CopyRight RaceBase 18 Jan 2018

Top 100 Horses This Season - as at 18 Jan 2018

HOME


Updated every Tuesday throughout the season

As rated by the RaceBase horse racing software from NZ form evenly throughout the entire season with emphasis on Class, Stake Money and Consistency. The ratings are totally separate from RaceBase race predictions and they do not necessarily reflect the likely outcome of upcoming races.
Previous weeks position in brackets
(Only first 15 characters of horse, sire and dam names are displayed)

1 (1) Wait A Sec Season Formline : 131181
7G Postponed-Security Lowry/Cullen, Hastings
2 Sep 17 Hastings Open 1600 1st    
23 Sep 17 Hastings Open 2000 3rd    
14 Oct 17 Hawera Open 2100 1st    
22 Oct 17 Hastings WFA 2040 1st Group 1 Livamol Classic
7 Nov 17 Ellerslie WFA 2000 8th Group 3 Omf Stakes
13 Jan 18 Trentham Open 1600 1st Group 3 Anniversary Handicap

2 (22) Age Of Fire Season Formline : 213211
3C Fastnet Rock-Dragons Tail Autridge/Richards, Matamata
9 Sep 17 Riccarton 3yo 1000 2nd    
7 Oct 17 Riccarton 3yo 1400 1st    
21 Oct 17 Ashburton 3yo 1400 3rd Listed John Griggs Stakes
11 Nov 17 Riccarton 3yo 1600 2nd Group 1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas
26 Dec 17 Ellerslie 3yo 1400 1st    
13 Jan 18 Trentham 3yo 1600 1st Group 1 Levin Classic

3 (2) Dijon Bleu Season Formline : 311122
3F Burgundy-Pristino L Latta, Awapuni
18 Aug 17 Taupo 3yo 1100 3rd    
13 Sep 17 Wanganui 3yof 1200 1st Listed The Olearys Fillies Stks
23 Sep 17 Hastings 3yof 1200 1st Group 3 Gold Trail Stakes
28 Oct 17 Ellerslie 3yof 1400 1st Listed Soliloquy Stakes
18 Nov 17 Riccarton 3yof 1600 2nd Group 1 New Zealand 1000 Guineas
16 Dec 17 Awapuni 3yof 1550 2nd Group 3 Eulogy Stakes

4 (3) Embellish Season Formline : 1114
3C Savabeel-Bling Autridge/Richards, Matamata
4 Oct 17 Ruakaka 3yoM 1200 1st    
28 Oct 17 Trentham R 70 1400 1st    
11 Nov 17 Riccarton 3yo 1600 1st Group 1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas
26 Dec 17 Ellerslie 3yo 1400 4th    

5 (4) Shadows Cast Season Formline : 5111
5G Per Incanto-Ages Past M Oulaghan, Awapuni
22 Oct 17 Hastings Open 1400 5th Group 3 Red Badge Sprint
4 Nov 17 Awapuni Open 1400 1st    
15 Nov 17 Riccarton Open 1600 1st Group 2 Couplands Mile
7 Jan 18 Awapuni Open 1400 1st    

6 (5) Close Up Season Formline : 32127
8G Shinko King-Regelle S Hale, Cambridge
5 Aug 17 Te Rapa Open 1200 3rd    
19 Aug 17 Te Rapa WFA 1200 2nd Group 2 Foxbridge Plate
2 Sep 17 Hastings WFA 1400 1st Group 1 Tarzino Trophy
23 Sep 17 Hastings WFA 1600 2nd Group 1 Windsor Park Plate
22 Oct 17 Hastings WFA 2040 7th Group 1 Livamol Classic

7 (6) Gingernuts Season Formline : 512
4G Iffraaj-Double Elle Autridge/Richards, Matamata
2 Sep 17 Hastings WFA 1400 5th Group 1 Tarzino Trophy
23 Sep 17 Hastings WFA 1600 1st Group 1 Windsor Park Plate
22 Oct 17 Hastings WFA 2040 2nd Group 1 Livamol Classic

8 (7) Volpe Veloce Season Formline : 16011
4M Foxwedge-Bardego Richardson/Parker, Matamata
5 Aug 17 Te Rapa Open 1200 1st    
2 Sep 17 Hastings WFA 1400 6th Group 1 Tarzino Trophy
23 Sep 17 Hastings WFA 1600 11th Group 1 Windsor Park Plate
9 Dec 17 Ellerslie Open 1200 1st    
1 Jan 18 Ellerslie Open 1200 1st Group 1 Railway Handicap

