CopyRight RaceBase 7 Apr 2020

Top 20 New Zealand Sprinters This Season as at 7 Apr 2020

HOME


Updated every Thursday throughout the season

As rated by the RaceBase horse racing software based on NZ form only through the entire season with emphasis on Class, Stake Money and Consistency. The ratings do not necessarily reflect the outcome of upcoming races as other factors like weights, jockeys, barrier draws, and track conditions come into play.
Previous weeks position in brackets
(Only first 15 characters of horse, sire and dam names are displayed)

1 (1) Kiwi Ida Season Formline : 221731113
5M Squamosa-Empress Ida J & K Parsons, Balcairn
7 Sep 19 Riccarton Open 1000 2nd    
21 Sep 19 Riccarton Open 1200 2nd    
5 Oct 19 Riccarton Open 1400 1st    
26 Oct 19 Riccarton Open 1400 7th    
13 Nov 19 Riccarton OpnF&M 1400 3rd Group 3 Canterbury Breeders Stks
16 Nov 19 Riccarton Open 1400 1st    
21 Dec 19 Awapuni WFA 1400 1st Group 2 Manawatu Challenge Stks
25 Jan 20 Ellerslie OpnF&M 1400 1st Group 2 Westbury Classic
8 Feb 20 Te Rapa WFA 1400 3rd Group 1 Bcd Group Sprint

2 (2) Catalyst Season Formline : 11111
3G Darci Brahma-Evana C Chipperfield, Te Awamutu
31 Aug 19 Hastings 3yo 1200 1st Listed Sir Colin Meads Trophy
14 Sep 19 Ruakaka 3yo 1200 1st Group 3 Northland Breeders Stks
5 Oct 19 Hastings 3yo 1400 1st Group 2 Hawkes Bay Guineas
9 Nov 19 Riccarton 3yo 1600 1st Group 1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas
25 Jan 20 Ellerslie 3yo 1200 1st Group 3 Mr Tiz Trophy

3 (3) Travelling Ligh Season Formline : 1113112
3F El Roca-Cissy Bowen B Foote, Cambridge
20 Sep 19 Taupo MdnF&M 1300 1st    
12 Oct 19 Matamata 3yo 1400 1st    
26 Oct 19 Ellerslie 3yof 1400 1st Group 3 Soliloquy Stakes
16 Nov 19 Riccarton 3yof 1600 3rd Group 1 New Zealand 1000 Guineas
26 Dec 19 Ellerslie 3yo 1400 1st Listed Uncle Remus Stakes
11 Jan 20 Trentham 3yo 1600 1st Group 1 Levin Classic
8 Feb 20 Te Rapa 3yo 2000 2nd Group 2 Waikato Guineas

4 (4) Julius Season Formline : 4114
8G Swiss Ace-Oh So Royal J Bell, Cambridge
23 Nov 19 Pukekohe Open 1100 4th Listed Counties Bowl
14 Dec 19 Te Rapa Open 1400 1st Group 3 J Swap Contractors Sprint
1 Jan 20 Ellerslie Open 1200 1st Group 1 Sistema Railway
18 Jan 20 Trentham WFA 1200 4th Group 1 Telegraph

5 (5) Its Destinys Ch Season Formline : 11912
6M Castledale-Its My Destiny J & B Vance, Ardmore
2 Nov 19 Pukekohe R 72 1200 1st    
23 Nov 19 Pukekohe Open 1100 1st Listed Counties Bowl
1 Jan 20 Ellerslie Open 1200 9th Group 1 Sistema Railway
25 Jan 20 Ellerslie Open 1200 1st Group 3 Concorde Handicap
29 Feb 20 Ellerslie Open 1200 2nd Group 3 Kings Plate

6 (6) Spring Heat Season Formline : 131
5M More Than Ready-Emaurismo O'Sullivan/Scott, Matamata
5 Nov 19 Ellerslie R 82 1200 1st    
18 Jan 20 Trentham WFA 1200 3rd Group 1 Telegraph
29 Feb 20 Ellerslie Open 1200 1st Group 3 Kings Plate

