CopyRight RaceBase 11 Jul 2024

Top 20 New Zealand Stayers This Season as at 11 Jul 2024

HOME


Updated every Thursday throughout the season

As rated by the RaceBase horse racing software based on NZ form only through the entire season with emphasis on Class, Stake Money and Consistency. The ratings do not necessarily reflect the outcome of upcoming races as other factors like weights, jockeys, barrier draws, and track conditions come into play.
Previous weeks position in brackets
(Only first 15 characters of horse, sire and dam names are displayed)

1 (1) Mahrajaan Season Formline : 528451001
6G Kittens Joy-Lahudood Ritchie/Murray, Cambridge
12 Aug 23 Te Rapa R 85X 1600 5th    
9 Sep 23 Ruakaka Open 2200 2nd    
7 Oct 23 Matamata Open 2000 8th    
21 Oct 23 Te Rapa R 85 2400 4th    
11 Nov 23 Riccarton Open 2600 5th Listed Metropolitan Trophy
18 Nov 23 Riccarton Open 3200 1st Group 3 New Zealand Cup
3 Feb 24 New Plymouth Open 1800 13th Group 3 Taranaki Cup
17 Feb 24 Ellerslie Open 2400 12th Group 2 Avondale Cup
9 Mar 24 Ellerslie Open 3200 1st Group 2 Auckland Cup

2 (2) Orchestral Season Formline : 021111
3F Savabeel-Symphonic James/Wellwood, Cambridge
9 Sep 23 Hastings 3yof 1200 10th Group 3 Gold Trail Stakes
9 Dec 23 Pukekohe 3yo 1400 2nd Group 3 Bonecrusher Stakes
1 Jan 24 Pukekohe 3yo 1600 1st    
27 Jan 24 Ellerslie 3yo 1600 1st Listed Karaka Millions 3yo
17 Feb 24 Ellerslie 3yo 2100 1st Group 2 Avondale Guineas
2 Mar 24 Ellerslie 3yo 2400 1st Group 1 New Zealand Derby

3 (3) Pulchritudinous Season Formline : 5170311
3F Wrote-Showus C Ormsby, Matamata
20 Sep 23 Matamata 3yoM 1200 5th    
18 Oct 23 Tauranga 3yoM 1400 1st    
7 Nov 23 Pukekohe 3yo 1400 7th    
12 Jan 24 Tauranga R 65 1400 11th    
11 Feb 24 Tauranga R 65 1600 3rd    
8 Mar 24 Taupo 3yof 2000 1st Group 2 Lowland Stakes
16 Mar 24 Trentham 3yof 2400 1st Group 1 New Zealand Oaks

4 (4) Mary Louise Season Formline : 01943104
5M The Bold One-Daisy Louise R Patterson, New Plymouth
21 Oct 23 Te Rapa Open 1400 11th    
17 Nov 23 Trentham Open 1600 1st    
2 Dec 23 Wanganui Open 2040 9th Listed Wanganui Cup
16 Dec 23 Te Rapa Open 2400 4th Group 3 Waikato Cup
1 Jan 24 Pukekohe Open 2400 3rd Group 3 Queen Elizabeth Ii Cup
20 Jan 24 Trentham Open 3200 1st Group 3 Wellington Cup
17 Feb 24 Ellerslie Open 2400 17th Group 2 Avondale Cup
16 Mar 24 Trentham Open 2600 4th    

5 (5) Trust In You Season Formline : 41592211626
5G Sweynesse-Shinko Bay Wallace/Cooksley, Byerley
9 Sep 23 Ruakaka R 65 1400 4th    
29 Sep 23 Te Rapa R 65 1600 1st    
21 Oct 23 Te Rapa R 75 1600 5th    
4 Nov 23 Tauranga R 85X 2100 9th    
25 Nov 23 Pukekohe R 75X 2100 2nd    
9 Dec 23 Pukekohe R 75X 2100 2nd    
26 Dec 23 Pukekohe MdnSpc 2400 1st    
1 Jan 24 Pukekohe Open 2400 1st Group 3 Queen Elizabeth Ii Cup
17 Feb 24 Ellerslie Open 2400 6th Group 2 Avondale Cup
2 Mar 24 Ellerslie Open 2200 2nd    
9 Mar 24 Ellerslie Open 3200 6th Group 2 Auckland Cup

6 (6) Asterix Season Formline : 37914
5G Tavistock-Mourasana O'Sullivan/Scott, Matamata
23 Dec 23 Te Rapa Open 1600 3rd    
12 Jan 24 Tauranga Open 1600 7th    
7 Feb 24 Matamata Open 2070 9th    
17 Feb 24 Ellerslie Open 2400 1st Group 2 Avondale Cup
9 Mar 24 Ellerslie Open 3200 4th Group 2 Auckland Cup

