CopyRight RaceBase 13 Jun 2024

Top 20 New Zealand Middle Distance Horses This Season as at 13 Jun 2024

HOME


Updated every Thursday throughout the season

As rated by the RaceBase horse racing software based on NZ form only through the entire season with emphasis on Class, Stake Money and Consistency. The ratings do not necessarily reflect the outcome of upcoming races as other factors like weights, jockeys, barrier draws, and track conditions come into play.
Previous weeks position in brackets
(Only first 15 characters of horse, sire and dam names are displayed)

1 (1) Molly Bloom Season Formline : 1541171
3F Ace High-Dancilla O'Sullivan/Scott, Matamata
15 Sep 23 Taupo Mdn 1200 1st    
14 Oct 23 Hastings 3yo 1300 5th    
28 Oct 23 Pukekohe 3yof 1400 4th Group 2 Soliloquy Stakes
18 Nov 23 Riccarton 3yof 1600 1st Group 1 New Zealand 1000 Guineas
26 Dec 23 Pukekohe 3yof 1600 1st Group 2 Eight Carat Classic
27 Jan 24 Ellerslie 3yo 1600 7th Listed Karaka Millions 3yo
10 Feb 24 Te Rapa 3yof 2000 1st Group 2 Ellis Fillies Classic

2 (2) Desert Lightnin Season Formline : 13113
4G Pride Of Dubai-Isstoora P & D Williams, Byerley
28 Oct 23 Pukekohe Open 1200 1st    
18 Nov 23 Tauranga Open 1400 3rd    
9 Dec 23 Trentham WFA 1600 1st Group 1 Tab Classic
27 Jan 24 Ellerslie Open 1600 1st   Aotearoa Classic
24 Feb 24 Otaki WFA 1600 3rd Group 1 Otaki Maori Wfa

3 (3) Legarto Season Formline : 311212
4M Proisir-Geordie Girl K & B Kelso, Matamata
9 Sep 23 Hastings WFA 1400 3rd Group 1 Tarzino Trophy
7 Oct 23 Matamata Open 1600 1st Listed Matamata Cup
14 Jan 24 Ellerslie Open 1400 1st    
27 Jan 24 Ellerslie Open 1600 2nd   Aotearoa Classic
10 Feb 24 Te Rapa WFA 2000 1st Group 1 Herbie Dyke Stakes
9 Mar 24 Ellerslie WFA 2000 2nd Group 1 Bonecrusher Nz Stakes

4 (4) El Vencedor Season Formline : 0344213241
5G Shocking-Strictly Matern S Marsh, Cambridge
26 Aug 23 Te Rapa WFA 1200 13th Group 2 Foxbridge Plate
9 Sep 23 Ruakaka Open 1400 3rd    
30 Sep 23 Hastings Open 1300 4th    
14 Oct 23 Hastings Open 1400 4th Group 3 Spring Sprint
7 Nov 23 Pukekohe Open 1500 2nd Listed Fulton Family Stakes
2 Dec 23 Te Rapa Open 1600 1st Group 3 Eagle Technology Stakes
1 Jan 24 Pukekohe Open 1600 3rd Group 2 Rich Hill Mile
20 Jan 24 Trentham Open 1600 2nd Group 1 Thorndon Mile
24 Feb 24 Otaki WFA 1600 4th Group 1 Otaki Maori Wfa
9 Mar 24 Ellerslie WFA 2000 1st Group 1 Bonecrusher Nz Stakes

5 (5) Puntura Season Formline : 291119
6G Vespa-Mumzahoney R Patterson, New Plymouth
21 Oct 23 Te Rapa Open 1400 2nd    
4 Nov 23 Trentham Open 1400 9th    
15 Nov 23 Riccarton Open 1600 1st Group 3 Couplands Bakeries Mile
23 Dec 23 Trentham WFA 1400 1st Group 2 Manawatu Challenge Stakes
20 Jan 24 Trentham Open 1600 1st Group 1 Thorndon Mile
24 Feb 24 Otaki WFA 1600 9th Group 1 Otaki Maori Wfa

6 (6) Orchestral Season Formline : 021111
3F Savabeel-Symphonic James/Wellwood, Cambridge
9 Sep 23 Hastings 3yof 1200 10th Group 3 Gold Trail Stakes
9 Dec 23 Pukekohe 3yo 1400 2nd Group 3 Bonecrusher Stakes
1 Jan 24 Pukekohe 3yo 1600 1st    
27 Jan 24 Ellerslie 3yo 1600 1st Listed Karaka Millions 3yo
17 Feb 24 Ellerslie 3yo 2100 1st Group 2 Avondale Guineas
2 Mar 24 Ellerslie 3yo 2400 1st Group 1 New Zealand Derby

