.51 1.3L Baloney
For Love L Allpress Omnicorp 23 Nov 02 Auckland Breeders Stakes PUKE F WFAf 1400 1:22.59 0.8L Miss Potential
Deebee Belle A Calder Bin Ajwaad 23 Nov 02 Counties Cup PUKE F OpnX 2100 2:10.62 0.1L Regal Krona
Coup Ray M Walker Exploding Prosp 4 Dec 02 Concorde Handicap AVON F OpnX 1200 1:08.43 0.5L Egyptian Raine
St Reims A Calder Zabeel 7 Dec 02 Avondale Guineas AVON S 3yoX 2000 2:09.64 2.3L Raspberry Rippl
El Duce C Treymane Lord Ballina 14 Dec 02 Waikato Gold Cup TERA F OpnX 2400 2:32.98 0.8L Lord Mighty Mel
Natalie Wood A Calder Yachtie 26 Dec 02 Eight Carat Classic ELLE F 3yof 1600 1:35.59 2.0L Penny Gem
El Duce C Treymane Lord Ballina 26 Dec 02 Queen Elizabeth Handicap ELLE F OpnX 2400 2:27.59 1.3L Anatomy
Lafleur L Innes Zabeel 2 Jan 03 Royal Stakes ELLE F 3yof 2000 2:06.37 0.2L Milzeel
Sedecrem M Sweeney Faltaat 2 Jan 03 Highview Stud Trophy ELLE F OpnX 1600 1:34.25 1.3L Zvezda
Maroofity L O'Sullivan Maroof 18 Jan 03 Challenge Stakes TREN F 2yoX 1200 1:10.04 1.5L Danette
Lafleur L Innes Zabeel 8 Feb 03 Sir Tristram Fillies Classic TERA F 3yof 2000 2:04.39 1.3L Bramble Rose
Katana M Coleman Volksraad 15 Feb 03 Matamata Breeders Stakes MATA F 2yof 1200 1:09.75 0.8L Tracktalk
Raspberry Rippl L O'Sullivan Quest For Fame 1 Mar 03 Fayette Park Stakes ELLE S 3yof 2100 2:14.34 3.5L Etoile Du Nord
Millennium P Johnson Prized 29 Mar 03 Japan/Nz Trophy TAUR S OpnX 1600 1:38.19 0.4L Critic
Maze G Grylls Housebuster 5 Apr 03 Awapuni Gold Cup AWAP F WFAX 2000 2:04.60 0.2L Semper Fidelis
Pillage N Plund L Isherwood Victory Dance 12 Apr 03 Hawkes Bay Cup HAST E OpnX 2200 2:14.83 0.3L Lordship
Star Affair L O'Sullivan Star Way 26 Apr 03 Travis Stakes TERA E WFAf 1600 1:36.40 1.5L Critic

Group Three Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Real Vision N Harris Vision Quest 3 Aug 02 Winter Cup RICC E OpnX 1600 1:36.49 2.3L War Dancer
Irish Rover D Walker Kenfair 7 Sep 02 Merial Metric Mile AWAP H OpnX 1600 1:44.10 4.5L Real Vision
Bunker M Walker Sandtrap 14 Sep 02 Hawkes Bay Guineas HAST E 3yoX 1400 1:24.32 1.0L Jack The Stripp
Molly Dot Com D Weatherley Slavic 14 Sep 02 Highview Stakes HAST E 3yof 1200 1:11.79 1.0L Volksini
Danceinthesun G Grylls Desert Sun 12 Oct 02 Lowland Stakes TREN H 3yof 1400 1:34.74 1.0L Country Class
Torlesse T Moseley Volksraad 12 Oct 02 Spring Classic Handicap RICC F OpnX 2000 2:01.37 0.3L Mike
Tit For Taat B Hibberd Faltaat 19 Oct 02 Lion Brown Plate ROTO F WFAX 1200 1:11.88 1.8L Atta Glance