7 (7) Te Akau Shark Season Formline : 21
5G Rip Van Winkle-Bak Da Chief J Richards, Matamata
17 Aug 19 Te Rapa WFA 1200 2nd Group 2 Foxbridge Plate
8 Feb 20 Te Rapa WFA 1400 1st Group 1 Bcd Group Sprint

8 (8) Avantage Season Formline : 221411
4M Fastnet Rock-Asavant J Richards, Matamata
31 Aug 19 Ruakaka Open 1200 2nd    
26 Dec 19 Ellerslie Open 1200 2nd Listed Hallmark Stud Handicap
18 Jan 20 Trentham WFA 1200 1st Group 1 Telegraph
8 Feb 20 Te Rapa WFA 1400 4th Group 1 Bcd Group Sprint
22 Feb 20 Otaki WFA 1600 1st Group 1 Haunui Group 1 Classic
7 Mar 20 Ellerslie WFA 2000 1st Group 1 New Zealand Stakes

9 (9) Levante Season Formline : 11112
3F Proisir-Island Doy K & B Kelso, Matamata
6 Dec 19 Matamata Mdn 1100 1st    
28 Dec 19 Matamata R 65 1200 1st    
24 Jan 20 Te Aroha 3yo 1400 1st    
22 Feb 20 Matamata R 72 1400 1st    
14 Mar 20 Trentham 3yo 1400 2nd Group 2 Wellington Guineas

10 (10) Coventina Bay Season Formline : 1111
4M Shamexpress-Coventina R Patterson, New Plymouth
19 Sep 19 Wanganui R 65 1200 1st    
9 Nov 19 Te Rapa R 72 1400 1st    
1 Feb 20 New Plymouth R 72 1200 1st    
14 Mar 20 Trentham R 82 1400 1st    

11 (11) Harlech Season Formline : 1212224
3C Darci Brahma-Obsession Moroney/Gerard, Matamata
18 Sep 19 Matamata 3yoM 1200 1st    
12 Oct 19 Matamata 3yo 1400 2nd    
28 Oct 19 Te Rapa 3yo 1400 1st Group 2 Sarten Memorial
9 Nov 19 Riccarton 3yo 1600 2nd Group 1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas
26 Dec 19 Ellerslie 3yo 1400 2nd Listed Uncle Remus Stakes
11 Jan 20 Trentham 3yo 1600 2nd Group 1 Levin Classic
25 Jan 20 Ellerslie 3yo 1600 4th Listed Karaka Million 3yo

12 (12) Melody Belle Season Formline : 4111
5M Commands-Meleka Belle J Richards, Matamata
17 Aug 19 Te Rapa WFA 1200 4th Group 2 Foxbridge Plate
31 Aug 19 Hastings WFA 1400 1st Group 1 Tarzino Trophy
21 Sep 19 Hastings WFA 1600 1st Group 1 Windsor Park Plate
5 Oct 19 Hastings WFA 2040 1st Group 1 Livamol Classic

13 (13) Gold Bracelet Season Formline : 4111
3F Pins-Miss Bling Benner/Wynyard, Otaki
17 Nov 19 Waverley Mdn 1200 4th    
5 Dec 19 New Plymouth 3yoM 1400 1st    
22 Feb 20 Otaki 3yo 1200 1st    
14 Mar 20 Trentham 3yo 1400 1st Group 2 Wellington Guineas

14 (14) Wekaforce Season Formline : 3162112
4M Showcasing-Spera T Rae, Riccarton
5 Oct 19 Riccarton R 72 1200 3rd    
26 Oct 19 Riccarton R 72 1200 1st    
9 Nov 19 Riccarton Open 1000 6th Listed Pegasus Stakes
1 Dec 19 Cromwell R 82 1220 2nd    
28 Dec 19 Washdyke R 82 1200 1st    
8 Feb 20 Riccarton Open 1000 1st    
14 Mar 20 Trentham Open 1200 2nd Listed Lightning Handicap

