CopyRight RaceBase 8 Apr 2021

Top 20 New Zealand 3 Year Olds This Season as at 8 Apr 2021

HOME


Updated every Thursday throughout the season

As rated by the RaceBase horse racing software based on NZ form only through the entire season with emphasis on Class, Stake Money and Consistency. The ratings do not necessarily reflect the outcome of upcoming races as other factors like weights, jockeys, barrier draws, and track conditions come into play.
Previous weeks position in brackets
(Only first 15 characters of horse, sire and dam names are displayed)

1 (1) Aegon Season Formline : 1111
3G Sacred Falls-Toss Up Baker/Forsman, Cambridge
12 Aug 20 Taupo Mdn 1300 1st    
3 Oct 20 Hastings 3yo 1400 1st Group 2 Hawkes Bay Guineas
7 Nov 20 Riccarton 3yo 1600 1st Group 1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas
23 Jan 21 Ellerslie 3yo 1600 1st Listed Karaka Million 3yo Stakes

2 (2) Amarelinha Season Formline : 2112111
3F Savabeel-Hopscotch J Richards, Matamata
13 Nov 20 Awapuni 3yoM 1200 2nd    
5 Dec 20 Ellerslie Mdn 1300 1st    
26 Dec 20 Ellerslie 3yof 1600 1st Group 2 Eight Carat Classic
23 Jan 21 Ellerslie 3yo 1600 2nd Listed Karaka Million 3yo Stakes
13 Feb 21 Te Rapa 3yof 2000 1st Group 2 Ellis Fillies Classic
7 Mar 21 Ellerslie 3yof 2100 1st Group 3 Sunline Vase
20 Mar 21 Trentham 3yof 2400 1st Group 1 New Zealand Oaks

3 (3) Need I Say More Season Formline : 1416111
3G No Nay Never-Bo Bardi J Richards, Matamata
5 Sep 20 Te Rapa 3yo 1200 1st Group 3 Northland Breeders Stks
3 Oct 20 Hastings 3yo 1400 4th Group 2 Hawkes Bay Guineas
24 Oct 20 Te Rapa 3yo 1400 1st Group 2 Sarten Memorial
7 Nov 20 Riccarton 3yo 1600 6th Group 1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas
23 Jan 21 Ellerslie 3yo 1200 1st Group 3 Almanzor Trophy
7 Mar 21 Ellerslie 3yo 1300 1st Listed Mufhasa Stakes
20 Mar 21 Trentham 3yo 1400 1st Group 2 Wellington Guineas

4 (4) Rocket Spade Season Formline : 124512111
3C Fastnet Rock-Affairofthehear O'Sullivan/Scott, Matamata
23 Sep 20 Matamata 3yoM 1400 1st    
10 Oct 20 Matamata 3yo 1400 2nd    
24 Oct 20 Te Rapa 3yo 1400 4th Group 2 Sarten Memorial
7 Nov 20 Riccarton 3yo 1600 5th Group 1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas
1 Jan 21 Ellerslie 3yo 1600 1st Group 2 Auckland Guineas
3 Feb 21 Te Rapa Open 2100 2nd    
20 Feb 21 Ellerslie 3yo 2100 1st Group 2 Avondale Guineas
7 Mar 21 Ellerslie 3yo 2400 1st Group 1 New Zealand Derby
27 Mar 21 Tauranga 3yo 1600 1st    

5 (5) Bonham Season Formline : 117112
3F Per Incanto-Fortunes Choice Benner/Wynyard, Otaki
24 Sep 20 Woodville Mdn 1100 1st    
17 Oct 20 Hastings 3yo 1300 1st    
14 Nov 20 Riccarton 3yof 1600 7th Group 1 New Zealand 1000 Guineas
9 Jan 21 Awapuni 3yo 1400 1st    
16 Jan 21 Trentham 3yo 1600 1st Group 1 Levin Classic
20 Mar 21 Trentham 3yo 1400 2nd Group 2 Wellington Guineas

