CopyRight RaceBase 18 Apr 2024

New Zealand Group and Listed Race Winners 2023-2024

HOME

Group One Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Skew Wiff O Bosson Savabeel 9 Sep 23 Tarzino Trophy HAST D WFAX 1400 1:23.15 0.2L Dragon Leap
Mustang Valley J Doyle Vanbrugh 30 Sep 23 Arrowfield Stud Plate HAST H WFAX 1600 1:40.52 1.3L Malt Time
Ladies Man R Elliot Zed 14 Oct 23 Livamol Classic HAST D WFAX 2040 2:04.79 0.8L Platinum Invado
Crocetti W Kennedy Zacinto 11 Nov 23 New Zealand 2000 Guineas RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:34.59 0.5L Talisker
Molly Bloom J Doyle Ace High 18 Nov 23 New Zealand 1000 Guineas RICC D 3yof 1600 1:35.76 1.0L Impendabelle
Desert Lightnin V Colgan Pride Of Dubai 9 Dec 23 Tab Classic TREN G WFAX 1600 1:35.05 1.0L Faraglioni
Campionessa O Bosson Contributer 26 Dec 23 Zabeel Classic PUKE D WFAX 2050 2:07.90 0.3L No Compromise
Waitak W Kennedy Proisir 1 Jan 24 Sistema Railway PUKE S OpnX 1200 1:09.76 1.3L Bonny Lass
Quintessa O Bosson Shamus Award 13 Jan 24 Levin Classic TREN G 3yoX 1600 1:35.35 0.2L Zabmanzor
Mercurial S Spratt Burgundy 13 Jan 24 Telegraph TREN G WFAX 1200 1:08.51 0.1L Express Yoursel
Puntura C Grylls Vespa 20 Jan 24 Thorndon Mile TREN D OpnX 1600 1:36.05 1.3L El Vencedor
Legarto R Elliot Proisir 10 Feb 24 Herbie Dyke Stakes TERA D WFAX 2000 2:03.23 0.5L Campionessa
Bonny Lass C Grylls Super Easy 10 Feb 24 Bcd Group Sprint TERA D WFAX 1400 1:21.82 0.2L Crocetti
La Crique M Cameron Vadamos 24 Feb 24 Otaki Maori Wfa OTAK D WFAX 1600 1:35.01 1.3L Aegon
Orchestral C Grylls Savabeel 2 Mar 24 New Zealand Derby ELLE D 3yoX 2400 2:26.79 3.8L Antrim Coast
Velocious S Spratt Written Tycoon 9 Mar 24 Sistema Stakes ELLE D 2yoX 1200 1:11.88 0.8L Archaic Smile
El Vencedor J Doyle Shocking 9 Mar 24 Bonecrusher Nz Stakes ELLE D WFAX 2000 2:03.90 0.3L Legarto
Pulchritudinous W Kennedy Wrote 16 Mar 24 New Zealand Oaks TREN D 3yof 2400 2:29.67 1.8L Positivity
Belclare S Spratt Per Incanto 30 Mar 24 New Zealand Breeders Stks ELLE D WFAf 1600 1:34.71 1.5L Town Cryer
Move To Strike W Pinn I Am Invincible 6 Apr 24 Manawatu Sires Produce Stks TREN D 2yoX 1400 1:23.69 1.0L Red Sea

Group Two Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Dragon Leap W Kennedy Pierro 26 Aug 23 Foxbridge Plate TERA S WFAX 1200 1:11.94 0.2L Skew Wiff
Lantern Way J Riddell Satono Aladdin 30 Sep 23 Hawkes Bay Guineas HAST H 3yoX 1400 1:27.19 0.5L Solidify
Crocetti W Kennedy Zacinto 21 Oct 23 Sarten Memorial TERA G 3yoX 1400 1:22.23 1.5L Lupo Solitario
