CopyRight RaceBase 11 Apr 2019

Top 20 New Zealand Sprinters This Season as at 11 Apr 2019

HOME


Updated every Thursday throughout the season

As rated by the RaceBase horse racing software based on NZ form only through the entire season with emphasis on Class, Stake Money and Consistency. The ratings do not necessarily reflect the outcome of upcoming races as other factors like weights, jockeys, barrier draws, and track conditions come into play.
Previous weeks position in brackets
(Only first 15 characters of horse, sire and dam names are displayed)

1 (1) Melody Belle Season Formline : 11130111
4M Commands-Meleka Belle J Richards, Matamata
18 Aug 18 Te Rapa WFA 1200 1st Group 2 Foxbridge Plate
1 Sep 18 Hastings WFA 1400 1st Group 1 Tarzino Trophy
22 Sep 18 Hastings WFA 1600 1st Group 1 Windsor Park Plate
1 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 1200 3rd Group 1 Sistema Railway
19 Jan 19 Trentham Open 1200 16th Group 1 Telegraph Handicap
9 Feb 19 Te Rapa WFA 1400 1st Group 1 Bcd Group Sprint
23 Feb 19 Otaki WFA 1600 1st Group 1 Haunui Farm Classic
9 Mar 19 Ellerslie WFA 2000 1st Group 1 New Zealand Stakes

2 (2) Emily Margaret Season Formline : 11367392112
3F Pins-Seven Schilling K & P Hughes, Riccarton
8 Sep 18 Riccarton 3yo 1000 1st    
22 Sep 18 Riccarton 3yof 1200 1st Listed Canterbury Belle Stks
9 Oct 18 Riccarton 3yo 1400 3rd    
27 Oct 18 Riccarton 3yo 1600 6th Listed Zacinto Stakes
17 Nov 18 Riccarton 3yof 1600 7th Group 1 New Zealand 1000 Guineas
5 Jan 19 Awapuni 3yo 1400 3rd    
19 Jan 19 Trentham 3yof 1600 9th Group 3 Desert Gold Stakes
9 Feb 19 Riccarton R 72 1400 2nd    
2 Mar 19 Wingatui 3yof 1400 1st Listed Nzb Insurance Stakes
16 Mar 19 Trentham 3yo 1400 1st Group 2 Wellington Guineas
6 Apr 19 Riccarton 3yof 1600 2nd Listed Nzb Airfreight Stakes

3 (3) Princess Kereru Season Formline : 12512712
5M Pins-Fleur Damour Kelso/Donoghue, Matamata
20 Oct 18 Rotorua R 72 1215 1st    
6 Nov 18 Ellerslie R 82 1200 2nd    
24 Nov 18 Pukekohe Open 1100 5th Listed Counties Bowl
8 Dec 18 Ellerslie Open 1200 1st    
1 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 1200 2nd Group 1 Sistema Railway
26 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 1200 7th Group 3 Concorde Handicap
2 Mar 19 Ellerslie Open 1200 1st Group 3 Waikato Stud Plate
16 Mar 19 Trentham Open 1200 2nd Listed Lightning Handicap

4 (4) Disturbance Season Formline : 111
5G Thewayyouare-Zafonique Kennedy/Furlong, Riccarton
9 Feb 19 Riccarton Open 1000 1st    
2 Mar 19 Wingatui Open 1200 1st    
23 Mar 19 Riccarton Open 1200 1st    

5 (5) Kiwi Ida Season Formline : 412115302
4M Squamosa-Empress Ida J & K Parsons, Balcairn
12 Oct 18 Washdyke R 82 1200 4th    
24 Oct 18 Wingatui R 82 1200 1st    
6 Nov 18 Wingatui R 82 1200 2nd    
14 Nov 18 Riccarton OpnF&M 1400 1st Group 3 Canterbury Breeders Stks
2 Dec 18 Cromwell Open 1400 1st    
28 Dec 18 Washdyke Open 1600 5th Listed Timaru Cup
26 Jan 19 Riccarton Open 1400 3rd Listed Timaru Stakes
2 Feb 19 Wingatui WFA 1600 11th Group 3 White Robe Lodge Wfa
16 Feb 19 Invercargill Open 1400 2nd    

6 (6) Melt Season Formline : 1120
3F Iffraaj-Ticklish N Tiley, Pukekohe
1 Sep 18 Ruakaka 3yo 1000 1st    
15 Sep 18 Ruakaka 3yo 1200 1st Group 3 Northland Breeders Stks
6 Oct 18 Hastings 3yo 1400 2nd Group 2 Hawkes Bay Guineas
17 Nov 18 Riccarton 3yof 1600 10th Group 1 New Zealand 1000 Guineas

