CopyRight RaceBase 7 Apr 2020

Top 20 New Zealand Stayers This Season as at 7 Apr 2020

HOME


Updated every Thursday throughout the season

As rated by the RaceBase horse racing software based on NZ form only through the entire season with emphasis on Class, Stake Money and Consistency. The ratings do not necessarily reflect the outcome of upcoming races as other factors like weights, jockeys, barrier draws, and track conditions come into play.
Previous weeks position in brackets
(Only first 15 characters of horse, sire and dam names are displayed)

1 (1) Platinum Invado Season Formline : 058321023
4G Redwood-Atomic Dancer L Latta, Awapuni
12 Oct 19 Hawera R 82 1400 13th    
26 Oct 19 Trentham Open 1600 5th Group 3 Thompson Handicap
14 Nov 19 Awapuni Open 1550 8th    
30 Nov 19 Wanganui Open 2040 3rd Listed Wanganui Cup
21 Dec 19 Awapuni Open 2300 2nd Group 3 Manawatu Cup
1 Jan 20 Ellerslie Open 2400 1st Group 3 City Of Auckland Cup
1 Feb 20 New Plymouth Open 1800 11th Group 3 Taranaki Cup
15 Feb 20 Ellerslie Open 2400 2nd Group 2 Avondale Cup
7 Mar 20 Ellerslie Open 3200 3rd Group 1 Auckland Cup

2 (2) Roger That Season Formline : 225521
7G Shinko King-Heather Lyn A Fuller, Tauranga
6 Oct 19 Te Teko Open 2100 2nd    
5 Nov 19 Ellerslie WFA 2000 2nd Group 3 Omf Stakes
23 Nov 19 Pukekohe Open 2100 5th Group 3 Counties Cup
12 Jan 20 Ellerslie Open 2100 5th    
22 Feb 20 Matamata Open 2000 2nd Listed Kaimai Stakes
7 Mar 20 Ellerslie Open 3200 1st Group 1 Auckland Cup

3 (3) Jennifer Eccles Season Formline : 243213111
3F Rip Van Winkle-Platinum Elle S Ritchie, Cambridge
31 Aug 19 Hastings 3yof 1100 2nd    
21 Sep 19 Hastings 3yof 1200 4th Group 3 Gold Trail Stakes
26 Oct 19 Ellerslie 3yof 1400 3rd Group 3 Soliloquy Stakes
16 Nov 19 Riccarton 3yof 1600 2nd Group 1 New Zealand 1000 Guineas
26 Dec 19 Ellerslie 3yof 1600 1st Group 2 Eight Carat Classic
18 Jan 20 Trentham 3yof 1600 3rd Group 3 Desert Gold Stakes
8 Feb 20 Te Rapa 3yof 2000 1st Group 2 Ellis Fillies Classic
26 Feb 20 Hastings 3yof 2100 1st Group 2 Lowland Stakes
14 Mar 20 Trentham 3yof 2400 1st Group 1 New Zealand Oaks

4 (4) Sherwood Forest Season Formline : 15134131
3G Fastnet Rock-Chasing Mammon T Pike, Cambridge
14 Sep 19 Ruakaka 3yoM 1400 1st    
5 Oct 19 Hastings 3yo 1400 5th Group 2 Hawkes Bay Guineas
26 Oct 19 Riccarton 3yo 1600 1st Group 3 War Decree Stakes
9 Nov 19 Riccarton 3yo 1600 3rd Group 1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas
1 Jan 20 Ellerslie 3yo 1600 4th Group 2 Auckland Guineas
24 Jan 20 Te Aroha R 82 2200 1st    
15 Feb 20 Ellerslie 3yo 2100 3rd Group 2 Avondale Guineas
29 Feb 20 Ellerslie 3yo 2400 1st Group 1 New Zealand Derby

5 (5) Soleseifei Season Formline : 93433170
7M Shocking-Evaline J Lupton, Waverley
14 Sep 19 Awapuni R 72 1600 9th    
21 Sep 19 Hastings R 72 2100 3rd    
5 Oct 19 Hastings R 72 2200 4th    
9 Nov 19 Riccarton Open 2500 3rd Listed Metropolitan Handicap
4 Jan 20 Awapuni Open 2200 3rd Listed Marton Cup
18 Jan 20 Trentham Open 3200 1st Group 3 Wellington Cup
15 Feb 20 Ellerslie Open 2400 7th Group 2 Avondale Cup
7 Mar 20 Ellerslie Open 3200 11th Group 1 Auckland Cup

