CopyRight RaceBase 11 Jul 2024

Top 20 New Zealand Sprinters This Season as at 11 Jul 2024

HOME


Updated every Thursday throughout the season

As rated by the RaceBase horse racing software based on NZ form only through the entire season with emphasis on Class, Stake Money and Consistency. The ratings do not necessarily reflect the outcome of upcoming races as other factors like weights, jockeys, barrier draws, and track conditions come into play.
Previous weeks position in brackets
(Only first 15 characters of horse, sire and dam names are displayed)

1 (1) Crocetti Season Formline : 1111112
3G Zacinto-Gracehill Walker/Tata, Byerley
5 Aug 23 Ruakaka 3yo 1100 1st    
19 Aug 23 Ruakaka 3yo 1200 1st Group 3 Northland Breeders Stakes
29 Sep 23 Te Rapa 3yo 1200 1st    
21 Oct 23 Te Rapa 3yo 1400 1st Group 2 Sarten Memorial
11 Nov 23 Riccarton 3yo 1600 1st Group 1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas
27 Jan 24 Ellerslie 3yo 1200 1st Group 3 Almanzor Trophy
10 Feb 24 Te Rapa WFA 1400 2nd Group 1 Bcd Group Sprint

2 (2) Skew Wiff Season Formline : 21
4M Savabeel-Starvoia Walker/Bergerson, Matamata
26 Aug 23 Te Rapa WFA 1200 2nd Group 2 Foxbridge Plate
9 Sep 23 Hastings WFA 1400 1st Group 1 Tarzino Trophy

3 (3) Waitak Season Formline : 118
4G Proisir-Repo Bay O'Sullivan/Scott, Matamata
2 Dec 23 Te Rapa Open 1300 1st    
1 Jan 24 Pukekohe Open 1200 1st Group 1 Sistema Railway
10 Feb 24 Te Rapa WFA 1400 8th Group 1 Bcd Group Sprint

4 (4) Mercurial Season Formline : 5327123134
5G Burgundy-Roxette S Marsh, Cambridge
17 Sep 23 Te Rapa Open 1200 5th    
14 Oct 23 Hastings Open 1400 3rd Group 3 Spring Sprint
4 Nov 23 Tauranga Open 1400 2nd    
18 Nov 23 Tauranga Open 1400 7th    
9 Dec 23 Pukekohe Open 1200 1st    
26 Dec 23 Pukekohe Open 1200 2nd    
1 Jan 24 Pukekohe Open 1200 3rd Group 1 Sistema Railway
13 Jan 24 Trentham WFA 1200 1st Group 1 Telegraph
2 Mar 24 Ellerslie Open 1200 3rd Group 3 Kings Plate
16 Mar 24 Trentham Open 1200 4th Listed Lightning Handicap

5 (5) Sacred Satono Season Formline : 2118271
4H Satono Aladdin-Belle Joie Wallace/Cooksley, Byerley
17 Sep 23 Te Rapa Open 1200 2nd    
29 Sep 23 Te Rapa Open 1200 1st    
25 Nov 23 Pukekohe Open 1100 1st Group 3 Counties Bowl
1 Jan 24 Pukekohe Open 1200 8th Group 1 Sistema Railway
14 Jan 24 Ellerslie Open 1400 2nd    
27 Jan 24 Ellerslie Open 1600 7th   Aotearoa Classic
20 Apr 24 Ellerslie Open 1200 1st    

6 (6) Bonny Lass Season Formline : 322315
5M Super Easy-Posh Bec Richardson/Norvall, Matamata
17 Sep 23 Te Rapa Open 1200 3rd    
9 Dec 23 Pukekohe Open 1200 2nd    
1 Jan 24 Pukekohe Open 1200 2nd Group 1 Sistema Railway
13 Jan 24 Trentham WFA 1200 3rd Group 1 Telegraph
10 Feb 24 Te Rapa WFA 1400 1st Group 1 Bcd Group Sprint
2 Mar 24 Ellerslie Open 1200 5th Group 3 Kings Plate