Impendabelle K Asano Impending 28 Oct 23 Soliloquy Stakes PUKE D 3yof 1400 1:24.02 0.3L Mary Shan
Gino Severini C Dell Fastnet Rock 18 Nov 23 Tauranga Stakes TAUR H WFAX 1600 1:42.57 4.8L Devastate
Campionessa M Cameron Contributer 25 Nov 23 Auckland Breeders Stakes PUKE D WFAf 1400 1:23.16 0.4L Faraglioni
Captured By Lov O Bosson Written Tycoon 9 Dec 23 Wakefield Challenge Stakes TREN G 2yoX 1100 1:02.46 3.0L Poetic Champion
Campionessa O Bosson Contributer 16 Dec 23 Cal Isuzu Stakes TERA D WFAf 1600 1:36.45 2.0L Zaila
Puntura C Grylls Vespa 23 Dec 23 Manawatu Challenge Stakes TREN D WFAX 1400 1:21.21 0.5L Belclare
Pendragon N Parmar U S Navy Flag 26 Dec 23 Auckland Guineas PUKE D 3yoX 1400 1:23.00 0.2L Quintessa
Molly Bloom B Shinn Ace High 26 Dec 23 Eight Carat Classic PUKE D 3yof 1600 1:35.83 0.2L Mary Shan
Bellatrix Star W Kennedy Star Witness 1 Jan 24 Eclipse Stakes PUKE S 2yoX 1200 1:11.07 0.2L Move To Strike
About Time W Kennedy American Pharoa 1 Jan 24 Sir Patrick Hogan Stakes PUKE S 3yof 2050 2:08.98 0.8L Still Bangon
Habana W Kennedy Zoustar 1 Jan 24 Rich Hill Mile PUKE S OpnX 1600 1:35.94 0.1L Saint Bathans
Belclare S Spratt Per Incanto 27 Jan 24 Westbury Classic ELLE D F&MO 1400 1:22.28 1.5L Faraglioni
Ascend The Thro O Bosson Savabeel 31 Jan 24 Waikato Guineas TERA G 3yoX 2000 2:05.06 0.1L Mosinvader
Molly Bloom J Doyle Ace High 10 Feb 24 Ellis Fillies Classic TERA D 3yof 2000 2:04.47 0.8L Harlow Rocks
Orchestral C Grylls Savabeel 17 Feb 24 Avondale Guineas ELLE D 3yoX 2100 2:09.58 4.0L Just As Sharp
Asterix L Satherley Tavistock 17 Feb 24 Avondale Cup ELLE D OpnX 2400 2:29.18 0.5L Dionysus
Captured By Lov O Bosson Written Tycoon 24 Feb 24 Matamata Breeders Stakes MATA D 2yof 1200 1:10.32 1.8L Alabama Lass
Pulchritudinous J Doyle Wrote 8 Mar 24 Lowland Stakes TAUP D 3yof 2000 2:04.38 1.8L Race Ace
Mahrajaan S Weatherley Kittens Joy 9 Mar 24 Auckland Cup ELLE D OpnX 3200 3:24.38 0.8L Good Oil
Grail Seeker K Wilson-Tay Iffraaj 16 Mar 24 Wellington Guineas TREN D 3yoX 1400 1:23.74 2.8L Witz End
Diss Is Dramati M Cameron Dissident 23 Mar 24 Japan Trophy TAUR S OpnX 1600 1:41.84 0.2L Mali Ston
Nereus J Doyle Savabeel 6 Apr 24 Awapuni Gold Cup TREN D OpnX 2100 2:11.87 1.0L Hes A Doozy

Group Three Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Belardo Boy J Doyle Belardo 5 Aug 23 Winter Cup RICC H OpnX 1600 1:41.47 0.8L Cork
Crocetti W Kennedy Zacinto 19 Aug 23 Northland Breeders Stakes RUAK G 3yoX 1200 1:10.30 4.5L Dancing Dream
