CopyRight RaceBase 8 Apr 2021

Top 20 New Zealand Mudlarks This Season as at 8 Apr 2021

HOME


Updated every Thursday throughout the season

As rated by the RaceBase horse racing software based on NZ form only through the entire season with emphasis on Class, Stake Money and Consistency. The ratings do not necessarily reflect the outcome of upcoming races as other factors like weights, jockeys, barrier draws, and track conditions come into play.
Previous weeks position in brackets
(Only first 15 characters of horse, sire and dam names are displayed)

1 (1) Hurry Cane Season Formline : 11103265
8G Nom Du Jeu-Yodel R Connors, Wanganui
8 Aug 20 Hawera Heavy Open 2100 1st    
22 Aug 20 Awapuni Heavy R 85 2200 1st    
5 Sep 20 Wanganui Heavy Open 2040 1st    
7 Nov 20 Riccarton Dead Open 2500 12th Listed Metropolitan Trophy
14 Nov 20 Riccarton Dead Open 3200 3rd Group 3 New Zealand Cup
9 Jan 21 Kumara Dead Open 1810 2nd    
12 Feb 21 Awapuni Dead Open 2000 6th    
20 Feb 21 Ellerslie Dead Open 2400 5th Group 2 Avondale Cup

2 (2) Melody Belle Season Formline : 11191
6M Commands-Meleka Belle J Richards, Matamata
3 Oct 20 Hastings Dead WFA 1600 1st Group 1 Windsor Park Plate
17 Oct 20 Hastings Slow WFA 2040 1st Group 1 Livamol Classic
30 Jan 21 Trentham Dead Open 1600 1st Group 1 Thorndon Mile
13 Feb 21 Te Rapa Good WFA 2000 9th Group 1 Herbie Dyke Stakes
13 Mar 21 Ellerslie Dead WFA 2000 1st Group 1 Bonecrusher New Zealand Stks

3 (3) Tavi Mac Season Formline : 1261115
5G Tavistock-Bellaroof A Sharrock, New Plymouth
8 Aug 20 Hawera Heavy R 85 1300 1st    
5 Sep 20 Te Rapa Dead WFA 1200 2nd Group 2 Foxbridge Plate
19 Sep 20 Hastings Dead WFA 1400 6th Group 1 Tarzino Trophy
10 Oct 20 Matamata Dead Open 1400 1st Listed Matamata Cup
26 Nov 20 Otaki Heavy Open 1200 1st Listed Levin Stakes
19 Dec 20 Awapuni Dead WFA 1400 1st Group 2 Manawatu Challenge Stks
16 Jan 21 Trentham Dead WFA 1200 5th Group 1 Telegraph Stakes

4 (4) Avantage Season Formline : 132211112
5M Fastnet Rock-Asavant J Richards, Matamata
5 Sep 20 Te Rapa Dead WFA 1200 1st Group 2 Foxbridge Plate
19 Sep 20 Hastings Dead WFA 1400 3rd Group 1 Tarzino Trophy
3 Oct 20 Hastings Dead WFA 1600 2nd Group 1 Windsor Park Plate
17 Oct 20 Hastings Slow WFA 2040 2nd Group 1 Livamol Classic
1 Jan 21 Ellerslie Good Open 1200 1st Group 1 Railway
16 Jan 21 Trentham Dead WFA 1200 1st Group 1 Telegraph Stakes
13 Feb 21 Te Rapa Dead WFA 1400 1st Group 1 Bcd Group Sprint
27 Feb 21 Otaki Dead WFA 1600 1st Group 1 El Cheapo Cars Wfa
13 Mar 21 Ellerslie Dead WFA 2000 2nd Group 1 Bonecrusher New Zealand Stks

5 (38) On The Bubbles Season Formline : 111221
2G Brazen Beau-More Bubbles J Richards, Matamata
19 Dec 20 Awapuni Dead 2yo 1100 1st    
10 Jan 21 Ellerslie Dead 2yo 1200 1st    
23 Jan 21 Ellerslie Dead 2yo 1200 1st Listed Karaka Million 2yo
27 Feb 21 Matamata Dead 2yo 1200 2nd Group 3 Waikato Stud Slipper
13 Mar 21 Ellerslie Dead 2yo 1200 2nd Group 1 Sistema Stakes
3 Apr 21 Awapuni Slow 2yo 1400 1st Group 1 Manawatu Sires Produce Stks