9 (8) Hiflyer Season Formline : 21118
5G Tavistock-Lady Firebird P Lock, Te Aroha
16 Sep 17 Ruakaka Open 1200 2nd    
6 Oct 17 Te Rapa Open 1400 1st    
28 Oct 17 Trentham Open 1600 1st Group 3 Thompson Handicap
2 Dec 17 Ellerslie Open 1600 1st Group 3 Eagle Technology Stks
26 Dec 17 Ellerslie WFA 2000 8th Group 1 Zabeel Classic

10 (9) Kawi Season Formline : 34331
7G Savabeel-Magic Time A Sharrock, New Plymouth
19 Aug 17 Te Rapa WFA 1200 3rd Group 2 Foxbridge Plate
2 Sep 17 Hastings WFA 1400 4th Group 1 Tarzino Trophy
23 Sep 17 Hastings WFA 1600 3rd Group 1 Windsor Park Plate
18 Nov 17 Tauranga WFA 1600 3rd Group 2 Tauranga Stakes
9 Dec 17 Trentham WFA 1600 1st Group 1 Captain Cook Stakes

11 (10) Gobstopper Season Formline : 11310
5G Tavistock-Bagalollies A Campbell, Cambridge
19 Aug 17 Tauherinikau R 90 2050 1st    
16 Sep 17 Awapuni R 90 2100 1st    
23 Oct 17 Te Rapa R 90 2100 3rd    
18 Nov 17 Riccarton Open 3200 1st Group 3 New Zealand Cup
7 Jan 18 Awapuni Open 2100 10th Listed Marton Cup

12 (11) Seraphim Season Formline : 2111
5M Rip Van Winkle-Ethereal Ramsay/Ritchie, Maungatautar
18 Oct 17 Te Aroha R 70 1400 2nd    
4 Nov 17 Awapuni R 70 1550 1st    
9 Dec 17 Trentham R 80 1600 1st    
7 Jan 18 Awapuni Open 2100 1st Listed Marton Cup

13 (12) Demonetization Season Formline : 1131
3C All Too Hard-Midnight Specia N Tiley, Pukekohe
27 Oct 17 Pukekohe 3yoM 1200 1st    
18 Nov 17 Tauranga 3yo 1400 1st    
2 Dec 17 Ellerslie 3yo 1500 3rd Listed Trevor Eagle Memorial
1 Jan 18 Ellerslie 3yo 1600 1st Group 2 Auckland Guineas

14 (13) Patrick Erin Season Formline : 31311
6G Gallant Guru-Mega Babe B & S Anderton, Wingatui
29 Sep 17 Gore R 90 1200 3rd    
21 Oct 17 Ashburton Open 1600 1st    
15 Nov 17 Riccarton Open 2000 3rd    
3 Dec 17 Cromwell Open 2030 1st    
26 Dec 17 Wingatui Open 2200 1st    

15 (14) Francaletta Season Formline : 1512
5M High Chaparral-Snow Peak Baker/Forsman, Cambridge
2 Sep 17 Hastings R 90 1200 1st    
16 Sep 17 Awapuni Open 1550 5th Group 3 Merial Metric Mile
14 Oct 17 Hawera WFAf&m 1400 1st Group 3 Taranaki Breeders Stks
25 Nov 17 Pukekohe WFAf&m 1400 2nd Group 2 Auckland Breeders Stks

16 (15) Carnival Season Formline : 12115
4M Showcasing-Sinalot K & P Hughes, Riccarton
9 Sep 17 Riccarton R 70 1000 1st    
7 Oct 17 Riccarton R 80 1200 2nd    
28 Oct 17 Riccarton R 80 1200 1st    
15 Nov 17 Riccarton Open 1200 1st Group 3 Stewards Handicap
26 Dec 17 Wingatui Open 1200 5th Listed Berkley Stud Stks

17 (16) Dolcetto Season Formline : 1141
5G Per Incanto-Our Shiraz S Kay, Levin
19 Aug 17 Tauherinikau Open 1400 1st    
16 Sep 17 Awapuni Open 1550 1st Group 3 Merial Metric Mile
1 Dec 17 Otaki Open 1200 4th Listed Levin Stakes
26 Dec 17 Awapuni Open 1550 1st    

18 (17) Starvoia Season Formline : 111
4M Starcraft-Savoia J & K Parsons, Balcairn
11 Nov 17 Riccarton R 80 1100 1st    
3 Dec 17 Cromwell R 90 1220 1st    
26 Dec 17 Wingatui Open 1200 1st Listed Berkley Stud Stks