7 (7) Express Yoursel Season Formline : 11122120
5M Shamexpress-Whitehaven Girl N Hurdle, Awapuni
28 Sep 23 Awapuni R 75 1100 1st    
14 Oct 23 Hastings R 75X 1200 1st    
17 Nov 23 Trentham Open 1100 1st    
30 Nov 23 Otaki Open 1200 2nd    
9 Dec 23 Trentham Open 1100 2nd    
26 Dec 23 Otaki R 85 1200 1st    
13 Jan 24 Trentham WFA 1200 2nd Group 1 Telegraph
27 Jan 24 Ellerslie OpnF&M 1400 12th Group 2 Westbury Classic

8 (8) Its Business Ti Season Formline : 1112
5M Turn Me Loose-Risque Business Walker/Bergerson, Riccarton
2 Sep 23 Riccarton R 75 1200 1st    
30 Sep 23 Riccarton R 75 1200 1st    
28 Oct 23 Riccarton Open 1400 1st    
15 Nov 23 Riccarton Open 1600 2nd Group 3 Couplands Bakeries Mile

9 (9) Mystic Park Season Formline : 1912110
4G Ocean Park-Spirit Of Karlu M & M Pitman, Riccarton
11 Nov 23 Riccarton R 65X 1200 1st    
18 Nov 23 Riccarton R 75X 1200 9th    
28 Dec 23 Washdyke R 75 1200 1st    
27 Jan 24 Riccarton R 75 1200 2nd    
10 Feb 24 Riccarton R 75 1400 1st    
23 Mar 24 Riccarton Open 1400 1st    
13 Apr 24 Riccarton MdnSpc 1600 11th    

10 (10) Master Fay Season Formline : 11
6G Deep Field-Keeping Score C Ormsby, Matamata
12 Jan 24 Tauranga R 75 1200 1st    
27 Jan 24 Ellerslie Open 1200 1st Group 3 Concorde Handicap

11 (11) Fashion Shoot Season Formline : 151062140
6M Savabeel-High Fashion Walker/Bergerson, Matamata
9 Sep 23 Hastings R 75X 1200 1st    
21 Oct 23 Trentham Open 1200 5th    
15 Nov 23 Riccarton OpnF&M 1400 1st Group 3 Canterbury Breeders Stks
9 Dec 23 Trentham WFA 1600 12th Group 1 Tab Classic
27 Jan 24 Ellerslie OpnF&M 1400 6th Group 2 Westbury Classic
24 Feb 24 Matamata OpnF&M 1400 2nd    
16 Mar 24 Tauranga Open 1400 1st    
30 Mar 24 Ellerslie WFAf&m 1600 4th Group 1 New Zealand Breeders Stks
22 Jun 24 Tauranga WFAf&m 1400 12th Listed Tauranga Classic

12 (12) Dragon Leap Season Formline : 1124762
7G Pierro-Pontiana O'Sullivan/Scott, Matamata
5 Aug 23 Ruakaka Open 1100 1st    
26 Aug 23 Te Rapa WFA 1200 1st Group 2 Foxbridge Plate
9 Sep 23 Hastings WFA 1400 2nd Group 1 Tarzino Trophy
1 Jan 24 Pukekohe Open 1200 4th Group 1 Sistema Railway
13 Jan 24 Trentham WFA 1200 7th Group 1 Telegraph
10 Feb 24 Te Rapa WFA 1400 6th Group 1 Bcd Group Sprint
2 Mar 24 Ellerslie Open 1200 2nd Group 3 Kings Plate

13 (13) Lupo Solitario Season Formline : 112128
3G Satono Aladdin-Shes Aloof D Guy, Matamata
26 Aug 23 Te Rapa 3yoM 1200 1st    
23 Sep 23 Tauranga 3yo 1300 1st    
21 Oct 23 Te Rapa 3yo 1400 2nd Group 2 Sarten Memorial
9 Dec 23 Pukekohe 3yo 1400 1st Group 3 Bonecrusher Stakes
1 Jan 24 Pukekohe 3yo 1600 2nd    
27 Jan 24 Ellerslie 3yo 1600 8th Listed Karaka Millions 3yo