7 (7) Crocetti Season Formline : 1111112
3G Zacinto-Gracehill Walker/Tata, Byerley
5 Aug 23 Ruakaka 3yo 1100 1st    
19 Aug 23 Ruakaka 3yo 1200 1st Group 3 Northland Breeders Stakes
29 Sep 23 Te Rapa 3yo 1200 1st    
21 Oct 23 Te Rapa 3yo 1400 1st Group 2 Sarten Memorial
11 Nov 23 Riccarton 3yo 1600 1st Group 1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas
27 Jan 24 Ellerslie 3yo 1200 1st Group 3 Almanzor Trophy
10 Feb 24 Te Rapa WFA 1400 2nd Group 1 Bcd Group Sprint

8 (8) Chattahoochee Season Formline : 111461124
5G Reliable Man-Auspicious D Sweeney, Te Awamutu
19 Aug 23 New Plymouth R 65 1600 1st    
23 Sep 23 Tauranga R 75 1600 1st    
14 Oct 23 Hastings R 75X 1600 1st    
10 Feb 24 Te Rapa R 75X 1200 4th    
2 Mar 24 Ellerslie MdnSpc 1500 6th    
16 Mar 24 Tauranga R 75 1600 1st    
6 Apr 24 Pukekohe R 75 1500 1st    
27 Apr 24 Te Rapa Open 1600 2nd Group 3 Easter Handicap
25 May 24 Pukekohe Open 1500 4th    

9 (9) Matscot Season Formline : 01517806115
6G Haradasun-Bewarned S Robertson, Riccarton
16 Sep 23 Riccarton R 75 1400 10th    
30 Sep 23 Riccarton R 75 1600 1st    
16 Oct 23 Ashburton Open 1600 5th    
28 Oct 23 Riccarton Open 2000 1st Listed Spring Classic
15 Nov 23 Riccarton Open 1600 7th Group 3 Couplands Bakeries Mile
9 Dec 23 Trentham WFA 1600 8th Group 1 Tab Classic
13 Jan 24 Trentham Open 2100 11th Group 3 Trentham Stakes
3 Feb 24 Wingatui WFA 1600 6th Group 3 White Robe Lodge Wfa
23 Mar 24 Riccarton Open 1800 1st    
13 Apr 24 Riccarton MdnSpc 1600 1st    
20 Apr 24 Riccarton WFA 2000 5th Group 3 Canterbury Gold Cup

10 (10) Diss Is Dramati Season Formline : 5113406155
4M Dissident-Our Drahma Quee L Latta, Awapuni
9 Sep 23 Hastings R 75X 1400 5th    
30 Sep 23 Hastings R 75X 1600 1st    
21 Oct 23 Trentham Open 1600 1st Group 3 Thompson Handicap
15 Nov 23 Riccarton Open 1600 3rd Group 3 Couplands Bakeries Mile
6 Jan 24 Hastings Open 1400 4th    
20 Jan 24 Trentham Open 1600 11th Group 1 Thorndon Mile
28 Feb 24 Hastings Open 1400 6th    
23 Mar 24 Tauranga Open 1600 1st Group 2 Japan Trophy
6 Apr 24 Trentham WFAf&m 2100 5th Group 3 Manawatu Breeders Stks
27 Apr 24 Te Rapa WFAf&m 2000 5th Group 2 Travis Stakes

11 (11) Belardo Boy Season Formline : 151020381
5G Belardo-Lamour L Latta, Awapuni
5 Aug 23 Riccarton Open 1600 1st Group 3 Winter Cup
12 Aug 23 Riccarton Open 1800 5th    
23 Sep 23 Awapuni Open 1600 1st Group 3 Hunterville Metric Mile
21 Oct 23 Trentham Open 1600 11th Group 3 Thompson Handicap
25 Nov 23 Wanganui Open 1340 2nd    
9 Dec 23 Trentham WFA 1600 11th Group 1 Tab Classic
23 Dec 23 Trentham WFA 1400 3rd Group 2 Manawatu Challenge Stakes
18 May 24 Te Rapa Open 1300 8th    
1 Jun 24 Wanganui WFA 1600 1st Listed Agc Training Stakes

12 (12) Quintessa Season Formline : 112214
3F Shamus Award-Chaquinta Walker/Bergerson, Matamata
23 Aug 23 Taupo 3yo 1100 1st    
9 Sep 23 Hastings 3yof 1200 1st Group 3 Gold Trail Stakes
16 Dec 23 Te Rapa 3yo 1200 2nd    
26 Dec 23 Pukekohe 3yo 1400 2nd Group 2 Auckland Guineas
13 Jan 24 Trentham 3yo 1600 1st Group 1 Levin Classic
10 Feb 24 Te Rapa WFA 1400 4th Group 1 Bcd Group Sprint