19 (18) Heni Season Formline : 211
7M Towkay-Bahhzaar M Breslin, Awapuni
21 Oct 17 Ashburton Open 1200 2nd    
15 Nov 17 Riccarton OpnF&M 1400 1st Group 3 Canterbury Breeders Stks
18 Nov 17 Riccarton Open 1400 1st    

20 (19) Underthemoonlig Season Formline : 1343
6M El Hermano-Midnight Dip K Mcquade, Matamata
19 Aug 17 Te Rapa WFA 1200 1st Group 2 Foxbridge Plate
2 Sep 17 Hastings WFA 1400 3rd Group 1 Tarzino Trophy
23 Sep 17 Hastings WFA 1600 4th Group 1 Windsor Park Plate
14 Oct 17 Hawera WFAf&m 1400 3rd Group 3 Taranaki Breeders Stks

Pos L Wk Horse Score Breeding Trainer
1 1 WAIT A SEC 1000 POSTPONED
SECURITY
LOWRY/CULLEN
HASTINGS
2 22 AGE OF FIRE 891 FASTNET ROCK
DRAGONS TAIL
AUTRIDGE/RICHARDS
MATAMATA
3 2 DIJON BLEU 871 BURGUNDY
PRISTINO
L LATTA
AWAPUNI
4 3 EMBELLISH 829 SAVABEEL
BLING
AUTRIDGE/RICHARDS
MATAMATA
5 4 SHADOWS CAST 820 PER INCANTO
AGES PAST
M OULAGHAN
AWAPUNI
6 5 CLOSE UP 807 SHINKO KING
REGELLE
S HALE
CAMBRIDGE
7 6 GINGERNUTS 795 IFFRAAJ
DOUBLE ELLE
AUTRIDGE/RICHARDS
MATAMATA
8 7 VOLPE VELOCE 789 FOXWEDGE
BARDEGO
RICHARDSON/PARKER
MATAMATA
9 8 HIFLYER 782 TAVISTOCK
LADY FIREBIRD
P LOCK
TE AROHA
10 9 KAWI 770 SAVABEEL
MAGIC TIME
A SHARROCK
NEW PLYMOUTH
11 10 GOBSTOPPER 742 TAVISTOCK
BAGALOLLIES
A CAMPBELL
CAMBRIDGE
12 11 SERAPHIM 739 RIP VAN WINKLE
ETHEREAL
RAMSAY/RITCHIE
MAUNGATAUTAR
13 12 DEMONETIZATION 736 ALL TOO HARD
MIDNIGHT SPECIA
N TILEY
PUKEKOHE
14 13 PATRICK ERIN 736 GALLANT GURU
MEGA BABE
B & S ANDERTON
WINGATUI
15 14 FRANCALETTA 730 HIGH CHAPARRAL
SNOW PEAK
BAKER/FORSMAN
CAMBRIDGE
16 15 CARNIVAL 727 SHOWCASING
SINALOT
K & P HUGHES
RICCARTON
17 16 DOLCETTO 724 PER INCANTO
OUR SHIRAZ
S KAY
LEVIN
18 17 STARVOIA 705 STARCRAFT
SAVOIA
J & K PARSONS
BALCAIRN
19 18 HENI 705 TOWKAY
BAHHZAAR
M BRESLIN
AWAPUNI
20 19 UNDERTHEMOONLIG 700 EL HERMANO
MIDNIGHT DIP
K MCQUADE
MATAMATA
21 20 ROYAL SUCCESS 693 SAVABEEL
ROYAL SHOW
AUTRIDGE/RICHARDS
MATAMATA
22 21 MAYGROVE 689 AUTHORIZED
LADY ZHIVAGO
BAKER/FORSMAN
CAMBRIDGE
23 23 COTE DOR 680 MAKFI
OUR ECHEZEAUX
K & B KELSO
MATAMATA
24 24 LIZZIE LAMOUR 680 ZABEEL
SABIA
BAKER/FORSMAN
CAMBRIDGE
25 25 MELT 672 IFFRAAJ
TICKLISH
N TILEY
PUKEKOHE
26 26 ZACADA 671 ZABEEL
LACADA
BAKER/FORSMAN
CAMBRIDGE
27 27 SENSIBLE PRINCE 666 STREET SENSE
CAPE PRINCESS
F AURET
MARTON
28 28 YEARN 665 SAVABEEL
PRINCESS UNO
K FURSDON
MATAMATA
