CopyRight RaceBase 18 Feb 2019

Top 20 New Zealand Middle Distance Horses This Season as at 18 Feb 2019

HOME


Updated every Thursday throughout the season

As rated by the RaceBase horse racing software based on NZ form only through the entire season with emphasis on Class, Stake Money and Consistency. The ratings do not necessarily reflect the outcome of upcoming races as other factors like weights, jockeys, barrier draws, and track conditions come into play.
Previous weeks position in brackets
(Only first 15 characters of horse, sire and dam names are displayed)

1 (1) Madison County Season Formline : 213113
3G Pins-Red Delicious Baker/Forsman, Cambridge
15 Sep 18 Ruakaka 3yo 1200 2nd Group 3 Northland Breeders Stks
6 Oct 18 Hastings 3yo 1400 1st Group 2 Hawkes Bay Guineas
22 Oct 18 Te Rapa 3yo 1400 3rd Group 2 Sarten Memorial Stakes
10 Nov 18 Riccarton 3yo 1600 1st Group 1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas
12 Jan 19 Trentham 3yo 1600 1st Group 1 Levin Classic
26 Jan 19 Ellerslie 3yo 1600 3rd Listed Karaka Million 3yo Classic

2 (2) On The Rocks Season Formline : 3191
4H Alamosa-Cold Shoulder Moroney/Gerard, Matamata
8 Dec 18 Ellerslie R 85X 1500 3rd    
1 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 1600 1st Group 2 Rich Hill Mile
19 Jan 19 Trentham Open 1600 9th Group 1 Thorndon Mile
9 Feb 19 Te Rapa WFA 2000 1st Group 1 Herbie Dyke Stakes

3 (3) Danzdanzdance Season Formline : 13115
4M Mastercraftsman-Night Danza Gibbs/Bradley, Ruakaka
1 Sep 18 Ruakaka R 82 1400 1st    
6 Oct 18 Hastings WFA 2040 3rd Group 1 Livamol Classic
8 Dec 18 Trentham WFA 1600 1st Group 1 Captain Cook Stakes
26 Dec 18 Ellerslie WFA 2000 1st Group 1 Zabeel Classic
9 Feb 19 Te Rapa WFA 2000 5th Group 1 Herbie Dyke Stakes

4 (4) Melody Belle Season Formline : 111301
4M Commands-Meleka Belle J Richards, Matamata
18 Aug 18 Te Rapa WFA 1200 1st Group 2 Foxbridge Plate
1 Sep 18 Hastings WFA 1400 1st Group 1 Tarzino Trophy
22 Sep 18 Hastings WFA 1600 1st Group 1 Windsor Park Plate
1 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 1200 3rd Group 1 Sistema Railway
19 Jan 19 Trentham Open 1200 16th Group 1 Telegraph Handicap
9 Feb 19 Te Rapa WFA 1400 1st Group 1 Bcd Group Sprint

5 (5) Long Leaf Season Formline : 1
3C Fastnet Rock-Frustrating Hayes/Dabernig, Flemington
26 Jan 19 Ellerslie 3yo 1600 1st Listed Karaka Million 3yo Classic

6 (6) Peso Season Formline : 312210224
7G Colombia-All Magic P Nelson, Hastings
4 Aug 18 Riccarton R 72 1800 3rd    
8 Aug 18 Riccarton R 82 2000 1st    
8 Sep 18 Wanganui Open 2040 2nd    
22 Sep 18 Hastings Open 2000 2nd    
20 Oct 18 Rotorua Open 1950 1st Listed Jakalberry Classic
24 Nov 18 Pukekohe Open 2100 10th Group 3 Counties Cup
15 Dec 18 Awapuni Open 2000 2nd    
1 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 2400 2nd Group 3 City Of Auckland Cup
6 Feb 19 Tauherinikau R 82 2050 4th    

