CopyRight RaceBase 11 Jul 2024

Top 20 New Zealand 2 Year Olds This Season as at 11 Jul 2024

HOME


Updated every Thursday throughout the season

As rated by the RaceBase horse racing software based on NZ form only through the entire season with emphasis on Class, Stake Money and Consistency. The ratings do not necessarily reflect the outcome of upcoming races as other factors like weights, jockeys, barrier draws, and track conditions come into play.
Previous weeks position in brackets
(Only first 15 characters of horse, sire and dam names are displayed)

1 (1) Velocious Season Formline : 113117
2F Written Tycoon-Parmalove S Marsh, Cambridge
11 Nov 23 Te Rapa 2yo 1000 1st    
25 Nov 23 Pukekohe 2yo 1100 1st Listed Counties Challenge Stakes
1 Jan 24 Pukekohe 2yo 1200 3rd Group 2 Eclipse Stakes
27 Jan 24 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 1st Listed Karaka Millions 2yo
9 Mar 24 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 1st Group 1 Sistema Stakes
6 Apr 24 Trentham 2yo 1400 7th Group 1 Manawatu Sires Produce Stks

2 (2) Captured By Lov Season Formline : 111133
2F Written Tycoon-Moldova Walker/Bergerson, Matamata
12 Nov 23 Tauherinikau 2yo 1000 1st    
9 Dec 23 Trentham 2yo 1100 1st Group 2 Wakefield Challenge Stakes
3 Feb 24 New Plymouth 2yo 1200 1st Group 3 Taranaki 2yo Classic
24 Feb 24 Matamata 2yof 1200 1st Group 2 Matamata Breeders Stakes
9 Mar 24 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 3rd Group 1 Sistema Stakes
6 Apr 24 Trentham 2yo 1400 3rd Group 1 Manawatu Sires Produce Stks

3 (3) Move To Strike Season Formline : 1251
2C I Am Invincible-No Evidence Nee Walker/Bergerson, Matamata
16 Dec 23 Te Rapa 2yo 1100 1st    
1 Jan 24 Pukekohe 2yo 1200 2nd Group 2 Eclipse Stakes
24 Feb 24 Matamata 2yoc&g 1200 5th Group 3 Matamata Slipper
6 Apr 24 Trentham 2yo 1400 1st Group 1 Manawatu Sires Produce Stks

4 (4) Nucleozor Season Formline : 111
2G Almanzor-Nucleonic Walker/Bergerson, Matamata
2 Mar 24 Wingatui 2yo 820 1st    
23 Mar 24 Riccarton 2yo 1000 1st    
13 Apr 24 Riccarton 2yo 1000 1st Listed Welcome Stakes

5 (5) Bellatrix Star Season Formline : 13214
2F Star Witness-Alanas Party Walker/Bergerson, Matamata
2 Sep 23 Wanganui 2yoM 800 1st    
11 Nov 23 Te Rapa 2yo 1000 3rd    
25 Nov 23 Pukekohe 2yo 1100 2nd Listed Counties Challenge Stakes
1 Jan 24 Pukekohe 2yo 1200 1st Group 2 Eclipse Stakes
27 Jan 24 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 4th Listed Karaka Millions 2yo

6 (6) Archaic Smile Season Formline : 511524
2F Saxon Warrior-On The Ball T Pike, Cambridge
11 Nov 23 Te Rapa 2yo 1000 5th    
30 Nov 23 Otaki 2yo 1100 1st    
13 Jan 24 Trentham 2yo 1100 1st Listed Wellesley Stakes
24 Feb 24 Matamata 2yof 1200 5th Group 2 Matamata Breeders Stakes
9 Mar 24 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 2nd Group 1 Sistema Stakes
6 Apr 24 Trentham 2yo 1400 4th Group 1 Manawatu Sires Produce Stks

7 (7) Domain Ace Season Formline : 116
2G Swiss Ace-Internet Team Rogerson, Hamilton
1 Apr 24 Otaki 2yoM 1200 1st    
20 Apr 24 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 1st Listed Star Way Stakes
4 May 24 Te Rapa 2yo 1400 6th Listed Veterinary 2yo Stakes