7 (8) Sensei Season Formline : 2213
4H Dream Ahead-Schiaparelli M & M Pitman, Riccarton
22 Sep 18 Riccarton Open 1200 2nd    
14 Nov 18 Riccarton Open 1200 2nd Group 3 Stewards Handicap
26 Dec 18 Wingatui Open 1200 1st Listed Hazlett Stakes
19 Jan 19 Trentham Open 1200 3rd Group 1 Telegraph Handicap

8 (10) Te Akau Shark Season Formline : 111
4G Rip Van Winkle-Bak Da Chief J Richards, Matamata
1 Sep 18 Hastings R 82 1200 1st    
6 Oct 18 Hastings Open 1400 1st Group 3 Spring Sprint
14 Nov 18 Riccarton Open 1600 1st Group 2 Couplands Bakeries Mile

9 (7) Enzos Lad Season Formline : 371717
6G Testa Rossa-Sheerama M & M Pitman, Riccarton
20 Oct 18 Ashburton Open 1200 3rd    
14 Nov 18 Riccarton Open 1200 7th Group 3 Stewards Handicap
7 Dec 18 Riccarton Open 1200 1st    
26 Dec 18 Wingatui Open 1200 7th Listed Hazlett Stakes
19 Jan 19 Trentham Open 1200 1st Group 1 Telegraph Handicap
6 Apr 19 Riccarton Open 1000 7th    

10 (11) Volpe Veloce Season Formline : 42414814
5M Foxwedge-Bardego Richardson/Parker, Matamata
20 Oct 18 Rotorua WFA 1215 4th Group 3 Sweynesse Stakes
24 Nov 18 Pukekohe WFAf&m 1400 2nd Group 2 Auckland Breeders Stks
1 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 1200 4th Group 1 Sistema Railway
26 Jan 19 Ellerslie OpnF&M 1400 1st Group 2 Westbury Classic
9 Feb 19 Te Rapa WFA 1400 4th Group 1 Bcd Group Sprint
23 Feb 19 Otaki WFA 1600 8th Group 1 Haunui Farm Classic
23 Mar 19 Tauranga Open 1600 1st Group 2 Japan Nz International
6 Apr 19 Te Aroha WFAf&m 1600 4th Group 1 New Zealand Breeders Stks

11 (12) Ardrossan Season Formline : 113
4H Redoutes Choice-Miss Argyle S Marsh, Cambridge
3 Jan 19 Te Aroha R 72 1200 1st    
26 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 1200 1st Group 3 Concorde Handicap
9 Feb 19 Te Rapa WFA 1400 3rd Group 1 Bcd Group Sprint

12 (13) Madison County Season Formline : 213113
3G Pins-Red Delicious Baker/Forsman, Cambridge
15 Sep 18 Ruakaka 3yo 1200 2nd Group 3 Northland Breeders Stks
6 Oct 18 Hastings 3yo 1400 1st Group 2 Hawkes Bay Guineas
22 Oct 18 Te Rapa 3yo 1400 3rd Group 2 Sarten Memorial Stakes
10 Nov 18 Riccarton 3yo 1600 1st Group 1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas
12 Jan 19 Trentham 3yo 1600 1st Group 1 Levin Classic
26 Jan 19 Ellerslie 3yo 1600 3rd Listed Karaka Million 3yo Classic

13 (14) Santa Monica Season Formline : 0221542321553
5M Per Incanto-Monarch S Ralph, Te Awamutu
11 Aug 18 Pukekohe R 72 1200 11th    
1 Sep 18 Ruakaka R 72 1200 2nd    
15 Sep 18 Ruakaka Open 1200 2nd    
29 Sep 18 New Plymouth R 82 1200 1st    
20 Oct 18 Rotorua WFA 1215 5th Group 3 Sweynesse Stakes
10 Nov 18 Te Rapa Open 1200 4th Listed Legacy Lodge Sprint
24 Nov 18 Pukekohe Open 1100 2nd Listed Counties Bowl
8 Dec 18 Ellerslie Open 1200 3rd    
26 Dec 18 Ellerslie Open 1200 2nd Listed Hallmark Stud Handicap
1 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 1200 1st Group 1 Sistema Railway
26 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 1200 5th Group 3 Concorde Handicap
16 Feb 19 Ellerslie Open 1200 5th    
2 Mar 19 Ellerslie Open 1200 3rd Group 3 Waikato Stud Plate