7 (7) Te Akau Shark Season Formline : 111
4G Rip Van Winkle-Bak Da Chief J Richards, Matamata
1 Sep 18 Hastings R 82 1200 1st    
6 Oct 18 Hastings Open 1400 1st Group 3 Spring Sprint
14 Nov 18 Riccarton Open 1600 1st Group 2 Couplands Bakeries Mile

8 (8) Platinum Comman Season Formline : 12
7M Red Giant-Wednesday Rocks L Latta, Awapuni
4 Aug 18 Riccarton Open 1600 1st Group 3 Winter Cup
11 Aug 18 Riccarton Open 1800 2nd    

9 (9) Dark Princess Season Formline : 1411847
5M Cape Blanco-Game Duchess J Lynds, Awapuni
18 Aug 18 Waverley R 72 1650 1st    
25 Aug 18 New Plymouth R 85X 1600 4th   Interprovincial Challenge
6 Oct 18 Hastings R 85X 1600 1st    
27 Oct 18 Trentham Open 1600 1st Group 3 Thompson Handicap
8 Dec 18 Trentham WFA 1600 8th Group 1 Captain Cook Stakes
19 Jan 19 Trentham Open 1600 4th Group 1 Thorndon Mile
9 Feb 19 Te Rapa WFA 2000 7th Group 1 Herbie Dyke Stakes

10 (10) Imelda Mary Season Formline : 652751181
3F Ferlax-Eleesha W Hillis, Matamata
29 Aug 18 Matamata Mdn 1200 6th    
15 Sep 18 Ruakaka 3yoM 1400 5th    
19 Oct 18 Tauranga MdnF&M 1600 2nd    
3 Nov 18 Tauranga MdnF&M 1600 7th    
17 Nov 18 Riccarton 3yof 1600 5th Group 1 New Zealand 1000 Guineas
19 Dec 18 Matamata Mdn 1600 1st    
1 Jan 19 Ellerslie 3yof 2000 1st Group 2 Royal Stakes
26 Jan 19 Ellerslie 3yo 1600 8th Listed Karaka Million 3yo Classic
9 Feb 19 Te Rapa 3yof 2000 1st Group 2 Sir Tristram Filles Classic

11 (11) Anythingcouldha Season Formline : 51112
4M Iffraaj-Dimondsontheins S J Woodsford, Rangiora
4 Nov 18 Motukarara R 65 1400 5th    
17 Nov 18 Riccarton R 72 1600 1st    
7 Dec 18 Riccarton R 72 1800 1st    
30 Dec 18 Kurow 3&4yo 1800 1st    
26 Jan 19 Riccarton Open 2000 2nd    

12 (12) Sponge Bob Season Formline : 6311
3G Keeper-Chihenne Richardson/Parker, Matamata
28 Nov 18 Rotorua 3yoM 1100 6th    
22 Dec 18 Te Rapa 3yoM 1400 3rd    
20 Jan 19 Te Rapa 3yoM 1600 1st    
9 Feb 19 Te Rapa 3yo 2000 1st Group 2 Waikato Guineas

13 (13) Mongolian Marsh Season Formline : 12121327
4G High Chaparral-Ardeche Baker/Forsman, Cambridge
22 Sep 18 Hastings R 82 1400 1st    
6 Oct 18 Hastings R 85X 1600 2nd    
6 Nov 18 Ellerslie Open 1600 1st    
24 Nov 18 Pukekohe Open 2100 2nd Group 3 Counties Cup
15 Dec 18 Te Rapa Open 2400 1st Group 3 Waikato Cup
1 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 2400 3rd Group 3 City Of Auckland Cup
26 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 2200 2nd    
16 Feb 19 Ellerslie Open 2400 7th Group 2 Avondale Cup

14 (14) True Enough Season Formline : 21111
5G Nom Du Jeu-Valdas Dream Baker/Forsman, Cambridge
13 Dec 18 Ellerslie R 72 1500 2nd    
22 Dec 18 Te Rapa R 72 1500 1st    
3 Jan 19 Te Aroha R 82 1600 1st    
18 Jan 19 Tauranga Open 1400 1st    
25 Jan 19 Pukekohe Open 1600 1st    