6 (6) The Good Fight Season Formline : 16326
5G High Chaparral-Pravda S Ritchie, Cambridge
3 Aug 19 Te Rapa R 82 1400 1st    
7 Dec 19 Ellerslie R 85X 1500 6th    
1 Jan 20 Ellerslie Open 2400 3rd Group 3 City Of Auckland Cup
18 Jan 20 Trentham Open 3200 2nd Group 3 Wellington Cup
7 Mar 20 Ellerslie Open 3200 6th Group 1 Auckland Cup

7 (7) Sound Season Formline : 2
6H Lando-Sky Dancing Moroney/Gerard, Matamata
7 Mar 20 Ellerslie Open 3200 2nd Group 1 Auckland Cup

8 (8) Dee And Gee Season Formline : 69352156000
6M Darci Brahma-Gabana Charles/Corbett, Timaru
7 Sep 19 Riccarton Open 1600 6th    
21 Sep 19 Riccarton Open 1800 9th    
5 Oct 19 Riccarton Open 2000 3rd    
26 Oct 19 Riccarton Open 2000 5th Listed Spring Classic
9 Nov 19 Riccarton Open 2500 2nd Listed Metropolitan Handicap
16 Nov 19 Riccarton Open 3200 1st Group 3 New Zealand Cup
19 Dec 19 Ashburton Open 1400 5th    
11 Jan 20 Trentham Open 2100 6th Group 3 Trentham Stakes
18 Jan 20 Trentham Open 3200 13th Group 3 Wellington Cup
15 Feb 20 Invercargill Open 2600 10th    
7 Mar 20 Ellerslie Open 3200 13th Group 1 Auckland Cup

9 (9) Two Illicit Season Formline : 3112112
3F Jimmy Choux-Gemini James/Wellwood, Cambridge
25 Sep 19 Te Rapa 3yoM 1400 3rd    
26 Oct 19 Ellerslie 3yoM 1400 1st    
30 Nov 19 Ellerslie 3yo 1500 1st Listed Eagle Memorial 3yo
26 Dec 19 Ellerslie 3yof 1600 2nd Group 2 Eight Carat Classic
1 Jan 20 Ellerslie 3yof 2000 1st Group 2 Royal Stakes
8 Feb 20 Te Rapa 3yo 2000 1st Group 2 Waikato Guineas
29 Feb 20 Ellerslie 3yo 2400 2nd Group 1 New Zealand Derby

10 (10) Cead Mile Failt Season Formline : 22411154
5M Tavistock-Shamrox Benner/Wynyard, Otaki
5 Sep 19 New Plymouth R 65 1400 2nd    
26 Sep 19 Otaki R 65 1600 2nd    
3 Oct 19 Waverley R 65 2200 4th    
7 Nov 19 Otaki R 65 2200 1st    
23 Nov 19 Awapuni R 72 2200 1st    
7 Dec 19 Trentham R 85X 2500 1st    
4 Jan 20 Awapuni Open 2200 5th Listed Marton Cup
18 Jan 20 Trentham Open 3200 4th Group 3 Wellington Cup

11 (11) Polzeath Season Formline : 656133421
7G Pentire-Arniston M & K Murdoch, Pukekohe
5 Oct 19 Hastings R 72 1400 6th    
28 Oct 19 Te Rapa R 72 1600 5th    
16 Nov 19 Tauranga R 72 1600 6th    
28 Nov 19 Tauranga R 72 1600 1st    
14 Dec 19 Awapuni Open 2000 3rd    
30 Dec 19 Taupo Open 2000 3rd    
17 Jan 20 Tauranga R 82 2100 4th    
8 Feb 20 Te Rapa R 82 2100 2nd    
15 Feb 20 Ellerslie Open 2400 1st Group 2 Avondale Cup

12 (12) Sergeant Blast Season Formline : 741827611
7G Darci Brahma-Glittering Girl S Lennox, Waverley
19 Sep 19 Wanganui R 82 1600 7th    
2 Nov 19 Awapuni R 82 1600 4th    
17 Nov 19 Waverley Open 2200 1st    
30 Nov 19 Wanganui Open 2040 8th Listed Wanganui Cup
29 Dec 19 New Plymouth Open 1800 2nd    
11 Jan 20 Trentham Open 2100 7th Group 3 Trentham Stakes
1 Feb 20 New Plymouth Open 1800 6th Group 3 Taranaki Cup
7 Mar 20 Trentham Open 2200 1st    
14 Mar 20 Trentham Open 2600 1st Listed Nz St Leger

