CopyRight RaceBase 23 Jan 2020

Top 20 New Zealand Middle Distance Horses This Season as at 23 Jan 2020

HOME


Updated every Thursday throughout the season

As rated by the RaceBase horse racing software based on NZ form only through the entire season with emphasis on Class, Stake Money and Consistency. The ratings do not necessarily reflect the outcome of upcoming races as other factors like weights, jockeys, barrier draws, and track conditions come into play.
Previous weeks position in brackets
(Only first 15 characters of horse, sire and dam names are displayed)

1 (1) True Enough Season Formline : 13131
6G Nom Du Jeu-Valdas Dream Baker/Forsman, Cambridge
5 Oct 19 Hastings Open 1400 1st Group 3 Spring Sprint
28 Oct 19 Te Rapa Open 1600 3rd    
13 Nov 19 Riccarton Open 1600 1st Group 2 Couplands Bakeries Mile
7 Dec 19 Trentham WFA 1600 3rd Group 1 Captain Cook Stakes
26 Dec 19 Ellerslie WFA 2000 1st Group 1 Zabeel Classic

2 (2) Catalyst Season Formline : 1111
3G Darci Brahma-Evana C Chipperfield, Te Awamutu
31 Aug 19 Hastings 3yo 1200 1st Listed Sir Colin Meads Trophy
14 Sep 19 Ruakaka 3yo 1200 1st Group 3 Northland Breeders Stks
5 Oct 19 Hastings 3yo 1400 1st Group 2 Hawkes Bay Guineas
9 Nov 19 Riccarton 3yo 1600 1st Group 1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas

3 (8) Wyndspelle Season Formline : 24212
6H Iffraaj-Western Star Benner/Wynyard, Otaki
31 Aug 19 Hastings WFA 1400 2nd Group 1 Tarzino Trophy
21 Sep 19 Hastings WFA 1600 4th Group 1 Windsor Park Plate
23 Nov 19 Awapuni Open 1400 2nd    
7 Dec 19 Trentham WFA 1600 1st Group 1 Captain Cook Stakes
18 Jan 20 Trentham Open 1600 2nd Group 1 Thorndon Mile

4 (3) Melody Belle Season Formline : 4111
5M Commands-Meleka Belle J Richards, Matamata
17 Aug 19 Te Rapa WFA 1200 4th Group 2 Foxbridge Plate
31 Aug 19 Hastings WFA 1400 1st Group 1 Tarzino Trophy
21 Sep 19 Hastings WFA 1600 1st Group 1 Windsor Park Plate
5 Oct 19 Hastings WFA 2040 1st Group 1 Livamol Classic

5 (4) Travelling Ligh Season Formline : 111311
3F El Roca-Cissy Bowen B Foote, Cambridge
20 Sep 19 Taupo MdnF&M 1300 1st    
12 Oct 19 Matamata 3yo 1400 1st    
26 Oct 19 Ellerslie 3yof 1400 1st    
16 Nov 19 Riccarton 3yof 1600 3rd Group 1 New Zealand 1000 Guineas
26 Dec 19 Ellerslie 3yo 1400 1st Listed Uncle Remus Stakes
11 Jan 20 Trentham 3yo 1600 1st Group 1 Levin Classic

6 (5) Prise De Fer Season Formline : 31111
4G Savabeel-Foiled J Richards, Matamata
20 Sep 19 Taupo R 72 1300 3rd    
6 Oct 19 Te Teko R 72 1400 1st    
2 Nov 19 Pukekohe R 72 1600 1st    
7 Dec 19 Ellerslie R 85X 1500 1st    
1 Jan 20 Ellerslie Open 1600 1st Group 2 Rich Hill Mile

7 (11) Loire Season Formline : 33012
3F Redoutes Choice-Syrah T Pike, Cambridge
31 Aug 19 Hastings 3yo 1200 3rd Listed Sir Colin Meads Trophy
21 Sep 19 Hastings 3yof 1200 3rd Group 3 Gold Trail Stakes
26 Oct 19 Ellerslie 3yof 1400 12th    
16 Nov 19 Riccarton 3yof 1600 1st Group 1 New Zealand 1000 Guineas
18 Jan 20 Trentham 3yof 1600 2nd Group 3 Desert Gold Stakes

8 (44) The Mitigator Season Formline : 3221041
5G Master Of Desig-Charming Ruby P Mckay, Matamata
21 Sep 19 Hastings Open 1200 3rd    
5 Oct 19 Hastings Open 1400 2nd Group 3 Spring Sprint
16 Nov 19 Tauranga WFA 1600 2nd Group 2 Tauranga Stakes
30 Nov 19 Ellerslie Open 1600 1st Group 3 Eagle Technology Stakes
26 Dec 19 Ellerslie WFA 2000 13th Group 1 Zabeel Classic
4 Jan 20 Awapuni Open 1400 4th    
18 Jan 20 Trentham Open 1600 1st Group 1 Thorndon Mile

9 (6) Jennifer Eccles Season Formline : 243213
3F Rip Van Winkle-Platinum Elle S Ritchie, Cambridge
31 Aug 19 Hastings 3yof 1100 2nd    
21 Sep 19 Hastings 3yof 1200 4th Group 3 Gold Trail Stakes
26 Oct 19 Ellerslie 3yof 1400 3rd    
16 Nov 19 Riccarton 3yof 1600 2nd Group 1 New Zealand 1000 Guineas
26 Dec 19 Ellerslie 3yof 1600 1st Group 2 Eight Carat Classic
18 Jan 20 Trentham 3yof 1600 3rd Group 3 Desert Gold Stakes