Rodin D Walsh Masterpiece 19 Oct 02 Rotorua Plate ROTO F OpnX 1900 1:57.83 0.8L Just Aqua
Cinder Bella L O'Sullivan Victory Dance 19 Oct 02 Fayette Park Stakes HAWE F WFAf 1400 1:24.62 0.8L Miss Potential
Anatomy L Innes Thunder Gulch 5 Nov 02 Grandeur Stakes ELLE E WFAX 2000 2:05.79 0.2L Deebee Belle
Elfonze M Walker Krasnopolski 5 Nov 02 Cuddle Stakes TREN S F&MO 1600 1:38.24 1.0L Flor Dluna
Cheerine Kid J Symes Gaius 9 Nov 02 Highview Guineas TERA E 3yoX 1600 1:36.81 1.3L Call It The Blu
Reign Supreme L O'Sullivan His Royal Highn 9 Nov 02 Metropolitan Trophy RICC F OpnX 2500 2:34.05 0.2L Baloney
Tit For Taat B Hibberd Faltaat 16 Nov 02 Thames Valley Stakes TAUR F WFAX 1600 1:35.33 2.0L Millennium
Reg P Taylor Lowell 16 Nov 02 Churchill Stakes RICC E OpnX 1600 1:36.83 0.1L Doyle
Ima Royal J Bates His Royal Highn 16 Nov 02 Stewards Stakes RICC S OpnX 1200 1:10.76 2.5L The Green Man
Miss Potential B Jones Dolphin Street 14 Dec 02 Gasmate Stakes TERA F WFAf 1600 1:37.33 1.5L Hello Dolly
Gypsy Babe D Weatherley Blues Traveller 14 Dec 02 Eulogy Stakes AWAP S 3yof 1600 1:39.41 1.3L Baileys On Ice
Small Town Boy M Sweeney Danasinga 21 Dec 02 Manawatu Cup AWAP F OpnX 2300 2:21.81 2.5L Supa Belt
Tit For Taat B Hibberd Faltaat 21 Dec 02 Higgins Challenge Stakes AWAP F WFAX 1400 1:22.57 0.5L Zvezda
Able Attempt L Rutherford Spectacular Lov 26 Dec 02 Kings Plate ELLE F WFAX 1600 1:35.87 0.4L Miss Potential
Ubiquitous L O'Sullivan Tale Of The Cat 2 Jan 03 Eclipse Stakes ELLE F 2yoX 1200 1:10.68 1.5L Foxette
Wolf Creek A Calder Oregon 18 Jan 03 Trentham Stakes TREN F WFAX 2400 2:27.37 0.2L Sursum Corda
Torlesse T Moseley Volksraad 8 Feb 03 Dunedin Gold Cup WING F OpnX 2400 2:30.27 0.2L Alpine Delight
Foxy Blonde S Clark Volksraad 15 Feb 03 White Robe Lodge Handicap WING E OpnX 1600 1:37.11 0.8L Jan Valachi
Lonestar Lady H Tinsley Deputy Governor 8 Mar 03 Desert Gold Stakes TREN F 3yof 1500 1:29.00 0.4L Luscious Lady
Sunray N Harris Zabeel 8 Mar 03 Nz St Leger Stakes TREN F 3&4y 2500 2:33.65 1.3L Diamond Hill
Bahira B Hibberd Volksraad 15 Mar 03 Thompson Handicap OTAK F OpnX 1600 1:34.68 2.0L Doyle
Dragon Maiden L O'Sullivan Mughtanim 22 Mar 03 Ford 2yo Classic NEWP F 2yoX 1200 1:10.68 1.5L Khan
Zafar L O'Sullivan Zabeel 22 Mar 03 Taranaki Cup NEWP F OpnX 2000 2:02.00 2.0L Supa Belt
Woburn H Tinsley Groom Dancer 5 Apr 03 Manawatu Classic AWAP F 3yoX 2000 2:06.42 0.1L Black Muscat
Oxborough Castl S Lockie Al Akbar 21 Apr 03 Easter Cup Stakes RICC S OpnX 1600 1:40.38 0.1L Wild Planet