29 29 SUMSTREETSUMWHE 658 HIGHLY RECOMMEN
STREET SIREN
S MARSH
CAMBRIDGE
30 31 DIRECTOR 649 PER INCANTO
WE LEICA
B COURT
BROADFIELD
31 32 PROM QUEEN 646 SUPER EASY
FINISHING SCHOO
K & L RAE
RICCARTON
32 33 MONTOYA STAR 646 HIGH CHAPARRAL
STARS IN FLIGHT
M & M PITMAN
RICCARTON
33 34 WATCH THIS SPAC 646 ELUSIVE CITY
MULTI TASKER
W HILLIS
MATAMATA
34 30 KOLONEL KEV 644 DARCI BRAHMA
LUCKY BE LUCKY
T RAE
RICCARTON
35 36 DEALS IN HEELS 638 IFFRAAJ
FASCINATOR
BAKER/FORSMAN
CAMBRIDGE
36 37 WISE MEN SAY 631 YAMANIN VITAL
VAGUELY FAMOUS
R CONNORS
WANGANUI
37 38 TABARD 627 COATS CHOICE
SPARKLER
K MYERS
WANGANUI
38 40 SLEEPING BEAUTY 623 RIP VAN WINKLE
KAILEY PRINCESS
O'SULLIVAN/SCOTT
MATAMATA
39 39 ELUSIVE TREASUR 618 NORTHERN METEOR
ANAS MAIL
T & M CRUZ
CAMBRIDGE
40 41 CONTESSA VANESS 615 BULLBARS
DI LUSSO
G & D ROGERSON
HAMILTON
41 43 COME FLY WITH M 615 ST REIMS
FLY THE COOP
S BLAIR-EDIE
RIVERTON
42 44 SCANDALO 615 SHOCKING
GRANDISSIMA
P CAMPBELL
HASTINGS
43 45 MAYBE MIAMI 612 IFFRAAJ
MIAMI
K & P HUGHES
RICCARTON
44 108 DEVISE 610 DARCI BRAHMA
DONEZE GIRL
S RITCHIE
CAMBRIDGE
45 46 KAPOOR 607 RELIABLE MAN
SUPASTAR
J BELL
CAMBRIDGE
46 47 HE AINT HEAVY 606 KINGMAKER
WISBOROUGH GREE
S BLAIR-EDIE
RIVERTON
47 48 HELLO ITS ME 603 DARCI BRAHMA
OWHATA PRINCESS
LOGAN/GIBBS
RUAKAKA
48 49 NASHVILLE 603 DARCI BRAHMA
ROYAL KISS
A & H BULL
HUNTERVILLE
49 35 AUTHENTIC PADDY 600 HOWBADDOUWANTIT
AUTHENTIC CROSS
L LATTA
AWAPUNI
50 50 FIVE TO MIDNIGH 598 DOMESDAY
FASTNET LADY
L LATTA
AWAPUNI
51 51 SPLURGE 593 SAVABEEL
SPLASHING OUT
AUTRIDGE/RICHARDS
MATAMATA
52 52 CHAMBORD 593 ZABEEL
MISS MONTJEU
AUTRIDGE/RICHARDS
MATAMATA
53 42 SYMPHONIC 590 OREILLY
CHORUS
P & D WILLIAMS
BYERLEY
54 155 EAGLE BAY 587 FALTAAT
ZORZI
A SCHUMACHER
STRATFORD
55 55 MATCHBREAKER 584 MAKFI
PINEAU
F AURET
MARTON
56 56 LOVE AFFAIR 579 SAVABEEL
ROMANCING
BAKER/FORSMAN
CAMBRIDGE
57 57 MONGOLIAN LEGEN 578 FASTNET ROCK
PURDE
BAKER/FORSMAN
CAMBRIDGE
58 72 SAVVY COUP 578 SAVABEEL
EUDORA
M & M PITMAN
RICCARTON
59 151 SHADOW KING 576 ZACINTO
MYSTIQUE
K MYERS
WANGANUI
60 58 UPPER CUT 576 YAMANIN VITAL
VOLUCIDATE
M OULAGHAN
AWAPUNI
61 59 FORMIDABLE 573 SHOCKING
PRINCESS BISCOT
S RITCHIE
CAMBRIDGE
62 - VON TUNZELMAN 572 ZABEEL
JADANE
R JAMES
CAMBRIDGE
63 60 WILDFLOWER 572 KEEPER
ZYGADENE
RICHARDSON/PARKER
MATAMATA
64 61 ITSALLBELT 570 HANDSOME RANSOM
