CopyRight RaceBase 23 Aug 2014

VOSNE ROMANEE

Gelding
ELECTRONIC ZONE-MADISON AVENUE
J LYNDS, AWAPUNI
Formline : 0141490087073558076776
NZ Stakemoney (Since Nov 97) : $1235200

NZ Record
  Starts Wins Places Ave %
Overall 47 9 10 63.0

 


 


2009 Kelt Capital Stakes
 

Vosne Romanee (Courtesy www.raceimages.co.nz via Sydney Morning Herald)

 

New Zealand Black Type Wins
2009 Gr 1 Kelt Capital Stakes
2009 Gr 1 Zabeel Classic
2010 Gr 1 New Zealand Stakes
2008 Listed Rangitikei Gold Cup

New Zealand Race History

Date Track   Class Dist Winner Barrier Weight Fave Jockey Win Time Margin Starters Placing Status Race Name
25 May 06 HAST D Mdn 1200 Taiko (4) 53.0 8 S Bambry 1:14.29 1.3L 12 2nd    
12 Oct 06 OTAK D Mdn 1200 Duke Of Welling (4) 57.0 1 L Cropp 1:11.78 0.2L 13 2nd    
14 Nov 06 OTAK D Mdn 1300 Black Orlov (12) 57.0 2 L Cropp 1:18.02 2.5L 14 2nd    
16 Dec 06 AWAP G Mdn 1400 Adept (10) 55.0 1 P Bell 1:25.34 0.2L 14 2nd    
6 Jan 07 WOOD G Mdn 1400 Vosne Romanee (11) 57.0 1 H Tinsley 1:25.20 1.5L 14 1st    
27 Jan 07 TREN G MdnS 1600 Vosne Romanee (3) 57.5 2 H Tinsley 1:36.64 2.0L 18 1st    
10 Feb 07 TERA G MdnS 1400 Ginga Dude (6) 58.0 1 O Bosson 1:24.11 7.0L 14 7th    
6 Oct 07 HAST G R83 1400 Beyond (11) 55.5 4 C Johnson 1:21.29 0.1L 12 2nd    
29 Nov 07 OTAK G R83 1400 Vosne Romanee (5) 56.5 1 H Tinsley 1:21.87 1.8L 14 1st    
15 Dec 07 AWAP G R92 1600 Vosne Romanee (4) 56.0 1 C Johnson 1:38.24 1.0L 7 1st    
12 Jan 08 AWAP G OpnX 1400 Sir Slick (11) 53.0 2 L Cropp 1:22.08 3.0L 11 4th    
26 Jan 08 TREN D OpnX 1600 Alamosa (10) 51.0 4 L Cropp 1:35.85 3.8L 16 7th Gr 1 Thorndon Mile
19 Apr 08 HAST S R90X 1600 Vosne Romanee (7) 56.0 1 M Walker 1:40.04 1.0L 8 1st    
17 May 08 AWAP S OpnX 1600 Vosne Romanee (6) 54.0 1 M Walker 1:37.30 0.2L 14 1st Listed Rangitikei Gold Cup
31 May 08 WANG D WFAX 1600 Bulginbaah (2) 59.0 2 H Tinsley 1:33.73 2.7L 7 4th Listed Ag Challenge Stakes
4 Oct 08 HAST G OpnX 1400 Mufhasa (4) 54.0 3 M Coleman 1:20.81 1.1L 16 3rd Listed Gr Kelt Memorial
12 Nov 08 RICC G OpnX 1600 Mufhasa (13) 53.0 4 M Coleman 1:33.04 1.3L 16 2nd Gr 2 Coupland Bakeries Mile
24 Jan 09 TREN G OpnX 1600 Sir Slick (7) 54.0 1 M Walker 1:34.82 3.4L 10 5th Gr 1 Thorndon Mile
14 Mar 09 TREN D OpnX 1600 Jonbalena (13) 56.0 2 B Lammas 1:35.53 0.2L 13 2nd Gr 3 Thompson Handicap
28 Mar 09 AWAP G OpnX 2000 Macoreilly (8) 55.5 3 B Lammas 2:00.64 2.1L 9 4th Gr 2 Awapuni Gold Cup
18 Apr 09 HAST G OpnX 2200 All In Black (11) 57.0 1 M Coleman 2:14.43 1.1L 16 3rd Gr 3 Hawkes Bay Gold Cup
2 May 09 RICC S WFAX 2000 The Meista (14) 59.0 1 H Tinsley 2:05.28 3.4L 16 5th Gr 3 Canterbury Gold Cup
