CopyRight RaceBase 4 Mar 2021

New Zealand Group and Listed Race Winners 2020-2021

HOME

Group One Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Callsign Mav J Riddell Atlante 19 Sep 20 Tarzino Trophy HAST D WFAX 1400 1:22.12 0.8L Supera
Melody Belle T Harris Commands 3 Oct 20 Windsor Park Plate HAST D WFAX 1600 1:33.88 0.1L Avantage
Melody Belle T Harris Commands 17 Oct 20 Livamol Classic HAST S WFAX 2040 2:10.12 2.8L Avantage
Aegon L Innes Sacred Falls 7 Nov 20 New Zealand 2000 Guineas RICC D 3yoX 1600 1:35.96 0.1L Bourbonaire
Kahma Lass O Bosson Darci Brahma 14 Nov 20 New Zealand 1000 Guineas RICC D 3yof 1600 1:36.71 0.8L Miss Tycoon Ros
Rock On Wood R Elliot Redwood 5 Dec 20 Captain Cook Stakes TREN S WFAX 1600 1:39.66 1.0L Concert Hall
Concert Hall V Colgan Savabeel 26 Dec 20 Zabeel Classic ELLE D WFAX 2000 2:01.93 0.4L Supera
Avantage O Bosson Fastnet Rock 1 Jan 21 Railway ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:08.91 0.3L Julius
Bonham L Allpress Per Incanto 16 Jan 21 Levin Classic TREN D 3yoX 1600 1:37.67 0.3L Brando
Avantage D Johnson Fastnet Rock 16 Jan 21 Telegraph Stakes TREN D WFAX 1200 1:07.95 2.0L Spring Heat
Melody Belle O Bosson Commands 30 Jan 21 Thorndon Mile TREN D OpnX 1600 1:38.05 1.3L Sinarahma
Avantage O Bosson Fastnet Rock 13 Feb 21 Bcd Group Sprint TERA D WFAX 1400 1:20.87 3.5L Callsign Mav
Royal Performer J Riddell Medicean 13 Feb 21 Herbie Dyke Stakes TERA G WFAX 2000 2:02.08 2.3L The Chosen One
Avantage O Bosson Fastnet Rock 27 Feb 21 El Cheapo Cars Wfa OTAK D WFAX 1600 1:34.07 0.8L Callsign Mav

Group Two Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Avantage D Johnson Fastnet Rock 5 Sep 20 Foxbridge Plate TERA D WFAX 1200 1:10.40 1.0L Tavi Mac
Aegon L Innes Sacred Falls 3 Oct 20 Hawkes Bay Guineas HAST D 3yoX 1400 1:22.95 0.1L Bourbonaire
Need I Say More J Parkes No Nay Never 24 Oct 20 Sarten Memorial TERA G 3yoX 1400 1:22.06 2.5L Bourbonaire
Hypnos D Johnson Reliable Man 11 Nov 20 Couplands Mile RICC S OpnX 1600 1:36.14 1.5L Tobilicious
Concert Hall V Colgan Savabeel 14 Nov 20 Tauranga Stakes TAUR D WFAX 1600 1:36.69 2.5L Sinarahma
Media Sensation O Bosson I Am Invincible 21 Nov 20 Auckland Thoroughbred Stks PUKE D WFAf 1400 1:23.13 0.2L Showoroses
Stormy L Allpress Telperion 5 Dec 20 Wakefield Stakes TREN S 2yoX 1100 1:05.49 0.5L Fonsalette
Showoroses V Colgan Showcasing 12 Dec 20 Cal Isuzu Stakes TERA G WFAf 1600 1:35.40 2.3L Supera
Tavi Mac T Harris Tavistock 19 Dec 20 Manawatu Challenge Stks AWAP D WFAX 1400 1:24.02 1.5L Callsign Mav
Amarelinha O Bosson Savabeel 26 Dec 20 Eight Carat Classic ELLE D 3yof 1600 1:35.04 1.3L Fleetwood Maca