7 (7) Nest Egg Season Formline : 0391120080
5G Reliable Man-Run To The Bank S Marsh, Cambridge
26 Aug 23 Te Rapa R 75 1400 11th    
9 Sep 23 Ruakaka R 75 1600 3rd    
29 Sep 23 Te Rapa R 75 2100 9th    
21 Oct 23 Te Rapa R 85 2400 1st    
11 Nov 23 Riccarton Open 2600 1st Listed Metropolitan Trophy
18 Nov 23 Riccarton Open 3200 2nd Group 3 New Zealand Cup
12 Jan 24 Tauranga Open 1600 10th    
7 Feb 24 Matamata Open 2070 10th    
17 Feb 24 Ellerslie Open 2400 8th Group 2 Avondale Cup
9 Mar 24 Ellerslie Open 3200 15th Group 2 Auckland Cup

8 (8) Fierce Flight Season Formline : 97045125275
5G Flying Artie-First Bloom Walker/Bergerson, Matamata
9 Sep 23 Hastings Open 1600 9th    
7 Oct 23 Matamata Open 2000 7th    
4 Nov 23 Tauranga R 85X 2100 12th    
15 Nov 23 Riccarton Open 2000 4th    
18 Nov 23 Riccarton R 85X 2600 5th    
16 Dec 23 Trentham R 85 2200 1st    
23 Dec 23 Trentham Open 2300 2nd Group 3 Manawatu Cup
12 Jan 24 Tauranga Open 2100 5th    
20 Jan 24 Trentham Open 3200 2nd Group 3 Wellington Cup
17 Feb 24 Ellerslie Open 2400 7th Group 2 Avondale Cup
9 Mar 24 Ellerslie Open 3200 5th Group 2 Auckland Cup

9 (9) Good Oil Season Formline : 1201422824332
5G Dalghar-Sacred Country A Forsman, Cambridge
26 Aug 23 Te Rapa R 65 1600 1st    
9 Sep 23 Hastings R 75X 2000 2nd    
29 Sep 23 Te Rapa R 75 2100 10th    
14 Oct 23 Hastings R 75X 2000 1st    
28 Oct 23 Pukekohe R 75X 2200 4th    
11 Nov 23 Riccarton R 75X 2000 2nd    
18 Nov 23 Riccarton R 85X 2600 2nd    
30 Dec 23 Taupo Open 2000 8th    
12 Jan 24 Tauranga Open 2100 2nd    
7 Feb 24 Matamata Open 2070 4th    
17 Feb 24 Ellerslie Open 2400 3rd Group 2 Avondale Cup
2 Mar 24 Ellerslie Open 2200 3rd    
9 Mar 24 Ellerslie Open 3200 2nd Group 2 Auckland Cup

10 (10) Testify Me Season Formline : 41946211
6G Atlante-Cherry Bomb J Millar, New Plymouth
21 Oct 23 Trentham R 75 1400 4th    
11 Nov 23 Te Rapa R 75 1600 1st    
2 Dec 23 Te Rapa Open 1600 9th Group 3 Eagle Technology Stakes
23 Dec 23 Trentham Open 2300 4th Group 3 Manawatu Cup
9 Feb 24 Wanganui R 75 1600 6th    
9 Mar 24 Trentham R 75 2100 2nd    
16 Mar 24 Trentham Open 2600 1st    
13 Apr 24 Otaki Open 2200 1st Listed Hawkes Bay Cup

11 (11) Prismatic Season Formline : 12225
5G Savabeel-Kaleidoscope Walker/Bergerson, Matamata
27 Aug 23 Matamata R 75 1600 1st    
16 Sep 23 Riccarton R 75 2000 2nd    
6 Oct 23 Washdyke R 75 2200 2nd    
28 Oct 23 Riccarton R 85X 3000 2nd    
18 Nov 23 Riccarton Open 3200 5th Group 3 New Zealand Cup

12 (12) Shockallia Season Formline : 43112140
6G Shocking-Berzallia K Tyler, Riverton
16 Dec 23 Invercargill R 65 1200 4th    
1 Jan 24 Riverton R 65 1600 3rd    
20 Jan 24 Gore R 75 1800 1st    
3 Feb 24 Wingatui Open 2400 1st Listed Dunedin Gold Cup
17 Feb 24 Invercargill R 85X 2600 2nd    
10 Mar 24 Gore R 85 2000 1st    
30 Mar 24 Riverton Open 2147 4th    
20 Apr 24 Riccarton WFA 2000 11th Group 3 Canterbury Gold Cup

13 (13) The Underbelly Season Formline : 70411112
5G The Bold One-Belles A Gem R Patterson, New Plymouth
8 Nov 23 Otaki R 75 1400 7th    
24 Nov 23 New Plymouth R 75 2000 11th    
7 Dec 23 New Plymouth R 75 1800 4th    
26 Dec 23 Otaki R 75 2100 1st    
13 Jan 24 Trentham R 75X 2200 1st    
9 Feb 24 Wanganui R 85 2060 1st    
24 Feb 24 Otaki Open 2300 1st    
16 Mar 24 Trentham Open 2600 2nd    