Silky Red Boxer N Harris Casual Lies 26 Apr 03 Sunline Stakes TERA E 3yoX 1200 1:09.90 0.3L Lucy Love
Burton P Richards Personal Escort 26 Apr 03 Canterbury Gold Cup RICC E WFAX 2000 2:03.03 1.3L Doyle
Lough Rinn L Allpress Jahafil 10 May 03 Rotorua Cup ROTO E OpnX 2300 2:31.92 0.1L Peron
Millnorm P Holmes Mcginty 2 Jun 03 Cornwall Handicap ELLE S OpnX 2200 2:22.15 0.2L Andy

Listed Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Omalleys Boy M Coleman Dance Floor 10 Aug 02 Foxbridge Plate TERA H WFAX 1400 1:30.61 2.3L La Bella Dama
Ayrgo T Moseley Sumayr 10 Aug 02 Winter Classic RICC S OpnX 2000 2:09.15 0.3L War Dancer
Oliverdance M Coleman Dance Floor 31 Aug 02 Whakatane Cup TAUR F OpnX 2170 2:13.65 0.5L Arawhata Chief
Cheetie M Walker Felix The Cat 31 Aug 02 Waikato Stud Stakes WANG S 3yof 1200 1:13.78 3.0L Simply The Best
Bank Note M Walker Woodborough 31 Aug 02 Wanganui Guineas WANG S 3yoX 1320 1:22.71 1.0L The Rainmaker
Bank Note L O'Sullivan Woodborough 21 Sep 02 Guineas Trial ELLE H 3yoX 1400 1:30.36 2.5L Pulitzer
Chokin Stardust K Smith Frenchpark 21 Sep 02 Mason Appliances 4yo NEWP H OpnX 1400 1:30.39 0.1L Reg
Flying Coup T Brett Tuscany Flyer 21 Sep 02 Canterbury Belle Stakes RICC F 3yof 1200 1:09.95 0.2L Mighty Myrtle
Leeu S Mccann Volksraad 27 Sep 02 Ray Coupland Stakes ASHB F 3yoX 1400 1:25.05 3.0L Hustler
Rodin E Lloyd Masterpiece 28 Sep 02 Matamata Cup MATA E OpnX 1600 1:35.76 0.3L Forlorna
Doyle J Waddell Dance Floor 28 Sep 02 G R Kelt Memorial HAST F OpnX 1400 1:23.68 0.4L Fair Smokin
Mick Bailey T Thornton Crested Wave 5 Oct 02 Mitchelson Cup ELLE F OpnX 2400 2:33.61 0.1L Country Fair
Zvezda L O'Sullivan His Royal Highn 12 Oct 02 Evans Metric Mile PUKE F OpnX 1600 1:34.51 3.8L Jetski
Volksini L Allpress Volksraad 26 Oct 02 Soliloquy Stakes ELLE F 3yof 1400 1:23.63 1.3L Original Sin
Chestpeak T Moseley Danasinga 27 Oct 02 Canterbury Stakes RANG F 3yoX 1600 1:38.48 1.5L Hustler
No Fibs L Allpress Casual Lies 28 Oct 02 Forest Lake Gardens 2300 TERA E OpnX 2300 2:28.82 0.2L Country Fair
Rat Tat B Herd Slavic 28 Oct 02 Wellesley Stakes TREN F 2yoX 1000 0:57.34 0.1L Rockabubble
Galahad R Hannam Hadaad 2 Nov 02 Feilding Gold Cup AWAP E OpnX 2100 2:17.09 0.2L Top O The Strai
Scutarius V Colgan Esquire 9 Nov 02 The Oaks Sprint TERA E OpnX 1200 1:10.80 2.3L Fun Luvn Crimin
Million Stars T Moseley Famous Star 9 Nov 02 Flying Stakes RICC F Opn 1000 0:55.08 1.0L Mareeba
Dance On Deck M Walker Yachtie 9 Nov 02 Canterbury Breeders Stakes RICC F F&MO 1400 1:22.31 0.2L Alyssum