6 (8) Flying Sardine Season Formline : 1113816525523
8M Flying Spur-Julez K & A Tyler, Riverton
21 Aug 20 Gore Heavy Open 1200 1st    
6 Sep 20 Wingatui Slow Open 1400 1st    
25 Sep 20 Invercargill Heavy Open 1400 1st    
26 Oct 20 Invercargill Heavy Open 1600 3rd    
11 Nov 20 Riccarton Slow Open 1600 8th Group 2 Couplands Mile
29 Nov 20 Cromwell Dead Open 1400 1st    
5 Dec 20 Trentham Slow WFA 1600 6th Group 1 Captain Cook Stakes
20 Dec 20 Gore Dead Open 1335 5th    
28 Dec 20 Washdyke Dead Open 1600 2nd Listed Timaru Cup
23 Jan 21 Gore Slow Open 1800 5th    
14 Mar 21 Gore Dead Open 1335 5th    
3 Apr 21 Riverton Slow OpnF&M 1400 2nd    
5 Apr 21 Riverton Slow Open 1400 3rd    

7 (5) Aegon Season Formline : 1111
3G Sacred Falls-Toss Up Baker/Forsman, Cambridge
12 Aug 20 Taupo Slow Mdn 1300 1st    
3 Oct 20 Hastings Dead 3yo 1400 1st Group 2 Hawkes Bay Guineas
7 Nov 20 Riccarton Dead 3yo 1600 1st Group 1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas
23 Jan 21 Ellerslie Dead 3yo 1600 1st Listed Karaka Million 3yo Stakes

8 (6) Amarelinha Season Formline : 2112111
3F Savabeel-Hopscotch J Richards, Matamata
13 Nov 20 Awapuni Dead 3yoM 1200 2nd    
5 Dec 20 Ellerslie Dead Mdn 1300 1st    
26 Dec 20 Ellerslie Dead 3yof 1600 1st Group 2 Eight Carat Classic
23 Jan 21 Ellerslie Dead 3yo 1600 2nd Listed Karaka Million 3yo Stakes
13 Feb 21 Te Rapa Good 3yof 2000 1st Group 2 Ellis Fillies Classic
7 Mar 21 Ellerslie Slow 3yof 2100 1st Group 3 Sunline Vase
20 Mar 21 Trentham Dead 3yof 2400 1st Group 1 New Zealand Oaks

9 (7) Only Words Season Formline : 11
3F Sweynesse-Jungle Pago Clinton Isdale, Te Awamutu
19 Aug 20 Taupo Slow 3yoM 1100 1st    
5 Sep 20 Wanganui Heavy 3yo 1200 1st Listed Wanganui Guineas

10 (9) Justaskme Season Formline : 156111
5G No Excuse Neede-Often A Sharrock, New Plymouth
28 Aug 20 New Plymouth Heavy R 65 1200 1st    
26 Sep 20 New Plymouth Heavy Open 1200 5th    
10 Oct 20 Hawera Dead R 75 1400 6th    
23 Oct 20 New Plymouth Slow R 75 1400 1st    
28 Nov 20 Wanganui Slow Open 1340 1st    
5 Dec 20 Trentham Slow Open 1400 1st    

11 (10) Rocket Spade Season Formline : 124512111
3C Fastnet Rock-Affairofthehear O'Sullivan/Scott, Matamata
23 Sep 20 Matamata Dead 3yoM 1400 1st    
10 Oct 20 Matamata Dead 3yo 1400 2nd    
24 Oct 20 Te Rapa Good 3yo 1400 4th Group 2 Sarten Memorial
7 Nov 20 Riccarton Dead 3yo 1600 5th Group 1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas
1 Jan 21 Ellerslie Good 3yo 1600 1st Group 2 Auckland Guineas
3 Feb 21 Te Rapa Dead Open 2100 2nd    
20 Feb 21 Ellerslie Dead 3yo 2100 1st Group 2 Avondale Guineas
7 Mar 21 Ellerslie Slow 3yo 2400 1st Group 1 New Zealand Derby
27 Mar 21 Tauranga Dead 3yo 1600 1st    

12 (11) Cheval Promette Season Formline : 2122
6G Declaration Of-Shibina C Cameron, Cambridge
8 Aug 20 Te Rapa Heavy R 85 1400 2nd    
29 Aug 20 Tauranga Heavy Open 1600 1st    
26 Sep 20 Ellerslie Good Open 1600 2nd    
17 Oct 20 Ellerslie Dead Open 1600 2nd    

13 (12) Entriviere Season Formline : 112111
4M Tavistock-Marceys Belt J Richards, Matamata
23 Sep 20 Matamata Dead Mdn 1200 1st    
14 Oct 20 Tauranga Slow R 65 1300 1st    
4 Nov 20 Avondale Good R 75 1400 2nd    
26 Dec 20 Ellerslie Dead R 75X 1200 1st    
23 Jan 21 Ellerslie Dead Open 1200 1st Group 3 Concorde Handicap
7 Mar 21 Ellerslie Slow Open 1200 1st Group 3 Kings Plate