6 (6) Kahma Lass Season Formline : 2121
3F Darci Brahma-Distinctive Las J Richards, Matamata
13 Sep 20 Taupo 3yoM 1100 2nd    
7 Oct 20 Avondale Mdn 1200 1st    
24 Oct 20 Te Rapa 3yof 1400 2nd Group 3 Soliloquy Stakes
14 Nov 20 Riccarton 3yof 1600 1st Group 1 New Zealand 1000 Guineas

7 (7) Force Of Will Season Formline : 61111
3F Power-Sade O'Sullivan/Scott, Matamata
11 Dec 20 Tauranga Mdn 1400 6th    
2 Jan 21 Tauranga 3yoM 1400 1st    
15 Jan 21 Tauranga R 65 1400 1st    
30 Jan 21 Trentham 3yof 1600 1st Group 3 Desert Gold Stakes
13 Mar 21 Ellerslie MdnSpc 1600 1st    

8 (8) Brando Season Formline : 211127
3C Savabeel-Saoirse J Richards, Matamata
10 Oct 20 Matamata 3yoM 1200 2nd    
28 Oct 20 Te Aroha Mdn 1400 1st    
12 Dec 20 Te Rapa 3yo 1200 1st    
26 Dec 20 Ellerslie 3yo 1400 1st Listed Uncle Remus Stakes
16 Jan 21 Trentham 3yo 1600 2nd Group 1 Levin Classic
20 Mar 21 Trentham 3yo 1400 7th Group 2 Wellington Guineas

9 (9) The Gift Season Formline : 36621112261
3F Power-Trust R Dennis, Woodlands
15 Aug 20 Riccarton 3yo 1070 3rd    
4 Sep 20 Washdyke 3yoM 1200 6th    
3 Oct 20 Riccarton 3yof 1200 6th Listed Canterbury Belle Stakes
16 Oct 20 Wingatui Mdn 1400 2nd    
3 Nov 20 Wingatui Mdn 1600 1st    
11 Nov 20 Riccarton 3yo 1400 1st    
26 Dec 20 Wingatui 3yo 1200 1st    
23 Jan 21 Gore 3yo 1335 2nd Listed Gore Guineas
6 Feb 21 Wingatui 3yo 1500 2nd Listed Dunedin Guineas
20 Feb 21 Invercargill 3yo 1600 6th Listed Southland Guineas
6 Mar 21 Wingatui 3yof 1400 1st Listed Nzb Insurance Stakes

10 (10) Miss Aotearoa Season Formline : 11
3F Per Incanto-Danex J Richards, Matamata
12 Aug 20 Taupo 3yo 1100 1st    
19 Sep 20 Hastings 3yof 1200 1st Group 3 Gold Trail Stakes

11 (11) Bourbonaire Season Formline : 16222
3C Darci Brahma-Star Guest S Marsh, Cambridge
22 Aug 20 Matamata 3yo 1200 1st    
5 Sep 20 Te Rapa 3yo 1200 6th Group 3 Northland Breeders Stks
3 Oct 20 Hastings 3yo 1400 2nd Group 2 Hawkes Bay Guineas
24 Oct 20 Te Rapa 3yo 1400 2nd Group 2 Sarten Memorial
7 Nov 20 Riccarton 3yo 1600 2nd Group 1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas

12 (12) Cornflower Blue Season Formline : 141333
3F Savabeel-Tiffany Yellow J Richards, Matamata
9 Sep 20 Matamata Mdn 1200 1st    
3 Oct 20 Riccarton 3yof 1200 4th Listed Canterbury Belle Stakes
18 Oct 20 Ashburton 3yo 1400 1st Group 3 Barneswood Farm Stakes
14 Nov 20 Riccarton 3yof 1600 3rd Group 1 New Zealand 1000 Guineas
7 Mar 21 Ellerslie 3yo 1300 3rd Listed Mufhasa Stakes
20 Mar 21 Trentham 3yo 1400 3rd Group 2 Wellington Guineas

13 (13) Tellall Season Formline : 1116
3G Spill The Beans-Devils Angel T Pike, Cambridge
10 Oct 20 Hawera Mdn 1300 1st    
3 Nov 20 Ellerslie R 65 1400 1st    
28 Nov 20 Ellerslie 3yo 1500 1st Listed Memorial 3yo
1 Jan 21 Ellerslie 3yo 1600 6th Group 2 Auckland Guineas