Maroofity L O'Sullivan Maroof 16 Nov 02 Welcome Stakes RICC E 2yoX 1000 0:58.18 0.4L Eternal Melody
Rockabubble L O'Sullivan Bubble Gum Fell 23 Nov 02 Counties Challenge Stakes PUKE F 2yof 1100 1:04.97 1.5L Shadowfax Babe
Egyptian Raine C Treymane Desert Sun 23 Nov 02 Karcher Classic PUKE F OpnX 1100 1:02.78 1.5L Gwens Rules
Miss Jessie Jay B Herd Spectacularphan 28 Nov 02 Levin Stakes OTAK E OpnX 1400 1:23.32 0.8L True Bliss
Doyle M Walker Dance Floor 30 Nov 02 Great Northern Challenge Stks ELLE F WFAX 1600 1:36.08 1.8L Millennium
Royal Viper P Taylor His Royal Highn 30 Nov 02 Wanganui Cup WANG F OpnX 2000 2:04.87 1.0L Supa Belt
Pay My Bail P Holmes Justice Prevail 14 Dec 02 Fairview Ford Stakes TERA F 2yoX 1000 0:58.44 0.4L Spur Bird
Rosina Lad A Calder Faltaat 14 Dec 02 Windsor Park Sprint TERA F OpnX 1400 1:22.82 1.0L Able Attempt
Mohican Brave N Harris Desert King 15 Dec 02 Derby Trial ELLE F 3yoX 2000 2:06.44 0.1L Sierra Dane
Marcurous L Rutherford Maroof 26 Dec 02 Newmarket Handicap ELLE F OpnX 1200 1:10.08 1.8L Our Beekay
Captains Comman P Richards Volksraad 26 Dec 02 Champagne Stakes WING F 2yoX 1000 0:59.76 1.0L Lady Libertine
The Jewel J Laking Oreilly 26 Dec 02 Dunedin Guineas WING F 3yoX 1600 1:39.06 3.5L Willow Wood
Burton P Richards Personal Escort 28 Dec 02 Timaru Cup WASH F Opn 1600 1:37.70 1.3L Pledge
Emayr J Bullard Sumayr 1 Jan 03 Waikouaiti Cup WAIK F Opn 2000 2:02.13 0.5L Himself
The Jewel J Laking Oreilly 4 Jan 03 Southland Guineas INVE S 3yoX 1600 1:42.64 0.5L Magic Bow
Honor Babe M Coleman Honor Grades 11 Jan 03 Marton Cup AWAP F OpnX 2200 2:12.92 1.5L Supa Belt
Blackrock Colle M Walker Volksraad 18 Jan 03 Anniversary Handicap TREN F OpnX 1600 1:35.64 2.0L Venus Was Her N
Hustler S Lockie Al Akbar 25 Jan 03 Timaru Stakes RICC E Opn 1200 1:09.94 2.0L Flowers
Royal Show J Bullard Deputy Governor 30 Jan 03 Gore Guineas GORE F 3yoX 1355 1:20.15 0.5L Southern Cat
Kings Chapel O Bosson King Of Kings 1 Feb 03 Super Bonus Classique TERA F 2yoX 1200 1:10.65 0.8L Shadowfax Babe
Besty Coup D Bradley Justice Prevail 6 Feb 03 Wairarapa Breeders Stakes TAUH F WFAf 1600 1:36.37 0.8L Rodrigo Rose
Willow Wood E Lloyd Chinese Gold 8 Feb 03 South Island 3yo Final WING F 3yoX 1600 1:36.88 0.5L Tonic
Foxy Blonde S Clark Volksraad 8 Feb 03 James Hazlett Stakes WING F OpnX 1400 1:23.96 2.3L Pledge
Ubiquitous M Coleman Tale Of The Cat 15 Feb 03 Ford Slipper MATA F 2yoc 1200 1:09.92 0.3L Tadan
