CopyRight RaceBase 22 Oct 2020

Most Group 1 2nds In New Zealand Since 1997

HOME

Most New Zealand 2nd Placings in Group 1s Since 1997

Horse Breeding Trainer First 2nd Last 2nd Grp 1 2nds
1 INTEGRATE Intrega - Vitscay M Walker, Matamata 1999 2000 6
2 SIR SLICK Volksraad - Miss Opera Nicholson/Allbon, Te Aroha 2007 2009 5
3 WYNDSPELLE Iffraaj - Western Star Logan/Gibbs, Ruakaka 2016 2020 5
4 DISTINCTLY SECRET Distinctly North - Te Akau Secret M Walker, Matamata 2002 2005 4
5 DARCI BRAHMA Danehill - Grand Echezeaux M Walker, Matamata 2005 2006 4
6 RED RULER Viking Ruler - Ransom Bay J Sargent, Matamata 2008 2011 4
7 MUFHASA Pentire - Sheila Cheval S McKee, Ardmore 2009 2013 4
8 VEYRON Thorn Park - Over The Limit L Laing, Cambridge 2011 2013 4
9 XANADU Elusive City - Forest Dream K & B Kelso, Matamata 2012 2014 4
10 NATUZZI Coats Choice - Monsanto P Richards, Byerley 2014 2017 4
11 REBEL Famous Star - My Goodness Me R Langsford, Kumeu 1998 2000 3
12 SO CASUAL Casual Lies - Some Reason R Taylor, Tauranga 1998 1998 3
13 CINDER BELLA Victory Dance - Lucky Jewel K Zimmerman, Levin 2000 2001 3
14 EBONY HONOR Honor Grades - Only Love S & T McKee, Takanini 2001 2002 3
15 DEEBEE BELLE Bin Ajwaad - Deebee Lady T Gillies, Matamata 2002 2004 3
16 MISS POTENTIAL Dolphin Street - Richfield Rose W Borrie, Te Kauwhata 2003 2005 3
17 GEE I JANE Jahafil - Miss Distinction N Couchman, Cambridge 2005 2007 3
18 JOKERS WILD Black Minnalous - Miss Rory M & P Moroney, Matamata 2006 2007 3
19 DEZIGNA Volksraad - Label Basher V & W Hillis, Matamata 2006 2008 3
20 ATAPI Last Tycoon - Pride Of Ingenue C & R Otto, Te Awamutu 2009 2011 3
21 WALL STREET Montjeu - Villa Wanda J Lynds, Awapuni 2010 2011 3
22 LADY KIPLING Savabeel - Akela Baker/Forsman, Cambridge 2012 2013 3
23 POSTMANS DAUGHTER Postponed - Kinjabelle D Walker, Pukekohe 2012 2013 3
24 NASHVILLE Darci Brahma - Royal Kiss A Bull, Hunterville 2013 2015 3
25 STOLEN DANCE Alamosa - Songbird Baker/Forsman, Cambridge 2015 2016 3
26 AUTHENTIC PADDY Howbaddouwantit - Authentic Cross L Latta, Awapuni 2015 2018 3
27 SAVILE ROW Makfi - Fleece Moroney/Gerard, Matamata 2016 2017 3
28 LIZZIE LAMOUR Zabeel - Sabia Baker/Forsman, Cambridge 2017 2018 3
29 AVANTAGE Fastnet Rock - Asavant J Richards, Matamata 2018 2020 3