10 (7) Nomen Ludi Season Formline : 531210
6G Nom Du Jeu-Gladiators Choi E A Winsloe, Gore
3 Aug 19 Riccarton Open 1600 5th Group 3 Winter Cup
10 Aug 19 Riccarton Open 1800 3rd    
7 Sep 19 Riccarton Open 1600 1st    
27 Sep 19 Gore Open 1800 2nd    
13 Oct 19 Gore Open 2000 1st    
16 Nov 19 Riccarton Open 3200 12th Group 3 New Zealand Cup

11 (9) Polly Grey Season Formline : 21113
5M Azamour-Allanah K Fawcett, Matamata
3 Aug 19 Te Rapa R 72 1600 2nd    
17 Aug 19 Te Rapa R 82 1600 1st    
28 Sep 19 New Plymouth Open 1400 1st    
12 Oct 19 Matamata Open 1600 1st Listed Matamata Cup
26 Oct 19 Trentham Open 1600 3rd    

12 (10) Cutting Up Roug Season Formline : 611227192
7G Per Incanto-Lutine Belle R Manning, Cambridge
31 Aug 19 Ruakaka R 82 1400 6th    
19 Sep 19 Wanganui R 82 1600 1st    
5 Oct 19 Hastings R 85X 1600 1st    
28 Oct 19 Te Rapa Open 1600 2nd    
14 Nov 19 Awapuni Open 1550 2nd    
30 Nov 19 Ellerslie Open 1600 7th Group 3 Eagle Technology Stakes
21 Dec 19 Te Rapa Open 1600 1st    
30 Dec 19 Taupo Open 2000 9th    
11 Jan 20 Trentham Open 1600 2nd Group 3 Anniversary Handicap

13 (12) Two Illicit Season Formline : 31121
3F Jimmy Choux-Gemini James/Wellwood, Cambridge
25 Sep 19 Te Rapa 3yoM 1400 3rd    
26 Oct 19 Ellerslie 3yoM 1400 1st    
30 Nov 19 Ellerslie 3yo 1500 1st Listed Eagle Memorial 3yo
26 Dec 19 Ellerslie 3yof 1600 2nd Group 2 Eight Carat Classic
1 Jan 20 Ellerslie 3yof 2000 1st Group 2 Royal Stakes

14 (13) Galway Garry Season Formline : 1125281
6G No Excuse Neede-Porshabeel K & A Tyler, Riverton
3 Aug 19 Riccarton R 72 1800 1st    
10 Aug 19 Riccarton R 72 2000 1st    
7 Sep 19 Riccarton Open 1600 2nd    
21 Sep 19 Riccarton Open 1800 5th    
13 Oct 19 Gore Open 2000 2nd    
26 Oct 19 Riccarton Open 2000 8th    
31 Oct 19 Gore Open 1800 1st    

15 (14) Beauden Season Formline : 03212131
5G Bullbars-Belle Femme Team Rogerson, Hamilton
21 Sep 19 Hastings R 82 1400 12th    
12 Oct 19 Hawera R 82 1400 3rd    
5 Nov 19 Ellerslie R 82 1400 2nd    
14 Nov 19 Awapuni Open 1550 1st    
30 Nov 19 Ellerslie Open 1600 2nd Group 3 Eagle Technology Stakes
14 Dec 19 Awapuni Open 2000 1st    
26 Dec 19 Ellerslie WFA 2000 3rd Group 1 Zabeel Classic
4 Jan 20 Awapuni Open 2200 1st Listed Marton Cup

16 (15) Dez Season Formline : 1230
8G Zed-Black Falcon S Wilson, Waipukurau
3 Aug 19 Riccarton Open 1600 1st Group 3 Winter Cup
10 Aug 19 Riccarton Open 1800 2nd    
14 Sep 19 Awapuni Open 1600 3rd Group 3 Boehringer Metric Mile
12 Oct 19 Matamata Open 1600 10th Listed Matamata Cup

17 (23) Yearn Season Formline : 21423
6M Savabeel-Princess Uno K Fursdon, Matamata
2 Nov 19 Pukekohe Open 1200 2nd    
23 Nov 19 Pukekohe WFAf&m 1400 1st Group 2 Auckland Breeders Stakes
14 Dec 19 Te Rapa WFAf&m 1600 4th Group 2 Cal Isuzu Stakes
1 Jan 20 Ellerslie Open 1600 2nd Group 2 Rich Hill Mile
18 Jan 20 Trentham Open 1600 3rd Group 1 Thorndon Mile

18 (16) Dragon Leap Season Formline : 121
3G Pierro-Pontiana O'Sullivan/Scott, Matamata
28 Oct 19 Te Rapa Mdn 1400 1st    
30 Nov 19 Ellerslie 3yo 1500 2nd Listed Eagle Memorial 3yo
1 Jan 20 Ellerslie 3yo 1600 1st Group 2 Auckland Guineas

19 (17) Mauna Kea Season Formline : 1529150
6G Per Incanto-City Class Rose P Moseley, Hawera
17 Aug 19 Otaki Open 1400 1st    
31 Aug 19 Hastings Open 1600 5th    
14 Sep 19 Awapuni Open 1600 2nd Group 3 Boehringer Metric Mile
5 Oct 19 Hastings WFA 2040 9th Group 1 Livamol Classic
26 Oct 19 Trentham Open 1600 1st    
14 Nov 19 Awapuni Open 1550 5th    
30 Nov 19 Wanganui Open 2040 10th Listed Wanganui Cup

20 (20) Kilowatt Season Formline : 3213
6G Shocking-Princess Latifa K & A Tyler, Riverton
21 Nov 19 Invercargill Open 1200 3rd    
14 Dec 19 Invercargill R 82 1600 2nd    
22 Dec 19 Gore Open 2000 1st    
18 Jan 20 Gore Open 2000 3rd    



Back to RaceBase page