29 Aug 09 HAST G WFAX 1400 Tavistock (7) 59.0 10 H Tinsley 1:24.28 13.3L 16 13th Gr 1 Mudgway Stakes
19 Sep 09 HAST S WFAX 1600 Daffodil (9) 59.0 13 B Lammas 1:41.06 6.9L 14 11th Gr 1 Windsor Park Plate
3 Oct 09 HAST D WFAX 2040 Vosne Romanee (5) 59.0 16 B Lammas 2:08.42 0.8L 16 1st Gr 1 Kelt Capital Stakes
5 Dec 09 TREN D WFAX 1600 Ekstreme (12) 59.0 6 B Lammas 1:36.90 3.3L 15 11th Gr 1 Captain Cook Stakes
26 Dec 09 ELLE G WFAX 2000 Vosne Romanee (2) 59.0 8 M Cameron 2:00.60 2.3L 12 1st Gr 1 Zabeel Classic
28 Feb 10 OTAK G WFAX 1600 Mufhasa (2) 59.0 4 O Bosson 1:33.32 2.6L 10 4th Gr 1 Otaki Maori Wfa
13 Mar 10 ELLE G WFAX 2000 Vosne Romanee (8) 59.0 2 O Bosson 2:01.63 1.0L 10 1st Gr 1 New Zealand Stakes
3 Apr 10 AWAP G OpnX 2000 Sir Slick (7) 59.0 1 O Bosson 2:01.96 2.5L 9 4th Gr 2 Awapuni Gold Cup
28 Aug 10 HAST S WFAX 1400 Keep The Peace (16) 59.0 13 B Lammas 1:28.15 7.9L 16 9th Gr 1 Mudgway Stakes
18 Sep 10 HAST S WFAX 1600 Wall Street (8) 59.0 5 O Bosson 1:43.65 13.0L 14 14th Gr 1 Windsor Park Plate
2 Oct 10 HAST G WFAX 2040 Wall Street (13) 59.0 4 O Bosson 2:06.24 19.8L 14 14th Gr 1 Spring Classic
4 Dec 10 TREN G WFAX 1600 We Can Say It N (10) 59.0 11 B Lammas 1:35.15 6.7L 18 8th Gr 1 Captain Cook Stakes
26 Dec 10 ELLE G WFAX 2000 Booming (12) 59.0 4 M Cameron 2:04.53 3.1L 14 7th Gr 1 Zabeel Classic
22 Jan 11 TREN S OpnX 1600 Roxon (12) 58.5 5 H Tinsley 1:38.95 6.2L 12 12th Listed Anniversary Handicap
26 Feb 11 OTAK G WFAX 1600 Keep The Peace (7) 59.0 4 B Lammas 1:34.85 8.1L 8 7th Gr 1 Otaki Maori Wfa
12 Mar 11 ELLE G WFAX 2000 The Party Stand (1) 59.0 3 H Tinsley 2:04.67 1.2L 10 3rd Gr 1 New Zealand Stakes
2 Apr 11 AWAP G OpnX 2000 Hold It Harvey (1) 59.0 3 H Tinsley 2:02.97 7.6L 13 5th Gr 2 Awapuni Gold Cup
8 Nov 11 AWAP S Opn 1200 Starguru (5) 61.0 4 B Lammas 1:15.34 9.6L 6 5th    
3 Dec 11 TREN G WFAX 1600 Mufhasa (10) 59.0 8 H Tinsley 1:37.60 7.3L 10 8th Gr 1 Captain Cook Stakes
26 Dec 11 ELLE G WFAX 2000 Shez Sinsationa (13) 59.0 11 H Tinsley 2:05.97 22.0L 14 14th Gr 1 Zabeel Classic
21 Jan 12 TREN G OpnX 2100 Six Oclock News (6) 56.0 9 B Lammas 2:10.04 3.1L 14 7th Gr 3 Trentham Stakes
25 Feb 12 OTAK D WFAX 1600 Veyron (6) 59.0 10 B Lammas 1:35.50 8.4L 10 6th Gr 1 Group One Wfa Classic
10 Mar 12 ELLE D WFAX 2000 Scarlett Lady (4) 59.0 8 M Cameron 2:06.28 5.7L 11 7th Gr 1 New Zealand Stakes
31 Mar 12 AWAP G OpnX 2000 Riomoral (5) 55.0 10 M Cameron 2:03.21 3.8L 14 7th Gr 2 Awapuni Gold Cup
21 Apr 12 RICC G WFAX 2000 Inferno (1) 59.0 5 S Doyle 2:01.91 2.6L 15 6th Gr 3 Canterbury Gold Cup