14 (14) Adam I Am Season Formline : 113141
4G Almanzor-Our Famous Eve G Old, Matamata
20 Sep 23 Matamata Mdn 1200 1st    
14 Oct 23 Hastings MdnSpc 1400 1st    
9 Dec 23 Pukekohe R 75X 1400 3rd    
3 Jan 24 Te Aroha R 75 1600 1st    
10 Feb 24 Te Rapa MdnSpc 1600 4th    
9 Mar 24 Ellerslie R 85X 1400 1st    

15 (15) Quintessa Season Formline : 112214
3F Shamus Award-Chaquinta Walker/Bergerson, Matamata
23 Aug 23 Taupo 3yo 1100 1st    
9 Sep 23 Hastings 3yof 1200 1st Group 3 Gold Trail Stakes
16 Dec 23 Te Rapa 3yo 1200 2nd    
26 Dec 23 Pukekohe 3yo 1400 2nd Group 2 Auckland Guineas
13 Jan 24 Trentham 3yo 1600 1st Group 1 Levin Classic
10 Feb 24 Te Rapa WFA 1400 4th Group 1 Bcd Group Sprint

16 (16) Perfect Scenari Season Formline : 16711239
6G Iffraaj-Rosetti Bay Walker/Bergerson, Riccarton
18 Nov 23 Riccarton Open 1400 1st    
20 Dec 23 Ashburton Open 1300 6th    
28 Dec 23 Washdyke Open 1600 7th    
13 Jan 24 Wingatui Open 1400 1st    
3 Feb 24 Wingatui WFA 1600 1st Group 3 White Robe Lodge Wfa
23 Mar 24 Riccarton Open 1400 2nd    
4 Apr 24 Ashburton Open 1300 3rd    
20 Apr 24 Riccarton WFA 2000 9th Group 3 Canterbury Gold Cup

17 (17) Maria Farina Season Formline : 51653156
6M Contributer-La Vitesse D & B Weatherley, Matamata
11 Nov 23 Riccarton Open 1000 5th Listed Pegasus Stakes
18 Nov 23 Riccarton Open 1200 1st Listed Stewards Stakes
1 Jan 24 Pukekohe Open 1200 6th Group 1 Sistema Railway
13 Jan 24 Trentham WFA 1200 5th Group 1 Telegraph
27 Jan 24 Ellerslie OpnF&M 1400 3rd Group 2 Westbury Classic
2 Mar 24 Ellerslie Open 1200 1st Group 3 Kings Plate
16 Mar 24 Tauranga Open 1400 5th    
30 Mar 24 Ellerslie WFAf&m 1600 6th Group 1 New Zealand Breeders Stks

18 (18) Pour The Wine Season Formline : 111324
4M Telperion-Needlly P & D Williams, Byerley
1 Jan 24 Pukekohe R 65X 1200 1st    
21 Jan 24 Pukekohe R 75 1200 1st    
17 Feb 24 Ellerslie Open 1200 1st    
2 Mar 24 Ellerslie MdnSpc 1500 3rd    
20 Apr 24 Ellerslie Open 1200 2nd    
4 May 24 Te Rapa Open 1200 4th    

19 (19) Lantern Way Season Formline : 2135701
3G Satono Aladdin-No More Doubt L Latta, Awapuni
2 Sep 23 Wanganui 3yo 1200 2nd Listed Wanganui Guineas
30 Sep 23 Hastings 3yo 1400 1st Group 2 Hawkes Bay Guineas
28 Oct 23 Riccarton 3yo 1600 3rd Group 3 War Decree Stakes
11 Nov 23 Riccarton 3yo 1600 5th Group 1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas
16 Mar 24 Trentham 3yo 1400 7th Group 2 Wellington Guineas
6 Apr 24 Trentham R 75X 1600 10th    
27 Apr 24 Wanganui 3yo 1340 1st    

20 (20) Viva Vienna Season Formline : 1120
3F All Too Hard-Anna Of Austria Walker/Bergerson, Riccarton
2 Sep 23 Riccarton 3yo 1000 1st    
16 Sep 23 Riccarton 3yof 1200 1st Listed Canterbury Belle Stks
16 Oct 23 Ashburton 3yo 1400 2nd Group 3 Barneswood Farms Stakes
18 Nov 23 Riccarton 3yof 1600 15th Group 1 New Zealand 1000 Guineas



Back to RaceBase page