15 (15) Boots N All Season Formline : 4862612
6G Perfectly Ready-Steel Stilettos L Robinson, Riccarton
22 Sep 18 Riccarton Open 1200 4th    
6 Oct 18 Hastings Open 1400 8th Group 3 Spring Sprint
27 Oct 18 Riccarton Open 1400 6th    
14 Nov 18 Riccarton Open 1600 2nd Group 2 Couplands Bakeries Mile
8 Dec 18 Trentham WFA 1600 6th Group 1 Captain Cook Stakes
28 Dec 18 Washdyke Open 1600 1st Listed Timaru Cup
2 Feb 19 Wingatui WFA 1600 2nd Group 3 White Robe Lodge Wfa

16 (16) Flamingo Season Formline : 6965511
5M Pins-Bird D & E Haworth, Foxton
1 Sep 18 Hastings R 82 1200 6th    
22 Sep 18 Hastings R 82 1400 9th    
6 Oct 18 Hastings R 85X 1600 6th    
27 Oct 18 Trentham Open 1600 5th Group 3 Thompson Handicap
1 Jan 19 Hastings Open 1300 5th    
19 Jan 19 Trentham R 85X 1600 1st    
6 Feb 19 Tauherinikau WFAf&m 1600 1st Listed Wairarapa Breeders Stks

17 (17) Media Sensation Season Formline : 411107
3F I Am Invincible-Different To P & D Williams, Byerley
5 Oct 18 Tauranga 3yo 1200 4th    
20 Oct 18 Rotorua 3yo 1215 1st    
27 Oct 18 Ellerslie 3yof 1400 1st Group 3 Soliloquy Stakes
17 Nov 18 Riccarton 3yof 1600 1st Group 1 New Zealand 1000 Guineas
26 Dec 18 Ellerslie 3yof 1600 11th Group 2 Eight Carat Classic
26 Jan 19 Ellerslie 3yo 1600 7th Listed Karaka Million 3yo Classic

18 (18) Surely Sacred Season Formline : 12151
3G Rock N Pop-Not Sure T Pike, Cambridge
25 Nov 18 Te Rapa 3yoM 1200 1st    
8 Dec 18 Ellerslie 3yo 1400 2nd Group 3 Bonecrusher Stakes
1 Jan 19 Ellerslie 3yo 1600 1st Group 2 Auckland Guineas
26 Jan 19 Ellerslie 3yo 1600 5th Listed Karaka Million 3yo Classic
16 Feb 19 Ellerslie 3yo 2100 1st Group 2 Avondale Guineas

19 (19) Glory Days Season Formline : 1561111021
6M Red Giant-Bilancia B Thurlow, Waverly
18 Aug 18 Waverley R 72 1400 1st    
1 Sep 18 Hastings Open 1600 5th    
22 Sep 18 Hastings R 82 1400 6th    
13 Oct 18 Hawera R 72 1600 1st    
2 Nov 18 New Plymouth R 72 1800 1st    
18 Nov 18 Waverley Open 2200 1st    
1 Dec 18 Wanganui Open 2040 1st Listed Wanganui Cup
22 Dec 18 Awapuni Open 2200 13th Group 3 Manawatu Cup
6 Feb 19 Tauherinikau WFAf&m 1600 2nd Listed Wairarapa Breeders Stks
16 Feb 19 Ellerslie Open 2400 1st Group 2 Avondale Cup

20 (20) Rhinestone Cowb Season Formline : 111
4G Teofilo-Sunstyle Baker/Forsman, Cambridge
22 Oct 18 Te Rapa Mdn 1400 1st    
6 Nov 18 Ellerslie R 65 1600 1st    
30 Nov 18 Otaki R 72 1600 1st    



Back to RaceBase page