14 (14) Mark Twain Season Formline : 43123
4G Shocking-Pinders Prize James/Wellwood, Cambridge
30 Nov 23 Otaki R 75 1400 4th    
11 Jan 24 Wanganui R 75 2040 3rd    
10 Feb 24 Te Rapa R 75X 2100 1st    
24 Feb 24 Otaki Open 2300 2nd    
9 Mar 24 Ellerslie Open 3200 3rd Group 2 Auckland Cup

15 (15) Sagunto Season Formline : 172412
8G Oreilly-Queen Sabeel P & S Mckay, Matamata
9 Sep 23 Hastings Open 1600 1st    
30 Sep 23 Hastings Open 2000 7th    
30 Nov 23 Otaki Open 1600 2nd    
9 Dec 23 Pukekohe Open 2100 4th    
23 Dec 23 Trentham Open 2300 1st Group 3 Manawatu Cup
13 Jan 24 Trentham Open 2100 2nd Group 3 Trentham Stakes

16 (16) Dionysus Season Formline : 4631920
6G Ocean Park-La Quinta James/Wellwood, Cambridge
23 Sep 23 Awapuni Open 1600 4th Group 3 Hunterville Metric Mile
7 Nov 23 Pukekohe WFA 2050 6th Group 3 Balmerino Stakes
25 Nov 23 Pukekohe Open 2100 3rd Group 3 Counties Cup
16 Dec 23 Te Rapa Open 2400 1st Group 3 Waikato Cup
3 Feb 24 New Plymouth Open 1800 9th Group 3 Taranaki Cup
17 Feb 24 Ellerslie Open 2400 2nd Group 2 Avondale Cup
9 Mar 24 Ellerslie Open 3200 16th Group 2 Auckland Cup

17 (17) Positivity Season Formline : 417812
3F Almanzor-Pussy Oreilly A Forsman, Cambridge
22 Dec 23 Matamata 3yoM 1400 4th    
2 Jan 24 Tauranga MdnF&M 1600 1st    
20 Jan 24 Trentham 3yof 1600 7th Group 3 Desert Gold Stakes
10 Feb 24 Te Rapa 3yof 2000 8th Group 2 Ellis Fillies Classic
2 Mar 24 Ellerslie 3yof 2100 1st Group 3 Sunline Vase
16 Mar 24 Trentham 3yof 2400 2nd Group 1 New Zealand Oaks

18 (18) Ascend The Thro Season Formline : 751143
3G Savabeel-Thee Achiever Walker/Bergerson, Matamata
2 Dec 23 Te Rapa Mdn 1300 7th    
23 Dec 23 Te Rapa Mdn 1600 5th    
10 Jan 24 Matamata Mdn 2000 1st    
31 Jan 24 Te Rapa 3yo 2000 1st Group 2 Waikato Guineas
17 Feb 24 Ellerslie 3yo 2100 4th Group 2 Avondale Guineas
2 Mar 24 Ellerslie 3yo 2400 3rd Group 1 New Zealand Derby

19 (19) Elegant Lady Season Formline : 022211132043
4M Highly Recommen-Lady Masako Walker/Bergerson, Riccarton
24 Aug 23 Riccarton Synth R 65 1200 11th    
13 Sep 23 Riccarton Synth R 65 1400 2nd    
6 Oct 23 Washdyke R 65 1600 2nd    
28 Oct 23 Riccarton R 65 1600 2nd    
18 Nov 23 Riccarton R 65X 2000 1st    
8 Dec 23 Riccarton Synth R 75 2100 1st    
20 Dec 23 Ashburton R 75 2200 1st    
13 Jan 24 Wingatui R 85 2200 3rd    
3 Feb 24 Wingatui Open 2400 2nd Listed Dunedin Gold Cup
23 Mar 24 Riccarton OpnF&M 1600 10th Group 3 South Island Breeders Stks
13 Apr 24 Otaki Open 2200 4th Listed Hawkes Bay Cup
11 May 24 Rotorua Open 2200 3rd Listed Rotorua Cup

20 (20) Noble Knight Season Formline : 905711093
6G Ghibellines-Flight Arrival S Cunningham, Prebbleton
30 Sep 23 Riccarton R 75 1600 9th    
16 Oct 23 Ashburton Open 1600 11th    
28 Oct 23 Riccarton R 75 1800 5th    
11 Nov 23 Riccarton R 75X 2000 7th    
18 Nov 23 Riccarton R 85X 2600 1st    
26 Dec 23 Wingatui R 85 2200 1st    
13 Jan 24 Trentham Open 2100 13th Group 3 Trentham Stakes
20 Jan 24 Trentham Open 3200 9th Group 3 Wellington Cup
3 Feb 24 Wingatui Open 2400 3rd Listed Dunedin Gold Cup



Back to RaceBase page