Quintessa O Bosson Shamus Award 9 Sep 23 Gold Trail Stakes HAST D 3yof 1200 1:11.62 0.4L Chantilly Lace
Belardo Boy J Doyle Belardo 23 Sep 23 Hunterville Metric Mile AWAP H OpnX 1600 1:40.52 0.8L Ladies Man
Town Cryer J Parkes Tavistock 7 Oct 23 Taranaki Breeders Stks HAWE S WFAf 1400 1:27.34 1.0L Prowess
Our Alley Cat O Bosson Atlante 14 Oct 23 Spring Sprint HAST D OpnX 1400 1:21.95 2.8L Not Guilty
Star Of Justice D Danis Justify 16 Oct 23 Barneswood Farms Stakes ASHB G 3yoX 1400 1:23.56 1.0L Viva Vienna
Johny Johny K Chung Charm Spirit 21 Oct 23 Sweynesse Stakes TERA G WFAX 1200 1:09.52 0.2L Beebeep
Diss Is Dramati A Comignaghi Dissident 21 Oct 23 Thompson Handicap TREN S OpnX 1600 1:39.18 1.0L Mazzolino
Burn To Shine J Parkes So You Think 28 Oct 23 War Decree Stakes RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:37.24 0.5L Trobriand
Aquacade W Kennedy Dundeel 7 Nov 23 Balmerino Stakes PUKE G WFAX 2050 2:07.27 1.5L Aromatic
Fashion Shoot W Kennedy Savabeel 15 Nov 23 Canterbury Breeders Stks RICC G F&MO 1400 1:21.90 0.3L Live Drama
Puntura C Grylls Vespa 15 Nov 23 Couplands Bakeries Mile RICC G OpnX 1600 1:35.91 1.3L Its Business Ti
Mahrajaan S Weatherley Kittens Joy 18 Nov 23 New Zealand Cup RICC D OpnX 3200 3:25.28 0.3L Nest Egg
Sacred Satono M Mcnab Satono Aladdin 25 Nov 23 Counties Bowl PUKE D OpnX 1100 1:02.33 0.8L Babylon Berlin
One Bold Cat M Cameron The Bold One 25 Nov 23 Counties Cup PUKE D OpnX 2100 2:09.44 0.5L Aromatic
Zabmanzor M Hashizume Almanzor 30 Nov 23 Wellington Stakes OTAK D 3yoX 1600 1:35.13 4.0L Charmer
El Vencedor J Doyle Shocking 2 Dec 23 Eagle Technology Stakes TERA D OpnX 1600 1:35.35 4.5L Prise De Fer
Lupo Solitario R Elliot Satono Aladdin 9 Dec 23 Bonecrusher Stakes PUKE D 3yoX 1400 1:22.65 0.1L Orchestral
Zecora L Satherley Power 16 Dec 23 J Swap Sprint TERA D OpnX 1400 1:21.50 0.1L Tevere
Dionysus W Kennedy Ocean Park 16 Dec 23 Waikato Cup TERA D OpnX 2400 2:30.10 0.5L Prise De Fer
Still Bangon T Newman Satono Aladdin 16 Dec 23 Eulogy Stakes TREN S 3yof 1600 1:38.40 0.1L My Lips Are Sea
Sagunto L Allpress Oreilly 23 Dec 23 Manawatu Cup TREN D OpnX 2300 2:20.65 6.0L Fierce Flight
Trust In You Jas Collett Sweynesse 1 Jan 24 Queen Elizabeth Ii Cup PUKE S OpnX 2400 2:30.52 0.2L Khan Hunter
Churchillian L Sutherland Churchill 13 Jan 24 Anniversary Handicap TREN G OpnX 1600 1:35.35 0.2L Apostrophe
Times Ticking J Doyle Tavistock 13 Jan 24 Trentham Stakes TREN G OpnX 2100 2:08.78 0.2L Sagunto
Sudbina K Asano Almanzor 20 Jan 24 Desert Gold Stakes TREN D 3yof 1600 1:36.75 0.8L Grail Seeker