River Chant O Bosson Danasinga 22 Feb 03 Tauranga Classic TAUR F WFAf 1400 1:22.61 0.4L Winsome
Tonic P Richards Blues Traveller 22 Feb 03 Nz Bloodstock Stakes INVE E 3yof 1600 1:40.53 3.5L Magic Bow
Alpine Delight T Allan Bluebird 22 Feb 03 Invercargill Gold Cup INVE E OpnX 2200 2:21.17 1.3L Ballinas Ace
Diamond Like L O'Sullivan Danehill 8 Mar 03 Lightning Handicap TREN F OpnX 1000 0:55.21 4.8L Vinaka
Singing Star S Collins Danasinga 29 Mar 03 Manawatu Breeders Stakes AWAP F WFAf 2000 2:03.42 0.8L Semper Fidelis
Royal Show J Bullard Deputy Governor 30 Mar 03 Nz Bloodstock Insurance Stks WING S 3yof 1400 1:27.75 0.1L Irish Belle
Danasar L O'Sullivan Danasinga 5 Apr 03 Flying Handicap AWAP F OpnX 1200 1:11.36 1.0L Ma Gloire
Eternal Melody L Young Shinko King 5 Apr 03 South Island 2yo Stakes RICC S 2yoX 1200 1:14.27 0.8L Art Ruler
Missy J Bullard Stark South 5 Apr 03 South Island Breeders Stakes RICC H F&MO 1600 1:41.85 0.5L Marie Claire
Tonic P Richards Blues Traveller 12 Apr 03 Nz Bloodstock Leasing Stks RICC S 3yof 1600 1:40.97 3.8L Royal Show
Pay My Bail P Holmes Justice Prevail 19 Apr 03 Grt Northern Champagne Stks ELLE F 2yoX 1400 1:23.03 0.8L Azure
Our Shiraz L Allpress Nediym 21 Apr 03 Great Autumn Stakes RICC S OpnX 2500 2:45.22 1.5L Kinayre
Pay My Bail P Holmes Justice Prevail 25 Apr 03 2yo Fillies Stakes AVON E 2yof 1200 1:11.22 1.8L Salsa
Ernest William D Walker Chinese Gold 25 Apr 03 Anzac 1600 Double AWAP F OpnX 1600 1:36.38 2.0L Desert Bay
Tehama T Allan Centaine 26 Apr 03 Warstep Stakes RICC E 3yof 2000 2:04.31 0.8L Olgavich
Oui Brigitte J Lawson Paris Opera 26 Apr 03 Great Easter Stakes RICC E OpnX 1400 1:24.07 1.0L Our Fling
Critic L O'Sullivan Centaine 10 May 03 Rotorua Stakes ROTO E WFAf 1400 1:26.42 0.5L Swallow
Irish Rover D Walker Kenfair 17 May 03 Marton 1600 AWAP F OpnX 1600 1:36.53 0.2L Say Magic
Hulachine L O'Sullivan Tale Of The Cat 24 May 03 Great Northern Foal Stakes ELLE H 2yoX 1200 1:16.62 0.5L Our Kashani
Reg P Taylor Lowell 31 May 03 Wanganui Stakes WANG S WFAX 1600 1:39.16 0.8L Van Winkle
Ecstatic P Taylor Sandtrap 2 Jun 03 Castletown Stakes FOXT E 2yoX 1200 1:11.26 0.2L Taiters
Millnorm P Johnson Mcginty 21 Jun 03 Kiwifruit Cup TAUR H OpnX 2170 2:20.94 1.3L Van Winkle
Bless M Innes Slavic 12 Jul 03 Northland Breeders Stakes RUAK S 2yoX 1200 1:14.40 0.5L Waitoki Dream
Sweet Dancer P Holmes Turbulent Dance 26 Jul 03 Taumarunui Gold Cup TERA S OpnX 2100 2:14.82 1.8L Van Winkle
Rat Tat J Bullard Slavic 26 Jul 03 Ryder Stakes OTAK S 2yoX 1200 1:13.72 1.8L Look At Moiye