Imperatriz D Johnson I Am Invincible 1 Jan 21 Eclipse Stakes ELLE G 2yoX 1200 1:08.40 0.2L Stormy
Needle And Thre C Grylls Makfi 1 Jan 21 Royal Stakes ELLE G 3yof 2000 2:03.09 4.5L Lilys Lady
Rocket Spade C Grylls Fastnet Rock 1 Jan 21 Auckland Guineas ELLE G 3yoX 1600 1:34.62 0.8L Jason Belltree
Showoroses V Colgan Showcasing 1 Jan 21 Rich Hill Mile ELLE G OpnX 1600 1:33.94 0.8L Demonetization
Levante S Collett Proisir 23 Jan 21 Westbury Classic ELLE D F&MO 1400 1:22.06 2.0L Our Alley Cat
Tokorangi A Calder Redwood 13 Feb 21 Waikato Guineas TERA D 3yoX 2000 2:03.03 1.8L Zee Falls
Amarelinha D Johnson Savabeel 13 Feb 21 Ellis Fillies Classic TERA G 3yof 2000 2:03.52 4.5L Slave To Love
Rocket Spade C Grylls Fastnet Rock 20 Feb 21 Avondale Guineas ELLE D 3yoX 2100 2:12.49 0.3L Jason Belltree
Robusto S Collett Zed 20 Feb 21 Avondale Cup ELLE D OpnX 2400 2:30.48 0.3L Sound
Bonny Lass C Grylls Super Easy 27 Feb 21 Matamata Breeders Stks MATA D 2yof 1200 1:10.79 0.8L Fonsalette
Llanacord L Hemi Contributer 3 Mar 21 Lowland Stakes HAST D 3yof 2100 2:10.25 0.1L Charms Star

Group Three Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Major Tom S Weatherley Red Giant 15 Aug 20 Winter Cup RICC D OpnX 1600 1:37.39 0.2L Wild Jack
Need I Say More C Grylls No Nay Never 5 Sep 20 Northland Breeders Stks TERA D 3yoX 1200 1:10.83 2.8L De La Terre
Miss Aotearoa C Grylls Per Incanto 19 Sep 20 Gold Trail Stakes HAST D 3yof 1200 1:11.21 0.3L Sweet Anna
Supreme Heights S Collett Jimmy Choux 26 Sep 20 Ready To Run Trainers NEWP H OpnX 1400 1:27.32 1.5L London Express
Supreme Heights M Mcnab Jimmy Choux 10 Oct 20 Taranaki Breeders Stks HAWE D WFAf 1400 1:24.59 0.5L Le Castile
Hypnos D Johnson Reliable Man 17 Oct 20 Spring Sprint HAST S OpnX 1400 1:26.08 0.1L Rock On Wood
Cornflower Blue D Johnson Savabeel 18 Oct 20 Barneswood Farm Stakes ASHB D 3yoX 1400 1:23.48 0.4L Embers
De La Terre R Elliot Reliable Man 24 Oct 20 Soliloquy Stakes TERA G 3yof 1400 1:22.29 0.1L Kahma Lass
Vitesse Bo T Moseley Proisir 24 Oct 20 War Decree Stakes RICC D 3yoX 1600 1:36.13 0.2L Marine
Concert Hall R Elliot Savabeel 25 Oct 20 Thompson Handicap TREN D OpnX 1600 1:38.86 0.3L Vent
Fiscal Fantasy L Allpress Skilled 3 Nov 20 Jarden Stakes ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:03.43 2.0L Charles Road
Aimees Jewel L Allpress Proisir 11 Nov 20 Canterbury Breeders Stks RICC S F&MO 1400 1:24.51 0.5L Irish Girl
Prince Oz T Moseley Oreilly 11 Nov 20 Stewards Handicap RICC S OpnX 1200 1:10.02 1.3L Rocanto
Dragon Storm C Grylls Shocking 14 Nov 20 New Zealand Cup RICC D OpnX 3200 3:21.52 0.1L Lincoln King