8 (8) Super Photon Season Formline : 11
2C Super Seth-Chandelier S Marsh, Cambridge
17 Apr 24 Rotorua 2yoM 1150 1st    
4 May 24 Te Rapa 2yo 1400 1st Listed Veterinary 2yo Stakes

9 (9) Damask Rose Season Formline : 12
2F Savabeel-Sombreuil Walker/Bergerson, Matamata
27 Dec 23 New Plymouth 2yoM 1100 1st    
27 Jan 24 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 2nd Listed Karaka Millions 2yo

10 (10) Discretion Rule Season Formline : 3221
2G Alabama Express-Miss Madonna Walker/Bergerson, Matamata
2 Mar 24 Wingatui 2yo 820 3rd    
23 Mar 24 Riccarton 2yo 1000 2nd    
13 Apr 24 Riccarton 2yo 1000 2nd Listed Welcome Stakes
4 May 24 Riccarton 2yo 1200 1st Listed Champagne Stakes

11 (11) Belardi Season Formline : 611
2G Belardo-Japonica A Forsman, Cambridge
11 May 24 New Plymouth 2yo 1200 6th    
22 May 24 Taupo 2yoM 1100 1st    
1 Jun 24 Wanganui 2yo 1200 1st Listed Castletown Stakes

12 (12) Savaglee Season Formline : 1535146
2G Savabeel-Glee Moroney/Gerard, Matamata
21 Oct 23 Trentham 2yo 900 1st    
25 Nov 23 Pukekohe 2yo 1100 5th Listed Counties Challenge Stakes
26 Dec 23 Pukekohe 2yo 1100 3rd    
27 Jan 24 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 5th Listed Karaka Millions 2yo
24 Feb 24 Matamata 2yoc&g 1200 1st Group 3 Matamata Slipper
9 Mar 24 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 4th Group 1 Sistema Stakes
6 Apr 24 Trentham 2yo 1400 6th Group 1 Manawatu Sires Produce Stks

13 (13) Thooza Season Formline : 1
2F Almanzor-Sea Goddess T Pike, Cambridge
27 Apr 24 Te Rapa 2yo 1200 1st    

14 (14) Southern Warrio Season Formline : 51
2C Belardo-Cape South D Wiles, Cambridge
8 May 24 Matamata 2yoM 1200 5th    
25 May 24 Pukekohe 2yo 1600 1st Listed Champagne Stakes

15 (15) Yaldi Season Formline : 1
2G Ardrossan-Luroel A Forsman, Cambridge
6 Apr 24 Pukekohe 2yo 1200 1st    

16 (16) Red Sea Season Formline : 25412
2G Pierata-Egyptian Cross A Forsman, Cambridge
11 Nov 23 Te Rapa 2yo 1000 2nd    
9 Dec 23 Trentham 2yo 1100 5th Group 2 Wakefield Challenge Stakes
24 Feb 24 Matamata 2yoc&g 1200 4th Group 3 Matamata Slipper
13 Mar 24 Matamata 2yoM 1200 1st    
6 Apr 24 Trentham 2yo 1400 2nd Group 1 Manawatu Sires Produce Stks

17 (17) Alabama Lass Season Formline : 12
2F Alabama Express-Tabliope K & B Kelso, Matamata
7 Feb 24 Matamata 2yo 1100 1st    
24 Feb 24 Matamata 2yof 1200 2nd Group 2 Matamata Breeders Stakes

18 (18) Dupont Season Formline : 1
2G Belardo-Mazikeen J Mahoney, Byerley
29 Jun 24 Ruakaka 2yo 1100 1st    

19 (19) Love Poem Season Formline : 232
2F Snitzel-Madrigals S Marsh, Cambridge
3 Feb 24 New Plymouth 2yo 1200 2nd Group 3 Taranaki 2yo Classic
24 Feb 24 Matamata 2yof 1200 3rd Group 2 Matamata Breeders Stakes
20 Apr 24 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 2nd Listed Star Way Stakes

20 (20) So Naive Season Formline : 1419
2C U S Navy Flag-Altai Rose Wallace/Cooksley, Byerley
28 Oct 23 Pukekohe 2yo 1100 1st    
1 Jan 24 Pukekohe 2yo 1200 4th Group 2 Eclipse Stakes
14 Jan 24 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 1st    
27 Jan 24 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 9th Listed Karaka Millions 2yo



Back to RaceBase page