14 (14) Only Words Season Formline : 11
3F Sweynesse-Jungle Pago Clinton Isdale, Te Awamutu
19 Aug 20 Taupo 3yoM 1100 1st    
5 Sep 20 Wanganui 3yo 1200 1st Listed Wanganui Guineas

15 (17) Hold The Press Season Formline : 116142
3F Press Statement-Asset Rain Benner/Wynyard, Otaki
15 Oct 20 Otaki Mdn 1100 1st    
25 Oct 20 Trentham 3yo 1200 1st    
30 Jan 21 Trentham 3yo 1200 6th    
27 Feb 21 Otaki R 75 1300 1st    
20 Mar 21 Trentham 3yo 1400 4th Group 2 Wellington Guineas
3 Apr 21 Awapuni 3yo 1200 2nd    

16 (18) Miss Tycoon Ros Season Formline : 25121
3F Written Tycoon-Splat M & M Pitman, Riccarton
18 Sep 20 Ashburton Mdn 1250 2nd    
3 Oct 20 Riccarton 3yof 1200 5th Listed Canterbury Belle Stakes
24 Oct 20 Riccarton Mdn 1400 1st    
14 Nov 20 Riccarton 3yof 1600 2nd Group 1 New Zealand 1000 Guineas
5 Apr 21 Riverton 3yo 1200 1st    

17 (15) Chokito Season Formline : 2351
3F Vespa-Pretty Woman M & W Coles, Timaru
26 Dec 20 Wingatui 3yo 1200 2nd    
23 Jan 21 Gore 3yo 1335 3rd Listed Gore Guineas
6 Feb 21 Wingatui 3yo 1500 5th Listed Dunedin Guineas
20 Feb 21 Invercargill 3yo 1600 1st Listed Southland Guineas

18 (16) Jason Belltree Season Formline : 12122428
3C Ferlax-Warrens Sister Wallace/Cooksley, Byerley
2 Sep 20 Avondale 3yoM 1100 1st    
26 Sep 20 Ellerslie 3yo 1400 2nd    
31 Oct 20 Pukekohe 3yo 1200 1st    
5 Dec 20 Ellerslie 3yo 1400 2nd Group 3 Bonecrusher Stakes
1 Jan 21 Ellerslie 3yo 1600 2nd Group 2 Auckland Guineas
31 Jan 21 Pukekohe Open 1600 4th    
20 Feb 21 Ellerslie 3yo 2100 2nd Group 2 Avondale Guineas
7 Mar 21 Ellerslie 3yo 2400 8th Group 1 New Zealand Derby

19 (30) Babylon Berlin Season Formline : 13253122
3F All Too Hard-You Cant Say Th B Foote, Cambridge
26 Aug 20 Rotorua 3yo 1100 1st    
19 Sep 20 Hastings 3yof 1200 3rd Group 3 Gold Trail Stakes
2 Oct 20 Te Rapa 3yo 1200 2nd    
24 Oct 20 Te Rapa 3yof 1400 5th Group 3 Soliloquy Stakes
23 Jan 21 Ellerslie 3yo 1200 3rd Group 3 Almanzor Trophy
20 Feb 21 Ellerslie 3yo 1200 1st    
7 Mar 21 Ellerslie 3yo 1300 2nd Listed Mufhasa Stakes
3 Apr 21 Ellerslie Open 1200 2nd    

20 (19) Needle And Thre Season Formline : 17641320
3F Makfi-Fleece Autridge/Shailer, Matamata
17 Nov 20 Rotorua Mdn 1230 1st    
2 Dec 20 Rotorua R 65 1215 7th    
16 Dec 20 Pukekohe R 65 1400 6th    
26 Dec 20 Ellerslie 3yof 1600 4th Group 2 Eight Carat Classic
1 Jan 21 Ellerslie 3yof 2000 1st Group 2 Royal Stakes
13 Feb 21 Te Rapa 3yof 2000 3rd Group 2 Ellis Fillies Classic
7 Mar 21 Ellerslie 3yof 2100 2nd Group 3 Sunline Vase
20 Mar 21 Trentham 3yof 2400 15th Group 1 New Zealand Oaks



Back to RaceBase page