15 (15) Riodini Season Formline : 11123
3G Proisir-Giardini N Tiley, Pukekohe
25 Oct 19 Tauranga R 65 1200 1st    
16 Nov 19 Tauranga 3yo 1400 1st    
7 Dec 19 Ellerslie 3yo 1400 1st Group 3 Bonecrusher Stakes
1 Jan 20 Ellerslie 3yo 1600 2nd Group 2 Auckland Guineas
11 Jan 20 Trentham 3yo 1600 3rd Group 1 Levin Classic

16 (16) Belle Fascino Season Formline : 18612243318
6M Per Incanto-Playing For Kee S Marsh, Riccarton
7 Sep 19 Riccarton R 72 1200 1st    
21 Sep 19 Riccarton R 72 1400 8th    
5 Oct 19 Riccarton R 72 1600 6th    
19 Oct 19 Ashburton R 72 1400 1st    
13 Nov 19 Riccarton OpnF&M 1400 2nd Group 3 Canterbury Breeders Stks
16 Nov 19 Riccarton Open 1400 2nd    
1 Jan 20 Waikouiti R 82 1250 4th    
25 Jan 20 Riccarton Open 1400 3rd Listed Timaru Stakes
1 Feb 20 Wingatui WFA 1600 3rd Group 3 White Robe Lodge Wfa
5 Mar 20 Riccarton Open 1400 1st    
21 Mar 20 Riccarton OpnF&M 1600 8th Group 3 Sth Island Breeders Stks

17 (17) Star Of Bombay Season Formline : 211314
3F Atlante-Astardia J Richards, Matamata
6 Nov 19 Avondale 3yoM 1200 2nd    
24 Nov 19 Te Rapa 3yoM 1200 1st    
15 Dec 19 Ellerslie R 65 1400 1st    
1 Jan 20 Ellerslie 3yo 1600 3rd Group 2 Auckland Guineas
29 Feb 20 Ellerslie 3yo 1300 1st Listed Fasttrack Stakes
14 Mar 20 Trentham 3yo 1400 4th Group 2 Wellington Guineas

18 (18) Yearn Season Formline : 2142352
6M Savabeel-Princess Uno K Fursdon, Matamata
2 Nov 19 Pukekohe Open 1200 2nd    
23 Nov 19 Pukekohe WFAf&m 1400 1st Group 2 Auckland Breeders Stakes
14 Dec 19 Te Rapa WFAf&m 1600 4th Group 2 Cal Isuzu Stakes
1 Jan 20 Ellerslie Open 1600 2nd Group 2 Rich Hill Mile
18 Jan 20 Trentham Open 1600 3rd Group 1 Thorndon Mile
26 Feb 20 Hastings Open 1400 5th    
14 Mar 20 Trentham OpnF&M 1600 2nd Group 3 Cuddle Stakes

19 (19) Sheezallmine Season Formline : 1021034
4M Super Easy-Bast D Miller, Matamata
5 Oct 19 Riccarton R 72 1200 1st    
26 Oct 19 Riccarton Open 1400 11th    
9 Nov 19 Riccarton Open 1000 2nd Listed Pegasus Stakes
13 Nov 19 Riccarton Open 1200 1st Group 3 Stewards Stakes
18 Jan 20 Trentham WFA 1200 10th Group 1 Telegraph
15 Feb 20 Ellerslie Open 1200 3rd    
29 Feb 20 Ellerslie Open 1200 4th Group 3 Kings Plate

20 (20) Tavi Mac Season Formline : 1151213
4G Tavistock-Bellaroof A Sharrock, New Plymouth
28 Sep 19 New Plymouth R 65 990 1st    
12 Oct 19 Hawera R 72 1200 1st    
9 Nov 19 Te Rapa R 72 1200 5th    
7 Dec 19 Trentham R 82 1200 1st    
26 Dec 19 Awapuni R 82 1200 2nd    
11 Jan 20 Trentham R 82 1400 1st    
1 Feb 20 New Plymouth R 82 1400 3rd    



Back to RaceBase page