Mary Louise C Grylls The Bold One 20 Jan 24 Wellington Cup TREN D OpnX 3200 3:24.04 1.3L Fierce Flight
Crocetti W Kennedy Zacinto 27 Jan 24 Almanzor Trophy ELLE D 3yoX 1200 1:09.29 1.5L Merchant Queen
Master Fay V Colgan Deep Field 27 Jan 24 Concorde Handicap ELLE D OpnX 1200 1:09.43 1.3L Petrucci
Captured By Lov O Bosson Written Tycoon 3 Feb 24 Taranaki 2yo Classic NEWP S 2yoX 1200 1:13.71 0.5L Love Poem
Contribute C Butler Contributer 3 Feb 24 Taranaki Cup NEWP S OpnX 1800 1:53.22 0.5L Hi Yo Sass Bomb
Perfect Scenari N Parmar Iffraaj 3 Feb 24 White Robe Lodge Wfa WING S WFAX 1600 1:38.04 0.5L Dazzling Miss
Savaglee S Spratt Savabeel 24 Feb 24 Matamata Slipper MATA D 2yoc 1200 1:10.07 0.5L Poetic Champion
Maria Farina S Weatherley Contributer 2 Mar 24 Kings Plate ELLE D OpnX 1200 1:09.63 0.1L Dragon Leap
Positivity M Hashizume Almanzor 2 Mar 24 Sunline Vase ELLE D 3yof 2100 2:11.64 0.3L Qali Al Farrash
Certainly O Bosson Savabeel 2 Mar 24 Mufhasa Stakes ELLE D 3yoX 1400 1:23.96 0.3L Moet Down
Hi Yo Sass Bomb J Doyle Complacent 16 Mar 24 Cuddle Stakes TREN D F&MO 1600 1:35.57 0.4L Apostrophe
Burgie C Campbell Ghibellines 23 Mar 24 South Island Breeders Stks RICC D F&MO 1600 1:35.16 0.5L Lady Telena
Outovstock M Mcnab Tavistock 6 Apr 24 Manawatu Classic TREN D 3yoX 2100 2:13.00 2.3L Investigate
Apostrophe M Hashizume Tavistock 6 Apr 24 Manawatu Breeders Stks TREN D WFAf 2100 2:12.43 2.5L Our Jumala

Listed Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Chantilly Lace L Sutherland U S Navy Flag 2 Sep 23 Wanganui Guineas WANG S 3yoX 1200 1:12.87 0.1L Lantern Way
Tokyo Tycoon O Bosson Satono Aladdin 9 Sep 23 Sir Colin Meads Trophy HAST D 3yoX 1200 1:11.05 2.3L Burn To Shine
Viva Vienna S Weatherley All Too Hard 16 Sep 23 Canterbury Belle Stks RICC G 3yof 1200 1:07.18 0.2L Illicit Dreams
Legarto R Elliot Proisir 7 Oct 23 Matamata Cup MATA D OpnX 1600 1:37.24 0.8L Aquacade
Matscot C Barnes Haradasun 28 Oct 23 Spring Classic RICC G OpnX 2000 2:03.75 1.3L Charms Star
Habana W Kennedy Zoustar 7 Nov 23 Fulton Family Stakes PUKE G OpnX 1500 1:28.38 0.2L El Vencedor
Babylon Berlin C Barnes All Too Hard 11 Nov 23 Legacy Lodge Sprint TERA G OpnX 1200 1:09.88 0.5L Maven Belle
Not Guilty L Sutherland Not A Single Do 11 Nov 23 Pegasus Stakes RICC D OpnX 1000 0:55.66 0.2L Lincolns Kruz
Nest Egg W Kennedy Reliable Man 11 Nov 23 Metropolitan Trophy RICC G OpnX 2600 2:44.01 0.4L Oso Savvy
Maria Farina M Cameron Contributer 18 Nov 23 Stewards Stakes RICC D OpnX 1200 1:07.98 0.1L Imwonderfultoni