13 (13) Islington Lass Season Formline : 11121
5M Proisir-Miss Relentless A Sharrock, New Plymouth
24 Nov 23 New Plymouth R 75 1400 1st    
23 Dec 23 Trentham R 75 1600 1st    
1 Apr 24 Otaki R 75 1400 1st    
25 Apr 24 Otaki Open 1600 2nd    
18 May 24 Trentham Open 1600 1st Listed Rangitikei Cup

14 (14) La Crique Season Formline : 03412
5M Vadamos-Destiny Cove S & K Alexander, Te Awamutu
9 Sep 23 Hastings WFA 1400 10th Group 1 Tarzino Trophy
7 Oct 23 Matamata Open 1600 3rd Listed Matamata Cup
27 Jan 24 Ellerslie OpnF&M 1400 4th Group 2 Westbury Classic
24 Feb 24 Otaki WFA 1600 1st Group 1 Otaki Maori Wfa
11 May 24 Rotorua WFAf&m 1400 2nd Group 3 Rotorua Stakes

15 (15) Snazzytavi Season Formline : 2113131
4M Tavistock-Ritzy Lady Richardson/Norvall, Matamata
7 Nov 23 Pukekohe R 65X 1400 2nd    
2 Dec 23 Te Rapa R 65 1400 1st    
26 Dec 23 Pukekohe MdnSpc 1500 1st    
6 Feb 24 Tauherinikau WFAf&m 1600 3rd    
24 Feb 24 Matamata R 75 2000 1st    
13 Mar 24 Matamata R 85 2000 3rd    
27 Apr 24 Te Rapa Open 1600 1st Group 3 Easter Handicap

16 (16) Town Cryer Season Formline : 102723122
6M Tavistock-The Speaker R Bergerson, Awapuni
7 Oct 23 Hawera WFAf&m 1400 1st Group 3 Taranaki Breeders Stks
7 Nov 23 Pukekohe Open 1500 13th Listed Fulton Family Stakes
17 Nov 23 Trentham Open 1600 2nd    
9 Dec 23 Trentham WFA 1600 7th Group 1 Tab Classic
30 Dec 23 Taupo Open 2000 2nd    
13 Jan 24 Trentham Open 1600 3rd Group 3 Anniversary Handicap
6 Feb 24 Tauherinikau WFAf&m 1600 1st    
2 Mar 24 Ellerslie MdnSpc 1500 2nd    
30 Mar 24 Ellerslie WFAf&m 1600 2nd Group 1 New Zealand Breeders Stks

17 (17) Sir Albert Season Formline : 313118911
4G Savabeel-Diana Dors T Rae, Riccarton
2 Sep 23 Riccarton R 65 1400 3rd    
16 Sep 23 Riccarton R 65 1600 1st    
30 Sep 23 Riccarton R 75 1600 3rd    
28 Oct 23 Riccarton R 75 1800 1st    
11 Nov 23 Riccarton R 75X 2000 1st    
28 Dec 23 Washdyke Open 1600 8th    
20 Jan 24 Trentham MdnSpc 2100 9th    
27 Jan 24 Riccarton R 85 2000 1st    
7 Mar 24 Riccarton Open 1400 1st    

18 (18) Saint Alice Season Formline : 513142
6M So You Think-Rare Delight P & D Williams, Byerley
26 Dec 23 Pukekohe Open 1400 5th    
12 Jan 24 Tauranga Open 1600 1st    
3 Feb 24 New Plymouth Open 1800 3rd Group 3 Taranaki Cup
24 Feb 24 Matamata Open 2000 1st Listed Kaimai Stakes
9 Mar 24 Ellerslie OpnF&M 1600 4th    
27 Apr 24 Te Rapa WFAf&m 2000 2nd Group 2 Travis Stakes

19 (19) Mustang Valley Season Formline : 611420
5M Vanbrugh-Cream Of The Cr A Forsman, Cambridge
26 Aug 23 Te Rapa WFA 1200 6th Group 2 Foxbridge Plate
16 Sep 23 New Plymouth Open 1400 1st    
30 Sep 23 Hastings WFA 1600 1st Group 1 Arrowfield Stud Plate
14 Oct 23 Hastings WFA 2040 4th Group 1 Livamol Classic
16 Mar 24 Tauranga Open 1400 2nd    
30 Mar 24 Ellerslie WFAf&m 1600 11th Group 1 New Zealand Breeders Stks

20 (20) Wallen Season Formline : 32221513
4G Tarzino-Nouveau Amour S Crawford, Cambridge
20 Sep 23 Matamata Mdn 1200 3rd    
7 Oct 23 Matamata Mdn 1400 2nd    
7 Nov 23 Pukekohe Mdn 1600 2nd    
29 Nov 23 Te Aroha Mdn 1600 2nd    
9 Dec 23 Pukekohe Mdn 1600 1st    
1 Jan 24 Pukekohe R 65X 1600 5th    
10 Feb 24 Te Rapa MdnSpc 1600 1st    
2 Mar 24 Ellerslie R 75X 1600 3rd    



Back to RaceBase page