CopyRight RaceBase 7 Dec 2017

Most Group One Wins In New Zealand

HOME

Note : Some reports suggest the NZ Group Racing Structure was officially introduced and recognised in 1977. Other sources say 1984.

Most New Zealand Group One Wins

Horse Breeding Trainer First G1 Last G1 G1 Wins
1 MUFHASA Pentire - Sheila Cheval S McKee, Ardmore 2009 2012 8
2 SEACHANGE Cape Cross - Just Cruising R Manning, Cambridge 2005 2008 7
3 MR TIZ Bletchingly - Yir Tiz D & P O'Sullivan, Matamata 1989 1991 6
4 SIR SLICK Volksraad - Miss Opera Nicholson/Allbon, Te Aroha 2007 2009 6
5 KAWI Savabeel - Magic Time A Sharrock, New Plymouth 2015 2017 6
6 CASTLETOWN One Pound Sterling - Mona Curragh P Busuttin, Cambridge 1989 1994 5
7 TIT FOR TAAT Faltaat - Miss Kiwitea I Herbert, Riwa Park 2000 2003 5
8 VEYRON Thorn Park - Over The Limit L Laing, Cambridge 2011 2012 5
9 COURIER BAY Diplomatic Agent - Bay Ruth G White, New Plymouth 1987 1988 4
10 HORLICKS Three Legs - Malt D & P O'Sullivan, Matamata 1988 1990 4
11 SNAP Kingdom Bay - Crackle D & P O'Sullivan, Matamata 1993 1995 4
12 XCELLENT Pentire - Excelo M & P Moroney, Matamata 2004 2005 4
13 DARCI BRAHMA Danehill - Grand Echezeaux M Walker, Matamata 2005 2007 4
14 PRINCESS COUP Encosta De Lago - Stoneyfell Road M Walker, Matamata 2007 2008 4
15 JIMMY CHOUX Thorn Park - Cierzo J Bary, Hastings 2010 2011 4
16 SHEZ SINSATIONAL Ekraar - Original Sin A Sharrock, New Plymouth 2011 2012 4
17 LA MER Copenhagen Ii - La Balsa M Smith, New Plymouth 1976 1979 3
18 ARBRE CHENE Oakville - Marija Jean P Cathro 1979 1980 3
19 OUR FLIGHT Imperial Guard - Jane Flight E Skelton, Levin 1981 1982 3
20 PINSON Allgrit - Girl Friday D Couchman, Hawera 1983 1986 3
21 MCGINTY One Pound Sterling - Ernader C Jillings, Takanini 1983 1984 3
22 SOLVEIG Imposing - Soliloquy S & T McKee, Takanini 1985 1986 3
23 BONECRUSHER Pag Asa - Imitation F Ritchie, Takanini 1985 1988 3
24 SURFERS PARADISE Crested Wave - Lady Aythorpe D & P O'Sullivan, Matamata 1990 1991 3
25 VEANDERCROSS Crossways - Lavender C Turner, Wanganui 1991 1993 3
26 AVEDON Famous Star - Harpers Bazaar P Campbell, Hastings 1994 1997 3
27 LORD TRIDAN Lord Ballina - Salaprime M Moroney, Matamata 1994 1995 3
28 ALLEGRO Red Tempo - Gallant Heights J Yorke, Bulls 1995 1996 3
29 BALLROOM BABE Citidancer - Taimian G Sanders, Te Awamutu 1995 1997 3
30 FAYREFORM Tights - Glamour Gold S Autridge, Matamata 1998 1998 3
31 SURFACE Crested Wave - Kosha N Eales, Awapuni 1999 2000 3
32 TALL POPPY Kaapstad - Fun On The Run N Eales, Awapuni 2000 2001 3
33 GIOVANA Blues Traveller - Tristaine C Marshall, Cambridge 2001 2002 3
34 SEDECREM Faltaat - Real Trier R Yuill, Takanini 2003 2005 3
35 KINGS CHAPEL King Of Kings - Lower Chapel M Walker, Matamata 2003 2004 3
36 MAROOFITY Maroof - Howkudai M Walker, Matamata 2003 2005 3
37 LASHED Encosta De Lago - Traffic Watch Autridge/Rogerson, Tuhikaramea 2004 2004 3
38 ALAMOSA Oreilly - Lodore Mystic P Mckay, Matamata 2007 2008 3
39 VOSNE ROMANEE Electronic Zone - Madison Avenue J Lynds, Awapuni 2009 2010 3
40 WALL STREET Montjeu - Villa Wanda J Lynds, Awapuni 2010 2010 3
41 KEEP THE PEACE Keeper - Peace Of Mind S Ritchie, Cambridge 2010 2011 3
42 FINAL TOUCH Kashani - My Lydia J & K Parsons, Balcairn 2012 2013 3
43 VIADANA Towkay - Yeah Nah L Noble, Matamata 2013 2014 3
44 VOLKSTOKNBARRELL Tavistock - Volkster Logan/Gibbs, Ruakaka 2016 2017 3