Velocious S Spratt Written Tycoon 25 Nov 23 Counties Challenge Stakes PUKE D 2yoX 1100 1:04.44 1.5L Bellatrix Star
Just As Sharp B Rogerson Swiss Ace 2 Dec 23 Eagle Memorial 3yo TERA D 3yoX 1500 1:29.28 0.8L Grail Seeker
Glamour Tycoon S Spratt Written Tycoon 2 Dec 23 Olearys Fillies Stakes WANG D 3yof 1340 1:19.35 2.5L Race Ace
Kelly Coe L Allpress Proisir 2 Dec 23 Wanganui Cup WANG D OpnX 2040 2:04.14 1.3L Semper Magico
Kai K Williams Ocean Park 26 Dec 23 Hazlett Stakes WING H OpnX 1200 1:14.10 0.5L Adannaya
Canheroc K Myers El Roca 6 Jan 24 Marton Cup HAST S OpnX 2200 2:21.90 5.0L Prince Alby
Archaic Smile M Mcnab Saxon Warrior 13 Jan 24 Wellesley Stakes TREN G 2yoX 1100 1:02.93 2.0L Nebuchadnezzar
Renegade Rebel M Cameron El Roca 14 Jan 24 Gingernuts Salver ELLE D 3yoX 2100 2:11.48 1.0L High Country
Aberlour J Fawcett Mongolian Falco 20 Jan 24 Gore Guineas GORE S 3yoX 1335 1:19.77 0.4L Hakadecree
Velocious J Mcdonald Written Tycoon 27 Jan 24 Karaka Millions 2yo ELLE D 2yoX 1200 1:09.15 2.3L Damask Rose
Orchestral J Mcdonald Savabeel 27 Jan 24 Karaka Millions 3yo ELLE D 3yoX 1600 1:33.31 3.5L Pendragon
The Radiant One A Comignaghi Darci Brahma 27 Jan 24 Timaru Stakes RICC G OpnX 1400 1:22.00 1.5L Miss Layla
Khanshe M Cameron Mongolian Khan 3 Feb 24 Oaks Prelude NEWP S 3yof 1800 1:55.16 0.2L Chantilly Lace
Collect Your Ca T Moseley Rageese 3 Feb 24 Dunedin Guineas WING S 3yoX 1500 1:33.02 0.2L Drakaina
Shockallia J Fawcett Shocking 3 Feb 24 Dunedin Gold Cup WING S OpnX 2400 2:36.02 0.3L Elegant Lady
Pericles V Colgan Rubick 17 Feb 24 Uncle Remus Stakes ELLE D 3yoX 1200 1:09.60 0.5L Just A Floozie
Aberlour K Williams Mongolian Falco 17 Feb 24 Southland Guineas INVE D 3yoX 1600 1:35.99 5.5L Quintabelle
Saint Alice A Goindasamy So You Think 24 Feb 24 Kaimai Stakes MATA D OpnX 2000 2:04.12 0.1L Langkawi
Drakaina J Fawcett Ace High 2 Mar 24 Nzb Airfreight Stakes WING D 3yof 1400 1:23.76 6.5L Sense Of Timing
Our Echo T Newman Echoes Of Heave 16 Mar 24 Lightning Handicap TREN D OpnX 1200 1:08.57 1.0L Is That So
Bradman W Pinn Pins 6 Apr 24 Flying Handicap TREN D OpnX 1400 1:23.04 0.8L Provence
Testify Me C Dell Atlante 13 Apr 24 Hawkes Bay Cup OTAK H OpnX 2200 2:23.96 1.3L Titled
Imwonderfultoni M Hashizume I Am Invincible 13 Apr 24 City Of Napier Sprint OTAK H OpnX 1200 1:12.83 2.0L Wewillrock
Nucleozor W Kennedy Almanzor 13 Apr 24 Welcome Stakes RICC S 2yo 1000 0:58.39 4.3L Discretion Rule
Epee Beel A Comignaghi Epaulette 13 Apr 24 Nzb Insurance Stakes RICC S 3yof 1600 1:39.08 0.8L Nepheti