ITSA BELT
K GRAY
PALM'STN NTH
65 64 LUKE 562 NOM DU JEU
BALLINHAND
N RIDLEY
RICCARTON
66 65 CLARIFY 561 SAVABEEL
CLARETA
P MCKAY
MATAMATA
67 66 BOSTONIAN 561 JIMMY CHOUX
KEEPA CHEVAL
T PIKE
CAMBRIDGE
68 67 LAAFFAIRE 561 IFFRAAJ
LATESTU
N RIDLEY
RICCARTON
69 68 PHILIPA CHARLOT 559 BACHELOR DUKE
LUCY MARY
R CADDY
OPAKI
70 69 MONRECOUR 556 ZACINTO
UDIDITAGAIN
R JAMES
CAMBRIDGE
71 140 AVANTAGE 555 FASTNET ROCK
ASAVANT
AUTRIDGE/RICHARDS
MATAMATA
72 70 GIFT OF POWER 553 POWER
CAPITAL DIAMOND
G & D ROGERSON
HAMILTON
73 71 STORMIN NORMAN 553 ISTIDAAD
MOLLYS PRIZE
J WHEELER
NEW PLYMOUTH
74 83 LEGRAMOR 551 COMMANDS
KATIE LEE
TEAM ROGERSON
HAMILTON
75 74 HOWBOWDAT 550 ANY SUGGESTION
ITS MY DESTINY
J & B VANCE
ARDMORE
76 63 SPRING HEAT 550 MORE THAN READY
EMAURISMO
O'SULLIVAN/SCOTT
MATAMATA
77 75 PATRICIA ANNE 550 KEEPER
NIBBLER
P LOCK
TE AROHA
78 77 ESPUMOSO 547 PINS
SPARKLING
BAKER/FORSMAN
CAMBRIDGE
79 78 THE JUSTICE LEA 547 I AM INVINCIBLE
LARTISTE
N TILEY
PUKEKOHE
80 79 SAVILE ROW 545 MAKFI
FLEECE
MORONEY/GERARD
MATAMATA
81 80 RONCHI 545 STRAVINSKY
ROSE OF TRALEE
WALLACE/PEARD
BYERLEY
82 81 LIVIN ON A PRAY 545 REDWOOD
ITS MY SIN
W HILLIS
MATAMATA
83 82 SCAPOLO 545 BACHELOR DUKE
KADESA
K MYERS
WANGANUI
84 84 GALLANT BOY 544 GALLANT GURU
MEGA BABE
B & S ANDERTON
WINGATUI
85 85 KEEP UP 542 KEEPER
BLACK WIDOW
C HENDERSON
TE AWAMUTU
86 86 KING PIN 541 PINS
LOOK AT MOIYE
S MCKAY
ASCOT
87 87 MONARCH CHIMES 541 SHINKO KING
CHIMING IN
E & D BROWNE
CAMBRIDGE
88 88 HIGHLAD 539 HIGH CHAPARRAL
MY LADYS CHAMBE
BAKER/FORSMAN
CAMBRIDGE
89 53 EVER LOYAL 539 SEBRING
MISS LUCILLE
T PIKE
CAMBRIDGE
90 54 SENSEI 537 DREAM AHEAD
SCHIAPARELLI
M & M PITMAN
RICCARTON
91 89 MISS WILSON 537 STRATUM
CIERZO
J BARY
HASTINGS
92 91 FERRANDO 537 FAST N FAMOUS
RIO NUGGET
G & D ROGERSON
HAMILTON
93 93 XPRESSION 533 SHOWCASING
XPRESS
LOWRY/CULLEN
HASTINGS
94 - LADYNADEL 533 SAVABEEL
NADEL DAME
BAKER/FORSMAN
CAMBRIDGE
95 94 STELLA NOIRE 533 SHOWCASING
SILKWOOD
T PIKE
CAMBRIDGE
96 95 SAVATAG 533 ALAMOSA
ALL IN TUNE
J LUPTON
WAVERLEY
97 96 THE BIG OPAL 533 STORM CREEK
OPAL DESIRE
K MYERS
WANGANUI
98 73 HANDFULL 531 FULLY FLEDGED
TABITHA
S BROWN
WOODVILLE
99 97 PACKING EAGLE 530 PINS
SPLASHING OUT
M DA CRUZ
CAMBRIDGE
100 98 MALTESE RUBY 527 DARCI BRAHMA
SCARLET TIGER
RAMSAY/RITCHIE
MAUNGATAUTAR


Back to RaceBase page