Criteria for International Table : At least one NZ Group One Win or NZ trained throughout (Includes NZ wins)

Most International Group One Wins

Horse Breeding Trainer First G1 Last G1 G1 Wins
1 SUNLINE Desert Sun - Songline S & T McKee, Takanini 1998 2002 13
2 ROUGH HABIT Roughcast - Certain Habit J Wheeler, New Plymouth 1990 1994 11
3 MUFHASA Pentire - Sheila Cheval S McKee, Ardmore 2009 2012 10
4 BONECRUSHER Pag Asa - Imitation F Ritchie, Takanini 1985 1988 9
5 VEANDERCROSS Crossways - Lavender C Turner, Wanganui 1991 1993 8
6 MR TIZ Bletchingly - Yir Tiz D & P O'Sullivan, Matamata 1989 1991 7
7 SEACHANGE Cape Cross - Just Cruising R Manning, Cambridge 2005 2008 7
8 MCGINTY One Pound Sterling - Ernader C Jillings, Takanini 1983 1984 6
9 HORLICKS Three Legs - Malt D & P O'Sullivan, Matamata 1988 1990 6
10 CASTLETOWN One Pound Sterling - Mona Curragh P Busuttin, Cambridge 1989 1994 6
11 SIR SLICK Volksraad - Miss Opera Nicholson/Allbon, Te Aroha 2007 2009 6
12 DUNDEEL High Chaparral - Stareel Baker/Forsman, Cambridge 2012 2014 6
13 KAWI Savabeel - Magic Time A Sharrock, New Plymouth 2015 2017 6
14 SURFERS PARADISE Crested Wave - Lady Aythorpe D & P O'Sullivan, Matamata 1990 1991 5
15 TIT FOR TAAT Faltaat - Miss Kiwitea I Herbert, Riwa Park 2000 2003 5
16 DARCI BRAHMA Danehill - Grand Echezeaux M Walker, Matamata 2005 2007 5
17 JIMMY CHOUX Thorn Park - Cierzo J Bary, Hastings 2010 2011 5
18 VEYRON Thorn Park - Over The Limit L Laing, Cambridge 2011 2012 5
19 OCEAN PARK Thorn Park - Sayyida G Hennessy, Matamata 2012 2013 5
20 ARBRE CHENE Oakville - Marija Jean P Cathro 1979 1980 4
21 COURIER BAY Diplomatic Agent - Bay Ruth G White, New Plymouth 1987 1988 4
22 POETIC PRINCE Yeats - Finisterre J Wheeler, New Plymouth 1988 1989 4
23 RIVERINA CHARM Sir Tristram - Country Charm L Laxon, Cambridge 1988 1990 4
24 SNAP Kingdom Bay - Crackle D & P O'Sullivan, Matamata 1993 1995 4
25 HAPPYANUNOIT Yachtie - Easter Queen Moroney/Scott, Matamata 1998 2000 4
26 ETHEREAL Rhythm - Romanee Conti S Laxon, Cambridge 2001 2002 4
27 GIOVANA Blues Traveller - Tristaine C Marshall, Cambridge 2001 2002 4
28 XCELLENT Pentire - Excelo M & P Moroney, Matamata 2004 2005 4
29 PRINCESS COUP Encosta De Lago - Stoneyfell Road M Walker, Matamata 2007 2008 4
30 ALAMOSA Oreilly - Lodore Mystic P Mckay, Matamata 2007 2008 4
31 WALL STREET Montjeu - Villa Wanda J Lynds, Awapuni 2010 2010 4
32 SHEZ SINSATIONAL Ekraar - Original Sin A Sharrock, New Plymouth 2011 2012 4
33 SILENT ACHIEVER Oreilly - Winning Spree R James, Cambridge 2012 2014 4
34 SACRED FALLS Oreilly - Iguazus Girl Donoghue/Pike, Cambridge 2012 2014 4
35 VOLKSTOKNBARRELL Tavistock - Volkster Logan/Gibbs, Ruakaka 2016 2017 4