In A Twinkling O Bosson Fastnet Rock 21 Nov 20 Counties Cup PUKE D OpnX 2100 2:08.67 1.0L Savy Yong Blonk
Zee Falls L Allpress Sacred Falls 26 Nov 20 Wellington Stakes OTAK H 3yoX 1600 1:41.80 0.8L Key
Gino Severini M Mcnab Fastnet Rock 28 Nov 20 Eagle Technology Stakes ELLE G OpnX 1600 1:34.75 0.2L The Mitigator
Opalescence J Fawcett Showcasing 5 Dec 20 Bonecrusher Stakes ELLE D 3yoX 1400 1:23.00 0.8L Jason Belltree
Coventina Bay S Collett Shamexpress 12 Dec 20 J Swap Sprint TERA G OpnX 1400 1:21.36 0.2L Prise De Fer
Ocean Billy C Jones Ocean Park 12 Dec 20 Waikato Cup TERA G OpnX 2400 2:26.89 0.5L Savy Yong Blonk
Whimsical J Parkes Savabeel 12 Dec 20 Eulogy Stakes AWAP S 3yof 1600 1:38.64 0.8L Love For All
Hunta Pence D Bradley No Excuse Neede 19 Dec 20 Manawatu Cup AWAP D OpnX 2300 2:21.82 0.1L Dolcetto
Savy Yong Blonk D Johnson Savabeel 1 Jan 21 City Of Auckland Cup ELLE G OpnX 2400 2:26.25 0.1L Platinum Invado
Super Strike A Calder Super Easy 16 Jan 21 Anniversary Handicap TREN D OpnX 1600 1:36.92 0.1L Sacred Elixir
Our Hail Mary D Johnson Ocean Park 16 Jan 21 Trentham Stakes TREN D OpnX 2100 2:11.86 0.4L Fiscal Fantasy
Need I Say More T Harris No Nay Never 23 Jan 21 Almanzor Trophy ELLE D 3yoX 1200 1:09.48 0.3L Explosively
Entriviere D Johnson Tavistock 23 Jan 21 Concorde Handicap ELLE D OpnX 1200 1:09.50 1.3L Justacanta
Force Of Will C Grylls Power 30 Jan 21 Desert Gold Stakes TREN D 3yof 1600 1:37.84 1.3L Victorem
Waisake S Collett Zed 30 Jan 21 Wellington Cup TREN D OpnX 3200 3:22.85 0.5L Blueys Chance
Magneto R Elliot Showcasing 6 Feb 21 Woburn Farm 2yo Classic NEWP D 2yoX 1200 1:10.50 2.3L Quattro Quinta
Vernanme M Mcnab Oreilly 6 Feb 21 Taranaki Cup NEWP D OpnX 1800 1:47.82 1.3L Fiscal Fantasy
Belle Fascino S Wynne Per Incanto 6 Feb 21 White Robe Lodge Wfa WING D WFAX 1600 1:37.13 0.2L Rays In Command
Sword Of State T Harris Snitzel 27 Feb 21 Waikato Stud Slipper MATA D 2yoX 1200 1:09.26 6.5L On The Bubbles

Listed Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Only Words S Mckay Sweynesse 5 Sep 20 Wanganui Guineas WANG H 3yoX 1200 1:17.47 0.2L Atishu
Shezzacatch C Grylls Savabeel 19 Sep 20 Sir Colin Meads Trophy HAST D 3yoX 1200 1:11.31 0.8L Suffused
Matchmaker A Comignaghi Makfi 3 Oct 20 Canterbury Belle Stakes RICC G 3yof 1200 1:07.90 1.3L Laced With Gold
Tavi Mac O Bosson Tavistock 10 Oct 20 Matamata Cup MATA D OpnX 1400 1:22.22 3.3L Hay Tiger
William Wallace S J Macnab Darci Brahma 24 Oct 20 Spring Classic RICC D OpnX 2000 2:03.67 0.2L Communique
Siracusa A Goindasamy Sebring 31 Oct 20 Karaka Classic PUKE D OpnX 1600 1:36.23 0.1L Demonetization
Mohaka D Bradley Nadeem 31 Oct 20 Feilding Gold Cup AWAP D OpnX 2100 2:10.18 0.2L Lubaya