13 (13) Concert Hall Season Formline : 82544140
5M Savabeel-Classic Legacy James/Wellwood, Cambridge
7 Sep 19 Ellerslie Open 1400 8th    
22 Sep 19 Pukekohe Open 1600 2nd Listed Karaka Classic
28 Oct 19 Te Rapa Open 1600 5th    
5 Nov 19 Ellerslie WFA 2000 4th Group 3 Omf Stakes
23 Nov 19 Pukekohe Open 2100 4th Group 3 Counties Cup
21 Dec 19 Awapuni Open 2300 1st Group 3 Manawatu Cup
1 Jan 20 Ellerslie Open 2400 4th Group 3 City Of Auckland Cup
15 Feb 20 Ellerslie Open 2400 11th Group 2 Avondale Cup

14 (14) Justamaiz Season Formline : 601108
5G Guillotine-Arthena D Greene, Te Rapa
21 Sep 19 Hastings R 82 1400 6th    
26 Oct 19 Ellerslie R 82 1600 12th    
23 Nov 19 Pukekohe R 82 2400 1st    
14 Dec 19 Te Rapa Open 2400 1st Group 3 Waikato Cup
18 Jan 20 Trentham Open 3200 14th Group 3 Wellington Cup
7 Mar 20 Ellerslie WFA 2000 8th Group 1 New Zealand Stakes

15 (15) Etah James Season Formline : 34
7M Raise The Flag-Etah M Lupton, Matamata
15 Feb 20 Ellerslie Open 2400 3rd Group 2 Avondale Cup
7 Mar 20 Ellerslie Open 3200 4th Group 1 Auckland Cup

16 (16) Kaharau Season Formline : 114012794
8G Ad Valorem-Mon Jolie Rae/Williams-Tuhoro, Riccarton
31 Aug 19 Ruakaka R 82 2100 1st    
14 Sep 19 Ruakaka Open 2200 1st    
5 Oct 19 Riccarton Open 2000 4th    
26 Oct 19 Riccarton Open 2000 12th Listed Spring Classic
13 Nov 19 Riccarton Open 2000 1st    
16 Nov 19 Riccarton Open 3200 2nd Group 3 New Zealand Cup
5 Jan 20 Greymouth Open 2000 7th    
11 Jan 20 Greymouth Open 2000 9th    
25 Jan 20 Riccarton Open 2000 4th    

17 (17) Joes Legacy Season Formline : 710422215
5G Guillotine-Mia Bambino J Price, Matamata
21 Sep 19 Hastings R 65 1400 7th    
12 Oct 19 Matamata R 65 1600 1st    
2 Nov 19 Pukekohe R 72 1600 11th    
30 Nov 19 Ellerslie R 72 2100 4th    
14 Dec 19 Te Rapa R 72 2400 2nd    
1 Jan 20 Ellerslie MdnSpc 2400 2nd    
24 Jan 20 Te Aroha R 82 2200 2nd    
22 Feb 20 Matamata Open 2000 1st Listed Kaimai Stakes
7 Mar 20 Ellerslie Open 3200 5th Group 1 Auckland Cup

18 (18) Where Are You Season Formline : 521
6M Ekraar-Novice Mistress S Ritchie, Cambridge
24 Aug 19 New Plymouth R 72 2000 5th    
28 Sep 19 New Plymouth R 82 3210 2nd    
5 Nov 19 Ellerslie R 72 2400 1st    

19 (19) Riviera Rock Season Formline : 376412293524
5G Road To Rock-Sheezashotseye G & M Eade, Riverton
21 Sep 19 Riccarton R 72 2000 3rd    
5 Oct 19 Riccarton Open 2000 7th    
13 Oct 19 Gore Open 2000 6th    
26 Oct 19 Riccarton R 72 1800 4th    
16 Nov 19 Riccarton R 85X 2500 1st    
14 Dec 19 Invercargill Open 2200 2nd    
22 Dec 19 Gore Open 2000 2nd    
18 Jan 20 Gore Open 2000 9th    
1 Feb 20 Wingatui Open 2400 3rd Listed Dunedin Gold Cup
15 Feb 20 Invercargill Open 2600 5th    
29 Feb 20 Wingatui R 82 2200 2nd    
8 Mar 20 Gore Open 2000 4th    

20 (20) Vancooga Season Formline : 7750212
3F Proisir-Forty Love G Sharrock, Stratford
3 Oct 19 Waverley 3yoM 1200 7th    
1 Nov 19 New Plymouth Mdn 1400 7th    
14 Nov 19 Awapuni 3yoM 1200 5th    
22 Nov 19 New Plymouth 3yoM 1400 11th    
1 Feb 20 New Plymouth MdnSpc 1400 2nd    
22 Feb 20 Otaki Mdn 1600 1st    
14 Mar 20 Trentham 3yof 2400 2nd Group 1 New Zealand Oaks



Back to RaceBase page