Track Conditions
  Starts Wins Places Ave %
Fs-Gd 29 6 6 65.7
Dead 10 1 4 69.0
Slow 8 2 0 45.4
Heavy 0 0 0 50.0
Distances
  Starts Wins Places Ave %
<=1200 3 0 2 67.5
1201-1400 10 2 4 75.3
1401-1600 18 4 2 56.0
1601-2000 12 2 1 62.9
2001-2400 4 1 1 60.1
>=2401 0 0 0 50.0
Tracks
  Starts Wins Places Ave %
WOODVILLE 1 1 0 100.0
RICCARTON 3 0 1 77.0
AWAPUNI 9 2 1 69.8
OTAKI 6 1 2 68.2
ELLERSLIE 6 2 1 61.9
HASTINGS 11 2 4 58.6
TE RAPA 1 0 0 53.8
TRENTHAM 9 1 1 52.3
WANGANUI 1 0 0 50.0
Jockeys
  Starts Wins Places Ave %
C JOHNSON 2 1 1 95.5
P BELL 1 0 1 92.3
S BAMBRY 1 0 1 90.9
M COLEMAN 3 0 3 88.9
M WALKER 3 2 0 85.2
L CROPP 4 0 2 78.5
S DOYLE 1 0 0 64.3
M CAMERON 4 1 0 61.9
H TINSLEY 11 3 1 55.5
B LAMMAS 11 1 1 49.4
O BOSSON 6 1 0 47.2
Track Direction
  Starts Wins Places Ave %
Left Handed 41 7 9 63.1
Right Handed 6 2 1 61.9
After Break
  Starts Wins Places Ave %
1st Up 6 0 3 59.3
2nd Up 6 1 2 55.2
Race Classes
  Starts Wins Places Ave %
Open 15 1 4 64.2
Rating 96-98 0 0 0 50.0
Rating 90-94 1 1 0 100.0
Rating 80-85 2 1 1 95.5
Rating 70-76 0 0 0 50.0
Maiden 7 2 4 88.7
WFA 21 3 1 46.9
PQ - R90X 1 1 0 100.0
F & Mares 0 0 0 50.0
2 YO 0 0 0 50.0
3 YO 0 0 0 50.0
Steeple 0 0 0 50.0
Hurdle 0 0 0 50.0
Highweight 0 0 0 50.0
Progressive 0 0 0 50.0
Intermediate 0 0 0 50.0
C4 0 0 0 50.0
C3 0 0 0 50.0
C2-GOpn 0 0 0 50.0
C1-Imp 0 0 0 50.0
Weights
  Starts Wins Places Ave %
>= 64.5 Kg 0 0 0 50.0
62.5-64.0 0 0 0 50.0
60.5-62.0 1 0 0 20.0
58.5-60.0 24 3 1 46.4
57.5-58.0 2 1 0 76.9
56.5-57.0 5 2 3 94.1
55.5-56.0 6 2 2 83.2
54.5-55.0 2 0 1 73.1
53.5-54.0 3 1 1 80.7
52.5-53.0 3 0 2 84.7
51.5-52.0 0 0 0 50.0
50.5-51.0 1 0 0 60.0
<= 50 Kg 0 0 0 50.0
Months
  Starts Wins Places Ave %
January 7 2 0 62.8
February 4 0 0 44.8
March 6 1 2 71.0
April 5 1 1 76.0
May 4 1 1 78.6
June 0 0 0 50.0
Months
  Starts Wins Places Ave %
July 0 0 0 50.0
August 2 0 0 33.3
September 2 0 0 11.5
October 5 1 3 73.8
November 4 1 2 76.4
December 8 2 1 57.0
Best Times 1200 mtrs (Rounded within 200 metres)
  Oct 08 HAST 1400 G 54.0 3rd 1:07.87  
  Oct 07 HAST 1400 G 55.5 2nd 1:08.27  
  Nov 07 OTAK 1400 G 56.5 1st 1:08.76  
  Jan 08 AWAP 1400 G 53.0 4th 1:08.94  
Best Times 1400 mtrs
  Nov 08 RICC 1600 G 53.0 2nd 1:20.22  
  Feb 10 OTAK 1600 G 59.0 4th 1:20.46  
  Oct 08 HAST 1400 G 54.0 3rd 1:20.81  
  May 08 WANG 1600 D 59.0 4th 1:20.81  
Best Times 1600 mtrs
  Nov 08 RICC 1600 G 53.0 2nd 1:33.04  
  Feb 10 OTAK 1600 G 59.0 4th 1:33.32  
  Oct 08 HAST 1400 G 54.0 3rd 1:33.73  
  May 08 WANG 1600 D 59.0 4th 1:33.73  
Best Times 2000 mtrs
  Nov 08 RICC 1600 G 53.0 2nd 1:59.47  
  Feb 10 OTAK 1600 G 59.0 4th 1:59.82  
  May 08 WANG 1600 D 59.0 4th 2:00.35  
  Apr 09 HAST 2200 G 57.0 3rd 2:00.57  


Key
Ave% means the average finishing position in the specified category expressed as a percentage (ie a figure of 50% means that on average the horse finishes midfield)
Classes : OpnX means Open Class race worth more than $40,000
X (eg 2yoX, HrdX) after the class means the race was worth at least $30,000
M after the class indicates Maiden (eg 3yoM)


RaceBase Home Page