14 (13) Hypnos Season Formline : 2114797
5G Reliable Man-Quality Dream James/Wellwood, Cambridge
3 Oct 20 Hastings Dead Open 1200 2nd    
17 Oct 20 Hastings Slow Open 1400 1st Group 3 Spring Sprint
11 Nov 20 Riccarton Slow Open 1600 1st Group 2 Couplands Mile
5 Dec 20 Trentham Slow WFA 1600 4th Group 1 Captain Cook Stakes
20 Feb 21 Ellerslie Dead Open 1200 7th    
13 Mar 21 Ellerslie Dead Open 1400 9th    
27 Mar 21 Tauranga Dead Open 1600 7th Group 2 Japan Trophy

15 (14) Bonham Season Formline : 117112
3F Per Incanto-Fortunes Choice Benner/Wynyard, Otaki
24 Sep 20 Woodville Heavy Mdn 1100 1st    
17 Oct 20 Hastings Slow 3yo 1300 1st    
14 Nov 20 Riccarton Dead 3yof 1600 7th Group 1 New Zealand 1000 Guineas
9 Jan 21 Awapuni Dead 3yo 1400 1st    
16 Jan 21 Trentham Dead 3yo 1600 1st Group 1 Levin Classic
20 Mar 21 Trentham Dead 3yo 1400 2nd Group 2 Wellington Guineas

16 (15) Rock On Wood Season Formline : 21148
6G Redwood-Rock On Rye L Elliot, Levin
17 Oct 20 Hastings Slow Open 1400 2nd Group 3 Spring Sprint
21 Nov 20 Awapuni Dead Open 1400 1st    
5 Dec 20 Trentham Slow WFA 1600 1st Group 1 Captain Cook Stakes
26 Dec 20 Ellerslie Dead WFA 2000 4th Group 1 Zabeel Classic
30 Jan 21 Trentham Dead Open 1600 8th Group 1 Thorndon Mile

17 (16) London Express Season Formline : 122562
5M Shamexpress-London Dream A Sharrock, New Plymouth
1 Aug 20 Matamata Slow R 85 1200 1st    
22 Aug 20 Matamata Heavy R 85 1200 2nd    
26 Sep 20 New Plymouth Heavy Open 1400 2nd Group 3 Ready To Run Trainers
17 Oct 20 Hastings Slow Open 1400 5th Group 3 Spring Sprint
31 Oct 20 Awapuni Dead Open 1300 6th    
14 Nov 20 Tauranga Dead Open 1400 2nd    

18 (17) Pursued Season Formline : 711053
7G Guillotine-Courting P Gordon, Te Aroha
1 Aug 20 Matamata Slow R 85 1600 7th    
8 Aug 20 Te Rapa Heavy R 85 2100 1st    
22 Aug 20 Matamata Heavy R 85 2000 1st    
5 Sep 20 Te Rapa Dead Open 2100 16th    
26 Sep 20 New Plymouth Heavy Open 1800 5th    
2 Oct 20 Te Rapa Dead Open 2100 3rd    

19 (19) Waisake Season Formline : 4413312111
6G Zed-Kincia A Sharrock, New Plymouth
28 Aug 20 New Plymouth Heavy R 65 1600 4th    
11 Sep 20 Hawera Slow R 85 1600 4th    
19 Sep 20 Hastings Dead R 65 2000 1st    
23 Oct 20 New Plymouth Slow R 75 1800 3rd    
5 Nov 20 Otaki Slow R 75 2100 3rd    
26 Nov 20 Otaki Heavy R 75 2100 1st    
26 Dec 20 Awapuni Dead R 75 2100 2nd    
16 Jan 21 Trentham Dead R 75 2200 1st    
30 Jan 21 Trentham Dead Open 3200 1st Group 3 Wellington Cup
20 Mar 21 Trentham Dead Open 2600 1st Listed Nz St Leger

20 (20) Need I Say More Season Formline : 1416111
3G No Nay Never-Bo Bardi J Richards, Matamata
5 Sep 20 Te Rapa Dead 3yo 1200 1st Group 3 Northland Breeders Stks
3 Oct 20 Hastings Dead 3yo 1400 4th Group 2 Hawkes Bay Guineas
24 Oct 20 Te Rapa Good 3yo 1400 1st Group 2 Sarten Memorial
7 Nov 20 Riccarton Dead 3yo 1600 6th Group 1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas
23 Jan 21 Ellerslie Dead 3yo 1200 1st Group 3 Almanzor Trophy
7 Mar 21 Ellerslie Slow 3yo 1300 1st Listed Mufhasa Stakes
20 Mar 21 Trentham Dead 3yo 1400 1st Group 2 Wellington Guineas



Back to RaceBase page