Mascarpone S Mckay Shooting To Win 7 Nov 20 Legacy Lodge Sprint TERA D OpnX 1200 1:10.31 1.0L Coventina Bay
Wekaforce L Allpress Showcasing 7 Nov 20 Pegasus Stakes RICC D OpnX 1000 0:56.31 0.3L Kiwi Ida
Robusto M Cameron Zed 7 Nov 20 Metropolitan Trophy RICC D OpnX 2500 2:37.05 1.0L Who Dares Wins
Avonallo O Bosson Belardo 14 Nov 20 Welcome Stakes RICC D 2yoX 1000 0:57.97 2.0L Follow Your Dre
Brix S Collett Sweynesse 21 Nov 20 Fasttrack 2yo Stakes PUKE D 2yoX 1100 1:05.87 0.2L Quattro Quinta
Levante S Collett Proisir 21 Nov 20 Counties Bowl PUKE D OpnX 1100 1:04.15 1.5L Summer Passage
Tavi Mac T Harris Tavistock 26 Nov 20 Levin Stakes OTAK H OpnX 1200 1:12.51 1.3L Burgundy Belle
Tellall M Mcnab Spill The Beans 28 Nov 20 Memorial 3yo ELLE G 3yoX 1500 1:29.49 1.5L Helsinki
Hunta Pence D Bradley No Excuse Neede 28 Nov 20 Wanganui Cup WANG S OpnX 2040 2:10.99 1.0L Overtheriver
Vamos Bebe D Johnson I Am Invincible 26 Dec 20 Hallmark Stud Handicap ELLE D OpnX 1200 1:09.76 0.5L Vigor Winner
Brando O Bosson Savabeel 26 Dec 20 Uncle Remus Stakes ELLE D 3yoX 1400 1:23.88 1.3L The Irishman
Sheezallmine C Johnson Super Easy 26 Dec 20 Hazlett Stakes WING D OpnX 1200 1:12.11 1.3L Tobilicious
Gallant Boy J Lowry Gallant Guru 28 Dec 20 Timaru Cup WASH D OpnX 1600 1:34.99 0.2L Flying Sardine
Beauden R Elliot Bullbars 9 Jan 21 Marton Cup AWAP D OpnX 2200 2:14.61 3.5L Grand Bouquet
Milford L Innes Savabeel 10 Jan 21 Gingernuts Salver ELLE D 3yoX 2100 2:14.47 0.5L Cheaperthandivo
Quattro Quinta D Johnson Darci Brahma 16 Jan 21 Wellesley Stakes TREN D 2yoX 1000 0:57.58 0.1L Wolfgang
On The Bubbles J Parkes Brazen Beau 23 Jan 21 Karaka Million 2yo ELLE D 2yoX 1200 1:10.70 1.8L Sneaky Shark
Aegon L Innes Sacred Falls 23 Jan 21 Karaka Million 3yo Stakes ELLE D 3yoX 1600 1:33.78 0.2L Amarelinha
Showemhowitsdon T Moseley Showcasing 23 Jan 21 Gore Guineas GORE S 3yoX 1335 1:22.10 0.2L The Gift
All About Magic S Wynne Showcasing 30 Jan 21 Timaru Stakes RICC D OpnX 1400 1:23.01 0.4L Belle Fascino
Spine Tingle L Allpress Super Easy 6 Feb 21 Oaks Prelude NEWP D 3yof 1800 1:51.27 4.0L Providenceprovi
Showemhowitsdon T Moseley Showcasing 6 Feb 21 Dunedin Guineas WING D 3yoX 1500 1:30.49 0.3L The Gift
Madam De Soir A Comignaghi Raise The Flag 6 Feb 21 Dunedin Gold Cup WING D OpnX 2400 2:30.52 1.0L City Slicker
Tabata D Johnson Savabeel 8 Feb 21 Wairarapa Thoroughbred Stks TAUH G WFAf 1600 1:35.12 0.1L Cruz Ramirez
Chokito S Wynne Vespa 20 Feb 21 Southland Guineas INVE G 3yoX 1600 1:37.06 0.1L Milford Sound
Paisley Park W Pinn Azamour 27 Feb 21 Kaimai Stakes MATA D OpnX 2000 2:01.62 0.5L Pep Torque