14 (15) Donna Anne Bill Season Formline : 11518230
6M Tavistock-Shinko Bay B Pomare, Rotorua
5 Oct 18 Tauranga R 72 1200 1st    
20 Oct 18 Rotorua R 82 1400 1st    
6 Nov 18 Ellerslie Open 1600 5th    
17 Nov 18 Tauranga Open 1400 1st    
15 Dec 18 Te Rapa Open 1400 8th Group 3 J Swap Contractors Sprint
18 Jan 19 Tauranga Open 1400 2nd    
16 Mar 19 Tauranga Open 1400 3rd    
23 Mar 19 Tauranga Open 1600 11th Group 2 Japan Nz International

15 (19) Johnny Jones Season Formline : 7024511223
6G Pins-Raining J & K Parsons, Balcairn
20 Oct 18 Ashburton Open 1200 7th    
14 Nov 18 Riccarton Open 1200 10th Group 3 Stewards Handicap
7 Dec 18 Riccarton Open 1200 2nd    
15 Dec 18 Invercargill Open 1200 4th    
26 Dec 18 Wingatui Open 1200 5th Listed Hazlett Stakes
19 Jan 19 Gore Open 1200 1st    
2 Feb 19 Wingatui Open 1200 1st    
2 Mar 19 Wingatui Open 1200 2nd    
23 Mar 19 Riccarton Open 1200 2nd    
6 Apr 19 Riccarton Open 1000 3rd    

16 (16) Vigor Winner Season Formline : 112
3G Declaration Of-Savont L Brennan, Cambridge
1 Jan 19 Hastings 3yoM 1200 1st    
2 Feb 19 New Plymouth MdnSpc 1400 1st    
16 Mar 19 Trentham 3yo 1400 2nd Group 2 Wellington Guineas

17 (28) Gift Of Power Season Formline : 2621107142
4M Power-Capital Diamond Team Rogerson, Hamilton
15 Sep 18 Awapuni R 82 1200 2nd    
6 Oct 18 Hastings R 85X 1200 6th    
27 Oct 18 Trentham R 82 1200 2nd    
30 Nov 18 Otaki Open 1200 1st Listed Levin Stakes
15 Dec 18 Awapuni Open 1200 1st    
1 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 1200 12th Group 1 Sistema Railway
19 Jan 19 Trentham Open 1200 7th Group 1 Telegraph Handicap
8 Feb 19 Awapuni Open 1200 1st    
23 Mar 19 Riccarton Open 1200 4th    
6 Apr 19 Riccarton Open 1000 2nd    

18 (50) Signify Season Formline : 14933201
7G Perfectly Ready-Pica Pica A Cowan, Ashburton
22 Sep 18 Riccarton Open 1200 1st    
20 Oct 18 Ashburton Open 1200 4th    
14 Nov 18 Riccarton Open 1200 9th Group 3 Stewards Handicap
26 Dec 18 Wingatui Open 1200 3rd Listed Hazlett Stakes
19 Jan 19 Trentham Open 1200 3rd Group 1 Telegraph Handicap
2 Feb 19 Wingatui Open 1200 2nd    
16 Mar 19 Trentham Open 1200 10th Listed Lightning Handicap
6 Apr 19 Riccarton Open 1000 1st    

19 (18) Le Castile Season Formline : 2011415
4M Dalghar-Awatea M Blackie, Tauranga
3 Nov 18 Tauranga R 72 1300 2nd    
1 Dec 18 Ellerslie R 72 1400 10th    
16 Dec 18 Ellerslie R 72 1300 1st    
2 Jan 19 Tauranga Open 1400 1st    
26 Jan 19 Ellerslie OpnF&M 1400 4th Group 2 Westbury Classic
16 Mar 19 Tauranga Open 1400 1st    
6 Apr 19 Te Aroha WFAf&m 1600 5th Group 1 New Zealand Breeders Stks

20 (20) Prince Oz Season Formline : 1107
7G Oreilly-Royal Princess N Ridley, Riccarton
20 Oct 18 Ashburton Open 1200 1st    
14 Nov 18 Riccarton Open 1200 1st Group 3 Stewards Handicap
19 Jan 19 Trentham Open 1200 11th Group 1 Telegraph Handicap
2 Feb 19 Wingatui Open 1200 7th    



Back to RaceBase page